vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Proxy ip to real ip conversion (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=69295)

MickDoneDee 02-26-2005 08:38 AM

Join me (Mike) in this chat room and I'll take you through it. Make sure you have the chat room window open and the phpMyAdmin window open.

http://client1.sigmachat.com/sc.pl?id=62374

VBUsers 02-26-2005 09:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MickDoneDee
Join me (Mike) in this chat room and I'll take you through it. Make sure you have the chat room window open and the phpMyAdmin window open.

http://client1.sigmachat.com/sc.pl?id=62374


thanks mick you fixed my problem! i appreciate the time and patience. the table and query worked perfectly. your the man!

MickDoneDee 02-26-2005 09:05 AM

You're welcome. :classic:

MickDoneDee 02-26-2005 09:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lowandloudinc
thanks mick you fixed my problem! i appreciate the time and patience. the table and query worked perfectly. your the man!

You may have problems with the rest of the hack because your table names differ from what is assigned in the code.

VBUsers 02-26-2005 09:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MickDoneDee
You may have problems with the rest of the hack because your table names differ from what is assigned in the code.

well everything installed smoothly but now how do i know if i have an error and also how will i know it works?

Delphiprogrammi 02-26-2005 09:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lowandloudinc
it didnt work either

SQL-query:

ALTER TABLE smoralo_forum_post ADD proxyip VARCHAR( 50 ) NOT NULL AFTER ipaddress
MySQL said:

#1146 - Table 'smoralo_forum.smoralo_forum_post' doesn't exist

why do you add that smoralo thingy twice ? and using table prfixes like that isn't verry "user friendly" it verry confusing anyway your problem is solved i see ;)

MickDoneDee 02-26-2005 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lowandloudinc
well everything installed smoothly but now how do i know if i have an error and also how will i know it works?

You need someone to make a post using a proxyip address. I tested my own by going to a website which issues free proxy ip addresses and then in my browser internet options I selected proxy server and input the proxy ip address. If you can't do that then I'll test it for you if you give me temporary access to post on your forum.

I also wonder whether this query will work?

Code:

//                Paul M Proxy Hack v1.2
                // ### POST NEW POST ###
                $DB_site->query("
                        INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post
                                (threadid, parentid, title, username, userid, dateline, pagetext, allowsmilie,
                                showsignature, ipaddress, proxyip, iconid, visible, attach)
                        VALUES
                                ($threadinfo[threadid], $parentid, '" . addslashes($post['title']) . "',
                                '" . addslashes($post['postusername']) . "', $bbuserinfo[userid], " . TIMENOW . ",
                                '" . addslashes($post['message']) . "', $post[enablesmilies], $post[signature],
                                '" . addslashes($post['ipaddress']) . "','" . addslashes($post['proxyip']) . "', $post[iconid], $post[visible], $totalattachments)
                ");
//                End Proxy Hack

The query is calling the table called post. That is not the name of your post table. Have you changed that?

Perhaps this part of the query (TABLE_PREFIX) makes the query work with tables that use prefixes like yours. If it didn't have that I doubt it would work properly. Fantastic that Jelsoft thought about that when coding the software.

Update: I've done some further research and found that vB2 did not support table prefixes but vB3+ does. This quote from vB.com:
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachery
When you install vBulletin, you can define a table prefix, by default there is not one. However in config.php there is a setting that tell you if you have one or not: $tableprefix

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=130708

Paul, I wonder whether you should ammend your query to include TABLE_PREFIX to stop people with table prefixes from getting query errors and enable them to execute the query properly?

Paul M 02-26-2005 04:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MickDoneDee
Paul, I wonder whether you should ammend your query to include TABLE_PREFIX to stop people with table prefixes from getting query errors and enable them to execute the query properly?

Table prefixes are only a feature of vB itself - MySQL would not understand the query if I added it. Most people know if they are using prefixes, but I might add a note or something later.

VBUsers 02-26-2005 04:54 PM

well update on my install it works fine mickdondee tested for me with a test account and it works fine i just named my table smora_post in the query like dundee told me to do and it went smooth after that, thanks to the maker of the hack and to all that have posted.

bonnmac 02-26-2005 11:56 PM

i need some help can you explain the phrases what to do with this its not clear in the directions i mean i know how to add phrase but the way you have them they won't install thanks for a great addition

VBUsers 02-27-2005 05:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bonnmac
i need some help can you explain the phrases what to do with this its not clear in the directions i mean i know how to add phrase but the way you have them they won't install thanks for a great addition


this is what you need to add

Step 2.

Add the following phrase (with out the "")"thread_displayproxyip" (as a Front End Error Phrase, not a Global Phrase) <----in this area.choose in the drop down;

enter this text:

then post this in the box
Real IP Address : $postinfo[ipaddress]<br>
$postinfo[hostaddress]<br>
Proxy Server IP Address : $postinfo[proxyip]<br>
$postinfo[proxyhost]


and save.

bonnmac 02-27-2005 01:30 PM

ok i've done that and i get nothing i see no change from the way vb was i had a friend login with a proxy and it showed the proxy ip normal did not show real ip am i doing something wrong?

Paul M 02-27-2005 01:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bonnmac
ok i've done that and i get nothing i see no change from the way vb was i had a friend login with a proxy and it showed the proxy ip normal did not show real ip am i doing something wrong?

That depends on the proxy server your friend is using, as it says in the first post;

Quote:

Obviously, like all proxy server detection hacks, this will only work if the proxy server passes the appropiate http variables.

MickDoneDee 02-27-2005 03:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bonnmac
ok i've done that and i get nothing i see no change from the way vb was i had a friend login with a proxy and it showed the proxy ip normal did not show real ip am i doing something wrong?

Did your friend make a post? That is the real test. A post which was made using a proxy ip will call the red icon which will reveal the real ip address when clicked or hovered over with the mouse.

VBUsers 02-27-2005 05:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MickDoneDee
Did your friend make a post? That is the real test. A post which was made using a proxy ip will call the red icon which will reveal the real ip address when clicked or hovered over with the mouse.

yeah have atleast 3 members/staff post with Proxy IPs. that way you will know if it did work. also make sure that you added everything in the right place. sometimes you make a mistake and its as easy as doing the edit over.

VBUsers 02-28-2005 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul M
See https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....85&postcount=9 for the first bit.

For who's online, it is an option (in Admin CP) to turn on host display, but this still relies on there actually being a reverse dns lookup record for the ip (which is nothing to do with me ;))

cant seem to find this is want to see the icon in the whos online but i dont find this option.

MickDoneDee 02-28-2005 08:33 PM

What are you asking?

Paul M 02-28-2005 09:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lowandloudinc
cant seem to find this is want to see the icon in the whos online but i dont find this option.

Erm, what icon ? - This hack does not add any icons to the WOL display :confused:

YLP1 03-08-2005 12:10 PM

Hi all...I am applying this modification but came across a major difference in the code to be replaced:

Instructions say to find this:
Quote:

Find:

// ### POST NEW POST ###
$DB_site->query("
INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post
(threadid, parentid, title, username, userid, dateline, pagetext, allowsmilie,
showsignature, ipaddress, iconid, visible, attach)
VALUES
($threadinfo[threadid], $parentid, '" . addslashes($post['title']) . "',
'" . addslashes($post['postusername']) . "', $bbuserinfo[userid], " . TIMENOW . ",
'" . addslashes($post['message']) . "', $post[enablesmilies], $post[signature],
'" . addslashes($post['ipaddress']) . "', $post[iconid], $post[visible], $totalattachments)
");
My functions_newpost.php says this:
Quote:

// ### POST NEW POST ###
$DB_site->query("
INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post
(threadid, parentid, title, username, userid, dateline, pagetext, allowsmilie,
showsignature, ipaddress, iconid, visible, attach, useragent, altip)
VALUES
($threadinfo[threadid], $parentid, '" . addslashes($post['title']) . "',
'" . addslashes($post['postusername']) . "', $bbuserinfo[userid], " . TIMENOW . ",
'" . addslashes($post['message']) . "', $post[enablesmilies], $post[signature],
'" . addslashes($post['ipaddress']) . "', $post[iconid], $post[visible], $totalattachments,
'" . addslashes($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) . "', '" . ALT_IP . "')
");

I have this extra code in my file:

'" . addslashes($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) . "', '" . ALT_IP . "')


I am not sure what to do with this added line (I have ver 3.0.7)

Please advise and thanks in advance.

Paul M 03-08-2005 01:40 PM

You must have added a hack at some point ;

Replace the code with this and it should be ok ;

PHP Code:

//         Paul M Proxy Hack v1.31x 
        // ### POST NEW POST ###
        
$DB_site->query("
            INSERT INTO " 
TABLE_PREFIX "post
                (threadid, parentid, title, username, userid, dateline, pagetext, allowsmilie,
                 showsignature, ipaddress, proxyip, iconid, visible, attach, useragent, altip)
            VALUES
                (
$threadinfo[threadid]$parentid, '" addslashes($post['title']) . "',
                 '" 
addslashes($post['postusername']) . "', $bbuserinfo[userid], " TIMENOW ",
                 '" 
addslashes($post['message']) . "', $post[enablesmilies]$post[signature],
                 '" 
addslashes($post['ipaddress']) . "','" addslashes($post['proxyip']) . "', $post[iconid]$post[visible]$totalattachments,
                 '" 
addslashes($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) . "', '" ALT_IP "')
        "
);
//         End Proxy Hack 


YLP1 03-08-2005 02:54 PM

Thank you bunches Paul!

mojo8850 03-27-2005 06:00 PM

Hi Guy's.!

Is there any chance of having a screenshot.
I'd like to see on how it would look like once installed..! :)

Paul M 04-08-2005 11:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mojo8850
Hi Guy's.!

Is there any chance of having a screenshot.
I'd like to see on how it would look like once installed..! :)

I'll do a couple if I get chance.

Corriewf 04-18-2005 09:44 PM

This isnt working for on whos online...Everything else is working fine though :)

Paul M 04-18-2005 10:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by corriewf
This isnt working for on whos online...Everything else is working fine though :)

Since it doesn't change anyting in WOL, I don't understand what you mean, please explain.

BTW, what is vB 4.0.1 ? (this is the version number you have in your profile).

Corriewf 04-21-2005 07:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul M
Since it doesn't change anyting in WOL, I don't understand what you mean, please explain.

BTW, what is vB 4.0.1 ? (this is the version number you have in your profile).

I will answer you with a quote.

Quote:

* The real ip/host is displayed in who's online
Also sorry but I cannot release any details pertaining to the validity of 4.0 or 4.0.1 due to any tort involved.

Paul M 04-21-2005 09:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by corriewf
I will answer you with a quote.

That's nice, and tells me nothing. Once again, please explain your problem. Also, please click on install. At the moment you are not showing as having installed this hack.


Quote:

Originally Posted by corriewf
Also sorry but I cannot release any details pertaining to the validity of 4.0 or 4.0.1 due to any tort involved.

Okay .......

Corriewf 04-22-2005 02:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul M
That's nice, and tells me nothing. Once again, please explain your problem. Also, please click on install. At the moment you are not showing as having installed this hack.


Okay .......


http://www.w3bdevil.com/forums/Under...BillAndTed.jpg

Ok you stated in the original post that the IP resolves and the correct one is displayed on whos online.......... And that isnt happening for me.....

Before you think it , it shows in their post the icon to resolve to the correct IP however that same user's IP is the proxy on WOL.

Abe1 05-05-2005 11:03 PM

I installed the hack and when ever I opened a new thread, it would double post my first post.

Paul M 05-05-2005 11:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Abe1
I installed the hack and when ever I opened a new thread, it would double post my first post.

Check you did Step 5 correctly, note it says "Replace". :)

Abe1 05-05-2005 11:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul M
Check you did Step 5 correctly, note it says "Replace". :)

OK. Thanks. I'll check and let you know if I have a problem.

Eagle Creek 05-06-2005 07:08 AM

Guess you did something wrong then..

montda 05-06-2005 09:00 AM

if i want to show the real ip to user group=6 wat i have to do?

Abe1 05-08-2005 12:18 PM

I figued out my problem. I was installing it over another hack I had in the same area.

zetetic 05-29-2005 04:54 PM

Nice hack, Paul. I had a little problem with one of the edits because of Xenon's doublepost hack but I figured it out. I also noticed you mentioned the conflict in a post on his thread... maybe you should mention it here too in case someone else installs his before yours. :)

Paul M 05-29-2005 06:14 PM

What problem did you have ?

Corriewf 05-29-2005 06:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmhall
Nice hack, Paul. I had a little problem with one of the edits because of Xenon's doublepost hack but I figured it out. I also noticed you mentioned the conflict in a post on his thread... maybe you should mention it here too in case someone else installs his before yours. :)


Do you mind posting the code integration?

zetetic 05-29-2005 07:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paul M
What problem did you have ?

Oh nothing major. It's just that Xenon's hack edit is inserted between
Code:

// ### POST NEW POST ###
and the query, so step five in your instructions was a bit confusing for me.

corriewf, just ignore that POST NEW POST line above when you do that search and replace in section #5 and you should be fine. :)

zetetic 05-29-2005 08:34 PM

Aha, now that I've used this a bit I see what the others meant about the WOL not working. Paul, I know your hack doesn't make any changes to the WOL list, but version 3.1 of the old hack does. But for some reason that doesn't work anymore after upgrading to your version.

The way it used to work is when you looked at the WOL list, if a user was behind a proxy their real IP would show up (as it still does) but next to it would be the blue question mark graphic which you could mouseover to see the proxyip. I don't know how that would be terribly useful, but it explains what people mean by there being a missing icon in the WOL anyway.

Paul M 05-29-2005 08:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tmhall
Oh nothing major. It's just that Xenon's hack edit is inserted between
Code:

// ### POST NEW POST ###
and the query, so step five in your instructions was a bit confusing for me.

corriewf, just ignore that POST NEW POST line above when you do that search and replace in section #5 and you should be fine. :)

Ah, I see what you mean, I'll remove that line from the instructions, then they will match in either case.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01518 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,867KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (28)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete