vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - DJ's Dynamic Tab Content for Postbit_Legacy (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=184136)

Digital Jedi 09-24-2009 06:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MissKalunji (Post 1889659)
I can't seem to see what change in the new version?

I explained what changed in the notification I sent everyone. It's a minor edit and it's in big bold letters in the post above.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mobo (Post 1889816)
Thank you! I've got it all sorted out now!

Just let us know if you run into any other issues.

tagknife 10-02-2009 08:46 PM

Hmm When i click on the diffrent Tabs the Page Refreshs And goes to the top any help?

Digital Jedi 10-03-2009 01:26 AM

Likely this is one of the problems addressed in the FAQ. Check the location of your JavaScript file.

TheChaosFactor 10-03-2009 10:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1564485)
If you have more examples that I can post, possible some I overlooked or mods I don't have installed, please feel free to post them and I'll add them to this post.

Code:

<if condition="$post['age']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[age]: $post[age]</div>
  <else />
<div class="info"><b>Age:</b> N/A</div>

</if>

For displaying users age. Users can remove the else statement to have it come up blank if the field is not filled in.

The else statement could also be added to any other conditional for showing profile fields as well

Also for the homepage field:

Code:

<if condition="$post['homepage']"><div class="info">Homepage: $post[homepage]</div>
  <else />
<div class="info"><b>Homepage:</b> N/A</div>

</if>

I was curious though if there was a way to make that come up as a clickable link instead of standard text. I tried wrapping an html link tag around
Code:

$post[homepage]
That just made the field come up with the text "Homepage:", but no link or text

Great mod, I love this one. A lot of my members wanted the arcade icons, but some of them have 50-70 and I didn't want to stretch my pages unreasonably. This has really helped with that.

Edit: Installed and nominated.

TheChaosFactor 10-03-2009 10:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tagknife (Post 1893942)
Hmm When i click on the diffrent Tabs the Page Refreshs And goes to the top any help?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1894041)
Likely this is one of the problems addressed in the FAQ. Check the location of your JavaScript file.

Also check the javascript file itself. When I right clicked I didn't have an option for download, so I saved the link. It came down as a .js, but I was having this same problem. So I open it up and find the 404 error inside instead of the javascript.

If this is the case for you you can go to the site referenced as the "other" place to get the file, find the actual script, copy/paste it into the file you dl'ed, and reupload it to the appropriate directory. Worked for me.

Digital Jedi 10-03-2009 07:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheChaosFactor (Post 1894135)
Also for the homepage field:

Code:

<if condition="$post['homepage']"><div class="info">Homepage: $post[homepage]</div>
  <else />
<div class="info"><b>Homepage:</b> N/A</div>

</if>

I was curious though if there was a way to make that come up as a clickable link instead of standard text. I tried wrapping an html link tag around
Code:

$post[homepage]
That just made the field come up with the text "Homepage:", but no link or text

It would need to be some variation of what's in the drop down menu under the Username. Something like:

HTML Code:

                <if condition="$show['homepage']">
                <div class="info"><b>Homepage:</b> <a href="$post[homepage]">$post[homepage]</a></div>
        </if>

Maybe even put in a target="_blank" to open it in a new window.

They, of course, would need to make sure to put the complete URL in, including the http://. You'll notice that on vB.org that happens sometimes, and people forget to put the http://, so it tries finding the page relative to vbulletin.org.

Quote:

Great mod, I love this one. A lot of my members wanted the arcade icons, but some of them have 50-70 and I didn't want to stretch my pages unreasonably. This has really helped with that.

Edit: Installed and nominated.
You can also give the DIV container a max-height and set scrolling to yes, and you'll have a fixed size container that wouldn't stretch the page. Maybe even look into some of the JavaScipts on Dynamic Drive and use one of their custom scrolling containers.


Quote:

Originally Posted by TheChaosFactor (Post 1894137)
Also check the javascript file itself. When I right clicked I didn't have an option for download, so I saved the link. It came down as a .js, but I was having this same problem. So I open it up and find the 404 error inside instead of the javascript.

If this is the case for you you can go to the site referenced as the "other" place to get the file, find the actual script, copy/paste it into the file you dl'ed, and reupload it to the appropriate directory. Worked for me.

It seems to be doing that for some people and not for others. I noticed it did it in FF and not in IE for me a couple of times. I guess I'll have to throw that in the FAQ too.

TheChaosFactor 10-07-2009 12:22 PM

What about putting the contact/buddy list in one of the tabs? I've been experimenting with this for a day now, but can't seem to figure out how it would be done.

skylab 10-09-2009 09:19 PM

Works perfectly!! Thanks! /installed
One small question, the links to the buttons are underlined and I can't seem to find where it's coming from in the css. example is here http://www.nightlifevibe.com/forums/...ead.php?t=2394

skylab 11-15-2009 07:26 PM

I'd imagine this would work on vb4. Trying now but haven't had much luck as of yet

TheLastSuperman 11-15-2009 11:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skylab (Post 1914768)
I'd imagine this would work on vb4. Trying now but haven't had much luck as of yet

Yes it will ;)

My mod found here https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...31#post1914931 is nearly identical to DJ's except it's for sig's :D

DJ just needs to change a few snippets of code to get this working ;) you can view my mod for an indication.

Mike


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01457 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,756KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete