vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Board Optimization - vB4 SuperCharged - Optimises CSS, Javascript and HTML (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=229608)

TransAmDan 12-27-2009 08:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkimmortal (Post 1939231)

Well for some reason on your CMS pages I'm seeing: (style id 12)

Whereas on your other pages it's (style id 1)

Could it perhaps be a template that needs reverted?


Found it, In the table in the database 'cms_node' there is a field called 'styleid' it indeed had 12 in it, changed this to 1, and wahoo, problem solved.

The message on the front of my CMS page has gone, and by checking the HTML of the CMS page I can verify it is now calling StyleID 1.

Darkimmortal 12-27-2009 08:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TeknoSounds (Post 1939249)
Was not fixed in 0.81 :(
Its probably the style issue numbering issue. I'm only running the default style on the dev site, but I had other styles before it.
It appears the styleid is 9.

site is:
http://dev.teknosounds.com/messageboard

note theres no content on the cms atm.

Your CMS seems to be running on styleid 1 - but since you've only got one style it sounds more like my code is a fault. Almost certainly it's this:

PHP Code:

function vbsc_curstyle(){
        global 
$vbulletin;
        
$sid $vbulletin->userinfo['styleid'];
        if(
$sid 1)
            
$sid $vbulletin->options['styleid'];
        return 
sprintf("style%05d"$sid);
    } 

I'll have a dig through the vBulletin source and find out where they pull the styleid from.


Quote:

Ok, all done and working, the problem I had was in your instructions, you said upload the contents of the .zip folder to your forum root.

So I did, that meant the folder inside named 'VBCS' became a directory in the forum root.

Perhaps you should rename the folder within the .zip file to 'forum' that way people would possibly recognise the structure.
Good idea :)

TeknoSounds 12-27-2009 08:53 AM

as far as zip file structure, I'd make the new folder that contains the admincp and whatnot folders called 'upload'...should also add your xml file in there so you only need to download the zip instead of the 2 files.

seems to be the standard at least :)

TeknoSounds 12-27-2009 09:00 AM

Okay, going off Trans post, I went into my cms_node table and sure enough the styleid was 1. I changed this to the styleid 9 that was reflected in the AdminCP and the error goes away.

Maybe this is a bug with the cms where its not putting the proper styleid into the table?

Darkimmortal 12-27-2009 09:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkimmortal (Post 1939254)
I'll have a dig through the vBulletin source and find out where they pull the styleid from.

PHP Code:

$vbcsspath 'css.php?styleid=' . [b]$vbulletin->userinfo['styleid'][/b] . '&langid=' LANGUAGEID '&d=' $style['dateline'] . '&td=' $vbulletin->stylevars['textdirection']['string'] . '&sheet='

Looks like it's probably not an issue in my code then. D:

Must be something that happens to some people after upgrading, because I can't reproduce anything like it on a clean install, even after fiddling with styles.

Quote:

as far as zip file structure, I'd make the new folder that contains the admincp and whatnot folders called 'upload'...should also add your xml file in there so you only need to download the zip instead of the 2 files.

seems to be the standard at least
Yeah "upload" seems like a good idea, but including the xml file inside the zip will make things awkward for me :p

TeknoSounds 12-27-2009 09:10 AM

Hmm guess it'll need to be reported to vB as a bug then. And ya, that sounds right if its been an upgrade...only puts default info in instead of pulling current styleid.

Ahh too true, I understand now that you've only updated the xml these past two minor upgrades.

Darkimmortal 12-27-2009 09:17 AM

I dunno... technically it's working as designed, just incredibly annoying. How many people would ever need to have entire different styles for CMS sections anyway... :/

Delilahs 12-27-2009 09:21 AM

Regarding the file structure, I concur with the way Tekno has described it.

I've also had to go into my Mysql database and change the style id manually in cms_node to 9 instead of 1.

This has to be a bug in the cms as it worked absolutely fine on the forum pages, without any trouble once I had uploaded the correct structure.

Darkimmortal 12-27-2009 09:32 AM

Ok, updated the zip file :)

Also it's not really a bug tbh. Without css.php it would definitely be a problem, but they have it silently outputting the default style when given a non-existent style id. I'll add a workaround to do the same in the next release, but I'm going to wait a while this time - I've been firing out releases too fast :p

TeknoSounds 12-27-2009 09:34 AM

Just an FYI.
Created a thread on vB.com

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...ding-to-vB-4-0

milsirhc 12-27-2009 02:34 PM

Thanks!

FYI, having Enable CSS Optimiser Turned On.. messed up with IPBArcade templates.

Fr4n-FX 12-27-2009 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by milsirhc (Post 1939440)
messed up with IPBArcade templates.

i have this problem too

Delilahs 12-27-2009 03:01 PM

same here, I've turned off the CSS Optimiser, and the arcade is fine again.

thincom2000 12-27-2009 03:09 PM

The description says that it will move all JS to before the closing body tag. What about cases where there may not be a closing body tag?

Theoretical example (which occurs quite often on my live site): A section of page that is loaded via AJAX and contains JS. Would the JS in the AJAX-loaded section be ignored? Since there is no body tag, I'm worried what would happen if the JS Optimizer tried to move it.

Fr4n-FX 12-27-2009 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Delilahs (Post 1939467)
same here, I've turned off the CSS Optimiser, and the arcade is fine again.

sorry is easy fix, in ADMINCP "vb4: Supercharged" section "CSS Files" add the ARCADE.css file:

Code:

"tagcloud.css",
"ARCADE.css",
"forumhome.css"

next run again "Compress CSS" script and works fine for me.

Delilahs 12-27-2009 03:28 PM

well done Fr4n-FX.

ARCADE has to be in uppercase as well, as I found out.

Fr4n-FX 12-27-2009 03:36 PM

no problem, thx to Darkimmortal for this mod.

movslow 12-27-2009 06:26 PM

Has this been fixed w/the image resizer mod?
:confused:

arauf 12-27-2009 07:16 PM

1 Attachment(s)
please find the attached screenshot, i am facing this prob after installing this product and when i disable it everything works fine, so it need more work, please upgrade it.

Darkimmortal 12-27-2009 07:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by movslow (Post 1939645)
Has this been fixed w/the image resizer mod?
:confused:

Yes, I specifically fixed that in 0.8 :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by arauf (Post 1939674)
please find the attached screenshot, i am facing this prob after installing this product and when i disable it everything works fine, so it need more work, please upgrade it.

I can't reproduce anything like that. Can you give me the link to your site and try and narrow it down as to which part (HTML/JS/CSS optimiser) is causing it?

teenhut 12-27-2009 08:48 PM

Could this modifcation technically cause any problems?

Just wondering, not sure. My site all of a sudden stopped working.

www.teenhut.net/index.php

Any easy way to uninstall it without being able to login into the forum? Like disable or something, so i can check if forum runs with this disabled?

Darkimmortal 12-27-2009 09:51 PM

Well I'm running it on nginx too without any problems :/

Anyway go to your product table in the database and set the 'active' field to 0.

Darkimmortal 12-27-2009 10:26 PM

Also just noticed how ibProArcade includes its css - the css_start hook. Seeing as I'm taking css.php out of the equation, I'm gonna have to call hooks like that within my hook and hopefully handle the results correctly :/

min0taur 12-28-2009 12:48 AM

Not Working with suite?

Darkimmortal 12-28-2009 02:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by min0taur (Post 1939875)
Not Working with suite?

It is. Check you followed all the steps correctly.

teenhut 12-28-2009 03:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkimmortal (Post 1939760)
Well I'm running it on nginx too without any problems :/

Anyway go to your product table in the database and set the 'active' field to 0.

Did that, but site still doesnt work.

Following is the error I see in error log and cant figure out whats wrong :(

Quote:

Originally Posted by error
2009/12/27 16:54:29 [error] 6470#0: *2958 FastCGI sent in stderr: "PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /usr/share/nginx/html/teenhut.net/includes/class_core.php(3900) : eval()'d code on line 1" while reading response header from upstream, client: 98.240.246.113, server: teenhut.net, request: "GET /search.php?do=getdaily&contenttype=vBForum_Post HTTP/1.1", upstream: "fastcgi://127.0.0.1:9000", host: "http://www.teenhut.net", referrer: "http://www.teenhut.net/search.php?do=finduser&userid=9515&contenttype=vBF orum_Post&showposts=1"
2009/12/27 16:54:37 [error] 6470#0: *2989 FastCGI sent in stderr: "PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /usr/share/nginx/html/teenhut.net/includes/class_core.php(3900) : eval()'d code on line 1" while reading response header from upstream, client: 67.195.37.185, server: teenhut.net, request: "GET /members/list/l101.html HTTP/1.0", upstream: "fastcgi://127.0.0.1:9000", host: "http://www.teenhut.net"
2009/12/27 16:54:39 [error] 6470#0: *2958 FastCGI sent in stderr: "PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /usr/share/nginx/html/teenhut.net/includes/class_core.php(3900) : eval()'d code on line 1" while reading response header from upstream, client: 98.240.246.113, server: teenhut.net, request: "GET /search.php?do=finduser&userid=9515&contenttype=vBF orum_Post&showposts=1 HTTP/1.1", upstream: "fastcgi://127.0.0.1:9000", host: "http://www.teenhut.net", referrer: "http://74.125.95.132/search?q=cache:y5YgTxgssWcJ:www.teenhut.net/teen-sexuality/12259-scrotum-ball-sizes-pictures.html+scrotum+pictures&cd=6&hl=en&ct=clnk& gl=us"



there are millions of such errors in error.log file. My host said there is something wrong with template code.

Quote:

Originally Posted by host
This refers to some syntax error in the file /usr/share/nginx/html/teenhut.net/includes/class_core.php.

The line number 3900 is included in the following code snippet:

```````````````
$template_code = self::fetch_template($this->template);
if (strpos($template_code, '$final_rendered') !== false)
{
eval($template_code);
}
else
{
eval('$final_rendered = "' . $template_code . '";');
}

if ($vbulletin->options['addtemplatename'] AND !$suppress_html_comments)
{
$template_name = preg_replace('#[^a-z0-9_]#i', '', $this->template);
$final_rendered = "<!-- BEGIN TEMPLATE: $template_name -->\n$final_rendered\n<!-- END TEMPLATE: $template_name -->";
}
```````````````

This could be due to some issue with the template files of the bulletin. Are you aware of any recent changes/upgrades in the server or any plugins installed in the forum which might have caused this issue?

The other PHP files on the server are working fine.

Please have your developer or a vBulletin expert look into this issue. If the troubleshooting requires any assistance on the server side, let us know.

Thanks,
Not sure if it has anything to do with your product now, i made active field to 0, but still doesnt work. But if you can help out with anything, it will be really great :(

movslow 12-28-2009 03:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkimmortal (Post 1939705)
Yes, I specifically fixed that in 0.8 :)

Thank you sir!!!
:up::up:

Greight 12-28-2009 05:45 AM

Though I ran compress css this message keeps showing on top of the forum :
Please run the Compress CSS function of vB4: SuperCharged in your Admin CP.
Your forum is currently running without optimised CSS as a fallback.

Darkimmortal 12-28-2009 06:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greight (Post 1940075)
Though I ran compress css this message keeps showing on top of the forum :
Please run the Compress CSS function of vB4: SuperCharged in your Admin CP.
Your forum is currently running without optimised CSS as a fallback.

Link?

TeknoSounds 12-28-2009 06:06 AM

I bet thats the same problem we were having Dark

Darkimmortal 12-28-2009 06:14 AM

True, although he didn't say anything about it being only the CMS :/

I'll have to think up some sort of workaround for this in the next release D:

TeknoSounds 12-28-2009 06:21 AM

well, is it possible to do a database call to the settings table and pull the current styleid and update the cms_node table in a mod? Or would that require something else?

Maybe do an initial call to compare the two fields, and if doesn't match, update the cms_node?

TeknoSounds 12-28-2009 06:32 AM

Okay so new issue with Flashchat6 integration mod:
Going to the flashchat link it places
Quote:

css.php?sheet=memberlist.css
at the top of the page.

Adding memberlist.css to the css list and recompressing didn't help it appears :(

Darkimmortal 12-28-2009 06:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TeknoSounds (Post 1940101)
well, is it possible to do a database call to the settings table and pull the current styleid and update the cms_node table in a mod? Or would that require something else?

Maybe do an initial call to compare the two fields, and if doesn't match, update the cms_node?

It's possible yes, but a nicer solution would be if it handled the issue(?) silently (like vB itself does) and served CSS from the default style.

Quote:

Originally Posted by TeknoSounds (Post 1940108)
-snip-

Looks like he managed to fool my regex by simply using the url css.php?sheet= rather than the full styleid stuff etc.

I'll fix that in 0.9 :)

TeknoSounds 12-28-2009 06:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkimmortal (Post 1940112)
It's possible yes, but a nicer solution would be if it handled the issue(?) silently (like vB itself does) and served CSS from the default style.

Yeah, I'm not quite certain while they have it set with its own style identifier instead of pulling from vB itself.
Really tho, since its there, vB just needs to correct their installation setup, as setting a default as 1 despite what the actual is is bad programming imo.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkimmortal (Post 1940112)
Looks like he managed to fool my regex by simply using the url css.php?sheet= rather than the full styleid stuff etc.

I'll fix that in 0.9 :)

schweet, can't wait :D
Thanks for all the help.

haluk 12-28-2009 10:43 AM

There is no space between usernames in Thread Information.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

sbisig 12-28-2009 02:32 PM

The plugin includes an unwanted

PHP Code:

--> 

at the bottom of the the main forum page, below "Mark forum read". At least on my site it occurs.

aj8690 12-28-2009 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darkimmortal (Post 1935371)
Reproduced, will fix for 0.8 :)

Still having issues with the display of "Topic Review" box on "Reply to Topic" pages... when CSS optimization is enabled.

Darkimmortal 12-28-2009 05:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sbisig (Post 1940443)
The plugin includes an unwanted

PHP Code:

--> 

at the bottom of the the main forum page, below "Mark forum read". At least on my site it occurs.

Can I have a link to where this happens?

Quote:

Originally Posted by aj8690 (Post 1940493)
Still having issues with the display of "Topic Review" box on "Reply to Topic" pages... when CSS optimization is enabled.

Ah, forgot about that bit. Added to my list for 0.9.

Quote:

Originally Posted by haluk (Post 1940244)
There is no space between usernames in Thread Information.

http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/9629/nospace.png

Will be fixed in 0.9 :)

kall 12-28-2009 09:38 PM

A bit of a critical issue encountered with js compression - it causes ReCaptcha to not display in registration. :O


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01818 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,859KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (24)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete