vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Left Sidebar on all pages. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=59781)

feujman 03-31-2004 06:59 PM

hi, first of all i have to say that im french so sorry for my english

Hi have to thanks the person who have made this hack, its great !

i have read the forum and i havnt see an answer about this problem (appear only on the post)

(see attachment)

Thanks alot !

BarBeQue 03-31-2004 08:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by feujman
i have read the forum and i havnt see an answer about this problem (appear only on the post)

Then you haven't been reading too good :p
I reported it already here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=106

And pete posted a fix for it too, here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=110

It worked for me, so try it out!

feujman 03-31-2004 09:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BarBeQue
Then you haven't been reading too good :p
I reported it already here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=106

And pete posted a fix for it too, here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=110

It worked for me, so try it out!

i allready done this, it reduce the space as show the picture but not correct the problem

BarBeQue 04-01-2004 05:32 AM

Show me the code you fixed...

Cause it's excactly the same prob me and pete had so it should wrk for you as well....

Mayeb we can see what you did wrong

feujman 04-01-2004 07:04 AM

ok that's the beginning of my code in the postbit template:

PHP Code:

<!-- post #$post[postid] -->
<if condition="$show['spacer']">
<!-- 
open content container --> 
<if 
condition="$show['old_explorer']"
    <
table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]align="center"><tr><td class="page" style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px"
<else /> 
    <
div align="center"
        <
div class="page" style="width:$stylevar[outerdivwidth]; text-align:$stylevar[left]"
            <
div style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px"

</if> 

<!--
FIN_DE_LA_MODIF-->
    <
div style="padding:0px 0px $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px">
    <if 
condition="!$post['islastshown']"><!-- this is not the last post shown on the page --></if>    
</if> 


BarBeQue 04-01-2004 08:05 AM

Hmm, well that is EXCACTLY the same as what I have in my $posttemplate.
So the prob isn't there

Hmm, i checked your boards source code versus mine and found 1 difference:
Quote:

<!-- open content container -->

<div align="center">
<div class="page" style="width:98%; text-align:left">
<div style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px">
That is from your forum. Mine shows style="width:100%".
All the rest is the same. So it seems you have your board at 98% instead of 100% and that makes the postbit slightly smaller then the header above it.

feujman 04-01-2004 08:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BarBeQue
Hmm, well that is EXCACTLY the same as what I have in my $posttemplate.
So the prob isn't there

Hmm, i checked your boards source code versus mine and found 1 difference:


That is from your forum. Mine shows style="width:100%".
All the rest is the same. So it seems you have your board at 98% instead of 100% and that makes the postbit slightly smaller then the header above it.

omg ! thx i didnt notice to this ! thants alot !

Codeman05 04-01-2004 03:37 PM

I'm also having the same problem as feujman and I've already tried Pete's fix with no luck. Here is the post bit code...any ideas?

PHP Code:

<!-- post #$post[postid] -->
<if condition="$show['spacer']">

<!-- 
open content container --> 
<if 
condition="$show['old_explorer']"
    <
table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]align="center"><tr><td class="page" style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px"
<else /> 
    <
div align="center"
        <
div class="page" style="width:$stylevar[outerdivwidth]; text-align:$stylevar[left]"
            <
div style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px"

</if> 

    <
div style="padding:0px 0px $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px">
    <if 
condition="!$post['islastshown']"><!-- this is not the last post shown on the page --></if>    
</if> 

and from the source:
Code:

<!-- open content container -->

        <div align="center">
                <div class="page" style="width:100%; text-align:left">
                        <div style="padding:0px 25px 0px 25px">


feujman 04-01-2004 03:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Codeman05
I'm also having the same problem as feujman and I've already tried Pete's fix with no luck. Here is the post bit code...any ideas?

PHP Code:

<!-- post #$post[postid] -->
<if condition="$show['spacer']">

<!-- 
open content container --> 
<if 
condition="$show['old_explorer']"
    <
table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]align="center"><tr><td class="page" style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px"
<else /> 
    <
div align="center"
        <
div class="page" style="width:$stylevar[outerdivwidth]; text-align:$stylevar[left]"
            <
div style="padding:0px 0px 0px 0px"

</if> 

    <
div style="padding:0px 0px $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px">
    <if 
condition="!$post['islastshown']"><!-- this is not the last post shown on the page --></if>    
</if> 


have you try the solution that he told me ?

Codeman05 04-01-2004 03:42 PM

yea sure did, added it to the post about 2 seconds before you replyed hehe

Codeman05 04-01-2004 03:45 PM

I guess could this be it?

Code:

<!-- open content container -->

        <div align="center">
                <div class="page" style="width:100%; text-align:left">
                        <div style="padding:0px 25px 0px 25px">


feujman 04-01-2004 03:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Codeman05
I guess could this be it?

Code:

<!-- open content container -->

        <div align="center">
                <div class="page" style="width:100%; text-align:left">
                        <div style="padding:0px 25px 0px 25px">


i think you could be right !

Codeman05 04-01-2004 03:48 PM

umm. changing that does fix the problem...but it also shoves the entire forum to the left of the page....I guess thats just a consequence. Or is there someway to get around that?

BarBeQue 04-01-2004 04:26 PM

show me what it looks like now.

your menu is to the left and the forum gets moved against it? or something else?

Codeman05 04-01-2004 10:09 PM

No basically what happens is when the 0 25 0 25 is used.
The forums are spaced 25 pixels from the left of the browser window.

So when I make it 0 0 0 0, the forums are completely to the left, up against the left side of the browser.
Not really a big deal, but its kinda annoying me lol, I'll play with it tonight and see what I can come up with

BarBeQue 04-02-2004 07:21 AM

Oh, well i have it set at 0 0 0 0 so my logo does indeed allign to the top left (i hate space between a logo and the browser.
BUT
The rest of the forum has a 10 pixel spacing around it. You can specify that seperatly.
I'll check later when i get home where i specified that, but i'm fairly sure it was in the style screen, right below the logo url... i set the body or table margin there

BarBeQue 04-02-2004 04:58 PM

Ok this hack causes the board to use 1 extra querie because the sidebar template isn't added to the cache.
In order to do so do this:

open global.php

find this:
PHP Code:

    'STANDARD_REDIRECT'
    
//'board_inactive_warning' 

replace with this:
PHP Code:

    'STANDARD_REDIRECT',
    
'sidebar'
    
//'board_inactive_warning' 

Dark_Wizard, please update your hack with this info!

msimonds 04-08-2004 02:46 PM

Has anyone successfully installed this without any of the problems that are posted in this thread. I dont want it for every page, is there another solution

Mike

[FG]Omega 04-09-2004 06:45 PM

Omega]Well, this hack works great, but I have a question: How do I need to change the template (forumhome) to get the right sidebar ONLY on forumhome? I tried changing code, but it messed up the board ^_^;
Thanks for help :)

Host Visions 04-14-2004 06:13 PM

What am I doing wrong here? I installed the hack and made the template mods. I enabled the left column and on my forums it mades the space on the left side, but nothing is displayed. I did SAVE the settings to the adcolumn area as the instructions said, but nothing is displaying. If I look at the left column template code is there and it should be at least display the column heading.

HELP?!?!

DS MrSinister 04-16-2004 04:58 AM

nice hack DW..

going to install it later..

but I lcik INSTSALL BUddy!!!!

poliveira 04-16-2004 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Host Visions
What am I doing wrong here? I installed the hack and made the template mods. I enabled the left column and on my forums it mades the space on the left side, but nothing is displayed. I did SAVE the settings to the adcolumn area as the instructions said, but nothing is displaying. If I look at the left column template code is there and it should be at least display the column heading.

HELP?!?!

I have the exact same problem :ermm:
For now it is installed but not active

krohnathlonman 04-16-2004 07:07 PM

not working in 3.0.1! Whats done differently in 3.0.1?

BarBeQue 04-18-2004 11:37 AM

Reading the code i don't see anything that would cause a problem with any vbb versions (unless there is a major structure change)

You create a template and add it to your forumhome template, nothing more really

krohnathlonman 04-18-2004 05:23 PM

Yeah, I don't get it... all my templates related to this I didn't revert back, and just inserting that 1 $sidebar in global doesn't pull it up..... I looked over the 2 versions for code changes and couldn't figure it out. I ended up using the older version and threw in a couple extra variable definitions.

Marulatree 04-20-2004 11:48 AM

Question: this hack has had some fixes along the way, I want to know if these fixes are now updated in the 1st post attachment?

dbroomjr 04-23-2004 10:01 AM

[QUOTE=BlackTiger]
2.) I also see the left sidebar in the login screen check http://www.satellitefun.org/bbs but I don't want it there. How can I remove it so it still shows up in my forums, but not anymore in the login screen?
QUOTE]

To fix this problem of showing on the login screen add:

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
at the very top of your sidebar template. At the very bottom of your sidebar template, add:

Code:

</if>
I didn't see that question answered here and thought I would post the solution for future reference.

Thanks,

Dave

BlackTiger 04-23-2004 11:20 AM

You're great, it wasn't answered indeed. Thanks!
I've got now vb 3.01 and will have a look this week if I can install it again.
Thanks again!

ashley53680 04-23-2004 01:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dbroomjr

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
at the very top of your sidebar template. At the very bottom of your sidebar template, add:

Code:

</if>

Where do you add the first code??


Sorry my brain isn't working right this morning! :nervous:

dbroomjr 04-24-2004 01:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ashley53680
Where do you add the first code??


Sorry my brain isn't working right this morning! :nervous:

Open your sidebar template. The very first line is where you will add:

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
Now, go to the very last line of the sidebar template and add:

Code:

</if>
Thanks,

Dave

Trunks ssj4 04-25-2004 07:20 PM

How i do to displaying the Sidebar only of the indexpage ?

Tanks.

btw: sorry for my bad english

KeithMcL 05-01-2004 08:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hume
wow very nice mod
thz for sharing

How do you go about removing the changes made by version 1.0? I've reverted out the adcolumns_left and adcolumns_right already. How do you remove the Advertisement Column(s) option from the vBulletin Options menu?

KeithMcL 05-01-2004 08:08 PM

It's ok, I found it. I used phpmyadmin to remove it from the settinggroup table.

hooolala 05-06-2004 04:50 AM

will this work woth vBadvance?

if so, is there any code i need to change to make it code

jcbklyny 05-07-2004 02:58 AM

To only display the sidebar on your forumhome (index page) add the header and footer code to the FORUMHOME template and Call the sidebar into index.php instead of global.php (just add the eval command to the bottom of index.php instead).

Create the new sidebar template as is in the instructions and your done.

- JCB

Hades-1 05-11-2004 05:32 PM

ihave a problem, i know i am suing VB 3.0.0 i am not a novice

but there is not global.php not @ all

BTW i am helping out somone else so maylbe they just did'nt upload it, but then the forum would not work right?

carneyvore 06-10-2004 03:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Triple_T
wtf i did everything correct , it just shows a white space, no tabel... and the same problem with the ant's hack!?

This has been asked a few times.
Is there a solution?

New to vBulletin.

ashley53680 06-10-2004 03:21 PM

Did you add the sidebar template?

carneyvore 06-10-2004 04:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ashley53680
Did you add the sidebar template?

Yes, I followed the instructions.

I got it working when I moved the openning tables from the header template to the navbar template.

Perhaps there were overlapping html tags?!?

Thanks for the quick response.

http://peoplesnation.com/memberforums/

ashley53680 06-10-2004 07:24 PM

Well you should have a code in the header *and* footer templates. (from what I remember) But if it works, who cares! lol


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02267 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,864KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete