vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   vbProArcade Beta 2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=42880)

BrAinZ 05-18-2003 08:49 PM

I'm trying to do a quick fix of the server time issue.

My server is running 5 hours behind actual UK time, so I was wondering if it was easy enough to add a bit of code that simply added 5 hours to the times?

Looking at the code, I see that proarcade.php seems to add a "pre-score" data entry consisting of various things including time().

PHP Code:

 // insert the pre-game score entry into the table
  
$score_insert $DB_site->query("INSERT INTO arcadescores
                                   VALUES (null, '
$scoregroup', '$game', '".time()."', 0, '$gamehash', 0, '$userid', '".addslashes($username)."', 0, '')"); 

and then has a bit that says.

PHP Code:

 // save the current time and fix username for entry
        
$currenttime time();
        
$username addslashes($username); 

Would it be enough to simply add whatever value 5hours would be, to these two sections of the code or would it be more complex than that?

PixelFx 05-18-2003 09:40 PM

Savage Dragon,
make sure you don't have a blank index.html file in the directory your trying to load ;)

not sure if this is the issue, but it's something to look for :)

Savage Dragon 05-19-2003 03:35 AM

no i dont think that has anything to do with this. I wanna use the user comments bit ($lb_comment) in the vbproarcade_arcade_gamescorecellbit template. I am not sure how to go about this so any help I could get would be appreciated, thank you.

PixelFx 05-19-2003 07:59 PM

New addection, not sure what it would take to put these games into flash, for the arcade.

http://tartarus.uwa.edu.au/%7Ewedgey/slime1/

scottct1 05-20-2003 12:44 PM

Can anyone tell me what this error message means?
Quote:

Database error in vBulletin 2.2.4:

Invalid SQL: SELECT max(score) as maxscore FROM arcadescores WHERE game='tetris' AND valid=1 AND username=Z'Loth'
mysql error: Got a packet bigger than 'max_allowed_packet'

mysql error number: 1153
I have a feeling it has to do with the username (which in this case is Z'loth - the ' is probably killing it.

KJ_innit 05-20-2003 12:46 PM

proarcade.php is still coming up with a blank white page. Getting really frustrating cos it worked with my test forums (2.2.9) but not on my live forums (2.3.0).

*cries*

obiwan8472 05-20-2003 01:07 PM

I'm on a shared host, does this hack consume loads of bandwidth or is it ok?
thanx

bloodcult 05-21-2003 04:04 PM

Quote:

05-19-03 at 09:59 PM PixelFx said this in Post #1325
New addection, not sure what it would take to put these games into flash, for the arcade.

http://tartarus.uwa.edu.au/%7Ewedgey/slime1/

i think this is a better port of it :)

http://home.t-online.de/home/mummertathome/game3.htm

Erwin 05-22-2003 06:47 AM

Anyone figured out how to fix the timezone?

Tigga 05-22-2003 03:54 PM

Quote:

Today at 03:47 AM Erwin said this in Post #1330
Anyone figured out how to fix the timezone?
Yup. Go through the date functions and change them to vbdate. ;)

KJ_innit 05-22-2003 06:11 PM

i fixed my problem, i added the templates to the wrong damn teplate set :\ lol. bloody marvelous hack.

*clicks install*

BrAinZ 05-22-2003 08:49 PM

Quote:

Today at 05:54 PM Tigga said this in Post #1330
Yup. Go through the date functions and change them to vbdate. ;)
Could it be that simple?

Cyricx 05-23-2003 12:24 AM

Located, it's an issue with the arcade pass hack =/

Cyricx 05-24-2003 02:15 AM

Also, lil side idea.

Enable bbcode in the comments? :)

WEForums 05-24-2003 07:43 AM

Quote:

05-18-03 at 10:35 PM DPoole said this in Post #1320
one small problem !!!

PHP Code:

$post[avatar]
<
br>
$vpachampicon 
$vpachamptext 

i know i dont need both but both are added as none are working
anyone else had this prob ????? and solved it

Hack is installed perfect - everything works just this dont now

and i am the champion as im the only one who played for testing purpose only so i got all the crowns

The two variables work perfect on me test board but not on main board so any clue what would be stopping it and where about is the code that calls it in then i can re-check the info.

I have done this twice now so i reckon it must be a hack that is interfering with it.

That's a problem I am occuring as well.

I have this correctly installed at WEForums, and the icons work. At another forum I installed it, and the first day everything seemed to work. Then all of the sudden it stopped the next. I've checked the coding and nothing has been altered. I don't know if the owner added anything...I asked and he didn't know. What could be interfering with this part of the code?

engquist 05-25-2003 12:51 AM

when I play pacman, I get asked to login again after I finish the game, once I re-login, my score won't get recorded...I am using VBulletin version 2.3.0

can anyone give potential reasons why?

in my user CP I use cookies and in the admin CP I have the session length as 20000 seconds, so I don't know why I get asked to login so many times anyway....

PixelFx 05-26-2003 10:51 AM

futureal,
I was wondering if there are any updates to when vbproArcade Beta 2.1 would start. Or if you need any beta testers :)

MindTrix 05-26-2003 10:56 AM

i still cant get my games to load :(

saint_seiya 05-27-2003 12:21 AM

When i go to the games page the games dont load, anyone can help? Thanks!

http://www.vgcity.com/forum/proarcad...23209a76&game=

saint_seiya 05-27-2003 12:24 AM

Forget it guys, i fiexed it.

DeeperImage 05-27-2003 03:07 PM

Quote:

Yesterday at 09:21 PM saint_seiya said this in Post #1339
When i go to the games page the games dont load, anyone can help? Thanks!

http://www.vgcity.com/forum/proarcad...23209a76&game=


Saint make sure your games folder link is correct in the settings. i had that problem at first because i had the link pointing to the wrong folder. Example if your games are at localhost/games and the link is pointing to localhost/forums/games it wont work. Good luck.

bharvey42 05-27-2003 06:18 PM

At one point I thought I had the game icons uploaded but I guess, not. I keep trying to upload the icons via the admin CP and it's not working.

Which is really weird because the other icons work for the crowns.

Any suggestions on this or another way to get the icons to display? It looks bad without them and with these big boxes with the red X's :)

Thanks

engquist 05-27-2003 10:53 PM

when I play pacman, I get asked to login again after I finish the game, once I re-login, my score won't get recorded...I am using VBulletin version 2.3.0

can anyone give potential reasons why?

in my user CP I use cookies and in the admin CP I have the session length as 20000 seconds, so I don't know why I get asked to login so many times anyway....

keepow 05-28-2003 03:47 PM

Quote:

05-18-03 at 10:35 PM DPoole said this in Post #1320
one small problem !!!

PHP Code:

$post[avatar]
<
br>
$vpachampicon 
$vpachamptext 

i know i dont need both but both are added as none are working
anyone else had this prob ????? and solved it

Hack is installed perfect - everything works just this dont now

and i am the champion as im the only one who played for testing purpose only so i got all the crowns

The two variables work perfect on me test board but not on main board so any clue what would be stopping it and where about is the code that calls it in then i can re-check the info.

I have done this twice now so i reckon it must be a hack that is interfering with it.

I've got the same problem on my board :cry:

does someone know what caused it??

reismarktq2 05-28-2003 08:41 PM

I'm experiencing the same problem DPoole and keepow are. Could the store hack possibly be interfering with it somehow? Everything else is working perfectly otherwise...

keepow 05-28-2003 09:17 PM

Quote:

Today at 10:41 PM reismarktq2 said this in Post #1345
I'm experiencing the same problem DPoole and keepow are. Could the store hack possibly be interfering with it somehow? Everything else is working perfectly otherwise...
I don't have the store hack so i don't think that the store hack is interfering..

sonic3d 05-28-2003 09:59 PM

it happens like that. it happened to me once. then it worked again. dunno how. i might of done sumthin.

l8er
sonic

Bulleh 05-31-2003 03:16 PM

my games arent loading aswell
www.gamers-source.com/forum/proarcade.php :| lol

WEForums 05-31-2003 10:39 PM

The Champion icon and text need worked on. While it does work for my forums, like I said before, it doesn't at another board.

Could this have anything to do with PHP versions? WEForums' is PHP v4.3.1, and it works fine.

PixelFx 06-01-2003 08:12 AM

*cough* futureal,
I was wondering you had any news as to when vbproArcade Beta 2.1 would start?

coldpride 06-01-2003 07:23 PM

The hack seem to be messed up. I can't get it to work. It won't let me change anything. I can't avtivate it from teh admin panel. I did everythign right. It's the script that's messed up. If you have the better zip for it then please post it. Thank you.

WEForums 06-02-2003 12:06 AM

Quote:

Yesterday at 09:23 PM coldpride said this in Post #1351
The hack seem to be messed up. I can't get it to work. It won't let me change anything. I can't avtivate it from teh admin panel. I did everythign right. It's the script that's messed up. If you have the better zip for it then please post it. Thank you.
No offense, but I don't see how it could be the files since literally hundreds of forums have it working properly, including me. Make sure you're not using an old vB and make sure your PHP version is updated and not old. And especially make sure you didn't skip even one step.

eoc_Jason 06-02-2003 07:38 PM

Yup... 194 other users haven't complained yet... ;)

bharvey42 06-02-2003 08:55 PM

Anybody having problems with the game icons not saving when you try to upload them?

Or anybody know how to fix this?

DPoole 06-02-2003 09:03 PM

Coldpride the hack does work fine m8 - is more likely down to user error than anything else.

Everything works fine and my members thinks its the next best thing to slice bread.

bharvey wot error u getting when u uploading the game icons ???

have u cmod the dir etc ??

bharvey42 06-02-2003 09:05 PM

what directory are you reffering to?

I don't get any errors when uploading other then it doesn't appear to do anythign and red X's for game icons

bharvey42 06-02-2003 09:22 PM

if your talking about the directory with the rest of the images in it that is chmodded to 755 i tried 777 and it made no difference

DPoole 06-02-2003 09:46 PM

u sure u got em in right path then ?

set the path for your gfx in the admin part and make sure its set right as thats only way the red x`s will be appearing

bharvey42 06-03-2003 01:26 AM

i don't see an option for a path for the graphics. in the vB arcade admin.

[Fx]AssAssiN 06-05-2003 09:05 PM

AssAssiN]what tha.......
Ok I installed this just as it says in the readme but now when I goto mysite.com/forum/proarcade.php it wont work. just a blank page
You can see it here www.clan-fx.com/forum/proarcade.php
and yes I used phpmyadmin and uploaded the sql file. Please help me with this :disappointed:


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03491 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,835KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete