vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Add-On Releases - Wowhead Item tooltips for World of Warcraft (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=163987)

sergiod06 12-31-2007 04:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1404708)
Now that i think about it, there may be a way to run the bbcode processor over an HTML based template w/bbcode in it using the parse_templates hook or something horribly inefficient like that


Now when you say "Custom HTML page" , do you mean
Vba- >Add Page- > Page type of ??

Template Page or HTML File page ?

Yes, I put in HTML File page.

sweede 12-31-2007 06:33 PM

Also, im updating the plugin . xml file to include the above plugin and an option to enable/disable the specific hook if you do not use VbAdvanced CMPS

sweede 01-01-2008 04:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1412795)
Also, im updating the plugin . xml file to include the above plugin and an option to enable/disable the specific hook if you do not use VbAdvanced CMPS

My plugin didnt work as intended. there was to many issues elsewhere to make it work using the hooks supplied by vbadvanced CMPS.

You instead can enable this for HTML Included pages only by adding
Code:

                                require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_bbcode.php');
                                $tmp_parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin);
                                $home[$modid]['content'] =  $tmp_parser->do_parse($home[$modid]['content'], 1,0,1,1,0,0);

at line 321 of the /includes/vba_cmps_include_top.php file.

You still will have issues with any javascript included in the HTML file though.

comicus 01-03-2008 12:06 AM

I've been using gitem stats for awhile, but was excited to see this one. Am i completely misunderstanding something or do your users have to know the wowhead item number in order to make this work? With gitem stats you just used [item]name[/item] and it would give you a mouseover tooltip/link. with this, it appears that you have to include the actual wowhead item number when trying to create the link. is that right? if so...is there any way to make this mimic gitem in that regard? i'd hate to expect my users to go and look the item number up everytime they want to post something.

any assistance would be appreciated. Thanks. =)

Newfarm 01-03-2008 04:02 AM

This works with [item]Spiteblade[/item] :)

sweede 01-03-2008 05:41 AM

What it does is similar to how the itemstats works.

you post an item with the item tag, [item]foo[/item]

The first thing it does is it looks up the name foo , in the database (the database stores the item name, the item quality and the item ID). It reads the item ID and quality and writes the URL.

If it cannot find the item name there, it checks wowhead to see if the site exists. The URL to a wowhead item is pretty simple, http://www.wowhead.com/?item=[ItemName]&xml , for example http://www.wowhead.com/?item=Nightseye&xml

I just read the item ID from the xml and write the URL to match whats required by the wowhead javascript http://www.wowhead.com/?powered

sweede 01-03-2008 06:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by comicus (Post 1414246)
i'd hate to expect my users to go and look the item number up everytime they want to post something.

any assistance would be appreciated. Thanks. =)


I've found that my users would rather post the item link

http://www.wowhead.com/?item=33585

when trying to list their "wish" lists and whatnot...

so, i updated the plugin

comicus 01-03-2008 10:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Newfarm (Post 1414384)
This works with [item]Spiteblade[/item] :)

strange. not for me it doesn't. it creates a link....and if you click on it, it works. however, there is no mouseover tooltip. maybe i'm doing something wrong. there aren't really any instructions. do i have to do anything other than import the product? any thoughts? (yes, i just installed the newest version). thanks.

sweede 01-03-2008 11:19 AM

Install the Updated XML file (0.3.5a)
Due to this bug, http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/proje...?issueid=24174

The product name of my template was changed from what it should be to vbulletin and when i exported the product last, the template wasnt included in the export.

comicus 01-03-2008 11:23 AM

sweede. you just made my day! love it! thank you! =)


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01249 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,745KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete