vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Styles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=230)
-   -   Mobile, Cell, Phone, PDA, iPhone Style (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=174375)

dartho 05-22-2008 10:04 AM

It shouldn't put the code at the top - it should put it in place of $ad_location['ad_showthread_beforeqr'] which appears in the showthread template. "Show Thread Start" is just a suitable hook location to run the google script to obtain the ad code for showing ads in SHOWTHREAD...

Wanna PM me your site URL so I can have a squizz?

dartho 05-22-2008 10:07 AM

@hornstar - there is no style chooser with this style. You willneed to add a "&styleid=xx" (where xx is your default styleid nnumber) to the URL to get back to your default...

Jase2 05-22-2008 01:28 PM

Thanks for the update, Dartho! :)

Mr.samy 05-22-2008 06:31 PM

thanks for supported ...

i install it ...
and i set up Mobile Phone / iPhone / PDA Detection and Style Assignment

if i make google bot redirct to this style is good for seo or bad ?

dartho 05-22-2008 08:55 PM

@Mr.samy - not sure if this would improve SEO or not. There is one question in my mind however - I *believe* that you must present search engines with teh same content as you do visitors otherwise you risk being dropped from search engine data bases for trying to deceive them. If someone in the know could share, that'd be great.

swissbob 05-22-2008 10:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1528332)
@Mr.samy - not sure if this would improve SEO or not. There is one question in my mind however - I *believe* that you must present search engines with teh same content as you do visitors otherwise you risk being dropped from search engine data bases for trying to deceive them. If someone in the know could share, that'd be great.

Yup, that sounds like 'bait and switch', which is highly frowned upon, although in this case he is, in theory, showing the same content, just not the same layout. No one seems to have a problem using the archive for search engine promotion, so I guess he will be OK.

The problem is that if the risk doesn't pay off and the site gets banned it is a nightmare trying to get back in.

Hornstar 05-23-2008 10:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1527742)
@hornstar - there is no style chooser with this style. You willneed to add a "&styleid=xx" (where xx is your default styleid nnumber) to the URL to get back to your default...

Is there a way to have the style chooser at the bottom?

dartho 05-23-2008 11:39 PM

You could edit your footer template and add the following at the very top of the template:
Code:

<if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
<div>
        <select name="styleid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'style')">
                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
                        $quickchooserbits
                </optgroup>
        </select>
</div>
</if>

This code won;t have any effect if you are using the mobile autodetect add-on or the different domain, different style addon as these addons *force* the style...

HFB 05-24-2008 01:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1529534)
You could edit your footer template and add the following at the very top of the template:
Code:

<if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
<div>
        <select name="styleid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'style')">
                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
                        $quickchooserbits
                </optgroup>
        </select>
</div>
</if>

This code won;t have any effect if you are using the mobile autodetect add-on or the different domain, different style addon as these addons *force* the style...

That shows the dropdown menu but it doesn't load another style when it's selected. There probably needs to be other stuff added to support it. The simplest way is to hardcode in a link to your default style there. Nice job on the design! :)
eg:
Code:

<td><a href="http:/index.php?styleid=xx">Switch to Default Style</a></td>

dartho 05-24-2008 01:24 AM

You're right - need to include some javascript as well .... oops..

dartho 05-24-2008 05:24 AM

I've looked through the vBulletin js files and pulled out he script needed to make the quick style chooser work - this will of course only work on mobile devices that support javascript and if teh style is not being force by an add-on.

Add the following to the very top of your footer template:

Code:

<if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var is_regexp=(window.RegExp)?true:false;
function switch_id(C,E){var F=C.options[C.selectedIndex].value;if(F==""){return }var B=new String(window.location);var A=new String("");B=B.split("#");if(B[1]){A="#"+B[1]}B=B[0];if(B.indexOf(E+"id=")!=-1&&is_regexp){var D=new RegExp(E+"id=\\d+&?");B=B.replace(D,"")}if(B.indexOf("?")==-1){B+="?"}else{lastchar=B.substr(B.length-1);if(lastchar!="&"&&lastchar!="?"){B+="&"}}window.location=B+E+"id="+F+A}
// -->
</script>
<div>
        <select name="styleid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'style')">
                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
                        $quickchooserbits
                </optgroup>
        </select>
</div>
</if>

Alternatively (or additionally) you can add the style chooser to modifyoptions template (which will not require javascript enabled to work)

Just add:
Code:

<if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
<div class="windowbg2">Style Chooser</div>
<span>
<select name="styleid">
<optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
$quickchooserbits
</optgroup>
</select>
</if>
</span>
<br />

before

Code:

<div>
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="submit" class="button" value="$vbphrase[save_changes]" accesskey="s" />
<input type="reset" class="button" value="$vbphrase[reset_fields]" accesskey="r" />
</div>

in the modify options template

swissbob 05-25-2008 11:00 AM

Dartho, are your adsense ads appearing yet? I have nothing.

dartho 05-25-2008 11:45 AM

No - having played with it a little more, I think something is not quite right with it. Also I noticed that at one stage I got the ads, but after a couple refreshes the ads vanished and I was back to only having comments? :confused:

dartho 05-26-2008 12:45 AM

OK - I think I have working properly now. Code for plugin below. Ads don;t show up all teh time and after a bunch of refreshes they go a way for a while. This is a google thing and I guess it depends on your sites content and who is advertising? Anyway - the following seems to work for me. It is set for showing ads just before the quick reply, but you can change the ad_location in the code to show them after first post by searching and replacing ad_showthread_beforeqr for ad_showthread_firstpost in the plugin code...



Get your mobile adsense PHP code - here's the code Google game me (DO NOT USE THIS - GET YOUR OWN)
PHP Code:

<?php

$GLOBALS
['google']['ad_type']='text';
$GLOBALS['google']['channel']='0000000000';
$GLOBALS['google']['client']='pub-0000000000000000';
$GLOBALS['google']['format']='mobile_single';
$GLOBALS['google']['https']=$_SERVER['HTTPS'];
$GLOBALS['google']['host']=$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
$GLOBALS['google']['ip']=$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
$GLOBALS['google']['markup']='xhtml';
$GLOBALS['google']['oe']='utf8';
$GLOBALS['google']['output']='xhtml';
$GLOBALS['google']['ref']=$_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'];
$GLOBALS['google']['url']=$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
$GLOBALS['google']['useragent']=$_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];
$google_dt time();
google_set_screen_res();

function 
google_append_url(&$url$param$value) {
  
$url .= '&' $param '=' urlencode($value);
}

function 
google_append_globals(&$url$param) {
  
google_append_url($url$param$GLOBALS['google'][$param]);
}

function 
google_append_color(&$url$param) {
  global 
$google_dt;
  
$color_array split(','$GLOBALS['google'][$param]);
  
google_append_url($url$param,
                    
$color_array[$google_dt sizeof($color_array)]);
}

function 
google_set_screen_res() {
  
$screen_res $_SERVER['HTTP_UA_PIXELS'];
  
$delimiter 'x';
  if (
$screen_res == '') {
    
$screen_res $_SERVER['HTTP_X_UP_DEVCAP_SCREENPIXELS'];
    
$delimiter ',';
  }
  
$res_array explode($delimiter$screen_res);
  if (
sizeof($res_array) == 2) {
    
$GLOBALS['google']['u_w'] = $res_array[0];
    
$GLOBALS['google']['u_h'] = $res_array[1];
  }
}

function 
google_get_ad_url() {
  
$google_ad_url 'http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/ads?';
  
$google_scheme = ($GLOBALS['google']['https'] == 'on')
      ? 
'https://' 'http://';
  foreach (
$GLOBALS['google'] as $param => $value) {
    if (
$param == 'client') {
      
google_append_url($google_ad_url$param,
                        
'ca-mb-' $GLOBALS['google'][$param]);
    } else if (
strpos($param'color_') === 0) {
      
google_append_color($google_ad_url$param);
    } else if ((
strpos($param'host') === 0)
               || (
strpos($param'url') === 0)) {
      
google_append_url($google_ad_url$param,
                        
$google_scheme $GLOBALS['google'][$param]);
    } else {
      
google_append_globals($google_ad_url$param);
    }
  }
  
google_append_url($google_ad_url'dt',
               
round(1000 array_sum(explode(' 'microtime()))));
  return 
$google_ad_url;
}

$google_ad_handle = @fopen(google_get_ad_url(), 'r');
if (
$google_ad_handle) {
  while (!
feof($google_ad_handle)) {
    echo 
fread($google_ad_handle8192);
  }
  
fclose($google_ad_handle);
}

?>

I had to move al the functions to the top of the code block for it to work in a plug in I created a called "Google Adsense Mobile" on the showthread_start hook. Here is the working plugin code:
PHP Code:

if ($styleid == xx) {
function 
google_append_url(&$url$param$value) {
  
$url .= '&' $param '=' urlencode($value);
}

function 
google_append_globals(&$url$param) {
  
google_append_url($url$param$GLOBALS['google'][$param]);
}

function 
google_append_color(&$url$param) {
  global 
$google_dt;
  
$color_array split(','$GLOBALS['google'][$param]);
  
google_append_url($url$param,
                    
$color_array[$google_dt sizeof($color_array)]);
}

function 
google_set_screen_res() {
  
$screen_res $_SERVER['HTTP_UA_PIXELS'];
  
$delimiter 'x';
  if (
$screen_res == '') {
    
$screen_res $_SERVER['HTTP_X_UP_DEVCAP_SCREENPIXELS'];
    
$delimiter ',';
  }
  
$res_array explode($delimiter$screen_res);
  if (
sizeof($res_array) == 2) {
    
$GLOBALS['google']['u_w'] = $res_array[0];
    
$GLOBALS['google']['u_h'] = $res_array[1];
  }
}

function 
google_get_ad_url() {
  
$google_ad_url 'http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/ads?';
  
$google_scheme = ($GLOBALS['google']['https'] == 'on')
      ? 
'https://' 'http://';
  foreach (
$GLOBALS['google'] as $param => $value) {
    if (
$param == 'client') {
      
google_append_url($google_ad_url$param,
                        
'ca-mb-' $GLOBALS['google'][$param]);
    } else if (
strpos($param'color_') === 0) {
      
google_append_color($google_ad_url$param);
    } else if ((
strpos($param'host') === 0)
               || (
strpos($param'url') === 0)) {
      
google_append_url($google_ad_url$param,
                        
$google_scheme $GLOBALS['google'][$param]);
    } else {
      
google_append_globals($google_ad_url$param);
    }
  }
  
google_append_url($google_ad_url'dt',
               
round(1000 array_sum(explode(' 'microtime()))));
  return 
$google_ad_url;
}

$GLOBALS['google']['ad_type']='text';
$GLOBALS['google']['channel']='0000000000';
$GLOBALS['google']['client']='pub-0000000000000000';
$GLOBALS['google']['format']='mobile_single';
$GLOBALS['google']['https']=$_SERVER['HTTPS'];
$GLOBALS['google']['host']=$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
$GLOBALS['google']['ip']=$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
$GLOBALS['google']['markup']='xhtml';
$GLOBALS['google']['oe']='utf8';
$GLOBALS['google']['output']='xhtml';
$GLOBALS['google']['ref']=$_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'];
$GLOBALS['google']['url']=$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
$GLOBALS['google']['useragent']=$_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'];
$google_dt time();
google_set_screen_res();

$find='"';
$replace="'";
$googlemad '';

$google_ad_handle = @fopen(google_get_ad_url(), 'r');
if (
$google_ad_handle) {
  while (!
feof($google_ad_handle)) {
    
$googlemad .= fread($google_ad_handle8192);
  }
  
fclose($google_ad_handle);
}
$vbulletin->templatecache['ad_showthread_beforeqr'] = str_replace($find,$replace,$googlemad);



You'll see I wrapped the google code in a conditional if ($styleid == xx) { ... } where xx is the styleid of my mobile style - you will need to change this and removed the opening and closing php tags.

The other changes (after moving the functions to the top) were:
1. replace
PHP Code:

$google_dt time();
google_set_screen_res(); 

with
PHP Code:

$google_dt time();
google_set_screen_res();

$find='"';
$replace="'";
$googlemad ''

2. replace
PHP Code:

    echo fread($google_ad_handle8192);
  }
  
fclose($google_ad_handle);


with
PHP Code:

    $googlemad .= fread($google_ad_handle8192);
  }
  
fclose($google_ad_handle);
}

$vbulletin->templatecache['ad_showthread_beforeqr'] = str_replace($find,$replace,$googlemad); 

That's about it. You could modify and or duplicate this to work with other ad_locations. Current defined ad_locations in vBulletin 3.7 (and this style) and the likely best hook location for these ads are (i'm not so sure about the ones in blue - they should work there, but there may be a more efficient place to put them. Feedback welcomed!):

ad_footer_start - global_start
ad_footer_end - global_start
ad_forumdisplay_afterthreads - forum_display_start
ad_forumhome_afterforums - forum_home_start
ad_header_end - global_start
ad_header_logo - global_start
ad_navbar_below - global_start
ad_showthread_beforeqr - showthread_start
ad_showthread_firstpost - showthread_start

Hope this helps!

TechGuy 05-26-2008 02:38 AM

That works great, dartho. Thanks!

dartho 05-26-2008 03:14 AM

Thanks TechGuy - post 134 updated with better instructions and info on showing mobile ads elsewhere on your site

dartho 05-26-2008 06:35 AM

I'm looking at making a product to go along with this style so some aspects of it may be turned on/off.

Some examples are:
  • Insert a link to the default style in the navbar/footer
  • Customise/disable "Posted Via Mobile Device" message on new posts
  • Customise "Home" link (so no need to edit navbar template)
  • Display images (as opposed to just a link to the image)

What other options do you think would be good in such a product?

swissbob 05-26-2008 10:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1531561)
I'm looking at making a product to go along with this style so some aspects of it may be turned on/off.

Some examples are:
  • Insert a link to the default style in the navbar/footer
  • Customise/disable "Posted Via Mobile Device" message on new posts
  • Customise "Home" link (so no need to edit navbar template)
  • Display images (as opposed to just a link to the image)

What other options do you think would be good in such a product?

Titles and meta tags please!

dartho 05-26-2008 10:37 AM

Titles should be fixed (ie. same as default style) as of the last version.

What do you suggest for meta tags?

swissbob 05-26-2008 04:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1531701)
Titles should be fixed (ie. same as default style) as of the last version.

What do you suggest for meta tags?

Description and keywords.

For the Description, use the first 100 characters of the first posting in the page - this is what VbSEO does (although they use 150 characters by default. For categories, use the category description.

For the keywords, perhaps use the tags and/or title without the stop words. Or just use tags where they exist and leave it blank if they don't.

RCK 05-26-2008 07:14 PM

@dartho: it's nice to see how this style has evolved ! :up:

Here are a few more suggestions:
  1. I got requests to have today's post and new post in navbar
    navbar template
    Code:

    <if condition="$show['member']">
    <a class="navbar" href="/search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew">
    Unread posts</a>
    <a class="navbar" href="/search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily">
    Today's posts</a>
    ...

  2. Add "mobile" to board title, just to know it's a different version
    header template
    Code:

    <div class="header" align="center"><b>$vboptions[bbtitle] Mobile ...
  3. the skin is missing a way to open the search page.
  4. time and date stamp on new posts page is too vague, is there a way to see 'hh:mm ago' instead of 'today' or 'yesterday' ?

dartho 05-27-2008 03:09 AM

@RCK - Point 4 was taken care of in one of the recent versions.

At the moment, if a user is logged in they get a "New Posts" link, if they are not logged in, they get a Todays Posts link. It shouldn't be hard to have options in a 'companion product' for this style so that the navbars can be customised without template edits - good idea :up:

"Mobile" is appended to the title on forum home, and forum/thread names are used in other pages (since last version I think?)

I haven't yet got around to coding up a mobile search page - thus no links.

If anyone has made modifications to templates/pages which they think would do well to be incorporated into this style, I'd be happy to have a look and implement them also if suitable..

nike.stars 05-27-2008 05:45 AM

bug report:

space isn't working in opera mobile integrated in UIQ 3.0 (M600i / P990i / P1i / W950i / W960i) when typing in the quick reply box

dartho 05-27-2008 05:50 AM

Have you tried installing the latest version - 0.0.6 ? I think this was resolved there... maybe...

[Edit: sorry - re-read you post and realised you're probably talking about something different. Q. Does space work in the full style in the quick reply box from your device?]

nike.stars 05-27-2008 06:00 AM

try to download the latest version and it doesn't seems to be fixed, i've try to use my standard skin (vbseo skin) and the space character works normally, maybe a bug in the text area formatting?

btw, as an addition, maybe you should consider to include the skin selector in this skin in case some desktop users mis-select this skin and can't revert back to the standard one :)

dartho 05-27-2008 06:07 AM

Not sure how far wrong it can go... here's the code:
Code:

<div>
<form action="newreply.php" method="post">
<textarea name="message" rows="10" cols="30" style="height:100px;width:100%" tabindex="1">

Posted via Mobile Device</textarea><br />
<input type="hidden" name="wysiwyg" value="0" />
<input type="hidden" name="fromquickreply" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="postreply" />
<input type="hidden" name="t" value="$threadid" id="qr_threadid" />
<input type="hidden" name="p" value="who cares" id="qr_postid" />
<input type="hidden" name="parseurl" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="clickedelm" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="submit" class="button" value="Post Reply" />
</form>
</div>

You could perhaps try editing the showthread template and remove the extra line and the "Posted via Mobile Device" ?

BTW - the code for style chooser is here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=131

I haven't included it by default as I don't need or want it for my implementation of this style - I don;t allow my members to choose their own styles. I will however be releasing an add-on to go with this style in the future so options such as that can be turned on and off in the AdminCP

nike.stars 05-27-2008 06:22 AM

thanks for the tips, it works fine now by just removing that extra line and the text following it :D do you have any idea why that happen?

thanks for the style chooser code too, i appreciate that :)

look forward for the additional add-on..

dartho 05-27-2008 06:33 AM

no idea :confused: I'd guess Opera just didn't like the blank line. textareas are allowed to have default text in them... If you wished to keep the message there, perhaps try without the blank line?

nike.stars 05-27-2008 06:41 AM

yes, the default text are okay, except the extra blank line causing space character trouble :)

stinger2 05-27-2008 04:39 PM

i upgraded my forum to 3.7 JUST to use this skin

and installed and it is working fast on my pda

RCK 05-27-2008 07:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1532478)
"Mobile" is appended to the title on forum home, and forum/thread names are used in other pages (since last version I think?)

I was speaking of the "header" template, in order to display <board name> Mobile at the top of the html table :)

Cool about all admincp triggers you are speaking about, it seems promising :D

One final think, the modifyoptions style template modification of Crimm would be a better addition than quick link chooser (javascript should be avoid for mobile device), this also could be added to admincp triggers ! ;)

dartho 05-27-2008 10:08 PM

Ah - that was actually in the header at one stage, must've got lost along the way!

Crimm's suggestion also requires javascript - if it is working, then then entire vbulletin javascript must already be included somewhere. You can of course copy the code I pasted up into the modifyoptions template if that's where you want it.

If someone is using a mobile device without javascript enabled then the style chooser won;t actually do anything - which is probably a good thing as a device/browser that doesn't support javascript would probably have heart failure if presented with a full vbulletin style!

swissbob 05-28-2008 06:29 PM

I still don't have any adsense appearing :(

RCK 05-28-2008 07:09 PM

Crimm modifyoptions template doesn't require javascript ! :)
I mean, it only add the style selectbox into the option page, which is saved by clicking on the form input button: 'save change'.

ps: it's true that full vB js code would kill any mobile device ;)

RCK 05-28-2008 08:00 PM

Hello dartho, here are another suggestions.
(I got very active mobile members :p)
  • Stickies thread doesn't display the time.
  • Polls are not displayed with their topics on the mobile skin. Currently i need to open these topics in the normal skin to be able to participate in a poll.
  • In todays page, the number of posts are not displayed.
    (user comment: Extreme high prices for mobile bandwith usage has the effect i'd rather view topics with fewer posts. Plus call me strange but i found it much easier to figure out if i'd read a topic by the number of posts than by who made the last post.)
Many thanks ;)

dartho 05-28-2008 09:22 PM

RCk - You're right *slaps head I'll keep the other suggestions in mind for the next update

@Swissbob - mine are showing up now, not all the time and not in every thread but they seem to be working. I don't actually use advertising on my site and was surprised when I saw them when browsing from my phone yesterday!

callumbush 05-29-2008 08:01 PM

Hi Dartho,

Hope you're well?

If I am viewing a thread with multiple attachments, this style doesn't work great as it lists each attachment in one single line (i.e. it doesn't indent them), which makes the page extremely wide and therefore you have to zoom to view it (I was using Opera mini btw).
There is also no gap between the names of each attachment, which makes them even harder to read/distinguish.

Also, you cannot see how big an attachment is. It is really important to know this if you are using the phone as data charges are extortionate.

Can these be fixed in the next version? :) (I'm using an old version so they might be fixed already?)

Also:

1) - I'm very new to vBulletin and i'm not sure how I update to the newest version, can you advise?

Many thanks

Callum

SemperFideles 05-30-2008 02:48 AM

Great work. I like the new colors. Quick question: I'm using vBadvanced CMPS and have a left sidebar associated with search.php (among others). The older version of the mobi somehow excluded the sidebar when this theme was selected. Is there a way to disable the CMPS for this theme?

dartho 05-30-2008 03:09 AM

@CallumBush - to upgrade, I usually install fresh each time, test, and then delete the previous version when I am happy with the new one. It's safe, you can revert back to using a previous version with no trouble and you can test a new version whilst keeping the old one running for you members.


@SemperFideles - Thanks

To disable (in a manner of speaking) vBadvanced, edit the adv_portal template in the mobile style and replace it's contents with the following or something similar:

Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html>
<head>
$headinclude
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="2; URL=forum.php" />
</head>
<body>

$header

$navbar
<div align="center"><a href="forum.php">Portal Disabled in Mobile View - Click here if your browser does not automatically redirect you.</a></div>

$footer

</body>
</html>

I think previously I had the adv_portal template edited to only show the centre column.

You can do this by removing the left and right column block conditionals in the template in your mobile style. Find and delete the following 2 blocks of code:

Code:

                <if condition="$show['left_column']">
                        <td width="$vba_style[portal_leftcolwidth]"<if condition="$show['center_column'] OR $show['right_column']"> style="padding-$stylevar[right]: $vba_style[portal_colspacing]px"</if>>
                                $home[leftblocks]
                        </td>
                </if>

Code:

                <if condition="$show['right_column']">
                        <td valign="top" width="$vba_style[portal_rightcolwidth]"<if condition="$show['center_column'] OR $show['left_column']"> style="padding-$stylevar[left]: $vba_style[portal_colspacing]px"</if>>
                                $home[rightblocks]
                        </td>
                </if>


SemperFideles 05-30-2008 03:40 AM

Thanks Dartho. The second option solved the problem. The first option sort of puts it into a "loop" since I have vBadvanced integrated into forums.php. Any page with that integrated would be redirected to forums.php so deleting the columns did the trick!


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03257 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,974KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_php_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete