vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - Customizable Roster (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235326)

jlevi 09-11-2010 05:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 2096813)
I think I'm just going to release another version next week with the filter off by default. Please read the FAQ.

OK, thanks, it's working now. Another question - is it possible to have images in a custom column, e.g. rank images?

Foxtrotelite 09-11-2010 06:43 PM

Could you show me the code for aligning columns? I just upgraded to the newest showroster version and the code looks a little different. Here is what I used to have:
Code:

<vb:if condition="$show[field1st]"><td nowrap="nowrap" align="center" width="13%">{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column1]}}</td></vb:if>
Here is what i have now:
Code:

<vb:if condition="$show[field1st] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column1]}}</td></vb:if>

owning_y0u 09-12-2010 01:48 PM

how can i make that the roster is only showing the member 1 time?

little example

user X is in Group B and in Group C

but i dont want to see user X in group C on the roster cause it counts this users as a new user.

Sarcoth 09-13-2010 12:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlevi (Post 2096818)
OK, thanks, it's working now. Another question - is it possible to have images in a custom column, e.g. rank images?

Do a search on rank in this mod.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Foxtrotelite (Post 2096840)
Could you show me the code for aligning columns? I just upgraded to the newest showroster version and the code looks a little different. Here is what I used to have:
Code:

<vb:if condition="$show[field1st]"><td nowrap="nowrap" align="center" width="13%">{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column1]}}</td></vb:if>
Here is what i have now:
Code:

<vb:if condition="$show[field1st] AND exec_switch_bg()"><td>{vb:var userinfo.{vb:var columns[column1]}}</td></vb:if>

I think you would only have to change the <td> to <td nowrap="nowrap" align="center" width="13%">. Most of this is controlled from the css template now though. Let me know if that does not work and I'll look into it further.

Quote:

Originally Posted by owning_y0u (Post 2097107)
how can i make that the roster is only showing the member 1 time?

little example

user X is in Group B and in Group C

but i dont want to see user X in group C on the roster cause it counts this users as a new user.

The only way is by controlling whether you can see members in their usergroup or secondary groups. I will tell you how to do this, but if you want to allow some members to be shown in their usergroup and some in their member groups, then your request is not possible with the current code. Does that make sense?

If user1 has a primary group A, and secondary group B, I can tell you how set up the features so you only see them in group A or group B. But, once you choose to go with the primary or secondary groups, then it is like that for ALL users.

So, let's say you choose the secondary group option. Now user1 shows on the roster in group B. You have user2 in the primary group B, and in the secondary group A. He will only show in group A b/c it is his secondary group.

Let me know your plan and I'll tell you how to do it.

unknown22 09-16-2010 01:27 PM

How can I add post count on the roster? Turn it into a user field or something?

Sarcoth 09-20-2010 11:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by unknown22 (Post 2099051)
How can I add post count on the roster? Turn it into a user field or something?

This is the code for post count: {vb:var userinfo.field27}

Just put that in place of one of the other fields. Don't add an extra column since that will cause some other code to break. You need to replace one of the fields already in there.

Dragonsys 09-22-2010 01:52 PM

The only problem I have is with the newer versions of this is the CSS layout. On a light colored background the Black lines around the cells just looks wrong.

Compare these for what I mean:
Nice, fitting CSS - http://forums.texas-fbody.org/showroster.php
Default CSS - http://www.texasfba.com/test/showroster.php

Also, for a future request ;)
Can you make the NavBar Tab Label customizable?

unknown22 09-22-2010 06:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sarcoth (Post 2100911)
This is the code for post count: {vb:var userinfo.field27}

Just put that in place of one of the other fields. Don't add an extra column since that will cause some other code to break. You need to replace one of the fields already in there.

Won't work

Entered it under User Name (column 1)
{vb:var userinfo.field27}

and just field27 didn't work

tried on an empty column number 4 which is not in use nothing

PreciseDemise 09-22-2010 06:46 PM

NICE! Dude, this is sweet. I'm impressed, this is a must for all Clans, lots of options, lots of customisation, AbFab =)

Sarcoth 09-22-2010 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragonsys (Post 2101838)
The only problem I have is with the newer versions of this is the CSS layout. On a light colored background the Black lines around the cells just looks wrong.

Compare these for what I mean:
Nice, fitting CSS - http://forums.texas-fbody.org/showroster.php
Default CSS - http://www.texasfba.com/test/showroster.php

Also, for a future request ;)
Can you make the NavBar Tab Label customizable?

I'll see what I can do about the CSS. Can you list the changes you made in your "Nice, fitting CSS". :) I'll test it out and see if I like it for the default. Otherwise, I can list your CSS changes in the FAQ.

In regards to the NavBar Tab label...you know, I had meant to do that in the last version so I'll eventually get around to doing that in the next version. I'll go add that to the Things to do so I don't forget. I probably won't do another version till December and most likely I'll forget requests. :p

Quote:

Originally Posted by unknown22 (Post 2101924)
Won't work

Entered it under User Name (column 1)
{vb:var userinfo.field27}

and just field27 didn't work

tried on an empty column number 4 which is not in use nothing

I'll look into this later this week.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01330 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,755KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete