vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - Rhoov's News Slider (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=259842)

harderstylez 05-19-2011 05:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by j0k4w1ld (Post 2197370)
okay i have CMPS

how do i insert the code. <iframe src=path/to/slider/rhoovslider.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>

add module
or
add page

and whats next.

I added a template to my style adv_portal_slider

with this code:

<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder" width="100%">
<thead>
<tr>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_slider" style="$collapseobj_slider">
<tr>
<td class="$getbgrow">
<!-- Custom Code Start -->
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>
<!-- Custom Code End -->
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br /

In cmps i added a template module

Template Module Options: slider
Use Module Wrapper Template: yes

j0k4w1ld 05-20-2011 05:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by harderstylez (Post 2197449)
I added a template to my style adv_portal_slider

with this code:

<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder" width="100%">
<thead>
<tr>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_slider" style="$collapseobj_slider">
<tr>
<td class="$getbgrow">
<!-- Custom Code Start -->
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>
<!-- Custom Code End -->
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br /

In cmps i added a template module

Template Module Options: slider
Use Module Wrapper Template: yes

Thank you mate, that worked. however, i must do few changes like bg color, and re-sizing. :(

My Community thanks you mate.




---------------

mate its not working i need black background. how would you do that mate?

if u have steam please add me: g2x_j0k4w1ld

The Rocketeer 05-22-2011 03:14 AM

I wouldn't use this one yet, it adds an extra 500Kb's to your CMS, slows your site down a lot compared to others

crazymilk 05-25-2011 07:45 AM

is there away to put this on forumhome 2?

Alfa1 05-25-2011 06:36 PM

It seems that the addon does not account for a database prefix and therefore it does not work for boards that have a database prefix.

edyy 05-25-2011 07:20 PM

on my test site still doesn't work, i've tried everything i knew when i in admincp on rhoov link the page is blank. I checked the mysql database and there averything is ok the tables are inserted and the info is in there. If anybody had the same problems and manage to fix it I will be grateful for the answer.

j0k4w1ld 05-31-2011 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by edyy (Post 2199928)
on my test site still doesn't work, i've tried everything i knew when i in admincp on rhoov link the page is blank. I checked the mysql database and there averything is ok the tables are inserted and the info is in there. If anybody had the same problems and manage to fix it I will be grateful for the answer.

what are you doing wrong mate, it sure does work.
however, the background its white, and i need it to be black.
its on my live website, however, im the only one with the permissions to view.
i cna hel yah if u need, but i need black bgcolor :(

RSNF 06-02-2011 12:46 AM

I paid someone to install it as I have absolutely no clue when it comes to stuff as my former web tech use to do this for me. It shows on my homepage on the bottom under the News kinda defeats the purpose of having it so any help would be appreciated as I can not get back in contact with the guy tonight as he has signed off for the night. here is a link to show where it is just scroll down to the bottom of the news page http://www.redsoxnationfans.com/content.php thanks in advance for any help


All set thank you

8thos 06-15-2011 10:43 PM

Interesting.

Alfa1 06-15-2011 10:48 PM

I get this error in admincp:

Table 'my_database.slider_img' doesn't exist


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01017 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,740KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete