vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Thread Prefixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=99925)

firstrebel 08-04-2006 03:38 PM

This file seems to have changed from 3.5.4 to 3.6.

Code:

                this.prepare_submit = function(subjecttext, minchars)
                {
                        this.textobj.value = this.get_editor_contents();

                        return validatemessage(stripcode(this.textobj.value, true), subjecttext, minchars);
                }

cannot be found in this exact form, the closest I can find is

Code:

this.prepare_submit = function(subjecttext, minchars)
                {
                        this.textobj.value = this.get_editor_contents();

                        var returnvalue = validatemessage(stripcode(this.textobj.value, true), subjecttext, minchars);

                        if (returnvalue)
                        {

in the Prepare Form For Submit section.

Bob

Mystics 08-04-2006 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TygerTyger
If you have the prefixes set to display by number order, they are listed in reverse order in the forum search dropdown section, but the correct order in when making a thread/post.

They will not be displayed by number order, they will only be saved in this order.

The prefixes in the drop down list on search.php are always displayed alphabetically. But maybe I didn't understand you correctly.
Quote:

Originally Posted by Antivirus
Mystics,
How do the thread prefixes work in conjunction with external.php and sending content via RSS to other websites? Do the thread prefixes show up in the titles, etc...?

Yes, in version 1.6.0.

TygerTyger 08-04-2006 04:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
They will not be displayed by number order, they will only be saved in this order.

Ah, ok. Well say you're using it for software versions as I am, you'd want the latest version at the top. This means that it's saved in that order, it's shown in that order when creating a thread, but when searching a thread the order is in reverse. If it can't be helped that's fine :D just looks funny.

Which brings me to another issue. If you have say 100 options and you input your prefixes halfway down to allow for new software versions in the future, the hack removes all the blank ones and puts the prefixes in a list from the top. Which is fine, but come to add a new version you have to move every single one down a notch so you can add the new one at the top. Which is a bit of a pain. You can't use alphabetical order because it'll put them all in reverse like the search if it's a version list.

Not that I'm complaining, it's one of my favourite hacks. :D

Mystics 08-04-2006 04:24 PM

@TygerTyger
Guess I have to add some new settings in 1.6.1 (sort order reversed) :)

@All
The version for vBulletin 3.6 is out:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=123033

d8tabyte 08-04-2006 07:43 PM

Everything works great.... BUT... haha

When I go to create a new thread - in the title box it shows
Code:

<TD>  </TD>
Any ideas on which file I have to check to fix that?

d8tabyte 08-04-2006 11:06 PM

I have fixed it - it was in the newthread template - I had only done a partial template edit.

:knockedout:

Antivirus 08-14-2006 01:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystics
re: thread prefixes in RSS / external.php:
Yes, in version 1.6.0.

Thanks for putting this on the release schedule for v1.6. I'll be subscribed to this thread, eagerly awaiting the next version!

Mystics 08-14-2006 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Antivirus
Thanks for putting this on the release schedule for v1.6. I'll be subscribed to this thread, eagerly awaiting the next version!

1.6 has already been released...check my profile :)

wordup 08-24-2006 05:59 PM

Thanks for this awesome hack!!!

One easy question though

http://img165.imageshack.us/img165/6...titled3kl1.png

Is there a way to center "Testing" Prefix?

There is another prefix that is longer than Testing, that's why there is space. thanks in advance!

gavinzac 09-04-2006 12:37 PM

I've released an Add-On for this modification:
Thread Prefixes Quick Filter :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01416 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,745KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete