vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   NEW Modified RSS News Feed Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=63798)

Slapyo 04-13-2004 09:19 PM

i didn't do anything with the \' problem. i don't know what is causing that. i looked at your feed and it looks just like the one i use from yahoo. however, i do not have that problem in my code.

i looked and this seems to be the culprit

PHP Code:

$rss_title mysql_escape_string($rss_title);
$rss_description mysql_escape_string($rss_description); 

because in the function to insert the post it uses addslashes() ... so i think it is putting \\' instead of \' like it should. then it removes the \ and leaves the trailing \' ... i have just uploaded a new 1.22 try that one. if you don't want to download it. all i did was remove those 2 lines of code from the rss_update.php file.

SnowBot 04-13-2004 09:22 PM

hhhmm

All i get when running the task is this

rss.php

ChannelData($leftOvers,$x); } return; } /* * void parse ( string data ) */ function parse($data="") { $channels = $this->parseChannels($data); if(empty($channels)) { return; } $this->parseItems($channels); return; } /* * Finito */ } ?>nito */ } ?>d); } } } } // // ------------------------------ // End of RSS News Hack ?> $post['signature'] = true; $post['emailupdate'] = 9999; $post['title'] = $rss_title; $post['message'] = $rss_description; $post['poststarttime'] = TIMENOW; $post['rss_date'] = $rss_dateline; $post['posthash'] = md5($post['poststarttime'] . $bbuserinfo['userid'] . $bbuserinfo['salt']); // build the thread build_new_post('thread', $foruminfo, array(), 0, $post, $errors, $rss_userid); } } } } // // ------------------------------ // End of RSS News Hack ?>

now :(

any help, whats going on?

Slave 04-13-2004 09:23 PM

ok tar ..

I just had a play in the "Replacement Variable Manager" and added a new one to replace \' with ' and it seems to work :) .. but I'll also try your way too ..

:)

Slave 04-13-2004 09:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Slapyo
i didn't do anything with the \' problem. i don't know what is causing that. i looked at your feed and it looks just like the one i use from yahoo. however, i do not have that problem in my code.

i looked and this seems to be the culprit

PHP Code:

$rss_title mysql_escape_string($rss_title);
$rss_description mysql_escape_string($rss_description); 

because in the function to insert the post it uses addslashes() ... so i think it is putting \\' instead of \' like it should. then it removes the \ and leaves the trailing \' ... i have just uploaded a new 1.22 try that one. if you don't want to download it. all i did was remove those 2 lines of code from the rss_update.php file.

Just tried your latest change .. and it works :)

Also the duplicate problem has gone too it seems ..

Cheers ,., :D

Slapyo 04-13-2004 09:29 PM

@SnowBot ... are you in the scheduled tasks telling the script to run right now? or are you just letting it run on it's own? or are you just loading the rss.php file? i will look and see what i can find, but that code is from the original author and i haven't made any changes to it at all. i will see if i can find something. have you tried downloading the new version 1.22 and uploading that, overwriting all previous rss files?

@Slave ... i just uploaded a new fix for your problem. since i am not having the same problem on my machine i don't know if it works or not. could you try it out. you will have to remove your replacement variable for \' to see if it works. i think it will though, i think it was doubling up the \'s so it had \\' instead of \' like it should have.

Slave 04-13-2004 09:31 PM

Yeah .. tried it .. and it works .. :)

Slapyo 04-13-2004 09:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Slave
Just tried your latest change .. and it works :)

Also the duplicate problem has gone too it seems ..

Cheers ,., :D

ok good to know! thanks!

SnowBot 04-13-2004 09:35 PM

Yes this is from the task manager, when i hit the Run Task now button to see if its all working i get this.

I overwritten all the 1.21 files with the new 1.22 ones. NO post nothing :(

Slave 04-13-2004 09:36 PM

heh .. just installing it to my live forums now .. :)

Slapyo 04-13-2004 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SnowBot
Yes this is from the task manager, when i hit the Run Task now button to see if its all working i get this.

I overwritten all the 1.21 files with the new 1.22 ones. NO post nothing :(

i assume you have made a bot and given it the proper user id, forum id, and rss fed url?

what is the feed you are trying to use?


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02977 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,744KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete