vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - DJ's Dynamic Tab Content for Postbit_Legacy (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=184136)

PoetJA-1975 08-21-2008 03:36 AM

hmmm - you may wanna make sure your tabs code is not within any <div> or <table> tags - If it is - you may consider adding align="center" --- Other than that - the initial tab code calls for the .djdot class - which in my tabcontent.css is set as:

Code:

.djdot{
font: bold 13px Arial;
width: 100%; /*leave this value as is in most cases*/
}

.djdot ul{
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
float: center;
/* width: 80%; width of menu*/
}

.djdot ul li{
display: inline;
background:  url(djdotbg.gif) center center;
background-repeat: no-repeat
}

.djdot ul li a{
float: center;
color: white; /*text color*/
padding: 5px 11px;
text-decoration: none;
background:  url(djdotbg.png) center center;
background-repeat: no-repeat
}

.djdot ul li a:visited{
color: white;
background:  url(djdotbg.gif) center center;
background-repeat: no-repeat
}

.djdot ul li a.selected{
color: white !important;
padding-top: 6px; /*shift text down 1px*/
padding-bottom: 4px;
background: url(djdotbg2.png) center center;
background-repeat: no-repeat
}

BTW - Thanx again JEDI for the wonderful modification.
I love it! Adds a web2.0 style with simplicity and class ;)

TimberFloorAu 08-21-2008 03:47 AM

Its weird ..

Not sure I understand you, the entire Tabs code is within Tabs and divs.

Thats how it works.

The js and css are outside of this, by default. As per DJ's original code.

( incidentally DJ , was on your site, reading about your friend ( my condolences )

Digital Jedi 08-21-2008 04:16 AM

The problem is there's no center for the float attribute. Generally, I'd be able to get it to center, but I'm overlooking something. Probably been awake too long today.

Timber, looks like your missing some closing tags in your template.

TimberFloorAu 08-21-2008 04:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1603518)
The problem is there's no center for the float attribute. Generally, I'd be able to get it to center, but I'm overlooking something. Probably been awake too long today.

Timber, looks like your missing some closing tags in your template.

Which One, could you point me in the right direction, please.

Ste

Digital Jedi 08-21-2008 04:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu (Post 1603504)
Its weird ..

Not sure I understand you, the entire Tabs code is within Tabs and divs.

Thats how it works.

The js and css are outside of this, by default. As per DJ's original code.

( incidentally DJ , was on your site, reading about your friend ( my condolences )

Thank you, Timber. Hasn't been the same without him around.

Digital Jedi 08-21-2008 04:58 AM

Gang, I posted upgrade instructions for my 1.00 users in Post 4.

Quote:

Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu (Post 1603519)
Which One, could you point me in the right direction, please.

Ste

Try looking at the Source Code here: http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ht...idator%2F1.591

Start with the top error and work your way down. Sometimes one bad line can trigger hundreds of errors. I don't have access to your templates, so I wouldn't be able to troubleshoot without going though those errors.

PoetJA-1975 08-21-2008 05:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1603518)
The problem is there's no center for the float attribute.

Touche! There sure isn't - so I'm not exactly sure how the hell I've gotten my tabs to center... All I did particularly was change the float attribute to "center" --- Perhaps float: center is a "hidden attribute" that for some odd reason my web browsers are parsing: http://jpicforum.info/lots-humor/why...road-6801.html - you can see that the tabs are centered right? Hmmm... Weird.

Maybe you could try:
Code:

margin-left: auto;
margin-right: auto;

Jacquii.

Digital Jedi 08-21-2008 05:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PoetJA-1975 (Post 1603540)
Touche! There sure isn't - so I'm not exactly sure how the hell I've gotten my tabs to center... All I did particularly was change the float attribute to "center" --- Perhaps float: center is a "hidden attribute" that for some odd reason my web browsers are parsing: http://jpicforum.info/lots-humor/why...road-6801.html - you can see that the tabs are centered right? Hmmm... Weird.

Maybe you could try:
Code:

margin-left: auto;
margin-right: auto;

Jacquii.

I tried that on mine, and it made no difference. Seems I'm just overlooking something. It'll probably hit me tomorrow morning like a Mack Truck.

Did you adjust your padding at all?

Digital Jedi 08-21-2008 05:55 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I added a few DJ Dots to Post 3 for anyone interested:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...4&d=1219301058 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...5&d=1219301058 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...6&d=1219301058 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...7&d=1219301058 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...8&d=1219301058 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...9&d=1219301080 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...0&d=1219301080 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1219301080 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...2&d=1219301080 https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...3&d=1219301080 Attachment 85844 Attachment 85845

vidan 08-21-2008 09:29 PM

any chance for ajax version?

RedTrinity 08-22-2008 07:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TimberFloorAu (Post 1584169)
Gotta say its working for us !!!!

No complaints yet !!!

We even whacked a tutorial on for our users.

http://www.yobromofo.com/forum/tutor...w_postbit.html

Hi Ste,

I noticed in your tutorial video that you have got VBExperience to work on one of your profile tabs. Would you mind sharing the code with me? :)

I can't seem to get it compatible with this modification with any of the code from its templates.

Many thanks in advance :)

Digital Jedi 08-22-2008 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vidan (Post 1604051)
any chance for ajax version?

Possibly. It's just a matter of if I can find the time to work on one. But I would like to look into it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by GamerGirl27 (Post 1604272)
Hi Ste,

I noticed in your tutorial video that you have got VBExperience to work on one of your profile tabs. Would you mind sharing the code with me? :)

I can't seem to get it compatible with this modification with any of the code from its templates.

Many thanks in advance :)

What do the posbit edits for vBExperience look like?

RedTrinity 08-22-2008 10:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1604341)
What do the posbit edits for vBExperience look like?

There isn't any DJ, there are added automatically :S And can't seem to find manual edits listed anywhere in the plugin support thread.

These are the only type of plugins I am having issues with atm, the ones which auto-add edits based on the hook line placement in the default postbit templates. But then of course if you copy the hook line over, it means you can't place plugins where you want them on different profile tabs.

Some of them are very difficult to locate the code required in their own templates, especially fit they aren't labeled accordingly. I have tried trial and error with some, this has proved successful sometimes but other times its a no-go.

Would appreciate any help - at least with VBExperience :)

Digital Jedi 08-22-2008 10:51 AM

Have you tried just moving the template hooks around and encasing them in DIV? Likely vBExperience is using the $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right] and/or $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts]. I have one encased in a DIV with the info class attributed to it (not really sure if it's using anything right now) and the other I moved to bottom to get vBTripleTriad out of the way. I preferred it below the tabs rather then in them.

TimberFloorAu 08-22-2008 11:35 PM

Gday Gamerzzz.. sorry had a late night at the Broncos Titans game lol..

Heres my Postbit DJ code:

Code:

<!-- BEGIN AJAX CONTENT -->
<head>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="postbit_tabs/tabcontent.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="postbit_tabs/tabcontent.js">

</script>
</head>

<div id="$post[postid]postbittabs" class="djdot">
<ul>
<li><span title="Info"><a href="#" rel="$post[postid]tab1">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="My Info"><a href="#" rel="$post[postid]tab2">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="Stats"><a href="#" rel="$post[postid]tab3">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="VB Experience"><a href="#" rel="$post[postid]tab4">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</ul>
<br style="clear: left" />
</div>
 
 
 
<div class="smallfont">
 
<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab1" class="tabcontent">
<if condition="$post[userid]"><div class="info">
        $vbphrase[bf2_local_time]: $post[localtime]<br>
        $vbphrase[bf2_local_date]: $post[localdate]
</div></if>
<if condition="$post[field12]"><div class="info"><center><img src="http://yobromofo.com/forum/styles/webpoint/images/flags/$post[field12].GIF"></center></div></if>
<if condition="$post['joindate']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
<!--tommys who quoted me-->
<if condition="$post['field14']"><div class="info">Who Quoted Me: (<b><a href="search.php?do=process&query=$post[username]&searchdate=lastvisit&showposts=1" rel="nofollow">$post[field14]</a></b>)
                                       
                                        </div></if>
<!--end of tommys who quoted me-->
<!--fantasy-->
<if condition="$post[field13]"><div class="info"><center>
<a href="http://www.yobromofo.com/fantasy/index.php?cmd=userpreds&user=$post[field13]" title="View $post[username]'s Fantasy Predictions" rel="nofollow" target="_blank"><img src="http://yobromofo.com/forum/styles/webpoint/images/buttons/soccer_ball.gif" alt="View $post[username]'s Fantasy Predictions"  border="0"/></a></center></div></if>
<!--end fantasy-->
</div>
 
<!-- TAB 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab2" class="tabcontent">
<if condition="$post['field2']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[location_perm]: $post[field2]</div></if>
<if condition="$post[field5]"><div class="info">Visa Type: $post[field5]</div></if>
<div class="info">$post[findme]</div>
<div class="info">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]</div>
<if condition="$post[field11]"><div class="info">$vbphrase[gender]: <img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/$post[field11].gif" alt="$post[field11]" /></div></if>
<if condition="$post['age']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[age]: $post[age]</div></if>
</div>
 
<!-- TAB 3 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab3" class="tabcontent">
<if condition="$post['userid']"><div class="info">YoBroMoFo Mates: (<b><a href="member.php?u=$post[userid]">$post[friendcount]</a></b>)</div></if>
<div class="info">$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]</div>
<if condition="$vboptions['vbookiecashon']"><div class="info">
      $vbphrase[vbookie_vcash]: $post[vbookie_cash]
  </div></if>
<if condition="$post['threads']"><div class="info">
                                       
                                                $vbphrase[threads]: <a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&amp;u=$post[userid]&amp;starteronly=1" rel="nofollow">$post[threads]</a>
                                        </div></if>

<if condition="$show['credits_post']"><div class="info">
                                       
                                                $vbphrase[credits]: <span id="cdt_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[credits]</span> <if condition="$show['credits_donate']">[<a href="credits.php?$session[sessionurl]do=manage&amp;u=$post[userid]#donate">$vbphrase[donate]</a>]</if> <if condition="$show['credits_check']">[<a href="credits.php?$session[sessionurl]do=banking&amp;u=$post[userid]">$vbphrase[check]</a>]</if>
                                       
                                </div></if>
<div class="info">$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts]</div>
<if condition="$show['infraction']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[infractions]: $post[warnings]/$post[infractions] ($post[ipoints])</div></if>
</div>
 
<!-- TAB 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab4" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]</div>
</div>
 
 
</div>
 
<script type="text/javascript">
var mytabs=new ddtabcontent("$post[postid]postbittabs")
mytabs.setpersist(false)
mytabs.setselectedClassTarget("link")
mytabs.init()
</script>
<!-- END AJAX CONTENT -->
                       
                                       
<div class=smallfont>

Obviosuly theres a couple of added bits that others dont use , but our tab for VBExp is in tab4 i think :)

Added: Still cant get my bloody dots central lol

Digital Jedi 08-23-2008 02:42 AM

Yeah, that's what I thought. It's using one of the template hooks. Try utilizing it that way GamerGirl.

Code:


<!-- TAB 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab4" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]</div>
</div>



Last resort here, Timber, but try adding a style to the opening DIV tag:

Code:


<div id="$post[postid]postbittabs" class="djdot" style="text-align:center;">

You might want to upgrade too.

TimberFloorAu 08-23-2008 03:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1604905)
Yeah, that's what I thought. It's using one of the template hooks. Try utilizing it that way GamerGirl.

Code:


<!-- TAB 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="$post[postid]tab4" class="tabcontent">
<div class="info">$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]</div>
</div>



Last resort here, Timber, but try adding a style to the opening DIV tag:

Code:


<div id="$post[postid]postbittabs" class="djdot" style="text-align:center;">

You might want to upgrade too.


HAve you upgraded lol?

Bugger missed that :)

will apply that fix now see if it works, and look at upgrading, cheers mate.

We have also added a butchered code ( i made ) of a who quoted me hack, it works actually very well. But when i added it as an extra profile field, i gave users choice of yes or no.. and it isnt right lol.
Could i either hijack this thread and post it, or i would prefer to send you the code and edits i did, and you are free to release it as a mod

Ste

TimberFloorAu 08-23-2008 03:30 AM

That FIX worked a BLOODY treat !!

Thanks mate !!!!

Rogue_SSEi 09-01-2008 10:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boosted Panda (Post 1577116)
I have it successfully working on my postbit!!!

There are some additional modifications needed:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...89#post1577089


I looked at this fix however no matter what width I chose something was always off in the template. I finally decided on just setting a fixed width on the right table data where the information is displayed. This kept all the spacing correct in the post header and set a fixed width for any information displayed in the tabs. Just be sure to make sure the width of the table data element is large enough to encompass your largest data element.

In postbit look for:

Code:

$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_left]

        </td>
        <td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>
        <td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">

And change the last line to:

Code:

        </td>
        <td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>
        <td width="200px" valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">

I set my table data width to 200 pixles but set yours to what works with your data elements.

You can see a live setup at http://www.3800pro.com

OcR Envy 09-03-2008 04:44 PM

Nevermind, after reading found it's a known bug.

Still really like a fix for that quick reply, quick edit!

Digital Jedi 09-03-2008 06:41 PM

At some point I'll add that postbit example to one of the first posts. I just haven't got around to testing it yet. I sort of had another idea for postbit, but I'm not sure it's going to work as well as I thought.

Quote:

Originally Posted by OcR Envy (Post 1613749)
Nevermind, after reading found it's a known bug.

Still really like a fix for that quick reply, quick edit!

Has something to do with the header not being loaded using AJAX features. Not sure if I can figure a work around just yet.

RobbieZ 09-06-2008 06:48 PM

Can this be integrated into Postbit ?

I dont use postbit_legacy.. :(

Boosted Panda 09-07-2008 12:34 AM

I have it successfully in my postbit just install the code as is and use my table adjustment.

RobbieZ 09-07-2008 09:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boosted Panda (Post 1616258)
I have it successfully in my postbit just install the code as is and use my table adjustment.

Cool.. Where is your table adjustment located? And any possibility of a screenie of yours ? :D


*Edit* found your table adjustment and left a question there.

FreshFroot 09-09-2008 03:40 AM

EDIT: Make sure you download the JS off their site. Right clicking will give you an error JS file...

Also, has anyone got the timer working. It seems to be skipping 1 circle each time?

Digital Jedi 09-10-2008 02:10 AM

You mean Left Clicking will give you the error (unless your on a left handed mouse). You can still right click and download the file.

Make sure your tabs are numbered in the correct order.

FreshFroot 09-11-2008 01:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1618670)
You mean Left Clicking will give you the error (unless your on a left handed mouse). You can still right click and download the file.

Make sure your tabs are numbered in the correct order.

The time seems to be working on the tabs now, not sure what was causing the issue.

As for the file, NO! Right clicking it and saving as.. gave me an error, it creates you a error msg in the java file. I had no idea, untill I opened it and saw it has no code, but an error msg.

You need to left click and then copy/paste from the page, then save it as a file. I think it doesn't allow you to hotlink.

Digital Jedi 09-13-2008 11:57 PM

I just right clicked and saved it a couple of times, and I got the file intact with no problems. Left clicking however takes me to an error page.

EGF_Mafia 09-18-2008 02:08 AM

I feel like a complete idiot but I cannot figure out what to do after inserting the code to postbit_legacy. How do i link stuff up to each tab? Can someone please post an example of how their coding looks so i can get a general idea. Thanks

Digital Jedi 09-18-2008 02:45 AM

Did the explanations in the second and third posts help at all?

Come2Daddy 09-23-2008 07:39 PM

Great Work, thanks

installed & nominated

Ohiosweetheart 09-28-2008 09:49 AM

This mod is awesome DJ. I haven't had a chance to try it yet, but I will in the near future. In the meantime, I've nominated it for MOTM :)

Digital Jedi 09-28-2008 09:28 PM

Thanks. I hopy you enjoy it.

Maddogz420 10-10-2008 12:28 AM

Would just like to state that the tabcontent.js file that is linked to in the instructions gave me the wrong file. It came up as a 3k javascript file which causes the mod to not work (IE, when you click a dot, it shoots you to the top of the screen)

Downloading the one on the website you linked near that download link worked properly (9k file)

RobbieZ 10-15-2008 08:55 PM

the ibProArcade condition didnt work for me :(

Code:

<div class="info">
        <if condition="$crowns">
 $post[crowns]$post[champtext]
  <else />
  $post[username] has not championed any arcade games.  </if>
      </div>

Can u print the code for ibPro so it shows the game cards like it does in your demo please.

a marked man 70 10-17-2008 03:42 AM

First of all, can i say an excellent mod :up:

Secondly, my question is the same as RobbieZ

The gaming arcade code does work for me, but it is on a single line which is scrolling from left to right.

How do you get it so that it shows up all of the arcade symbols at once, as in the demo link.

Many thanks

PixelFx 10-17-2008 03:54 PM

nice mod, may have to use this on my gaming site :D

Digital Jedi 10-22-2008 03:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RobbieZ (Post 1645911)
the ibProArcade condition didnt work for me :(

Code:

<div class="info">
        <if condition="$crowns">
 $post[crowns]$post[champtext]
  <else />
  $post[username] has not championed any arcade games.  </if>
      </div>

Can u print the code for ibPro so it shows the game cards like it does in your demo please.

It should work. Make sure you have the option enabled in your Arcade Settings, as the box has to be checked for the thumbnails to appear.


Quote:

Originally Posted by a marked man 70 (Post 1646844)
First of all, can i say an excellent mod :up:

Secondly, my question is the same as RobbieZ

The gaming arcade code does work for me, but it is on a single line which is scrolling from left to right.

How do you get it so that it shows up all of the arcade symbols at once, as in the demo link.

Many thanks

In your Arcade's Settings, there is a drop-down menu that lets you pick the display style of your arcade thumbs. You may also have to edit the ibProArcade: Crowns in Postbit plugin. I have this line set to 6 to accommodate the number of thumbnails that appear per row:

PHP Code:

if ($counter == 6

Quote:

Originally Posted by PixelFx (Post 1647110)
nice mod, may have to use this on my gaming site :D

Heh, no greater compliment. Thanks. :D

Digital Jedi 10-22-2008 03:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maddogz420 (Post 1641522)
Would just like to state that the tabcontent.js file that is linked to in the instructions gave me the wrong file. It came up as a 3k javascript file which causes the mod to not work (IE, when you click a dot, it shoots you to the top of the screen)

Downloading the one on the website you linked near that download link worked properly (9k file)

Wierd, I can't seem to duplicate this or the other download problems. Maybe a browser or OS issue.

a marked man 70 10-22-2008 03:50 PM

cheers Digital Jedi,

that worked a treat. the only question i have now, is that it would be awesome to get the dots in the middle as apposed to being aligned to the left. Any ideas?


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01966 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,885KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete