vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   End-User Options - Navbar Forumjump- Adds a DHTML "Forum Jump" menu to your Navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=157353)

Analogpoint 09-24-2007 11:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Smoothie (Post 1346348)
This is what I have in the header template:

PHP Code:

$forumjumpmenu <if condition="$vboptions[navbar_forumjump_enable] && $show[popups]"> | </if> 


It looks like you've got the menu only showing to logged in users.. so, try this:

PHP Code:

$forumjumpmenu <if condition="$vboptions[navbar_forumjump_enable] && $show[popups] && ($vboptions[navbar_forumjump_showusersonly] && $bbuserinfo[userid])"> | </if> 

That should do the trick.

Smoothie 09-25-2007 12:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Analogpoint (Post 1346406)
It looks like you've got the menu only showing to logged in users.. so, try this:

PHP Code:

$forumjumpmenu <if condition="$vboptions[navbar_forumjump_enable] && $show[popups] && ($vboptions[navbar_forumjump_showusersonly] && $bbuserinfo[userid])"> | </if> 

That should do the trick.

:up: Perfect, thank you! But if I change it to show menu to everyone, the bar disappears. Anyway to get it to show when needed and not show when not needed, no matter which Navbar Forumjump Options I use?

I tried the first code you posted, but that did not work either.

Analogpoint 09-25-2007 12:20 AM

Yes you're right. My bad.

Here you go.

Code:

$forumjumpmenu <if condition="$vboptions[navbar_forumjump_enable] && $show[popups] && (($vboptions[navbar_forumjump_showusersonly] && $bbuserinfo[userid]) || !$vboptions[navbar_forumjump_showusersonly])"> | </if>
Wow, that if statement keeps getting longer and longer. :)

Smoothie 09-25-2007 01:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Analogpoint (Post 1346453)
Yes you're right. My bad.

Here you go.

Code:

$forumjumpmenu <if condition="$vboptions[navbar_forumjump_enable] && $show[popups] && (($vboptions[navbar_forumjump_showusersonly] && $bbuserinfo[userid]) || !$vboptions[navbar_forumjump_showusersonly])"> | </if>
Wow, that if statement keeps getting longer and longer. :)

That statement is a work of art. Thanks again.

carubmun 09-27-2007 10:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Analogpoint (Post 1338411)
Make sure you have $template_hook[navbar_buttons_left] in your navbar template.

I still cant figure it out. :confused:

Everytime i try to put in the $template_hook[navbar_buttons_left] in either navgbar or header templates... i get things looking really odd and the forum jump doesnt work.

The only way ive gotten the forum jump to work, is to place the $template_hook[navbar_buttons_left] within an already written line of code and replace the part that starts with $ with $template_hook[navbar_buttons_left].

But then i get the ForumJump within the QuickLinks dropdown, or some ugly large block where the FAQ or something else used to be.

Bah what im writing probably makes no sense... i suck at this.
This is my forum if you would be so kind as to take another look....

carubmun 09-27-2007 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Analogpoint (Post 1343255)
Go to the product's options page and follow the instructions in the help items. (the little question mark icon.).

If the automatic display is not working, set it to not automatically display, and then insert these two variables into your templates:

$forumjumpmenu -- where you want the menu to appear.
$forumjumphidden -- at the bottom of the same template.

Ok so i tried again... screw sleep!

I was able to use this to get the forum jump to come up without altering my sites formatting.
Except its not in the navbar :(
If i try it in the navbar i either get nothing, or i get something that moves my formatting around... OR it works but the text inside the forum jump becomes HUGE and there is a weird line through it.

Ive got it to work in the small space under the navbar.... not perfect but its a start.

Analogpoint 09-27-2007 01:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by carubmun (Post 1348154)
Ok so i tried again... screw sleep!

I was able to use this to get the forum jump to come up without altering my sites formatting.
Except its not in the navbar :(
If i try it in the navbar i either get nothing, or i get something that moves my formatting around... OR it works but the text inside the forum jump becomes HUGE and there is a weird line through it.

Ive got it to work in the small space under the navbar.... not perfect but its a start.

Each menu/link in the navbar is in a table cell. Here's the relevant part of the navbar template, where it shows a table, and each link is in a table cell.

Code:

<!-- nav buttons bar -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-top-width:0px">
<tr align="center">
        <if condition="$show['member']">
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[user_cp]</a></td>
        </if>
        <if condition="$show['registerbutton']">
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="register.php$session[sessionurl_q]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[register]</a></td>
        </if>
        $template_hook[navbar_buttons_left]
        <td class="vbmenu_control">$forumjumpmenu</td>
        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="faq.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="5">$vbphrase[faq]</a></td>
        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="memberlist.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[members_list]</a></td>
        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[calendar]</a></td>
        <if condition="$show['popups']">               
                <if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
                        <if condition="$show['member']">
                        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew" accesskey="2">$vbphrase[new_posts_nav]</a></td>
                        <else />
                        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily" accesskey="2">$vbphrase[todays_posts]</a></td>
                        </if>
                        <td id="navbar_search" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[search]</a> <if condition="$show['quicksearch']"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search"); </script></if></td>
                </if>
                <if condition="$show['member']">
                        <td id="usercptools" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$show[nojs_link]#usercptools" accesskey="3">$vbphrase[quick_links]</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools"); </script></td>               
                </if>
        <else />               
                <if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
                        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4">$vbphrase[search]</a></td>
                        <if condition="$show['member']">
                        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew" accesskey="2">$vbphrase[new_posts_nav]</a></td>
                        <else />
                        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily" accesskey="2">$vbphrase[todays_posts]</a></td>
                        </if>
                </if>
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]do=markread" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[mark_forums_read]</a></td>
                <if condition="$show['member']">                       
                        <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#" onclick="window.open('misc.php?$session[sessionurl]do=buddylist&amp;focus=1','buddylist','statusbar=no,menubar=no,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes,width=250,height=300'); return false;">$vbphrase[open_buddy_list]</a></td>                       
                </if>                       
        </if>
        $template_hook[navbar_buttons_right]
        <if condition="$show['member']">
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]" onclick="return log_out('$vbphrase[sure_you_want_to_log_out]')">$vbphrase[log_out]</a></td>
        </if>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- / nav buttons bar -->

The navbar forumjump menu, when automaically displaying, outputs the menu where the template hooks are ($template_hook[navbar_buttons_left] or $template_hook[navbar_buttons_right] depending on your settings), and the menu is wrapped in <td> tags so that it is put inside a table cell. When autodisplay is off, the menu is not inside <td> tags, since people often want to put it elsewhere, in the header or somewhere else.

If you want to put the menu in the navbar without using the template hooks, just do this:

Code:

<td class="vbmenu_control">$forumjumpmenu</td>
then at the bottom of the template put this:

Code:

$forumjumphidden

adnan2007 09-27-2007 02:45 PM

Awesome mod.

I was wondering if theres a way to move the jump all the way to the left.

thx

Analogpoint 09-27-2007 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by adnan2007 (Post 1348266)
Awesome mod.

I was wondering if theres a way to move the jump all the way to the left.

thx

Thanks.

1. Turn 'auto display' off.
2. Edit the navbar template

2a. Find this part of the template and add the code in red.
Code:

<!-- nav buttons bar -->
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-top-width:0px">
<tr align="center">
        <td class="vbmenu_control">$forumjumpmenu</td>
        <if condition="$show['member']">
                <td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[user_cp]</a></td>
        </if>

2b. Add $forumjumphidden to the bottom of the navbar template.

carubmun 09-28-2007 04:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Analogpoint (Post 1348214)
Each menu/link in the navbar is in a table cell. Here's the relevant part of the navbar template, where it shows a table, and each link is in a table cell.

The navbar forumjump menu, when automaically displaying, outputs the menu where the template hooks are ($template_hook[navbar_buttons_left] or $template_hook[navbar_buttons_right] depending on your settings), and the menu is wrapped in <td> tags so that it is put inside a table cell. When autodisplay is off, the menu is not inside <td> tags, since people often want to put it elsewhere, in the header or somewhere else.

If you want to put the menu in the navbar without using the template hooks, just do this:

Code:

<td class="vbmenu_control">$forumjumpmenu</td>

then at the bottom of the template put this:

Code:

$forumjumphidden

You have been great with all your help and now i just feel like a failure at vb..
Ive tried everything you have suggested and i cant seem to make it work right.
I can make it show up on the navbar but it ends up having this huge colored background and then actual ForumJump content comes out huge and with strange colors as well.
Of course it works great with default template, and it worked fine when i reverted certain parts of this template that 3.6.8 asked me to revert.

BTW, on this template... there is no <!-- nav buttons bar --> area in my navbar template, its in my header template.
I tried making the changes in header and in importing your whole bit of code you posted into navgar... but i still got ugly.

I have it up so you can see how it looks.

Analogpoint 09-28-2007 04:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by carubmun (Post 1348727)
You have been great with all your help and now i just feel like a failure at vb..
Ive tried everything you have suggested and i cant seem to make it work right.
I can make it show up on the navbar but it ends up having this huge colored background and then actual ForumJump content comes out huge and with strange colors as well.
Of course it works great with default template, and it worked fine when i reverted certain parts of this template that 3.6.8 asked me to revert.

BTW, on this template... there is no <!-- nav buttons bar --> area in my navbar template, its in my header template.
I tried making the changes in header and in importing your whole bit of code you posted into navgar... but i still got ugly.

I have it up so you can see how it looks.

Don't feel like a failure, it takes some time to learn because it's a complex product. :)

If you want post or PM me with the contents of your header template and I'll try and tell you where to put the links.

carubmun 09-29-2007 07:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Analogpoint (Post 1349058)
Don't feel like a failure, it takes some time to learn because it's a complex product. :)

If you want post or PM me with the contents of your header template and I'll try and tell you where to put the links.

Thats very awesome of you man.
Thanks for the help and for a great product.
I will PM you the header info.

carubmun 09-30-2007 01:36 AM

Thanks for the great help, its working a lot better now.

I wonder if there is a way to make the jumpmenu show the forums in a different order?
I have made a bunch of forums to not be included in the jump as to allow it to look a bit better, but i still would rather have all the small forums lumped into one row, while keeping the forums with lots of subforums all in one.

redtailboa 10-03-2007 01:33 PM

Can you make this work on the Nav side Menu?

Analogpoint 10-03-2007 01:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by redtailboa (Post 1352123)
Can you make this work on the Nav side Menu?


I'm not sure what the nav side menu is, but it should work. Follow the instructions in the ACP settings for when you don't auto display the forum jump.

kyokushin4life 10-11-2007 11:25 AM

Thanks for the plugin! I was wondering if you could tell me how to get the font size of the links in forumjump to be smaller? I bet I can change it in style/css? Where could I change this? thank you.

Analogpoint 10-11-2007 01:44 PM

Change the "CSS to Format all Links" in the options from font-size: 1.0em; to font-size: 0.9em; or font-size: 0.8em; or font-size: 0.7em; etc. :)

kyokushin4life 10-11-2007 06:54 PM

Wicked. One problem though. When i use the code. The category font becomes much smaller. The font size of the category is already smaller than other sub categories.

thank you.

Analogpoint 10-11-2007 07:54 PM

Yes, the CSS to Format all Links scales everything in the popup menu. If you want to change that, you'd have to modify the plugin.

If you're up for that, just find every instance of

class='thead'


in the XML file, and change it to

style='font-size:1.2em;' class='thead'

Do this in the XML file, then upload and overwrite the current product. You can change the font-size:1.2em bit to whatever you like.

kyokushin4life 10-11-2007 08:03 PM

Dear Analogpoint,
I think it would be nice to update this in your next version of your product as the category link becomes smaller than other subforum links. It may be just my style(template) but yer neat small feature to have. ;)

Analogpoint 10-12-2007 12:08 AM

Thanks KY,

In the next version, I'll probably put all the HTML in templates. It'll make it easier for anyone who needs to edit things.

kyokushin4life 10-12-2007 08:54 AM

Thanks Analogpoint.

Flygye 10-12-2007 07:49 PM

Hi, i haved downloaded this hack and installed it on my forum, i followed the instructions but i can't get it work.

It doesn't appear on my header.
Can you help me.

Thanks.

Analogpoint 10-12-2007 08:11 PM

PM me (or post here) with your fourm URL and a test user account (if you have it to only show to logged in member), and I'll take a look.

Also, welcome :)

htscpl 10-13-2007 12:29 PM

Thanks for a great mod ! Installed and works great except for one little link. I'm sure I missed something but if you could point me in the right direction...

On the drop down links the first one is "Forums" and should link to the forum home page or index.php. When I'm on the forum home page it links just fine, however, when I'm on Vbadvanced page the link is broken. All the other links work from VBA page just not the first one ??? Any idea as to what I need to do to fix it. A lot of my members goto the index page to view 'what's going on' .

Thanks again for your mod and support. I look forward to your response.
H

ncangler 10-13-2007 01:05 PM

Hi. This looks very interesting and I'd like to use it but before I install it, a couple of questions:

1) My navbar template has been modified with custom drop-down links. Will this product install okay with a modified navbar template?

2) I use vBa CMPS for my home page with several CMPS pages, Photopost, Classifieds, etc. included in the navbar template. Will this work with CMPS?

I'm happy to contribute for the use of this if the answer to the above questions is yes. Thanks for your time. ;)

Analogpoint 10-13-2007 07:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by htscpl (Post 1358914)
Thanks for a great mod ! Installed and works great except for one little link. I'm sure I missed something but if you could point me in the right direction...

On the drop down links the first one is "Forums" and should link to the forum home page or index.php. When I'm on the forum home page it links just fine, however, when I'm on Vbadvanced page the link is broken. All the other links work from VBA page just not the first one ??? Any idea as to what I need to do to fix it. A lot of my members goto the index page to view 'what's going on' .

Thanks again for your mod and support. I look forward to your response.
H

Fixed in 1.0.8. Thanks for installing :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by ncangler (Post 1358931)
Hi. This looks very interesting and I'd like to use it but before I install it, a couple of questions:

1) My navbar template has been modified with custom drop-down links. Will this product install okay with a modified navbar template?

2) I use vBa CMPS for my home page with several CMPS pages, Photopost, Classifieds, etc. included in the navbar template. Will this work with CMPS?

I'm happy to contribute for the use of this if the answer to the above questions is yes. Thanks for your time. ;)

This would be a 'yes' on both counts.

#1 Try the autodisplay for the navbar forumjump menu, if it doesn't work, then follow the manual instructions in the help on the options page.

#2 Yep.

ncangler 10-13-2007 08:44 PM

Installed and it is working great. Beautiful coding work. Thanks for making this so simple! Let us know where to send a donation. ;)

nader 10-15-2007 09:00 AM

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\AppServ\www\upload\admincp\plugin.php on line 512

punk23 10-15-2007 09:16 AM

Hi there, excellent add on.

Is there any way to speed up the menu as it displays...mine seems a bit slow?

Pandemix 10-15-2007 01:42 PM

Upgraded from 1.0.7 to 1.0.8. Thanks for the mod. :)

Analogpoint 10-15-2007 07:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ncangler (Post 1359233)
Installed and it is working great. Beautiful coding work. Thanks for making this so simple! Let us know where to send a donation. ;)

I believe you can click the "Support Developer" link near the top right of this page to donate via Paypal. Thanks :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by nader (Post 1360560)
Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\AppServ\www\upload\admincp\plugin.php on line 512

Can you send me any more information? I don't even know if this is related to this mod or not.

Quote:

Originally Posted by punk23 (Post 1360568)
Hi there, excellent add on.

Is there any way to speed up the menu as it displays...mine seems a bit slow?

The menu is displayed at the same speed as the standard vB popup menus. I don't think there's a setting to modify that.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pandemix (Post 1360723)
Upgraded from 1.0.7 to 1.0.8. Thanks for the mod. :)

You're welcome. :)

yoyoyoyo 10-15-2007 08:01 PM

the update did not fix the vbadvanced issue for me

Analogpoint 10-15-2007 09:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yoyoyoyo (Post 1361017)
the update did not fix the vbadvanced issue for me

What exactly is the issue you're having? Also, did you fill out the "Link prefix" setting in the options?

ncangler 10-17-2007 07:57 PM

Donation sent! Thanks. ;) BTW I'm trying to figure out how to rename Forum Jump or move it to a drop-down link to conserve navbar space. I'll look thru the thread to see if anyone else has brought this up before. If not and you have some suggestions I'd appreciate it.

ncangler 10-17-2007 08:41 PM

Well I turned off the automatic display in vBulletin Options > Navbar Forumjump Options. Then I edited my navbar template and added <td class="vbmenu_control">$forumjumpmenu</td> where I wanted the link to show up in the navbar and $forumjumphidden at the very end of the navbar template. It worked pefectly except it did not show up in vBadvanced CMPS pages. So I went to vBa CMPS > Default settings > Main Options and added forumjumpmenu to the Portal Output Global Variables list. It now shows up on every page but the link is not working.

One more question too...if I want to change the display name of the link from "Forum Jump" to just "Jump" how would I do that? I tried to add the code as the first link in the drop down "Quick Links" menu and it showed up but did not work. Trying to conserve navbar real estate. :)

Analogpoint 10-17-2007 10:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ncangler (Post 1362612)
Donation sent! Thanks. ;) BTW I'm trying to figure out how to rename Forum Jump or move it to a drop-down link to conserve navbar space. I'll look thru the thread to see if anyone else has brought this up before. If not and you have some suggestions I'd appreciate it.

Thanks for the donation :) To rename the 'forum jump' text, just search for the forum_jump phrase in the phrase manager and edit it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ncangler (Post 1362640)
Well I turned off the automatic display in vBulletin Options > Navbar Forumjump Options. Then I edited my navbar template and added <td class="vbmenu_control">$forumjumpmenu</td> where I wanted the link to show up in the navbar and $forumjumphidden at the very end of the navbar template. It worked pefectly except it did not show up in vBadvanced CMPS pages. So I went to vBa CMPS > Default settings > Main Options and added forumjumpmenu to the Portal Output Global Variables list. It now shows up on every page but the link is not working.

None of the links in the menu (to the different forums) are working? Did you enter a base url to your forums in the 'Link prefix' setting?

ncangler 10-17-2007 10:57 PM

The Forum Jump link shows up in the navbar but it doesn't open up to show the forums or links. You can see it here: http://www.ncangler.com
This is only happening in CMPS pages like the home page, About Us, etc.

Analogpoint 10-18-2007 12:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ncangler (Post 1362714)
The Forum Jump link shows up in the navbar but it doesn't open up to show the forums or links. You can see it here: http://www.ncangler.com
This is only happening in CMPS pages like the home page, About Us, etc.

Make sure you've added both the variables ($forumjumpmenu and $forumjumphidden) to the vBa Portal Output Global Variables list.

yoyoyoyo 10-18-2007 01:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Analogpoint (Post 1361116)
What exactly is the issue you're having? Also, did you fill out the "Link prefix" setting in the options?

oops - overlooked that option - thanks much - working just fine now.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01527 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,893KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (22)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete