vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234385)

bananalive 03-28-2010 04:30 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by harleyparts (Post 2011648)
this part of the script , what if 1000's of people submitted the script would it wrap or is there a way to take this part out or disable it so it doesn't show who submitted the form ?

just wondering

thanks a bunch :up:

  1. import (upgrade) attached Easy Forms product file
  2. Add the following php code to Form Hook: Before Submit:
    PHP Code:

    $disabled_updateuserids true


sose 03-28-2010 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2011709)
Sorry I don't understand what you are trying to do :confused:

What I want to do, for example under stone type, would be to have a single line of drop down or text boxes where the input and output could closely match a spreadsheet. Basically a table for input that was 8 rows down and 5 columns across.

Also, I would like to know if the data that you use for creating the graphs could actual go into a DB table that can later be used for SQL queries.

your24hourstore 03-29-2010 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 1969150)
How can I Re-direct/ force users to submit form when they click new thread?
  1. Create plugin newthread_start
    PHP Code:

    if (in_array($forumid, array(1,2,3)))

          
    header'Location: http://www.your-site.com/forum/misc.php?do=form&fid=1' ) ; 
     } 

    Change 1,2,3 for appropriate forumids.

I want to implement this bananalive, but not sure how, would i have to make this into a xml and import it as a plugin or, does this go in hook area?, also i have a lot more forums that i want to force and i have modified the code is this right

PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(58,59,60,70,71,72,73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,100,101,102,103,104,105,106,107,108)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

      
header'Location: http://www.harleydavidsonpartsforum.comforum/misc.php?do=form&fid=1' ) ;  
 } 

any help from anyone would be appreciated just not sure about this part of the explination
PHP Code:

[*]Create plugin newthread_start 


Bobbo 03-29-2010 03:19 PM

BananaLive,

First, thanks again for this mod. It's very flexible and provides value in many different scenarios. Your efforts are greatly appreciated!

I have a question thats more of a programming question. Not a mod bug or anything. I'm trying to figure out how I could make a custom question, which happens to be a select option drop down menu, retain it's value when performing a preview on a form.

So for example, I have a question that queries a sql database and builds a drop down list of data with the first choice selected 'New RQST' as the default. You make your choice, let's say it's 'RQST 109'. When I click preview, my preview looks great. However on the original form listed below, where you can make edits, the custom field has defaulted to 'New RQST'.

Does anyone know of some sort of technique that I could use to detect we're in preview to retain the selection?

Many Thanks.

Bobbo

bananalive 03-29-2010 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bobbo (Post 2012312)
BananaLive,

First, thanks again for this mod. It's very flexible and provides value in many different scenarios. Your efforts are greatly appreciated!

I have a question thats more of a programming question. Not a mod bug or anything. I'm trying to figure out how I could make a custom question, which happens to be a select option drop down menu, retain it's value when performing a preview on a form.

So for example, I have a question that queries a sql database and builds a drop down list of data with the first choice selected 'New RQST' as the default. You make your choice, let's say it's 'RQST 109'. When I click preview, my preview looks great. However on the original form listed below, where you can make edits, the custom field has defaulted to 'New RQST'.

Does anyone know of some sort of technique that I could use to detect we're in preview to retain the selection?

Many Thanks.

Bobbo

Add to the bottom of your php code for that question:
PHP Code:

$search ">".$formbit['value']."<";
$replace " selected=\"selected\">".$formbit['value']."<";
$answer str_replace($search$replace$answer); 


bananalive 03-29-2010 05:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by harleyparts (Post 2012206)
I want to implement this bananalive, but not sure how, would i have to make this into a xml and import it as a plugin or, does this go in hook area?, also i have a lot more forums that i want to force and i have modified the code is this right

PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(58,59,60,70,71,72,73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,100,101,102,103,104,105,106,107,108)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

      
header'Location: http://www.harleydavidsonpartsforum.comforum/misc.php?do=form&fid=1' ) ;  
 } 

any help from anyone would be appreciated just not sure about this part of the explination
PHP Code:

[*]Create plugin newthread_start 


Create a vBulletin plugin in AdminCP using hook 'newthread_start' with following php code

PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(58,59,60,70,71,72,73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,100,101,102,103,104,105,106,107,108)))

      
header'Location: http://www.harleydavidsonpartsforum.comforum/misc.php?do=form&fid=1' ) ;  
 } 


lovefords 03-29-2010 05:30 PM

This really is a good product. It is easy to use.
If anyone wants to see a live example
http://forum.love-fords.org/ > VIN INFO > ASK LOVEFORDS

John

bananalive 03-29-2010 05:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sose (Post 2011714)
What I want to do, for example under stone type, would be to have a single line of drop down or text boxes where the input and output could closely match a spreadsheet. Basically a table for input that was 8 rows down and 5 columns across.

Also, I would like to know if the data that you use for creating the graphs could actual go into a DB table that can later be used for SQL queries.

No sorry that isn't possible with this modification.

your24hourstore 03-29-2010 10:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2012362)
Create a vBulletin plugin in AdminCP using hook 'newthread_start' with following php code

PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(58,59,60,70,71,72,73,74,75,76,77,78,79,80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,100,101,102,103,104,105,106,107,108)))

      
header'Location: http://www.harleydavidsonpartsforum.comforum/misc.php?do=form&fid=1' ) ;  
 } 


that is kool I got it working, after taking forum out i run directory right off root
that is so dang kool. thanks man

got any unmm timetables on that new version with the kool new field code in it :up:

your24hourstore 03-29-2010 10:10 PM

406 is installed


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01876 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,801KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_php_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete