vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - [DBTech] DragonByte Forum Tabs v1 (vB4) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=287847)

DragonByte Tech 01-20-2013 08:01 AM

Hi everyone,

A bug fix for a number of minor issues taking DragonByte Forum Tabs to version 1.0.6 for the vBulletin 4 series. There is also a new option allow admins to choose a new location for the favourites button on the forum home and forum display pages.

Full changelog is here:

Features: Alternative position for the Add/Remove Favourites images on the forum bits.
Fixed: Uncached Template on Forumdisplay
Fixed: Clarified description of a couple of phrases

Changed the following files:
/dbtech/forumtabs/clientscript/formumtabs.js
/dbtech/forumtabs/includes/class_core.php
/dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/process_templates_complete.php
/dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/forumhome_complete.php
/dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/cache_templates.php

Changed the following phrases:
dbtech_userthreads_cansticky_default
dbtech_userthreads_canclose_default

Added the following phrases:
setting_dbtech_forumtabs_favourites_position_title

DragonByte Tech 01-20-2013 04:49 PM

Reuploaded the file as there was an issue in the folder structure and a missing file. Should be resolved now.

DragonByte Tech 04-01-2013 07:39 PM

Updated the Lite version to 1.0.7 which improves the handling of right to left languages. The full changelog is as follows:

Feature: Added StyleVar to help control the right to left languages.
Fixed: Adjusted Style to now use default StyleVars for borders and backgrounds in some areas of the tab display.
Fixed: Unchecking all usergroups for a tab now makes it visible to all usergroups.
Fixed: Tidied up redundant CSS code.
Fixed: Fixed Right-to-Left language directional issues.
Change: Updated to include new Branding Free changes.
Changed the following files:
/dbtech/forumtabs/includes/class_core.php
/dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/forumhome_complete.php
/dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/process_templates_complete.php
/dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/global_bootstrap_init_complete.php
/dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/global_start.php
/dbtech/forumtabs/actions/profile.php

Matt

RedDevil 04-06-2013 04:39 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Is it possible to change the location of the tabs to be higher up, as indicated in the attached image.

DragonByte Tech 04-07-2013 02:20 PM

Maybe. It would mean either relocating the template variable:

Code:

{vb:raw template_hook.forumhome_above_forums}
in the FORUMHOME template, or more likely will need to force the rendering of the DFT code before the other mods utilize the same template. You could try it by changing the plugin execution code on the Cache Templates plugin from 5 to 4.

I've not had chance to try this myself, but I suspect option two is the better one to try, and I'd test it on a test setup first.

Let me know if it solves your problem.

Matt

RedDevil 04-07-2013 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2414915)
Maybe. It would mean either relocating the template variable:

Code:

{vb:raw template_hook.forumhome_above_forums}
in the FORUMHOME template, or more likely will need to force the rendering of the DFT code before the other mods utilize the same template. You could try it by changing the plugin execution code on the Cache Templates plugin from 5 to 4.

I've not had chance to try this myself, but I suspect option two is the better one to try, and I'd test it on a test setup first.

Let me know if it solves your problem.

Matt


neither of the above affected position, moving the hook just moved them all in same order, I didnt want to mess too much, as i dont have a test site I just tested it on an unused style. would probably be better using a different hook or the option to place in different areas.

DragonByte Tech 04-07-2013 08:01 PM

Thanks for trying it out.

The only other option that might work (depending on how the other mods use the same hook) is to change a section of the /dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/process_templates_complete.php file.

Find this line:

PHP Code:

$template_hook['forumhome_above_forums'] .= $templater->render(); 

Replace with:

PHP Code:

$template_hook['forumhome_above_forums'] = $templater->render() . $template_hook['forumhome_above_forums']; 

Remember this will need changing each time there's an update. I'll see if there's a way of forcing this in the mod, but part of it will depend on the way that the other mods use the hook as I mentioned above.

I wish I could suggest using another hook, but the problem is that there is no other hook fitting where you want, as all three mods use the same hook code. I hope that makes sense.

Let me know how you get on.

Matt

RedDevil 04-07-2013 09:32 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2414976)
Thanks for trying it out.

The only other option that might work (depending on how the other mods use the same hook) is to change a section of the /dbtech/forumtabs/hooks/process_templates_complete.php file.

Find this line:

PHP Code:

$template_hook['forumhome_above_forums'] .= $templater->render(); 

Replace with:

PHP Code:

$template_hook['forumhome_above_forums'] = $templater->render() . $template_hook['forumhome_above_forums']; 

Remember this will need changing each time there's an update. I'll see if there's a way of forcing this in the mod, but part of it will depend on the way that the other mods use the hook as I mentioned above.

I wish I could suggest using another hook, but the problem is that there is no other hook fitting where you want, as all three mods use the same hook code. I hope that makes sense.

Let me know how you get on.

Matt


Result thats much better, we have a few who have small screen laptops and this way the tabs are accessible without scrolling down.

Big Thanks for the help.

DragonByte Tech 04-08-2013 05:24 AM

Glad that's helped. Belazor at DBTech suggested making the execution order of the plugin I mentioned previously as 65535 which might improve the results even more.

Thanks for letting me know how it worked. :)

Matt

ps2wiz 04-14-2013 06:37 PM

How do I change the spelling of what I have underlined in red. I'd like to change the spelling to "Favorites", what file and line do I need to edit?

I have already edited the Tab name in Admin CP

http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/5203/favouritesn.png


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01139 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,755KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete