vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Major Additions - Casino (w/ 10 player poker) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=159151)

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 02:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Black Tiger (Post 1373918)
I just installed this one, looks great!

I have a couple of questions though:

1.) I've vBA running. Now I want to integrate this in the sidebare so I have to edit the casino.php and add these lines:
Code:

define('VBA_PORTAL', true);
define('VBA_PAGE', 'RSide');

If I don't, all is working fine. If I do, I get this error notice:

Error is coming from VBA code, not casino. I have no idea as I don't use that product.


Quote:

2.) In the lottery I put it to 40 numbers. But I would like to get 6 numbers drawn, but that isn't possible, maximum 5. Why?
to be perfectly honest, with 6 x 40 you'd be looking at odds of about 1 in 4 million, didn't think anyone would want it that high. From what I have seen I think most are only using 3 balls with a range of 15-20.

I can increase that with the next set, there really wasn't a reason, but with those numbers you will get very few people winning anything.

Quote:

3.) How can I change the amount of winnings? Now the Casino Jackpot for the lottery is 817685 and I would like to adjust this, same as with some other prices, how is this done?
It increases as people buy tickets, and is calculated for a payout of 100% over time. There is no way to manually set it as it is based on the number of balls and the range of numbers.

Quote:

4.) Foud a little bug, in the Let 'em Ride the title Let 'em Ride is ok, but in the forumlink it says:
Myforums->casino->Let 'em Ride
Yes, this has been fixed with the next release. Internet explorer quirk.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Black Tiger (Post 1373928)
5.) I see a Dollar sign everywhere. Where can I change this to a ? (euro) sign?

No where right now, once phrases are in place you would edit the phrase.

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 02:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DiesellMinded (Post 1373925)
Can you make this add a [x] after the nav bar link to display how many people are in the casino please

http://www.dieselbombers.com/

You will get a display under the navbar saying how many people are in the Texas Hold'em game if that is what you are after. But if no one is in there you won't see it.

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 03:05 AM

I would like a more suttle approch at whos in there currently i have my chat and vbay set up to show [x] after the link in the navbar and i would really love for this to be the same , Can you help ?

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 03:07 AM

How can i convert it ?

heres my Vbay Link Code in my nav bar how do i change this to the amount of users in texas holdem

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="vbay.php">$vbphrase[vbay_navbar]<if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbay_auctionsinnav'] == '1'"> [$auctions]</if></a></td>

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 03:09 AM

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="casino.php?$session[sessionurl]">Casino</a></td><if condition="$vbulletin->options['vbay_auctionsinnav'] == '1'"> [$inpoker]</if></a></td>

????

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 03:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DiesellMinded (Post 1373959)
I would like a more suttle approch at whos in there currently i have my chat and vbay set up to show [x] after the link in the navbar and i would really love for this to be the same , Can you help ?


Change the plugin "casino players in poker" to this:
Code:

$pokertimeout = time() - 30;

$result = $db->query_read("SELECT count(userid) AS np FROM casino_texasholdem_whoisin WHERE lastcheck > $pokertimeout");

$row = $db->fetch_array($result);

$inpoker = $row[np];


and put "$inpoker" wherever you want the number to show up. However this is just players in the poker game, not the single player games.

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 03:30 AM

That seems to be working great !! Thank YOU !! do you know how to remove the [] from the nav bar if no ones in poker ?

Never mind its showing [0] thats cool

thanks again

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 03:33 AM

Code:

<if condition="! $inpoker">[$inpoker]</if>

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 03:40 AM

That dont seem to be working i get nothing on index then it will go to [] on some pages all tests done with 1 player in poker

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="casino.php?$session[sessionurl]">Casino <if condition="! $inpoker">[$inpoker]</if></a></td>

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 03:49 AM

i removed the ! and its working

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 03:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DiesellMinded (Post 1373984)
i removed the ! and its working

opps, sorry about that, switched what I was going to give you half way through and got a mix of both :D

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 04:27 AM

lol No Biggie Thanks A Ton !

bbchevy396 11-02-2007 05:50 AM

I installed, and nothing came up in the admin cp. I uninstalled with the products manager, and tried to reinstall. When I import the xml file, this is what I get.:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.8:

Invalid SQL:
ALTER TABLE user ADD casino_cash integer default 250;

MySQL Error : Duplicate column name 'casino_cash'
Error Number : 1060

Can anyone help me out here?

Thanks.

Edit...... Got it fixed, Thanks Mr green!

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 06:24 AM

Why Does the Poker Flash ?

leeman 11-02-2007 07:56 AM

OK.

When I disable the shoubox I get all games to work.

But I get this error on texas holdem.
"There are no free seats available, please try again later."

And I'm alone at the site ....

Just updated to 0.52

riskofficer 11-02-2007 08:18 AM

How to remove "cash: 250" from profile view?

Do not work buttons in blackjack. When mouseover they become black, but then, when mouse on other position, they still black -- javascript error. (vista, ie7)

Crapforum 11-02-2007 10:33 AM

Hi andrew.

After the update 0.52 the lottery doesnt work anymore on my site..
It tells me "No Draw Active at this time, please check back later" although its active in adminpanel and sched.task.

All the other fixed in 0.52 work great.
ty.

Twilkey 11-02-2007 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bbchevy396 (Post 1374025)
I installed, and nothing came up in the admin cp. I uninstalled with the products manager, and tried to reinstall. When I import the xml file, this is what I get.:


Database error in vBulletin 3.6.8:

Invalid SQL:
ALTER TABLE user ADD casino_cash integer default 250;

MySQL Error : Duplicate column name 'casino_cash'
Error Number : 1060



Can anyone help me out here?

Thanks.

You need to do this, then reinstall if you wish.

Steps:
1. Sign in to your phpMyAdmin.

2. On the left column, click the database you use for your forums.

3. After clicking it, it should extend to show all the tables in that database.

4. Scroll down to the user table and click it.

5. Now on the right, scroll down till you see a row that says casino_cash.

6. Directly to the right you will see a red X. Click it. That drops the column.

Now you can reinstall the product or whatever you were planning to do.

Twilkey 11-02-2007 10:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by riskofficer (Post 1374067)
How to remove "cash: 250" from profile view?

What you need to do is go to your admincp, and to your plugin manager. Find the plugin Casino cash in profile. Now just set its active field to no. Now save and you are done.

Black Tiger 11-02-2007 01:14 PM

Thank you for all your quick answers.

Quote:

Error is coming from VBA code, not casino. I have no idea as I don't use that product.
Are you sure? I've several hacks amongst which also downloads II. They all don't give this problem when I put the vBA code in the file.

If anybody has this running under vBA 2.2.1 and can help me with how they did it, any help would be very appreciated!

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 01:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DiesellMinded (Post 1374037)
Why Does the Poker Flash ?

Has to do with it redrawing the cards, usually this isn't a problem, depends on your browser / computer.

Quote:

Originally Posted by leeman (Post 1374063)
OK.

When I disable the shoubox I get all games to work.

But I get this error on texas holdem.
"There are no free seats available, please try again later."

And I'm alone at the site ....

Just updated to 0.52


Check the setting: "Maximum players (2-10)" in the Texas Hold'em Settings.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crapforum (Post 1374097)
Hi andrew.

After the update 0.52 the lottery doesnt work anymore on my site..
It tells me "No Draw Active at this time, please check back later" although its active in adminpanel and sched.task.

All the other fixed in 0.52 work great.
ty.

I'll look into it, it was working before? And if you hit recent draws, are they listed there?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Black Tiger (Post 1374159)
Thank you for all your quick answers.

Are you sure? I've several hacks amongst which also downloads II. They all don't give this problem when I put the vBA code in the file.

If anybody has this running under vBA 2.2.1 and can help me with how they did it, any help would be very appreciated!

This is a vBA file that the error is ocurring in:
Code:

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #1 is not an array in /home/mydomain/public_html/forums/includes/vba_cmps_include_template.php on line 9
Could be something conflicting between the two, but I've not used vBA so I really can't say.

leeman 11-02-2007 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andrew Green (Post 1374163)


Check the setting: "Maximum players (2-10)" in the Texas Hold'em Settings.



It's on 10....

Crapforum 11-02-2007 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andrew Green (Post 1374163)



I'll look into it, it was working before? And if you hit recent draws, are they listed there?

thanks!
yes it was working before and "past draws" shows the latest draws and works fine.
All i did was upgrade to 0.52
I already try changing some settings and saving again but that didnt work.

Is there a way to reinitialize the lottery part? without re-installing the mod completely...

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 03:08 PM

Just to clarify, does "past draws" show draws more recent then when it stopped working? Or did they stop getting added to after the upgrade as well?

Crapforum 11-02-2007 03:13 PM

No , no new draws were made after the upgrade.
I did do a manual run of the cron job...I hope that didnt mess things up.

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 03:17 PM

It shouldn't, cron job finished properly (ie said "Done")?

and the cron job file was updgraded with everything else?

Crapforum 11-02-2007 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andrew Green (Post 1374230)
It shouldn't, cron job finished properly (ie said "Done")?

and the cron job file was updgraded with everything else?

yes, runs fine....done etc.
im gonna upload it again, just to make sure thats not the problem.

Black Tiger 11-02-2007 03:27 PM

Same problem over here with a new install.
Cronjob run manually, no changes made, no "past draws" visible.

Also if I change in the ACP the number of balls from 40 to 30, in the ACP the Jackpot goes toe 176646 but on the lotto page it is still 817690.
Seems like things on the Lotto page don't change when changes are made in the ACP.

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 03:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Black Tiger (Post 1374240)
Same problem over here with a new install.
Cronjob run manually, no changes made, no "past draws" visible.

Also if I change in the ACP the number of balls from 40 to 30, in the ACP the Jackpot goes toe 176646 but on the lotto page it is still 817690.
Seems like things on the Lotto page don't change when changes are made in the ACP.

They shouldn't change right away, not until a new draw is set. Current draw finishes using the numbers it was created with before the new settings kick in.

Black Tiger 11-02-2007 03:35 PM

New draw was already set for tomorrow. Numbers are not finished either.

Crapforum 11-02-2007 04:48 PM

Well I got it working again.

The cronjob didnt create a new draw entry. (ticketnumbers =null)
I just set the lastdraw ticketnumbers field to Null again, manually run the cronjob and it works fine again.

Still dont know what caused it, but I know how to fix it now. ;)

Keep up the great work!

thuffner 11-02-2007 05:51 PM

Awesome mod!

Just wanted to suggest deleting Sports events - and I think something is wrong with the options for sports events - the numbering at least...

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 05:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thuffner (Post 1374338)
Awesome mod!

Just wanted to suggest deleting Sports events - and I think something is wrong with the options for sports events - the numbering at least...


Just ignore the ":", it's already gone in the development version. ;)

A delete option will probably show up soon as well, although I'd recommend against using it... Best close them IMO, once an event is open for people to bet on it, if you delete it you'll get complaints.

thuffner 11-02-2007 06:02 PM

What about inactivity in poker?

Is everyone in the room screwed if someone gets booted/not active?

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 06:08 PM

If they don't respond or leave the room they automatically fold.

Soonerdude 11-02-2007 06:09 PM

My members love this mod! Thanks so much.

I've already had a few go broke and asking me if there is any way 1 player can easily loan money to another. Might be cool to add some kind of loan shark feature where those who don't really play much, can loan to others, with interest.

towermatt 11-02-2007 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andrew Green (Post 1374342)
Just ignore the ":", it's already gone in the development version. ;)

A delete option will probably show up soon as well, although I'd recommend against using it... Best close them IMO, once an event is open for people to bet on it, if you delete it you'll get complaints.

For me its just going to be to get rid of the test ones.

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 06:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Soonerdude (Post 1374349)
My members love this mod! Thanks so much.

I've already had a few go broke and asking me if there is any way 1 player can easily loan money to another. Might be cool to add some kind of loan shark feature where those who don't really play much, can loan to others, with interest.

I do have a coupl of options available here: http://vbgaming.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=12

One to reset to a minimum on a scheduled basis, another to give a reset button to users.

Quote:

Originally Posted by towermatt (Post 1374351)
For me its just going to be to get rid of the test ones.

if you're in a rush, could always be done through phpmyadmin, but I should have a delete option in there soon.

DieselMinded 11-02-2007 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by thuffner (Post 1374345)
What about inactivity in poker?

Is everyone in the room screwed if someone gets booted/not active?

How Do you Boot a user from the table ?

Andrew Green 11-02-2007 06:30 PM

Nothing in place to do that right now.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02884 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,845KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (24)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete