vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Forms Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=93970)

Spinball 12-18-2005 07:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Abe1
You can't use 'f'. It is reserved for a fourmid.

I'm trying to use it as the forumid as per your suggestion in the code
Quote:

//FORUM TO POST NEW THREAD IN
//You CAN make this number a variable. You can have a drop down menu or in the link like do=form&f=1. Make sure you add it the variables list.
and use 'f' to post the new thread in the forum with id 'f'.
And indeed if I change 'f' to 'post_to_forum' it still fails.
:confused:

Abe1 12-18-2005 08:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spinball
I'm trying to use it as the forumid as per your suggestion in the code

and use 'f' to post the new thread in the forum with id 'f'.
And indeed if I change 'f' to 'post_to_forum' it still fails.
:confused:

OK.

Skip the f part and automaticly if you do f= in the url, the varible $forumid will equal it. dont add it to the part on2 and part 2.

WNxWakko 12-18-2005 09:06 PM

There must be a way to get this form to allow people not registered on the board to submit it. PLEASE!!!

Spinball 12-18-2005 09:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Abe1
OK.

Skip the f part and automaticly if you do f= in the url, the varible $forumid will equal it. dont add it to the part on2 and part 2.

Thanks. That got the page up, but when I posted the form I got
Quote:

Warning: Cannot use a scalar value as an array in /includes/functions_newpost.php on line 331
Sorry to be a pain, but any ideas?

Abe1 12-18-2005 09:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spinball
Thanks. That got the page up, but when I posted the form I got

Sorry to be a pain, but any ideas?

Nope. Just make sure you dont have any where you are change what f or forumid equals to.

WNxWakko 12-18-2005 09:56 PM

Ok I have a new question for ya.

I have a custom profile field field41 that is a dropdown menu with over 40 games listed. I use that to display what games members are playing.

So lets say I want that field to show up in your form, same dropdown list of those games, but it pull the games you can select from the list of the custom profile field. How or can this be done?

Abe1 12-18-2005 09:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WNxWakko
Ok I have a new question for ya.

I have a custom profile field field41 that is a dropdown menu with over 40 games listed. I use that to display what games members are playing.

So lets say I want that field to show up in your form, same dropdown list of those games, but it pull the games you can select from the list of the custom profile field. How or can this be done?

It mostlkly can be done just I dont have time right no.You would need a query that pulls the info and format it for the form.

Daniel 12-19-2005 03:35 AM

How do you remove certain fields? I mean, I deleted them from the customization, but they're there but blank.

SLGR 12-19-2005 03:40 AM

I was looking forward for this hack.
I will read the thread and will install as soon as a finish upgrading to 3.5.2
Anyway, clicking install right now!

Spinball 12-19-2005 08:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Abe1
Nope. Just make sure you dont have any where you are change what f or forumid equals to.

Ah. Yes I do do that.
We have different forums for 'Wanted' adverts and 'For Sale' adverts.
If someone posts from either and selects the other option (i.e. posts a 'Wanted' advert from the 'For Sale' forum) then I (rather usefully, I thought) change the forumid so that the advert goes tot he right place.
PHP Code:

      if ($formforumid == 62) {
         if (
$advert_type == "Wanted:") {
            
$formforumid 198;
         }
      } elseif (
$formforumid == 198) {
         if (
$advert_type == "For Sale:" or $advert_type == "For Trade:") {
            
$formforumid 62;
         }
      } 

however I don't think that is the problem here since I am posting into forum 115.
I guess I'll have to struggle through it. Unless anyone can throw me a rope?
Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01827 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,750KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete