vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Toplist (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=98646)

furst 10-29-2006 08:49 PM

Quote:

I think I have a line in add_site.php that automatically prints the no permission page for guests. You will have to comment that line out to let guests add sites, I'll prolly delete that line in the next version.
Which line is it that I need to comment out?

loonytune15 10-30-2006 07:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey
A bug has been found in the random site part of the Toplist. Here is how you fix it...

Open toplist.php.

Find:
PHP Code:

                if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_check_if_code_exists'])
                {
                    
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' AND `added_code` = 1 ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
                }
                else
                {
                    
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes` , `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
                } 

Replace With:
PHP Code:

                if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_check_if_code_exists'])
                {
                    
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `url`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' AND `added_code` = 1 ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
                }
                else
                {
                    
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `url`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes` , `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
                } 

Find:
PHP Code:

            if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_check_if_code_exists'])
            {
                
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' AND `added_code` = 1 ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
            }
            else
            {
                
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
            } 

Replace With:
PHP Code:

            if ($vbulletin->options['toplist_check_if_code_exists'])
            {
                
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `url`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' AND `added_code` = 1 ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
            }
            else
            {
                
$randsite1 "SELECT `id`, `name`, `url`, `description`, `imagecode`, `in`, `out`, `views`, `votes`, `rating_average` FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "toplist_sites WHERE `status` = 'active' ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 1";
            } 

Save and Close toplist.php.

Derek

Umm so what was the problem??

derekivey 10-30-2006 09:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by furst
Which line is it that I need to comment out?

In add_site.php:
PHP Code:

// ################ SHOW NO PERMISSION PAGE TO GUESTS ####################
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'] == 1)
{
print_no_permission();


Quote:

Originally Posted by loonytune15
Umm so what was the problem??

It was not getting the URL of the random site, and therefore it was a blank link so it just went to the forum index...

jellybaby 10-31-2006 09:59 AM

Ive done the fix but still not working for me :(

jellybaby 11-04-2006 09:23 PM

Anyone else have this problem?

derekivey 11-05-2006 12:01 AM

It should work if you applied the fix. Please PM me FTP information and I will verify that you did it right.

Thanks,
Derek

Lionel 11-08-2006 06:00 PM

Thank you for the hack. I just installed it and had the random problem. The fix took care of it for me.

Lionel 11-09-2006 05:15 AM

Hi, why would the email show like that? Thanks
Quote:

Please check it and if it looks ok, validate it.
Here are the details of it:

Site Name: Array[sitename]
URL: Array[url]
Description: Array[description]

jaks 11-11-2006 03:12 AM

For some reason the voting popup doesn't popup anymore since the last update. The randon Topsite rating popup works just fine on the Topsite page and in the VBA cmps module but not the rest of the sites on the topsite.php.

Anyone else having that prob?

derekivey 11-12-2006 02:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lionel
Hi, why would the email show like that? Thanks

Here's how to fix it. I think I forgot to fix it in 2.0.0.

Edit the phrased called toplist_email under the email body text phrase group.

Change it's contents from:
PHP Code:

new site has been submitted to $vboptions[bbtitle]'s Toplist. 
Please check it and if it looks ok, validate it.
Here are the details of it:
Site Name: $vbulletin->GPC[sitename]
URL: $vbulletin->GPC[url]
Description: $vbulletin->GPC[description]
Username: {$vbulletin->userinfo['
username']}
To validate it, login to your AdminCP, and click the Inactive users link on the left under Toplist. 

To:
PHP Code:

new site has been submitted to {$vboptions[bbtitle]}'s Toplist. 
Please check it and if it looks ok, validate it.
Here are the details of it:
Site Name: {$vbulletin->GPC[sitename]}
URL: {$vbulletin->GPC[url]}
Description: {$vbulletin->GPC[description]}
Username: {$vbulletin->userinfo['
username']}
To validate it, login to your AdminCP, and click the Inactive users link on the left under Toplist. 

Click Save.

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaks
For some reason the voting popup doesn't popup anymore since the last update. The randon Topsite rating popup works just fine on the Topsite page and in the VBA cmps module but not the rest of the sites on the topsite.php.

Anyone else having that prob?

I'll look into this. I probably forgot to update the vBadvanced module for 2.0.0.

Derek

Lionel 11-12-2006 03:35 PM

Thanks for the fix.

jellybaby 11-12-2006 04:48 PM

I have it sorted now thanks

derekivey 11-12-2006 05:04 PM

No Problem.

jaks 11-12-2006 11:01 PM

If I right click on a rate this site link on toplist.php and select open in new window the voting thing will open but not if you just click it. Weird how the random ones work fine but the regular ones don't. Same thing in Firefox and IE.

michaelsilvia 11-14-2006 12:26 AM

3.6.3 done yet? Excited to see it!

Mike

derekivey 11-14-2006 12:34 AM

No, I haven't gotten around to finishing it. Just go ahead and use the current version here, as it will work fine. The only changes in the 3.6 version is that it uses the admin message system to tell new installers to remember to set the settings and stuff, and I also added the version check url, and thread url to the product.

Derek

jaks 11-14-2006 07:04 AM

Any idea about my rating link prob Derek? You must be a busy boy these days. If you need a beta tester for your really cool hack I'm game.

derekivey 11-14-2006 09:51 AM

I'll look into it hopefully today.

Derek

Mecho 11-15-2006 12:13 AM

Wow . perfect .

Installed in vb 3.6.3 :)

derekivey i'm really appreciate coz of it

Mecho 11-15-2006 07:21 PM

hi .

is it possible to add this option below Upload button that users can upload their logos in their own server or ... and send URL of it ?

that would be great if u can add this option .

and another thing that email for validation is sometimes send and often not !!

Thanks for this great mod .

RWDF1 11-15-2006 09:03 PM

I seem to have a problem with the random site bit. The site listed, when you click it, it points to the toplist url and not the url of the site. in the toplist, list, the links work fine, just the random link dosent work.

edit- I have done the toplist.php edit but it still isnt working

zentz 11-16-2006 10:19 PM

im a n00b and cant get this work. i didnt understand these steps:

4. Edit each usergroup's permissions and set the Toplist Permissions to what ever you want for each usergroup.

5. Adjust the settings to your liking under the Toplist Category on the AdminCP Nav (dont forget to set the IN url!).

Where is the Toplist Category ? Where to set the IN url ?

Help is well appreciated!

Mecho 11-17-2006 08:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zentz (Post 1118969)
4. Edit each usergroup's permissions and set the Toplist Permissions to what ever you want for each usergroup.

IN Admin Control panel > users group > user group manager > Edit ( users group one by one )

Quote:

Originally Posted by zentz (Post 1118969)
5. Adjust the settings to your liking under the Toplist Category on the AdminCP Nav (dont forget to set the IN url!).
Where is the Toplist Category ? Where to set the IN url ?

In Admin Control panel > Toplist ( when u was done with upload XML this option added in panel Under VB OPTION ) > Catagories .

and about Set IN url . i think u dont need to set it ( i didnt find any option ) but it was set automaticly .

regards

derekivey 11-17-2006 09:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mecho (Post 1118125)
hi .

is it possible to add this option below Upload button that users can upload their logos in their own server or ... and send URL of it ?

that would be great if u can add this option .

and another thing that email for validation is sometimes send and often not !!

Thanks for this great mod .

I am planning on adding this to the next version.

Quote:

Originally Posted by RWDF1 (Post 1118182)
I seem to have a problem with the random site bit. The site listed, when you click it, it points to the toplist url and not the url of the site. in the toplist, list, the links work fine, just the random link dosent work.

edit- I have done the toplist.php edit but it still isnt working

Can you send me FTP details so I can take a look at your files?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mecho (Post 1119232)
IN Admin Control panel > users group > user group manager > Edit ( users group one by one )



In Admin Control panel > Toplist ( when u was done with upload XML this option added in panel Under VB OPTION ) > Catagories .

and about Set IN url . i think u dont need to set it ( i didnt find any option ) but it was set automaticly .

regards

Actually, the setting is there, so I'm not sure how yours was set automatically, try clicking an IN link and see if it works.

Derek

derekivey 11-17-2006 09:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaks (Post 1116893)
Any idea about my rating link prob Derek? You must be a busy boy these days. If you need a beta tester for your really cool hack I'm game.

Sorry for the delay, I will be looking into this tonight hopefully. I got tied up with lots of homework and projects for school these past days, so I should be able to look at it tonight.

Derek

Mecho 11-17-2006 04:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey (Post 1119248)
I am planning on adding this to the next version.

that would be great . i have these suggestions too for next release :

1 - URL of Other Sites button .

2 - ADD SITE is so Small .. so i think its hard for users to find it in top list . if u can make button for it that would be great .

3 - i allow guests to ADD Sites , so i think for someone like me that would be great if u can add Email require for quests or ... who wants to submit .

Hmmm , i have nothing more in my mind right now but if u think these suggestions help u for next version i can think of it and if i find more i will tell u . anyway i loved this mod and its so useful for me .


Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey (Post 1119248)
Actually, the setting is there, so I'm not sure how yours was set automatically, try clicking an IN link and see if it works.
Derek

oops . i saw it and it doest work . it set this link automaticly :

http://www.mechodownload.com/forum/in.php?id=20

so , i set IN URL in Toplist option ( In Redirect URL ) to my site . but nothing changes !

and 2 problem else :

1 - Select All Button is not working !! is there anybody who has this problem ?
2 - my user name is " Mecho & Sifeet " i didnt received email for validation for all submitted , so i just turn off PM option for it . but system can not realize my user name .. !! and i got this error :

Quote:

Fatal error:

* The following users were not found:
1. Mecho &amp

Unable to proceed with save while $errors array is not empty in class vb_datamanager_pm in /includes/class_dm.php on line 763
i will appreciate if u can help me to fix these problems .

Thanks in advance

derekivey 11-17-2006 07:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mecho (Post 1119394)
that would be great . i have these suggestions too for next release :

1 - URL of Other Sites button .

2 - ADD SITE is so Small .. so i think its hard for users to find it in top list . if u can make button for it that would be great .

3 - i allow guests to ADD Sites , so i think for someone like me that would be great if u can add Email require for quests or ... who wants to submit .

What do you mean by #1? Can you please explain in further detail? For #2, I'll probably add a link to the top of the Toplist so people don't have to scroll to the bottom to see the link.

#3 I will make the change in the next version.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mecho (Post 1119394)
oops . i saw it and it doest work . it set this link automaticly :

http://www.mechodownload.com/forum/in.php?id=20

so , i set IN URL in Toplist option ( In Redirect URL ) to my site . but nothing changes !

Seems fine now... Clicking that takes me to your forum.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mecho (Post 1119394)
and 2 problem else :

1 - Select All Button is not working !! is there anybody who has this problem ?
2 - my user name is " Mecho & Sifeet " i didnt received email for validation for all submitted , so i just turn off PM option for it . but system can not realize my user name .. !! and i got this error :

#1 - Where is the select all button you are talking about?

#2 - I will look into this.

Derek

Mecho 11-17-2006 08:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey (Post 1119531)
What do you mean by #1? Can you please explain in further detail?

I meant users can put the links of their button , not upload in our host . ( i said it before but i just said all suggestions together .. )

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey (Post 1119531)
For #2, I'll probably add a link to the top of the Toplist so people don't have to scroll to the bottom to see the link.

#3 I will make the change in the next version.

Thanks Alot . i think next version will be really greater and perfect .

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey (Post 1119531)
Seems fine now... Clicking that takes me to your forum.

yeah . its fine . i didnt checked it .

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey (Post 1119531)
#1 - Where is the select all button you are talking about?

when site added successfully , 3 code shows up for users that they must put one of them in their site . above of each codes is one button named " Select ALL " . i meant that .


Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey (Post 1119531)
#2 - I will look into this.

Derek

Thanks for all ur supports and attention .

Regards ( Sorry for my bad English )

derekivey 11-18-2006 03:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mecho (Post 1119594)
I meant users can put the links of their button , not upload in our host . ( i said it before but i just said all suggestions together .. )



Thanks Alot . i think next version will be really greater and perfect .



yeah . its fine . i didnt checked it .



when site added successfully , 3 code shows up for users that they must put one of them in their site . above of each codes is one button named " Select ALL " . i meant that .




Thanks for all ur supports and attention .

Regards ( Sorry for my bad English )

Ok I'll look into these.

zentz 11-18-2006 01:13 PM

so how do i add toplist to be part of my forum ?

I want it to appear as a child forum, for example:

General Forums
- Chat
- Love
- Toplist (I want it here)
- sex

derekivey 11-18-2006 02:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zentz (Post 1120026)
so how do i add toplist to be part of my forum ?

I want it to appear as a child forum, for example:

General Forums
- Chat
- Love
- Toplist (I want it here)
- sex

This is currently not possible.

Sorry.

Derek

derekivey 11-19-2006 02:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaks (Post 1116893)
Any idea about my rating link prob Derek? You must be a busy boy these days. If you need a beta tester for your really cool hack I'm game.

Hmm, can you show me a screen shot or something of what happens? It seems to work fine on my test board... When you just click it, the normal vB drop down thing should come down to allow you to rate the site.

ubblite 11-19-2006 09:00 AM

Hey Derekivey, I have a suggestion:

Can you make this hack so we can turn off the uploading of images completely, like a setting in the usercp?

Another nice feature would be the ability to turn off the "In", "Out" & "Views" columns as I'd rather not use them.

Thanks

derekivey 11-19-2006 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ubblite (Post 1120629)
Hey Derekivey, I have a suggestion:

Can you make this hack so we can turn off the uploading of images completely, like a setting in the usercp?

Another nice feature would be the ability to turn off the "In", "Out" & "Views" columns as I'd rather not use them.

Thanks

Sure, I will add the feature to turn of uploading images... but those other ones, I decided not too add because it's too hard to get the alt classes to look right, if I did that they would all not alternate, some would be the same as the ones next to them, so I suggest you just edit the templates if you want to remove those.

Derek

jaks 11-20-2006 09:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derekivey (Post 1120474)
Hmm, can you show me a screen shot or something of what happens? It seems to work fine on my test board... When you just click it, the normal vB drop down thing should come down to allow you to rate the site.

Really don't need a screenshot but i can point you to the page. The link for rating sites from the regular not the random don't work unless it's right clicked and you select open in New window.

I made it so that guests can vote but I see that option doesn't seem to work. Is that a bug aswell?

I'll pm you an account login for now. Here is the link for my top site. http://www.trulyunusual.com/wards/toplist.php Like I said the random sites are ratable by just clicking but all the rest in IE and Firefox have to be open in a new window manually.

jaks 11-21-2006 10:45 AM

My bad :( When I reverted the templates it didn't carry over to the child styles hense the ratings no worky.

Thanks for checking this out for me Derek. :)

zentz 11-21-2006 07:29 PM

how do i create the scheduled task to have the toplist reset every week ?

thanks

derekivey 11-21-2006 07:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zentz (Post 1122445)
how do i create the scheduled task to have the toplist reset every week ?

thanks

AdminCP --> Scheduled Tasks --> Add New Scheduled Task

Make sure to use the info I specified in the readme file.

Derek

redlabour 11-21-2006 08:20 PM

Any new Release for 3.6.x Series ?

zentz 11-21-2006 09:36 PM

i added Toplist Update Rank Cache and Toplist In Code Validation per instruction in the readme file but the toplist is not updating. which one of those is for the toplist reset ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02815 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,885KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (30)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete