vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Latest Threads On Forum Home (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=83230)

Chris M 07-23-2005 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by albarq
ya, i have the last plug-in

see this example for your code

PHP Code:

## GET LATEST THREADS ## 
    
SELECT thread.*,thread.iconid AS threadiconid $previewfield 
    FROM 
".TABLE_PREFIX."thread AS thread 
    LEFT JOIN 
".TABLE_PREFIX."deletionlog AS deletionlog ON(thread.threadid deletionlog.primaryid AND type 'thread'
    
$previewjoin 
    WHERE open 
<> 10 
    
AND forumid NOT IN (0$limitfids
    AND 
thread.visible '1' 
    
AND deletionlog.primaryid IS NULL 
    ORDER BY lastpost 
    DESC LIMIT 10
"); 


The only reason I can see for it showing the threads to people who aren't allowed to see them is that you have not got the latest plugin running :ermm:

Satan

Chris M 07-26-2005 11:23 PM

[high]Update[/high]
RC1: Update to confirm that this plugin works with vBulletin 3.5.0 RC 1:)

Satan

TTG 07-26-2005 11:39 PM

What do I need to edit to not show the post icons on the latest threads list ?

Chris M 07-26-2005 11:57 PM

There are two ways:

One way disables it (in case you want to enable it in the future), and another completely removes it...

To disable it, alter your plugin, and find:
PHP Code:

  if (is_array($icon)) {
      
$show['icon'] = true;
      
$thread['threadiconpath'] = $icon['iconpath'];
      
$thread['threadicontitle'] = $icon['title'];
  } 

Replace with:
PHP Code:

  if (is_array($icon)) {
      
$show['icon'] = false;
      
$thread['threadiconpath'] = $icon['iconpath'];
      
$thread['threadicontitle'] = $icon['title'];
  } 

:)

To remove it completely;
In the forumhome_latestthreadbit template, remove:
HTML Code:

        <if condition="$show['icon'] && !$show['firstnew']">
                <img src="$vboptions[bburl]/$thread[threadiconpath]" border="0" alt="$thread[threadicontitle]" title="$thread[threadicontitle]" style="vertical-align: text-middle" />
        </if>

Now edit the Plugin:
Remove:
PHP Code:

    // thread icon
    
$show['icon'] = false;
  
$icon fetch_iconinfo($thread['iconid']);

  if (
is_array($icon)) {
      
$show['icon'] = true;
      
$thread['threadiconpath'] = $icon['iconpath'];
      
$thread['threadicontitle'] = $icon['title'];
  } 

You may also want to consider altering the query :)

Satan

TTG 07-27-2005 08:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hellsatan
There are two ways:

One way disables it (in case you want to enable it in the future), and another completely removes it...

Satan

Thanks Satan .. that worked :)

Chris M 07-27-2005 11:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TTG
Thanks Satan .. that worked :)

Your welcome :)

Satan

chikkoo 08-01-2005 06:21 AM

Nice Mod.
But, I've Two Questions.

1) Will it work in Beta 3? as I didn't upgrade to RC1, I'm waiting for final.

2) If I don't want all the threads to appear, can I specify only a specific forum or forums?

Chris M 08-01-2005 12:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chikkoo
Nice Mod.
But, I've Two Questions.

1) Will it work in Beta 3? as I didn't upgrade to RC1, I'm waiting for final.

2) If I don't want all the threads to appear, can I specify only a specific forum or forums?

1) Yes - The version only indicates that it will work with the latest version but it does work with Betas 1 - 4 :)

2) I have explained how to do this earlier on in the thread :)

Satan

mcyates 08-16-2005 01:35 PM

i've installed this but nothing shows?

Chris M 08-16-2005 02:21 PM

Make sure you have added both the forumhome_latestthreadbit template and made the modification to the FORUMHOME template :)

Satan

mcyates 08-16-2005 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hellsatan
Make sure you have added both the forumhome_latestthreadbit template and made the modification to the FORUMHOME template :)

Satan

I have done, would you be able to have a quick look for me? Its only a test board. I'll give you admin permissions if you sign up. That's if your not too busy.

Chris M 08-16-2005 04:50 PM

Absolutely nothing shows? o.O

Send me the info by email: chris[dot]d[dot]murphy[at]btinternet[dot]com ;)

Satan

mooj 08-20-2005 08:53 AM

Satan ..

I dont know it you can do this or not ..

How can i call the var ($threadbits) from the tamp (forumhome_forumbit_level2_post) .. ?

i want to add IF condition to use it in forumdisplay ..
------------------------
forum row bit content .. bla bla bla ............
then ..
<if condition="$forumid = 11">
$threadbits
</if>
------------------------

* Please can you provide ur help .. i asked alot before but no response ..
does the idea clear for you satan ?

thanks in advance ..

Vierie 08-20-2005 12:35 PM

Is there someway to change this script, so that the latest threads can be displayed on other pages?

Xplorer4x4 08-27-2005 05:12 PM

If you are running vBAdvanced there is no possibly way to get your post icons to show up in both. Trust me I tried all the solutiongs in this thread. Therefore iturned them off in vbadanced. Porblem fixed there.

I notice there is a small table next to the icons that is empty. For the other columns like Who Is Online there is a icon in this table which will be linked to www.yousite.com/forums/images/misc/whos_online.gif or in the cae of the birthdays table there is a calender icon. Would it be possible to align the thread icons into that table and still have them corespond to the post icon asigned to that thread?

SlowRoasted 08-27-2005 07:02 PM

what do I change to select the latest posts instead of latest threads?

thx

Xplorer4x4 08-28-2005 06:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SlowRoasted
what do I change to select the latest posts instead of latest threads?

thx

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....9&postcount=84

SlowRoasted 08-28-2005 08:25 PM

okay that helps a little, but wont I have to change a query to grab post titles instead of thread titles?

Xplorer4x4 08-28-2005 08:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SlowRoasted
okay that helps a little, but wont I have to change a query to grab post titles instead of thread titles?

Give it a shot and see. ;) I am fairley confident that changes the query seeing as your changing $getthreads to $getposts and it is executing a query.

SlowRoasted 08-28-2005 10:32 PM

k ill give it a shot, thanks:)

thetoolman 08-31-2005 12:39 PM

Hi

I have successfully installed the script, but how do i make it appear on a nother part of the forum? I tried adding it to the footer tempalte becuase i have a right hand column there, but it doesnt show anything. Any ideas?

roundhost 09-05-2005 06:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thetoolman
Hi

I have successfully installed the script, but how do i make it appear on a nother part of the forum? I tried adding it to the footer tempalte becuase i have a right hand column there, but it doesnt show anything. Any ideas?

Same, I changed the hook location to global_compelte as well but that gives an error, I am trying to work out how to fix that now :ermm:

roundhost 09-05-2005 06:58 PM

Change it to global_start, then it will work :D

PET 09-06-2005 03:02 AM

screenshots ?

thetoolman 09-07-2005 01:14 PM

where do i change it to global_start?

kwopper 09-08-2005 01:00 AM

@ hellsatan...how can I remove the "replies" and "views" from the list and then possible adding a little space between thread link and the last post info...just so it doesnt appear all cramed together. Or even just to spread out the current stuff there so its not all cramed on the left site...easier to read. Great mod by the way..

thetoolman 09-09-2005 02:06 PM

anyone?

Vierie 09-11-2005 04:20 PM

Probably in the xml-file. Look for forumhome_complete and change that to global_start.

thetoolman 09-11-2005 06:38 PM

that didnt seem to do anything, still displays in the same place and not anywhere else

thetoolman 09-22-2005 09:00 PM

i've tried everything. i will pay someone to install this for me....

Kirk Y 09-24-2005 05:20 AM

Login to your AdminCP -> Scroll to Plugin System -> Click Plugin Manager -> Look in the list for "Latest Threads on Forum Home" -> Click the "Edit" link next to it -> Select in the DropDown bar next to "Hook Location", global_start.

You've gotta paste the code you pasted into the "forumhome" template to wherever you want it...

That'll be $29.95. Ha ha... just kidding.

Vierie 09-24-2005 10:34 AM

If I do that, I get a
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: fetch_iconinfo() in /home/www/web1/html/politikpla.net/forum/global.php(351) : eval()'d code on line 49

Kirk Y 09-24-2005 03:12 PM

Sorry, I typed the wrong thing in, change the hook location to "global_start". My apologies.

Vierie 09-24-2005 05:09 PM

I did use global_start. Still get the same error.

Maybe I changed the wrong one. I have two plugins with "latest threads on forumhome", one with the hook "cache_templates" and one with the hook "forumhome_complete". I changed the second one.

Kirk Y 09-24-2005 05:21 PM

Try changing both.

Vierie 09-24-2005 05:45 PM

No change. :(

Kirk Y 09-24-2005 05:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by roundhost
Change it to global_start, then it will work :D

Hmm... strange. According to roundhost, that's all you needed to do. I'll see if I can't get it to work on mine, and I'll get back to you.

Vierie 09-24-2005 06:01 PM

Thank you. :)

Xplorer4x4 09-30-2005 08:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris M
Not tested, but should work ;)

In the plugin code, add:
PHP Code:

$limitfids = ,x,y,z

before:
PHP Code:

foreach($vbulletin->forumcache AS $forum) { 

Replace [high]x,y,z[/high] with the forumids you wish to exclude :)

Satan

Doesn't seem to work for me. :(
PHP Code:

$limitfids = ,167,168,;foreach($vbulletin->forumcache AS $forum) { 

Here is the line of the plug in. I get this error:
Quote:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected ',' in /public_html/forums/index.php(459) : eval()'d code on line 6

Xplorer4x4 10-06-2005 01:21 PM

Ok I realize Chris is gone, but anyone?

Also note the permision bug is back when using this on vB3.5 GOLD!

EDIT 10/06/05:Pretty sure the Permision bug was my dumbass fault. Please check it though.

EDIT 10/7/2005: Permision bug was my fault:o! Ok I found a fix for this. Instead of yours I had to use:
PHP Code:

$limitfids .= '167,168'

Is there a way to include hte forum name in the display?


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01603 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,845KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete