vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Custom Thread Fields (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=128587)

harmor19 05-05-2007 09:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thetradingforum (Post 1242083)
Just installed this mod.
Working great so far.

But how can I change the size of the "Text Area"?

You'll need to edit the plugin title "Custom Thread Forms [newthread_form_start]".
Here is the code for the text area
PHP Code:

$custom_form .= "<tr><td nowrap='nowrap'><label for='".$form['title']."'> ".$form['title']."$required <br /><textarea cols='70' rows='12' name='custom_$form[custom_formid]' ></textarea></label></td></tr>"


thetradingforum 05-05-2007 09:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thetradingforum (Post 1242083)
Just installed this mod.
Working great so far.

But how can I change the size of the "Text Area"?


Never mind, found it, you have to edit the XML which you import into admincp.

thetradingforum 05-05-2007 09:05 PM

Yeah found it literally seconds after posting!

thetradingforum 05-05-2007 09:25 PM

I'm getting this error when posting in a section which doesn't require custom fields:
Quote:

Please go back and fill out all required custom fields.
I've disabled the mod until I find a fix - Help! :o

tschai 05-13-2007 03:54 PM

Me too...

Ik works good: too good.
It keeps saying I should fill out the required custom fields, also in the thread's which have none.

Please fix this asap, because othewise it's a very cool and usefull mod...

RedGTiVR6 06-07-2007 07:44 PM

This looks like an ideal solution to the forms modification.

Currently, I'm using the Forms hack, but it's pretty intensive to set-up - especially if you're going to be using it on multiple areas of the forum.

This looks like it would be much easier!

Has anyone compared the two yet? Any results or comments?

soulweaver 06-09-2007 04:33 PM

i keep getting the same error please post in all required fields any thoughts on how to fix it.

redskins_43 06-26-2007 12:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedGTiVR6 (Post 1263568)
This looks like an ideal solution to the forms modification.

Currently, I'm using the Forms hack, but it's pretty intensive to set-up - especially if you're going to be using it on multiple areas of the forum.

This looks like it would be much easier!

Has anyone compared the two yet? Any results or comments?

RedGTiVR6, did you get an answer to this comparison? I am curious on using this or the Forms hack...which does look very involved.

RedGTiVR6 06-26-2007 12:47 AM

Nope - no answer that I know of....:(

wluther 06-28-2007 03:54 PM

This is so Awesome!!! Thank you so very very much...

This works better than anything else I have tried (especially the Forms Hack mentioned above, which seemed to cause me more and more problems everytime I changed any of the fields...)

This mod is sooooooooo easy to use, works perfectly (I'm using v 3.6.7 PL1), I love how easy it is to make tons of fields and then assign each one to an individual forum, a group of forums, none of the forums, or even all of the forums.

It allowed me to, so easily, create a group of drop down select boxes in my "On Call" forum to allow those needed to create an updated and ever changing on call list of the people who will be on call each week...

AND...

It allowed me to create another group of drop down select boxes to allow those in need to post a super quick "Daily Events/Check List"...

OMG!! seriously... THANK YOU SO MUCH!!

redskins_43 06-28-2007 06:19 PM

wluther,

can you provide your url ....i would like to see how you implemented it.

thanks!

RedGTiVR6 06-29-2007 04:11 AM

agreed - I'd love to see this actually implemented.

PM is fine if you don't wish to post it here.

benjaminbih 06-29-2007 09:06 AM

i installed the great mod and it works fine, but how can i change on editing thread the custom thred filed. I see no option for this on editing.

RedGTiVR6 06-29-2007 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by harmor19 (Post 1241378)
Did you go to vBulletin Options --> Custom Thread Fields Settings and make sure both are set to 'Yes'?


I was running into the same issue. This is not mentioned anywhere in the instructions. Perhaps it should be?

RedGTiVR6 06-29-2007 03:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LaCN (Post 1110206)
THat's because u prolly have html-code set to off ;)

Go to ur plugins
edit: Custom Thread Forms [newthread_post_start]
In the big text-box with the php-code, scroll down to the bottom and find:

replace it with:

So, the <br> tages just become an enter ;)
(make sure they are within "")




You prolly might have the same problem with the custom tags and answers..
Above that area u just fixed, find:



Change it into this:
PHP Code:

           if(in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], $forumids))
           {
               
$custom_message .= "[B]".$forms['title'].":[/B] ".$value."
"


If u want colored titles, do something like:
PHP Code:

 $custom_message .= "[B][COLOR=Navy]".$forms['title'].":[/COLOR][/B] ".$value."
"


Notice that I removed the "" from [COLOR="NAVY"]
(somehow placing a \ in front of them isn't working)


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ ~


I would like to see an option in type of field, like I want to have a textarea sometimes.
And also the ability for an url-field.

So u get:
._________ . .___________
|_link-field_| |_name-field_|

for example ;)

I'm running into the same issue that prompted this fix.

Unfortunately, it appears that the plug-in has changed since this fix was posted.

Here is the current "Custom Thread Forms [newthread_post_start]" that I have installed.

PHP Code:

if($vbulletin->options['custom_thread_fields_enabled'])
{
$getcustomthreadfields $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "custom_thread_forms");
  while(
$forms $db->fetch_array($getcustomthreadfields))
  {

    
$custom_formid "custom_$forms[custom_formid]";
    
$value $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p'$custom_formidTYPE_STR);

    if(
$forms['required'] == && empty($value))
    {
       eval(
standard_error(fetch_error('fill_in_custom_thread_field')));
    }

    if(
$forms['fieldtype'] == 1)
    
$value nl2br($value);

    
$forumids explode(","$forms['forumid']);

    if(!empty(
$value))
    {
        if(
in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], $forumids) OR $forms['forumid'] == "-1" )
        {
           
$custom_message .= "[b]".$forms['title']."[/b]: $value<br /><br />";
           
$break "<br /><br />";
        }
    }

  }

  
$vbulletin->GPC['message'] = $vbulletin->GPC['message'] . "$break $custom_message";
 } 

Anyone have any ideas? I don't really want to allow users to use HTML code on the forums....

Stefano Virgill 07-05-2007 01:21 AM

Hi guys,
cause my customized fields are always the same 3, I'm wondering if it's possible to set a 3 options drop down menu instead of a text field.

Thanks in advance

Steve

soletrader 07-15-2007 03:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfe (Post 1230543)
getting this error in a forum where i dont want the custom fields to show up.



my members cant post.


BUMP!

sp?x 07-15-2007 08:59 AM

Nice idea, but there will be displayed the html code like <br/><br/>.

RedGTiVR6 07-15-2007 02:37 PM

No there's not?

Gratisites 07-15-2007 08:30 PM

Greets, is there a way for the "Custom Field" fieldset etc.. to disappear if there's no custom fields for the forum?

I tried something like...
Code:

<if condition="$forum[forumid] == 30">
<br />
<fieldset>
<legend>Custom Fields</legend>
<table cellpadding="1" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%">
$custom_form
</table>
</fieldset>
</if>

But it didn't work... any ideas?

captainron19 07-20-2007 10:54 AM

Ran into the following problem with my custom fields when installed.

First I got it set up and working just fine. The only original problem I ran into is when I copied and pasted the text
Code:

<br />
<fieldset>
<legend>Custom Fields</legend>
<table cellpadding="1" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%">
$custom_form
</table>
</fieldset>

after the <!-- / message area -->

When I did this the fields I set up all showed up twice when creating a new thread. I deleted the code above form the "newthread template" and it worked fine (showing the fields only once).

This week I had to switch servers for my board located at www.newjerseyboards.com and after the database transfer was complete, no members were able to post a new message. They were told they had to complete all custom fields first. I suspected it was a problem with the "Custom Fields Thread" so when I went ahead and disabled it and the problem was gone and pasting was again allowed.

So, I went into Manage products, I uninstalled the Cutom Fields Thread Product and reinstalled it but the problem re-ocurred. It only happens with a new thread and not with a reply.

For the time being I have the Custom Fields Thread option turned off until I can figure out what is going wrong.

anyone?

nnjj.net 08-08-2007 02:48 PM

hi
but he still can post the thread as well right?

and does it work on 3.6.8?

also I need it to work in some sections only not all forum

hobbystoresearc 08-08-2007 07:37 PM

Seems like a great Mod - something I can actually use....maybe someone can help me with a few changes I would need...

1) Anyway of making one of the profile fields the title of the post so I can remove the 'Title field'

2) Any way of putting the custom fields above the text area for the post? I saw a previous post about this but it appears the mod might have changed because my plugin code doesnt match what the post is saying to change.

3) How can I make the post look like this:

Custom Field Question
Custom Field Answer

Instead of

Custom Field Question: Custom Field Answer

I want to add the break in there so the answer goes under the question

Techno05 08-15-2007 06:07 AM

I love this feature but I can't get it above the vbeditor.. its below and I want it above.. can you help.

nnjj.net 08-15-2007 07:34 AM

hellllllllo any one?

but he still can post the thread as well right?

and does it work on 3.6.8?

also I need it to work in some sections only not all forum

rafa3l 08-17-2007 07:47 PM

I'm on 3.6.8 and the Custom Fields area is empty

// ------------------------------------------------

Sorry, now all work fine. Maybe is better make enable this by default in the vBulletin Options -> Custom Thread Fields Settings

rafa3l 08-17-2007 09:49 PM

Hello all,

This is mod is wonderful, but I would like put a custom field in the title like a prefix, for example:

[customfield]
title of the thread

And the others custom fields to work inside the saved post. Maybe at the beginning and not at the end.

If this is possible I'll happy :)

// ------------------------------------------------

I found the solution making a few harcode changes in the plugin Custom Thread Forms [newthread_post_start]

I add this line:

$vbulletin->GPC['subject'] = "[$prefix] " . $vbulletin->GPC['subject'];

above this:

$vbulletin->GPC['message'] = $vbulletin->GPC['message'] . "$break $custom_message";

and this:

if($forms['title'] == "custom field title")
$prefix = $value;

below this:

$value = nl2br($value);


Regards

rafa3l 08-21-2007 12:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sp?x (Post 1291672)
Nice idea, but there will be displayed the html code like <br/><br/>.

This is because your normal user have by default html off.


But I create a custom <br /> tag in the BB code. For example:

Code:

[br]example[/br]  =  <br>example</br>

And then in the plugin:

Code:

$custom_message .= "[br]".$forms['title'].": $value"."[/br]";
              $break = "[br]---------------------------[/br]";


Regards

nnjj.net 08-21-2007 01:11 PM

any update?

giorgiotave 08-24-2007 07:53 AM

This hack is Great.

I want use together with this. But, if i do, the first hack disappears.

The first hack, when i make many fields, don't work. User can't post.

I Think the problem is when create a non imput box.

Anyone can hel me?

giorgiotave 08-24-2007 08:15 AM

Please go back and fill out all required custom fields.

I put only imput box in one forum :(

Wolf42 08-28-2007 06:13 AM

Thx! After some problems (and reading the whole thread) I got your hack to work. :D

nnjj.net 08-28-2007 02:04 PM

any update for 3.6.8?

AtaPulja 08-29-2007 02:46 PM

Update?

jluerken 09-05-2007 11:47 AM

This is a great hack and I would like to use it.
I installed it on my vb 3.6.8 board but it is not working. the custom fields area is always empty.

Is there a fix/update available?

XxBuLLeTz 09-05-2007 05:01 PM

With this hack, can you delete the reply box and just have the custom fields? So they just fill out the custom fields and hit submit.

XxBuLLeTz 09-09-2007 05:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XxBuLLeTz (Post 1333011)
With this hack, can you delete the reply box and just have the custom fields? So they just fill out the custom fields and hit submit.

any ideas?

grazianno 09-13-2007 05:20 PM

thanks for this plugin :)

Mad Woman 09-22-2007 05:44 PM

This would be LOVELY if it displayed the answer to the extra field in the forum display. I'm still looking for something that would do that. :(

Sorry. I mean it's STILL lovely. I just need it to do a little bit extra.;)

wolfe 09-28-2007 01:03 PM

is it possible to completely remove the message box in the forums im using this mod in so i can just have custom fields and also is it possible to make an image box that automatically parses it with the img tags

also would it be possible to display the same fields when i post is edited instead of just the text in the message box like the new boxes ? so i can completely remove the message box from the relevant forums


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01722 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,852KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete