vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Board Optimization - United-Forum CSS Sprites - ludicrous speed - NOW! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=266696)

final kaoss 08-01-2011 02:47 PM

DF2
Error occurred: Your sprite folder uses an URL. Sprites cannot be saved via URLs. Please use an local filepath on your system for the StyleVar imgdir_sprite.

DNCL 08-01-2011 02:56 PM

Problem solved. :), still the search results issue as giorgino mentioned. :)

8thos 08-01-2011 03:04 PM

Good news. This mod really did create sprites but because I was doing so many changes to my styles and because of the delay from my CDN, webpagetest.org didn't give me an accurate score. I will have to try again later.

With this new update, do we still have to install template modification system?

I disabled template modification system because it changed the way I access edit templates and was too confusing to mess around with.

Mooff 08-01-2011 03:05 PM

I was talking about the stylevars: imgdir_statusicon / imgdir_misc / imgdir_button / imgdir_siteicons /
Stylevars where our addon needs to read the old files. The files which are displayed when our addon is not running. The files which shall be replaced by our addon.

Of course we cannot connect to an external server to write the sprite. So imgdir_sprite has to be local - which is stated as an error via the addon.

edit: TMS is not needed. You can do all template changes manually. But i would strongly advise to use TMS, since the number of changes is really high. TMS does them in a blink of an eye. Manually does take it's time though.
As a sidenote. If vb4 would have native sprite support, no user based template changes would be necessary at all.

final kaoss 08-01-2011 03:10 PM

This is exactly where I made the edits like you suggested. In the stylevars.

Quote:

so add http://vgchat.info/i1/statusicon/ as your statusicon image directory. That might work, that might not work. Or maybe http://1i/vgchat.info/ or http://3i/vgchat.info. Help me helping you - i really cannot work with the level of information you do provide.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2227717)
I was talking about the stylevars: imgdir_statusicon / imgdir_misc / imgdir_button / imgdir_siteicons /
Stylevars where our addon needs to read the old files. The files which are displayed when our addon is not running. The files which shall be replaced by our addon.


Of course we cannot connect to an external server to write the sprite. So imgdir_sprite has to be local - which is stated as an error via the addon.


edit: TMS is not needed. You can do all template changes manually. But i would strongly advise to use TMS, since the number of changes is really high. TMS does them in a blink of an eye. Manually does take it's time though.
As a sidenote. If vb4 would have native sprite support, no user based template changes would be necessary at all.


Mooff 08-01-2011 03:16 PM

Code:

              if(strpos($stylevars['imgdir_sprite']['imagedir'], 'http://') !== false)
                {
                    echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> Your sprite folder uses an URL. Sprites cannot be saved via URLs. Please use an local filepath on your system for the StyleVar imgdir_sprite.<br />';
                }

That's when you receive that error. That is the only time you will receive that error. You won't get that error when you change the statusicon imgdir.
So please change your imgdir_sprite folder to a local path - and keep the other ones at http.

8thos 08-01-2011 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2227717)
I was talking about the stylevars: imgdir_statusicon / imgdir_misc / imgdir_button / imgdir_siteicons /
Stylevars where our addon needs to read the old files. The files which are displayed when our addon is not running. The files which shall be replaced by our addon.


Of course we cannot connect to an external server to write the sprite. So imgdir_sprite has to be local - which is stated as an error via the addon.


edit: TMS is not needed. You can do all template changes manually. But i would strongly advise to use TMS, since the number of changes is really high. TMS does them in a blink of an eye. Manually does take it's time though.
As a sidenote. If vb4 would have native sprite support, no user based template changes would be necessary at all.

When you say manual template changes do you mean in just the stylevars or in edit templates?

Mooff 08-01-2011 03:38 PM

Edit templates.

Every (supported) imagecode in the templates needs to be replaced via a fitting sprite class.

8thos 08-01-2011 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2227735)
Edit templates.

Every (supported) imagecode in the templates needs to be replaced via a fitting sprite class.

I don't know if there's a bug in my template modification system or what but I can't edit templates in it. That's why I said it was hard and confusing cause I played around with it and it won't let me do anything.

So to get sprites working I'd have to turn it on and when I want to edit templates I'd have to disable template modification system which would then disable the sprites in united forum sprites mod?

smh.
:rolleyes:

I'll bug vb.com to add sprite support. Might take them two years.

Crotan 08-01-2011 03:52 PM

Upgrade Instructions?

Upload Files
Upload XML
Done if using TMS
Do refresh to find new supported images

Anything else?

Osbes 08-01-2011 03:53 PM

Hello Crotan,

if you use TMS, this is it.

If you doenst use TMS add a 329 Lines Diff-File with Template-Changes to your workload. :/

Best regards
Sebastian

Mooff 08-01-2011 03:59 PM

Does deactivating TMS revert all template changes? I don't know never tested that.

Crotan 08-01-2011 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Osbes (Post 2227744)
Hello Crotan,

if you use TMS, this is it.

If you doenst use TMS add a 329 Lines Diff-File with Template-Changes to your workload. :/

Best regards
Sebastian

Think I'll be going with TMS then, :p

However for some of the images it spits out an error with the wrong file path, for instance:

Code:

122 icon candidates added.
...../forums/forums/images/icons/icon1.png does not exist or is not readable.
...../forums/forums/images/icons/icon2.png does not exist or is not readable.

Where it lists the forums directory twice, looking in the wrong spot?

Crotan 08-01-2011 05:06 PM

1 Attachment(s)
hmm on that note, this latest 0.7.0a version has removed the statusicons from search.php results list :confused:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1312221956

final kaoss 08-01-2011 05:09 PM

I had to uninstall it & go back to my old skin. This is how it's acting up now...

http://vgchat.info/forum/?styleid=16

Osbes 08-01-2011 05:21 PM

Hi Crotan,

how does ist the Path for icon1.png in the AdminCP defined?

Jeah, we forget the search.php and will resolve this problem within the next day (maybe tonight, but it is 20:20 in Germany) :)

Best regards
Sebastian

Crotan 08-01-2011 05:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Osbes (Post 2227788)
Hi Crotan,

how does ist the Path for icon1.png in the AdminCP defined?

Jeah, we forget the search.php and will resolve this problem within the next day (maybe tonight, but it is 20:20 in Germany) :)

Best regards
Sebastian

Code:

/forums/images/icons/icon1.png
Is that not the standard file path, I've never changed it for any of the default post icons.

Seems the mod is expecting /images/icons/XXXXX.png

The latest version also removed the magnification glass for the search on the navbar. :rolleyes:

Osbes 08-01-2011 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crotan (Post 2227796)
/forums/images/icons/icon1.png

Thanks, i will look for a way to solve this in the next version :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crotan (Post 2227796)
The latest version also removed the magnification glass for the search on the navbar.

You have set an additional background:
Code:

.globalsearch .searchbutton {
    background: url("images/Seamus/gradients/back3.png") repeat-x scroll left top transparent;
    border: 1px solid #1B518F !important;
    border-radius: 7px 7px 7px 7px;
    box-shadow: 0 0 2px #1A1A1A;
    margin-left: -5px;
    margin-top: -2px;
}

The background-definition overwrites the sprite.

If you remove this, you will see the sprite.
To didnt lose your styling, you could change the http://flotgaming.net/forums/images/buttons/search.png icon accordingly and refresh the sprite :)

DNCL 08-01-2011 06:04 PM

the magnification glass for the search is there for me, no need for fix in my case.

giorgino 08-01-2011 06:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DNCL (Post 2227802)
the magnification glass for the search is there for me, no need for fix in my case.

Idem for me

Osbes 08-01-2011 07:43 PM

Version 0.7.1 (01.08.2011)
  • added support for search.php pages including What's New
  • some minor bugfixes
@Crotan
I have also tried to fix your Problem with
Code:

/forums/images/icons/icon1.png
please test the new version :)

Best regards
Sebastian

DNCL 08-01-2011 09:37 PM

Hello Osbes,

Moved thread redirect icon not appearing too in forumdisplay, white instead.

Please fix it :)

Crotan 08-01-2011 10:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Osbes (Post 2227853)
Version 0.7.1 (01.08.2011)
  • added support for search.php pages including What's New
  • some minor bugfixes
@Crotan
I have also tried to fix your Problem with
Code:

/forums/images/icons/icon1.png
please test the new version :)

Best regards
Sebastian

search.php status icons are now showing up. :up:

however same thing as before but with "(with bburl_path / )" added into the mix.
Code:

..../forums/forums/images/icons/icon1.png (with bburl_path / ) does not exist or is not readable.
..../forums/forums/images/icons/icon2.png (with bburl_path / ) does not exist or is not readable.

Also thanks for the heads up, I'll look into this.
Code:

.globalsearch .searchbutton {
    background: url("images/Seamus/gradients/back3.png") repeat-x scroll left top transparent;
    border: 1px solid #1B518F !important;
    border-radius: 7px 7px 7px 7px;
    box-shadow: 0 0 2px #1A1A1A;
    margin-left: -5px;
    margin-top: -2px;
}


Osbes 08-02-2011 04:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DNCL (Post 2227896)
Hello Osbes,

Moved thread redirect icon not appearing too in forumdisplay, white instead.

Please fix it :)

Hello DNCL,

i just doublechecked it in the sprite.php and in our liveforum and it is working for me. Can you please send me an URL to your forum where i can see this problem?

Best regards
Sebastian

Osbes 08-02-2011 04:33 AM

Hello Crotan,
thanks for the helpful output.

I had assumed, that your Forum URL (in Site Name / URL / Contact Details in the AdminCP) looks like

http://flotgaming.net/forums/

and than the addon would use (with bburl_path /forums ), what would have resolved your problem.

Since the bburl_path is just / am i right, that your Forum URL looks like

http://flotgaming.net/

?

Whats the Content of your Forum Component URL ? Something like

http://flotgaming.net/forums/
or
forums

?


Best regards
Sebastian

Crotan 08-02-2011 05:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Osbes (Post 2228023)
Hello Crotan,
thanks for the helpful output.

I had assumed, that your Forum URL (in Site Name / URL / Contact Details in the AdminCP) looks like

http://flotgaming.net/forums/

and than the addon would use (with bburl_path /forums ), what would have resolved your problem.

Since the bburl_path is just / am i right, that your Forum URL looks like

http://flotgaming.net/

?

Whats the Content of your Forum Component URL ? Something like

http://flotgaming.net/forums/
or
forums

?


Best regards
Sebastian

Forum URL (in Site Name / URL / Contact Details in the AdminCP) looks like

Code:

http://flotgaming.net/forums
I don't have any of the component URLs for the forums/cms/blog setup since I'm not using mod rewritten urls :( Only Advanced friendly rewrites.

So I don't have anything specified in those component boxes, it will be what ever is vBulletin default I suppose

Thanks for the great support for your Mod!

Osbes 08-02-2011 05:25 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Please try the attached sprite.php

Replace this with the sprite.php in your admincp-folder and recreate the sprite.

I have added some additional Debug (starts and ends with DEBUG). if this file doesn't resolve your problem, pls send me those :)

Best regards
Sebastian

tpearl5 08-02-2011 02:49 PM

Any plans to make this work with showthread?

Osbes 08-02-2011 02:56 PM

Hello tpearl5,

Support for SHOWTHREAD is planned for 0.8.0.

Best regards
Sebastian

Mooff 08-02-2011 02:57 PM

First Post:
Quote:

Add on features

In the current released beta version 0.7.1, sprites are available for FORUMHOME and FORUMDISPLAY. Coming up next SHOWTHREAD.
;) :D

Crotan 08-02-2011 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Osbes (Post 2228038)
Please try the attached sprite.php

Replace this with the sprite.php in your admincp-folder and recreate the sprite.

I have added some additional Debug (starts and ends with DEBUG). if this file doesn't resolve your problem, pls send me those :)

Best regards
Sebastian

Looks like that fixed the post icons! and 14 were added for each style. No "does not exist or is not readable" error read out for any of them anymore. :up:

There are still two statusicons that it can't find however, I'm not sure what makes these any different than the usual statusicons that it's able to find and create sprites for.

Code:

DEBUG
array(3) { ["scheme"]=> string(4) "http" ["host"]=> string(14) "flotgaming.net" ["path"]=> string(7) "/forums" } DEBUG
..../forums/Seamus/statusicon/forum_new_lock-16.png (with bburl_path /forums ) does not exist or is not readable.
..../forums/Seamus/statusicon/forum_old_lock-16.png (with bburl_path /forums ) does not exist or is not readable.

I should mention the .... isn't what the mod is printing out its just my FTP directories that I'm taking out of my copy and pastes.

Just looking at it, the correct path would be
Code:

...../forums/images/Seamus/statusicon/forum_old_lock-16.png
But then again those files legitimately don't exist. My custom statusicons don't include old_lock or new_lock in 16x16 sizes only 48x48. Neither does the default vBulletin statusicons :confused:

There is however a forum_lock-16.png

giorgino 08-02-2011 03:31 PM

Hi Osbes is it impossible to have templates changes integrated in your plugin?

I don't love the TMS option (another plugin installated = risk), so I'm using the manual changes option.

I'm not a coder, but if is possible and you teach me how to do this, I offer you my time for write the code to integrate in your plugin (sorry for my english..)

Osbes 08-02-2011 03:35 PM

Hello Crotan,

good to hear, that it fixed your problem :)


To didnt miss any images, i evalutated what values are used for the statusicon in the image codes:

Code:

{vb:stylevar imgdir_statusicon}/{vb:raw forum.imageprefix}forum_{vb:raw forum.statusicon}-16.png
it is possible, that this icon never exists within vbulletin, but i will check (and remove) these after 4.1.6 first, since the mobile style use this definition and i dont know if these will be included und how much this style will be changed.

On a side note: i didnt add any templatechanges for the mobile style at present. and i wont do before 4.1.6

Best regards
Sebastian

Osbes 08-02-2011 03:38 PM

Hello giorgino,

it would be no problem to replace every perfect match of old code with new ones that use sprites, but the problem is, that it is complicated to revert such changes or update any changes.

Since the TMS does all this (and more), i didnt want to reinvent the wheel.

Best regards
Sebastian

valdet 08-02-2011 04:14 PM

Just came across this wonderful mod.

Is it possible to make this hack work for older versions of vB 3.x (3.6, 3.7 and 3.8) series.

tpearl5 08-02-2011 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Osbes (Post 2228187)
Hello tpearl5,

Support for SHOWTHREAD is planned for 0.8.0.

Best regards
Sebastian

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2228188)
First Post:


;) :D

Missed that - thanks!

Osbes 08-02-2011 05:14 PM

Hello valdet,

since our liveforum doesn't use vBulletin 3.8.x we wont do it.

But if someone wants to port our addon to vBulletin 3.8.x, we will appreciate it.

But you are not allowed to charge money for the addon and the branding needs to be intact (but you can extend it).

So if someone wants to port our addon to vBulletin 3.8.x, feel free to do it, we will glady help.

Best regards
Sebastian

final kaoss 08-02-2011 05:47 PM

You can install a test forum with 3.8 being the installed version. Just remember the rules to password protect it & name it testvb.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Osbes (Post 2228266)
Hello valdet,

since our liveforum doesn't use vBulletin 3.8.x we wont do it.

But if someone wants to port our addon to vBulletin 3.8.x, we will appreciate it.

But you are not allowed to charge money for the addon and the branding needs to be intact (but you can extend it).

So if someone wants to port our addon to vBulletin 3.8.x, feel free to do it, we will glady help.

Best regards
Sebastian


Osbes 08-02-2011 06:03 PM

Hello extreme-gaming,
yes, that would be possible, but since the development of an vBulletin 3.8.x port of this addon wouldnt be usefull for our forum, since we didnt use 3.8.x, i wont invest time into this.

Please dont forget, that developing this addon happens beside my work and freetime :)

Best regards
Sebastian

ZeroHour 08-02-2011 07:12 PM

I am not sure why but my forum category images are cut off by a few pixels on the sprite which breaks the drop shadow effect.
Any ideas?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01679 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,856KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (17)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete