vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   vB News Ticker (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=123126)

davidw 09-13-2007 09:59 PM

What error are you seeing? You configure it by the admincp (Step 3).

Fungsten 09-13-2007 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1338612)
What error are you seeing? You configure it by the admincp (Step 3).

I fixed it. One question, how do you change color of the ticker?

davidw 09-13-2007 11:02 PM

Here is one way you can do it: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....7&postcount=60

Fungsten 09-13-2007 11:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1338641)

Thanks I'll try it.

fishhub 09-14-2007 09:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1070040)
Ok, here's what I have read... you need to add the plugin titles to Portal Output Global Variables in your CMPS options. I am not sure how to navigate there as I don't have access to this atm.

Edit reading another thread, the way is: Admin CP => vBa CMPS => Default Settings => Portal Output Global Variables


i hv done this for vba cmps , n added ticker_titles and vbnews_ticker into there. It seems that its working partially. When I click onto the news link, it shows error.only vbacmps does not link it back to the forum threads. Any suggestions to fix it. TIA.:o

davidw 09-14-2007 10:54 AM

What error are you getting? Don't forget to click install for support.

fishhub 09-16-2007 01:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1338854)
What error are you getting? Don't forget to click install for support.

clicks installed. Pmed you the information. TIA.:o

davidw 09-16-2007 01:43 AM

PM'd you back, btw, to add on you should be able to also use the full path up to that point such as
Code:

$ticker_titles                        .= '<a href="http://www.yoursite.com/forum/showthread.php?t='. $ticker['threadid'] .'" title="'. $ticker['title'] .'" target="blank">'. $ticker['title'] .'</a> '. $ticksep.'';
Anyone else having issues with the target link because of forum location, please take a note in the product there are 9 areas that start with <a href="showthread.php... (such as the code above) but altering that to your forum should fix the link.

fishhub 09-16-2007 04:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1339862)
PM'd you back, btw, to add on you should be able to also use the full path up to that point such as
Code:

$ticker_titles                        .= '<a href="http://www.yoursite.com/forum/showthread.php?t='. $ticker['threadid'] .'" title="'. $ticker['title'] .'" target="blank">'. $ticker['title'] .'</a> '. $ticksep.'';
Anyone else having issues with the target link because of forum location, please take a note in the product there are 9 areas that start with <a href="showthread.php... (such as the code above) but altering that to your forum should fix the link.


thanks alot for your great assistance. appreciate lots. works like a charm.

:up::)

fishhub 12-03-2007 02:11 PM

this is mod compatible with php5? TIA.:o

davidw 12-04-2007 10:41 AM

Yes it is - I initially created it while I used version 5 :)

baklash 12-11-2007 12:09 PM

hey i installed it and its in the system but where do i add the news? lol i cant not find it lmaoo

davidw 12-11-2007 10:55 PM

You make all changes (add forumids for example) in the admincp options
Admincp => vBulletin Options => vBulletin Options => vB News Ticker

Don't forget to click install :)

SBlueman 12-12-2007 05:18 AM

The ticker seems to be working on my forum home:
http://gridironfans.com/forums/index.php

But not on my vbadvanced index page:
http://gridironfans.com/

What can be done to fix this?

SBlueman 12-12-2007 05:21 AM

Nevermind, I found this post and it answered my question:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=103
Quote:

Ok, here's what I have read... you need to add the plugin titles to Portal Output Global Variables in your CMPS options. I am not sure how to navigate there as I don't have access to this atm.

Edit reading another thread, the way is: Admin CP => vBa CMPS => Default Settings => Portal Output Global Variables
Thanks, that got it working perfectly. I just added ticker_titles and vbnews_ticker into there and its working like a charm.

Alfa1 12-12-2007 06:20 AM

I would really like some effects, like http://eurosport.yahoo.com/ or http://news.bbc.co.uk/
Would you consider to add this?

SBlueman 12-12-2007 06:24 AM

I like how the Yahoo link you put up allows you to scroll back and forth. I was using the RSS News Ticker from CoffeeCup before having to uninstall it because of a security flaw (hattip to Alfa1 for the heads up) but it allowed you to scroll back and forth. It's the only feature missing that I am missing from the CoffeeCup code.

davidw 12-12-2007 11:23 AM

I've actually considered working on adding something like the second link. The first link would be something I'd have to look into as I've not seen that one as of yet. Let me see what I can do when I get some time.

Alfa1 12-15-2007 09:56 PM

How do you change the background colour?
I want to decrease the height of my ticker. The height of my ticker does not change when changing the setting in vb options. I have already set it to 1, but that does not help. Any ideas?
I do have the ticker in VBA CMPS.
This is my template:
PHP Code:

<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]class="tborder" width="100%">
<
thead>
        <
tr>
            <
td class="tcat" colspan="$mods[colspan]">
            
            <
span class="smallfont"><strong>$vba_style[portal_blockbullet] <if condition="$mods['link']"><a href="$mods[link]">$mods[title]</a><else />$mods[title]</if></strong></span></td>
        </
tr>
    </
thead>    
   
    <
tr>
<
td
style
="height: 0px; width: 100%; text-align: center; vertical-align: top;">      
$vbnews_ticker 
</td>
    </
tr>
  </
tbody>
</
table><br /> 


davidw 12-15-2007 11:44 PM

To change the background color you should be able to just edit the $vbnews_ticker template and add something like this in this div tag:
Code:

<div align="center" style="padding:7px">
right before the "> add
Code:

z-index: -1;  background-color:#FF0000; layer-background-color:#FF0000;
- change the colors as necessary.
Also, remove the padding:7px to adjust the height (or change the number to a lower number).

Alfa1 12-16-2007 03:52 AM

Thanks!

SBlueman 12-21-2007 04:24 AM

The ticker doesn't seem to work on some pages on my site:

http://gridironfans.com/forums/vbplaza.php?
http://gridironfans.com/forums/photoplog/index.php
http://gridironfans.com/forums/arcade.php

davidw 12-21-2007 10:57 AM

I can look into the arcade (although it's not my modification), but I'm not sure what to suggest for vbplaza and photoplog as I don't use those (although photoplog I will use for my next site).

Mark.B 12-22-2007 09:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidw (Post 1406095)
I can look into the arcade (although it's not my modification), but I'm not sure what to suggest for vbplaza and photoplog as I don't use those (although photoplog I will use for my next site).

As I don't use this mod myself, I can't vouch for the below, but try this:

ibproarcade: edit the file arcade/functions/functions.php
Find:
Code:

global $header,
Add after:
Code:

$vbnews_ticker,
Note there's a space at the start of that line.

Photoplog: the same variable needs to be added into admincp > Photoplog > modify settings > global variables. Add "vbnews_ticker" to the list on a new line. Note....no "$" at the start!!

vBPlaza I dunno as I have not used it, but it will be something similar to one of the above.

This sorts it out for most modifications. Hopefully it will for this.

davidw 12-22-2007 09:16 PM

Thanks for the add Mark :) I'll post a link to this in the instructions.

Mark.B 12-22-2007 09:48 PM

Ok cool...though I haven't tested it on this particular mod, so it might be worth getting someone to confirm it works. Can't see why it wouldn't though.

I know it works for may other mods, like Paul M's new rep points, new posts since last visit, and several others.

fatal1980 12-24-2007 05:51 AM

Just installed its working nice.. how do I change the text size?

SBlueman 12-24-2007 06:17 AM

I edited the html portion of the plugin.

SBlueman 12-24-2007 06:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mark.B (Post 1407098)
As I don't use this mod myself, I can't vouch for the below, but try this:

ibproarcade: edit the file arcade/functions/functions.php
Find:
Code:

global $header,
Add after:
Code:

$vbnews_ticker,
Note there's a space at the start of that line.

Photoplog: the same variable needs to be added into admincp > Photoplog > modify settings > global variables. Add "vbnews_ticker" to the list on a new line. Note....no "$" at the start!!

vBPlaza I dunno as I have not used it, but it will be something similar to one of the above.

This sorts it out for most modifications. Hopefully it will for this.

It worked for all but the vbPlaza. I can't find any way to edit this for that mod.

rnmcd 12-28-2007 01:38 AM

SBlueman, aren't you using this ticker mod on gridironfans.com?

SBlueman 12-28-2007 02:30 AM

Yes I am. I was using something else before but it had a security issue.

rnmcd 12-28-2007 02:49 AM

Sorry, I didn't notice it. I was looking for the ticker to be at the bottom. Nice site.

SBlueman 12-28-2007 04:14 PM

Ah, thanks! :):up:

Alfa1 12-30-2007 02:35 AM

I am using this ticker outside of my forums folder. So when I click on a link, it takes me to a blank screen, because it misses 'forums/' in the url.

How do I correct that?

davidw 12-30-2007 10:38 AM

In the plugin, find each instance of
Code:

$ticker_titles                        .= '<a href="showthread.php?t='. $ticker['threadid'] .'" title="'. $ticker['title'] .'" target="blank">'. $ticker['title'] .'</a> '. $ticksep.'';
and change the href="showthread... part to a full url.
Example:
Code:

$ticker_titles                        .= '<a href="http://www.yoursite.com/showthread.php?t='. $ticker['threadid'] .'" title="'. $ticker['title'] .'" target="blank">'. $ticker['title'] .'</a> '. $ticksep.'';

Alfa1 12-30-2007 01:56 PM

Muchas gracias!

Mark.B 12-30-2007 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SBlueman (Post 1408151)
It worked for all but the vbPlaza. I can't find any way to edit this for that mod.

Apologies, I haven't used vBPlaza, so I don't know.

Does it have any settings for adding variables?

Or failing that, a config file where variables can be added to a string?

The mod isn't available for download, or else I'd take a look and see what I can find. :(

There is usually SOME place a variable can be put to make it work though.

SBlueman 12-31-2007 03:04 AM

No it doesn't have a field to enter in anything in the AdminCP. I can PM you the file I think it is (I wouldn't want to post it out in the open since it's a paid mod).

N FUL FX 04-27-2008 12:54 PM

hi! I just installed this, and it works great except for an empty line (line break) before the marquee. How do I get rid of that?.

davidw 04-27-2008 11:53 PM

Check at the end of your navbar template and you might find a <br /> there


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01448 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,837KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete