![]() |
Oh by the way you should change your version been 1.0 ever since you made this mod should probably be at 2.0 version.
|
What you could do for Seamus Red scroll buttons is change the background to this:
Code:
background: rgb(80,16,21); /*{vb:stylevar postbithead_background};*/ |
disregard. I'm stupid and posting to the wrong mod.
|
Surely with all the graphics on your forum someone could make some image buttons for your various styles. Just don't change the width!
I noticed another problem: in the Btech red and the others below it the last cell in Threadnav is only partly exposed. The problem is the JavaScript gets a measure of the width of the available space and calculates the cell width based on that. Normally in the course of loading the page it gets that dimension after the scroll bar on the left has popped up. On these styles there's a delay between the scroll bar popping up and the page narrowing to fit. Apparently it's getting the width at the wrong time and making the cells too wide. I'll work on an event listener or some other method to determine whether the width has narrowed. |
Quote:
|
Updated xml file to resolve more style incompatibility issues and problem with IE
Erica1977, this should make the cells come out correctly in all styles. |
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:
Attachment 134351 |
Okay, the cells come out too narrow for you and too wide for me, but for the average viewer they should come out just right!
I looked at the source code for Btech and I see why there's a problem, and I have a vague intuitive phantom-like notion of how to solve it. I shall work on bringing my notion into concrete form |
Erica1977, replace the entire threadnav template with this and see how it works
HTML Code:
<form method="post"> |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I've watched that page load several times and can see no general method of catching it at just the right stage with any general purpose code. There's just too many things going on with all those modifications.
But .... Here's a little work-around just for your site. Find Code:
listWidth=fetch_object('right').offsetLeft-19-17+1; Code:
if(',50,29,31,41,'.match(/{vb:raw style.styleid}/))listWidth-=34; |
Quote:
|
Duh! I didn't need to figure out that fancy conditional, each style has its own template (It's been a long day)
Just put in Code:
listWidth-=34; |
Quote:
|
Same place as I stated earlier.
|
Installed & nominated :)
***** |
Quote:
Do check back, I'm working on an upgraded version that will work with more styles. The present version will work with most styles but I'm trying to get it more general. |
Erica1977, I think the problem here is your min-width setting. When btech page loads it resizes twice, first for the scrollbar and then again when all the forum content is finished. As far as I know the body min-width + all the padding, borders, outline and margins must add to less than 1024 regardless of how wide the user has the page. You have it set at 980px which is much too wide. I think you could set that as low as 650px. Go to StyleVars > Common > doc-minWidth and try something much smaller, then check if the page has to resize. This should speed page loading and make it a lot cleaner.
The next thing to do is eliminate the resizing for the scrollbar. Practically every vBulletin page is too tall to display on the screen so they all need scrollbars. But as it is now the page loads starting at the top, and when it gets to the bottom of the window it has to stop, put in a scrollbar, resize eveything and proceed to finish the page. It ought to have a scrollbar from the get-go. If you want to fix this for SHOWTHREAD only go to the SHOWTHREAD template and find the body tag and add style="overflow-y:scroll;" inside the tag. But a simpler way to do it for all pages is go to vbulletin.css and in the .body properties add the line overflow-y:scroll;. There is only one page I know of that doesn't need a scrollbar and that's the vBulletin Message page, but who's going to notice an inactive scrollbar there anyway? Once this project is done I'm doing this for all my styles. Now to get rid of the attempts to fix ThreadNav: If changing min-width eliminates the resizing of the page you can get rid of the line I suggested earlier. And if you add the scroll property to vbulletin.css, then in threadnav, go to the line listWidth=fetch_object('right').offsetLeft-19-17+1; and edit out "-17" (And you thought I was just too lazy to do my arithmetic!) |
For some reason any of the updates seen to work at my board. I dont see the navbox
|
FReeSTER:
Did an earlier version work? Do you mean nothing shows at all? Do you have any other products that place something at the top of the page? |
yes mate none of the versions ever shows up :(
|
Check your admin CP that you do have ThreadNav in settings > options, if you do, it is installed.
What about other products? If another product is using the same template hook and it isn't written correctly it will eliminate the other products. |
I've uploaded an improved file with a new system for opening and closing the drop boxes.
I think I've fixed all the problems. Thanks to all for your patience and feedback. |
i just installed this but it is not even showing up on my forums, i am using 4.1.8
Any ideas? |
It won't show if there are no new threads to view, such as if you just clicked Mark Forums Read.
What I suspect though, is that you have another product that uses the same template hook and it's interfering with it. Do you have any other products that place anything at the top of the showthread page? If so I can probably help you fix the problem. But maybe there's something changed in vB4.1.8, I haven't upgraded to that yet. |
Hi just installed the mod! may i know how to place it above "ad_location.global_below_navbar"
|
It's doable but a little complicated as it will be a manual template placement. I'll be away until early next week but I can look into it.
By the way, what vB version are you using? |
this is adding a box on the post title one one of my custom styles
|
Let me know which template i have to edit. i am using vb4.1.5.
|
How server intensive is this mod? Does it do one search for all users who have access to it, or one search for each user every minute (or whatever we specify in ACP)?
|
Quote:
I think this should do it -- Modify the ThreadNav Search plugin as follows: PHP Code:
|
Quote:
|
i just install it on my new forum 4.1.8
after some setting it does not seem to appear . any idea . |
Do you have any other product that puts anything at the top of the showthread page?
|
If you don't have any other products at the top of showthread I'll have you do a simple diagnostic. Paste the following in at the bottom of the Threadnav Search plugin:
PHP Code:
|
I like this mod but I would like to see a feature that allows you to only include the forums you want to show up rather then exclude forums, I have way more forums I want to exlude then include and this becomes a pain to manage when you have sponsors that come and go and forums that get altered.
|
not work http://downloadphimhd.com, help me
|
Quote:
Try this: Admin CP > Options > General Settings > Thread/Forum Read Marking Type. If it's not set to "Database (automatic forum marking)", change it to that and put some number in the next option if there isn't one there already. See if that makes it work. |
is this working for 4.1.10
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|