vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Randomly positioned ad in between postbits in showthread (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98057)

dieselpowered 10-11-2005 07:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UK Jimbo
Are you using the full conditional as per the template mod at the top of the page?

PHP Code:

<if condition="$GLOBALS['adsense_position'] == $post['postcount'] && $GLOBALS['adsense_position'] > 0"


Sorry, quick question....can this code be placed above it so that specific usergroups do not see the ads?

PHP Code:

<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[usergroupid], array(1, 2, 3, 4))"


UK Jimbo 10-11-2005 07:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
I wonder if that threaded view above your forums is messing it up?

The ad will only ever appear in the "linear" display mode. In "hybrid" or "threaded" mode it's disabled.

UK Jimbo 10-11-2005 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Sorry, quick question....can this code be placed above it so that specific usergroups do not see the ads?

I'd recommend using is_member_of() in place of in_array()

You can either use:

PHP Code:

<if condition="$GLOBALS['adsense_position'] == $post['postcount'] && $GLOBALS['adsense_position'] > 0 && is_member_of($bbuserinfo,array(1,2,3))"

or put it in a separate outer conditional like:

PHP Code:

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,array(1,2,3))">
<if 
condition="$GLOBALS['adsense_position'] == $post['postcount'] && $GLOBALS['adsense_position'] > 0"


dieselpowered 10-11-2005 07:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UK Jimbo
I'd recommend using is_member_of() in place of in_array()

Sorry that is the conditional I meant to copy and paste :)

Thanks for the help!

DeeperImage 10-11-2005 08:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
I wonder if that threaded view above your forums is messing it up? Looking at the code nothing really stood out as wrong??

You already installed the plugin right? Is it active?


I use linear as my default and it does not work. I think the threaded view is for the non registered only. I'll change it to be safe all around.

The plugging I installed and it is active. When I upload the pluging what do I select from the drop down? I put it under Ajax_start is that the correct mode?

dieselpowered 10-11-2005 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DeeperImage
I use linear as my default and it does not work. I think the threaded view is for the non registered only. I'll change it to be safe all around.

The plugging I installed and it is active. When I upload the pluging what do I select from the drop down? I put it under Ajax_start is that the correct mode?

I guess I do not understand what you mean by mode. When you import a plugin all you do is browse to the .xml and select import...that is all.

**Edit**

I see what you are talking about...do not go to 'add new plugin' look at the bottom where it shows upload/download plugin and then import the .xml file.

DeeperImage 10-11-2005 08:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
I guess I do not understand what you mean by mode. When you import a plugin all you do is browse to the .xml and select import...that is all.

**Edit**

I see what you are talking about...do not go to 'add new plugin' look at the bottom where it shows upload/download plugin and then import the .xml file.

Ahh I see . Let me try. This was my first pluging install. :ermm: I'll report back in a few.

dieselpowered 10-11-2005 08:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DeeperImage
Ahh I see . Let me try. This was my first pluging install. :ermm: I'll report back in a few.

Roger that...standing by :)

dieselpowered 10-11-2005 08:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DeeperImage
Ahh I see . Let me try. This was my first pluging install. :ermm: I'll report back in a few.

Hey it works!!!

DeeperImage 10-11-2005 08:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road
Roger that...standing by :)

That was exactly the problem..Thank you much. I manually added the pluging instead of importing into it with the automated system.. :nervous: :nervous: :nervous: :ermm: But all is well now. I hope the results are even better...Money wise.. :devious:


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01284 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,753KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete