vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   vBulletin CMS Widgets - vFCoders - Featured Content Slider Widget (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=268817)

akademikper 08-29-2011 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2239551)
Open Maintenance -> Execute SQL QUERY (IN ADMINCP)

Manual Query:

Code:

DELETE FROM cms_widget where widgettypeid = 23

Then VBulletin CMS -> Clear CMS Cache

Thank you, widget problem fixed :) Now i will try to download your slide again ;)

ahmedipa 08-29-2011 08:05 PM

nice thank you so much

sick adam 08-29-2011 08:44 PM

Sherif is AMAZING :)


One more question! Is there anyway to get the board to not show? Check out my site http://www.capeandislandsclub.com there is a big border filling the whole page, would love to not have that, thank you in advance:)

claystation 08-29-2011 09:20 PM

Nice slider, I have tried a few and this one has worked the best for me. Is there a way of editing the type of transition from picture to picture.

akademikper 08-29-2011 09:22 PM

I find the problem; i have popup jquery
Code:

<script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.5.0/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
when i delete it, your slider is working well. But i want to use both of them. What can i do?

Badshah93 08-30-2011 03:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by akademikper (Post 2239631)
I find the problem; i have popup jquery
Code:

<script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.5.0/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
when i delete it, your slider is working well. But i want to use both of them. What can i do?

when u delete this popup jquery, does ur popup mod stops working ?

Code:

<script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.5.0/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Quote:

Originally Posted by sick adam (Post 2239606)
Sherif is AMAZING :)


One more question! Is there anyway to get the board to not show? Check out my site http://www.capeandislandsclub.com there is a big border filling the whole page, would love to not have that, thank you in advance:)

do u want to remove that slider background ?

Clement7 08-30-2011 07:16 AM

I want to use this on the forums in between the navbar and the main body. Is that possible?

Badshah93 08-30-2011 07:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Clement7 (Post 2239828)
I want to use this on the forums in between the navbar and the main body. Is that possible?

you want to show articles or threads in slider..
everything is possible, but as you want for forums, so there will be different coding for it.

akademikper 08-30-2011 02:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2239753)
when u delete this popup jquery, does ur popup mod stops working ?

Code:

<script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.5.0/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

Ok, now working both of them :) Thanx for Slider..

akademikper 08-30-2011 04:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2236706)
Open cmsfcs.php file in packages/vbcms/widget

Find

PHP Code:

fetch_trimmed_title(strip_bbcode($getarticles['preview'], falsetruetruetrue),
            
100))); 

Changed that 100 to something lower (as u like)..

100 means 100 character will show..

Can i trim main title?

Badshah93 08-30-2011 04:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by akademikper (Post 2240024)
Can i trim main title?

refer this post

Code:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2236666&postcount=45

akademikper 08-30-2011 05:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2240028)
refer this post

Code:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2236666&postcount=45

Now it's perfect, thanx for all :o

MudRacing 08-30-2011 09:11 PM

My Fatal Error:

Fatal error: Class 'vBCms_Item_Widget_cmsfcs' not found in /web/htdocs/www.spqrclan.com/home/web/packages/vbcms/collection/widget.php on line 234

Clear CMS Cache --> does not work

MudRacing 08-31-2011 07:55 PM

Let me explain, after creating the "featured CMS Content slider" widget, I came out this error in "CMS vBulletin -> Widget":

Fatal error: Class 'vBCms_Item_Widget_cmsfcs' not found in /web/htdocs/www.spqrclan.com/home/web/packages/vbcms/collection/widget.php on line 234

Badshah93 08-31-2011 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MudRacing (Post 2240593)
Let me explain, after creating the "featured CMS Content slider" widget, I came out this error in "CMS vBulletin -> Widget":

Fatal error: Class 'vBCms_Item_Widget_cmsfcs' not found in /web/htdocs/www.spqrclan.com/home/web/packages/vbcms/collection/widget.php on line 234

did u uploaded files which were there in Upload folder to forumroot ?

i see ur site main directory is Web Folder

You need to upload all files inside the Upload Folder to Web Folder

Bram H 09-01-2011 03:37 PM

@Sherif: i wish to display the slider in 640x480 format. Currently the images are stretched a bit, where do I adjust the height? Just increase all the 290px code in the template?

Edit: hmm maybe 480 is a bit drastic, but is there a way to make it stretch less?

Badshah93 09-01-2011 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bram H (Post 2240860)
@Sherif: i wish to display the slider in 640x480 format. Currently the images are stretched a bit, where do I adjust the height? Just increase all the 290px code in the template?

Edit: hmm maybe 480 is a bit drastic, but is there a way to make it stretch less?

images are stretched because they are small..
by Default height is 290px and width is 500px.

If u post first image of article with height 290px and width 500px, it will come fine in slider.


Thanks

MudRacing 09-01-2011 10:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2240603)
did u uploaded files which were there in Upload folder to forumroot ?

i see ur site main directory is Web Folder

You need to upload all files inside the Upload Folder to Web Folder

My error, sorry.. :o

Bram H 09-02-2011 08:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2240865)
images are stretched because they are small..
by Default height is 290px and width is 500px.

If u post first image of article with height 290px and width 500px, it will come fine in slider.
Thanks

Actually all images we use are bigger than 640x480 :) But they look scretched because the size of the content slider is relative x 290px.

Where do I increase the height so it looks all well proportioned is my question :)

jmp51483 09-02-2011 11:44 AM

Hey Sherif,

Can you please inform me on how to delay the rotation of articles? It's just a bit too quick for my liking... This really is a great widget!

Thanks!

Badshah93 09-02-2011 11:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jmp51483 (Post 2241160)
Hey Sherif,

Can you please inform me on how to delay the rotation of articles? It's just a bit too quick for my liking... This really is a great widget!

Thanks!

see this post to delay rotation

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....4&postcount=99

tsykes 09-02-2011 07:11 PM

This is some awesome work. Also works like a charm and is very easy to configure/install. TY

owning_y0u 09-03-2011 01:39 PM

isnt showing up :-(

Badshah93 09-03-2011 03:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by owning_y0u (Post 2241525)
isnt showing up :-(

r u able to create Content SLider Widget ?

owning_y0u 09-03-2011 03:34 PM

1 Attachment(s)
widget is all ready made and placed above the main content but its just not showing up.
when i hit the save button for the content slider it looks like its not saving the settings but it does as i changed it to latest and back to popular to see if that solved the problem but unfortunately it didn't :(
See attachments

Badshah93 09-03-2011 03:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by owning_y0u (Post 2241567)
widget is all ready made and placed above the main content but its just not showing up.
when i hit the save button for the content slider it looks like its not saving the settings but it does as i changed it to latest and back to popular to see if that solved the problem but unfortunately it didn't :(
See attachments

Click On Clear CMS Cache in VBulletin CMS

can u post a pic of setting page of that featured widget.

owning_y0u 09-03-2011 04:29 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2241570)
Click On Clear CMS Cache in VBulletin CMS

can u post a pic of setting page of that featured widget.

here it is


Edit: i found the issue, if you select the line all, it wont work is you do a multi selection it works :-D
At least thank you for the help so far :-D

Badshah93 09-03-2011 04:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by owning_y0u (Post 2241585)
here it is


Edit: i found the issue, if you select the line all, it wont work is you do a multi selection it works :-D
At least thank you for the help so far :-D

i see images are not rotating in ur site..

reason:

you have New Way To Display Notifications mod installed which uses jquery 1.4.2, whereas this mod uses 1.6.2

to make this mod working u need to remove this code from headinclude template

Code:

    <script type="text/javascript" src="jscripts/tw7s_notifications/jquery-1.4.2.js"></script>

Lexor 09-04-2011 07:33 AM

i use vb version 4.1.5, fresh installation. But when i add the widget to my cms there is only an empty box whithout title. I configured the widget (like every other widget).
Any Idea ?

Lexor 09-04-2011 07:38 AM

found it...sorry for post ^^

owning_y0u 09-04-2011 10:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2241593)
i see images are not rotating in ur site..

reason:

you have New Way To Display Notifications mod installed which uses jquery 1.4.2, whereas this mod uses 1.6.2

to make this mod working u need to remove this code from headinclude template

Code:

    <script type="text/javascript" src="jscripts/tw7s_notifications/jquery-1.4.2.js"></script>

Thnx for the headsup :-)

Clement7 09-06-2011 04:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2239833)
you want to show articles or threads in slider..
everything is possible, but as you want for forums, so there will be different coding for it.

I actually wanted to put in custom news articles for each slide, but it should show on the forums since I've disabled cms. But the forum thing you talked about will also do.

seabiscuit 09-12-2011 08:18 AM

Thanks for the great product!

I know this isnt a product issue and rather vbulletin issue, but is there a way to make this slider only appear on the top page and not on subsequent articles?

I placed this widget on top of the page, and if I click on one of the articles through the product, I want to display the article without the widget.

I searched all over, but coudnt find anything related to this. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

cytrax 09-14-2011 05:29 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Sherif, thank you so much for helping everyone getting this thing up and running. It's pretty impressive that you have tried to respond to every single query made about this cool product. Thanks man!

I've installed the product but only have one little problem - It doesn't stretch to fill the widget. I would like to set the size to auto or anything of sort to correct this but not sure which CSS property I need to change to make this happen. Check out the picture attached to see what I'm talking about.

Thanks again for your work.

MoDz 09-14-2011 08:52 PM

Work this for vB 4.1.6?

Kingdombuilder 09-15-2011 12:03 AM

This is an awesome Mod, I installed and had it up and running in minutes. Great job on this one bro.

Badshah93 09-15-2011 05:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MoDz (Post 2246054)
Work this for vB 4.1.6?

ya it will work in 4.1.6

Badshah93 09-15-2011 05:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cytrax (Post 2245980)
Sherif, thank you so much for helping everyone getting this thing up and running. It's pretty impressive that you have tried to respond to every single query made about this cool product. Thanks man!

I've installed the product but only have one little problem - It doesn't stretch to fill the widget. I would like to set the size to auto or anything of sort to correct this but not sure which CSS property I need to change to make this happen. Check out the picture attached to see what I'm talking about.

Thanks again for your work.

you could increase slider widget width in Admincp-> VBulletin CMS -> Widgets -> Your Slider Widget -> Config

in config u have option to set the width.

cytrax 09-15-2011 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sherif (Post 2246200)
you could increase slider widget width in Admincp-> VBulletin CMS -> Widgets -> Your Slider Widget -> Config

in config u have option to set the width.

haha... How the hell did I miss that?

Thank you so much, Sherif! You are tha man!!!

MoDz 09-16-2011 07:30 PM

Works great!
How i can do 6 Articels in the SLider?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01661 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,843KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (22)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete