vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   phpAdsNew Banner Ads integration (advertisements, classified ads, Adsense, etc.) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=100229)

The M.I.P. 11-10-2005 04:00 PM

@lsgworldl
Please use new version 1.0.1. This should solve the confusion concerning paths.

scottct1 11-14-2005 06:03 PM

How do I set this up so that in each forum there is a different zone shown?

Some of my forums are sponsored and in those forums I want only those ads shown, and in the unsponsored areas I want another zone shown.

Thanks.

The M.I.P. 11-15-2005 04:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by scottct1
How do I set this up so that in each forum there is a different zone shown?

Some of my forums are sponsored and in those forums I want only those ads shown, and in the unsponsored areas I want another zone shown.

You do this by either using banner keywords as shown in my fourth example or you set the zones explicitly with template conditionals like I have shown in my fifth example:
Code:

<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid']==123 OR $foruminfo['forumid']==456">
  <ad what="zone:1" />
<else />
  <ad what="zone:2" />
</if>

Another possibility is the use of phpAdsNew client-ids:
Code:

<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid']==123 OR $foruminfo['forumid']==456">
  <ad clientid="1" />
<else />
  <ad clientid="2" />
</if>

You can also mix client-id with keywords, zone names, etc. - see your phpAdsNew manual for info. The ad-tag works similiar to the view_raw() function of phpAdsNew.

salsabil 11-15-2005 05:12 AM

Hi,

I'm trying to get to this work but nothing is showing up unfortunately.

I tested out phpadnews on a .php page to make sure that was functioning and it was.

I'm wondering if I've set the path wrong. My path I put was ../banners/ but the full path is /home/aussie/public_html/forums/banners/

Thankyou!

The M.I.P. 11-15-2005 05:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by salsabil
I'm wondering if I've set the path wrong. My path I put was ../banners/ but the full path is /home/aussie/public_html/forums/banners/

The base directory for inclusion is your forum's directory, so in your case, the correct path would be "./banners". You can also specify the full path.

(Your "../banners" would point to "/home/aussie/public_html/forums/../banners" which translates to "/home/aussie/public_html/banners/")

salsabil 11-15-2005 05:30 AM

Ah great! :) It's working now. Amazing how much of a difference a . can make!

Thanks so much for the great plugin.

tassoman 11-15-2005 11:31 AM

Hi!
I'm still trying to get plugin working outside forum root, cause I want to manage ads also into another 3rd level domain, for now called www.

While I ask forum pages, all runs ok. Ads are called from forum.dmn.tld/adv subdir.
If i ask vbadvanced homepage into www, banners images (and links) are broken, cause theire called from www.dmn.tld/adv

I've tried to edit "Replacements" adding adlog.php, adimage.php, adclick.php for vba in admincp, but seems not works.
The /adv directory shown into templates still the same of domain where page was called.

The M.I.P. 11-15-2005 12:30 PM

@tassoman:
First try to set the full path to phpAdsNew (instead of a relative one) in the settings of this product, to be sure that inclusion of phpadsnew.inc.php also works, when you're using the templating system in scripts outside of the forum's installation directory.
Also check if your $phpAds_config['url_prefix'] setting in phpAdsNew's config.inc.php is a valid absolute URL (e.g. http://example.com/phpadsnew/).

If this doesn't solve your problems, please be more precise and also post a link to your site (or show relevant parts of code (notably the HTML between <!-- BEGIN/END ad ...--> comments) and screenshots).

tassoman 11-15-2005 11:37 PM

Both fields are ok. in admincp there's full path from root to phpadsnew dir.
On config.inc.php there's full URI for phpadsnew.

My filesystem is like this:
/ (ftproot)
www
htdocs
forum
htdocs
adv
on forum.dmn.tld is called /adv and it's ok.
on www.dmn.tld is called also /adv but there isnt' any dir here.

So I solved for now with a symlink called /adv but I feel like a dirty hack.

Brad 11-18-2005 10:06 PM

Please upload the files to our server as attachments. As stated in the forum rules.

Thank you. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03391 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,741KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete