vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Chat Modifications - MGC Chatbox Evo (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=168992)

XiZa 05-07-2008 06:59 AM

Couple more suggestions, can't help myself :) I like this software alot.

In safari, the colors don't show in the dropdown, so you only see #xxxxx numbers, which are meaningless to my users. (Well, maybe just me, since there aren't that many safari users, but still).

It would be better if you used the real name for the color (magenta, etc) or if that's not possible, check if it's safari and show only basic colors.

Second suggestion, most of the time, when one chooses a color and font, it is meant to style the whole message, so displaying those BBCodes in the small chatbox just clutter that up and make it prone to user error. It would be better if you put that in some sort of javascript variable which you then pre and append when the user clicks submit so that the server does indeed receive the BBcode correctly. There could be a checkbox to show the bbcode for more advanced users.

Third, sometimes a user selects one color but then changes his/her mind and chooses another. In your app, this results in two [color] bbcodes. Maybe clean that up if possible?

Thanks again :)

MV Blackie 05-07-2008 07:29 AM

no i did'nt :rolleyes:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1510579)
Did you set your permissions yet?


VBDev 05-07-2008 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511280)
Well,

You could add json commands like {command:'removeMessage': 112} and things like that to remove messages. But that would mean you would have to keep a log of removed messages.. and edited messages.. in separate tables since if you just send the last x messages you wouldn't know if they were deleted or edited.

Or perhaps just an extra column in the message table status: active, deleted, edited (perhaps a date value)

And if the user wants to ignore someone, then you can indeed respond with a full reload or just use client side javascript to remove the entries by that user if you kept that information available.

<tr id="message_y" class="user_x">

The javascript would also be intensive too with that method and not very brain savy to implement, especially as I don't know anything about Json :D

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511280)
Also, when someone isn't online and you try to PM them, it states "that user doesn't exist". Think it would be better if you would say "the user isn't online".

Anyway, you have seen the popup dialog screenshot, will you be fixing that?

You can send a PM to a user who isn't online. There is nothing to avoid it in my code.

Perhaps you are not using the right syntax.

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511280)
I also attached a pic about the spacing issue, small issue but would be better if fixed :) No space between date and "To/from" and after the name. Maybe if you used &nbsp; it would work better.

It works as implemented.

I still don't see what is the issue.

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511280)
Also, a spelling error in the help: "usergroupds "

Added to the bug list thanks.

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511280)
Edit: I would also love the ability to remove certain icons, like the button that empties the chat input field. And the ability to change the icon images.

I won't add options for each buttons. Having an option for each buttons tends to be a bit too much don't you think ? You can remove them by editing the mgc_cb_evo_editor template.

About icon images, you can do you own by changing the one in the misc/mgc_cb_evo directory located in the images directory of your style.

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511282)
One more question, I just noticed a different initial state (chat log) from two accounts. Is this a setting somewhere or a bug? If I go in safari to the archives I see all of it, but if I use my other user account in firefox, it only shows my posts I just made.

(Note that i am just testing this currently with only two users, offline)

What do you mean by different initial state ?

Perhaps they don't have the same rights for the commands used ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511290)
Also, the command syntax could possibly be made better?

Does vbulletin allow usernames that are numbers only? If not you could check if integer, its uid otherwise username.

Another error in the help:

/pm uname "userid"

should be "username"

I just checked and it doesn't appear that vbulletin blocks integer names..

Better syntax could be:

/ignore username
/unignore username
/ignore userid uid
/unignore userid uid

So only use a parameter (uid) to the more advanced option which I doubt many people will use anyway.

Don't require " " around the username unless there are spaces in the username. (then you could show an error mesage before sending the command to the server)

I won't change the commands syntax sorry.

However I plan on doing an autocompletion system so this will help.

VBDev 05-07-2008 10:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511350)
Couple more suggestions, can't help myself :) I like this software alot.

In safari, the colors don't show in the dropdown, so you only see #xxxxx numbers, which are meaningless to my users. (Well, maybe just me, since there aren't that many safari users, but still).

It would be better if you used the real name for the color (magenta, etc) or if that's not possible, check if it's safari and show only basic colors.

I know that safari don't take into account the color and background-color attribute in the option tag of a select.

Sorry but I won't put color names as adding colors would add a lot of translation issues...

However perhaps I will implement a color picker in a next version.

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511350)
Second suggestion, most of the time, when one chooses a color and font, it is meant to style the whole message, so displaying those BBCodes in the small chatbox just clutter that up and make it prone to user error. It would be better if you put that in some sort of javascript variable which you then pre and append when the user clicks submit so that the server does indeed receive the BBcode correctly. There could be a checkbox to show the bbcode for more advanced users.

Hum yes I could make a checkbox show/hide bbcode. Good suggestion.

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511350)
Third, sometimes a user selects one color but then changes his/her mind and chooses another. In your app, this results in two [color] bbcodes. Maybe clean that up if possible?

I don't think it's that useful no ? It's a bit of perfection to go that far in optimization ;)

Quote:

Originally Posted by MV Blackie (Post 1511383)
no i did'nt :rolleyes:

Then you have your answer ;)

XiZa 05-07-2008 10:15 AM

Don't think the javascript would be intenstive at all, class selectors are used everywhere in most every ajax script. Just write something like $('#chatbox .user_25') to select all his/her messages (note jquery syntax, but can ofcourse be adapted to any framework..) point i'm trying to make is that if you use a #chatbox (<table id="chatbox">) it will only search there for specific classes so that will take much less resources. And most of the time there aren't going to be any chat messages anyway or messages won't be deleted so none of this will be executed anyway.

Much better to send an empty response versus the 55kb sent every 10 seconds (i checked).

The issue is that there is no space between the date and "to/from"

It is:

06:29To lala

But should be

06:29 To lala

I hope you will at least fix the dialog popups that don't display properly see my earlier attachment.

And yeah doh i can just change the templates :) nix that suggestion about icons on/off :)

About the colors, you could do default array: #00000 => #00000, then english: #00000 => Black etc, but I guess a color picker works equally fine :)

When I talked about the initial state I meant the messages that were posted in the chatbox when you load the page. On one, it showed all, on the other, it showed nothing. Permissions are the same as far as i can see.

soundbarrierpro 05-07-2008 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1510979)

However XiZa is right, it will use bandwidth but that amount is not that significant comparing to downloading a file for example ;)

The use of the bandwith won't be that intensive.

Cool, downloading and marking installed another nomination:)

VBDev 05-07-2008 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511474)
Don't think the javascript would be intenstive at all, class selectors are used everywhere in most every ajax script. Just write something like $('#chatbox .user_25') to select all his/her messages (note jquery syntax, but can ofcourse be adapted to any framework..) point i'm trying to make is that if you use a #chatbox (<table id="chatbox">) it will only search there for specific classes so that will take much less resources. And most of the time there aren't going to be any chat messages anyway or messages won't be deleted so none of this will be executed anyway.

Much better to send an empty response versus the 55kb sent every 10 seconds (i checked).

Humm. That's a good point ! I'll make some research on that and see if I can use jquery to do that as it seems interesting.

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511474)
The issue is that there is no space between the date and "to/from"

It is:

06:29To lala

But should be

06:29 To lala

Oh ok, noted !

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511474)
I hope you will at least fix the dialog popups that don't display properly see my earlier attachment.

I haven't understood when that problem has occured to you ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511474)
When I talked about the initial state I meant the messages that were posted in the chatbox when you load the page. On one, it showed all, on the other, it showed nothing. Permissions are the same as far as i can see.

There shouldn't be any difference then.

You can reproduce it recurently ?

soundbarrierpro 05-07-2008 11:26 AM

When I enter text into the chat box and hit ok as admin I see no verbiage in the open chat area? I selected in ACP for Admin to have all permissions and registered users have the ability to see and respond but I see nothing at all?

VBDev 05-07-2008 11:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by soundbarrierpro (Post 1511535)
When I enter text into the chat box and hit ok as admin I see no verbiage in the open chat area? I selected in ACP for Admin to have all permissions and registered users have the ability to see and respond but I see nothing at all?

Do you see the sent shouts in the admin ?

Do you get any error in your browser (javascript error) ?

XiZa 05-07-2008 11:47 AM

You can see a screenshot of the dialog box here that is not displaying correctly in safari:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...7&d=1210106416

soundbarrierpro 05-07-2008 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1511545)
Do you see the sent shouts in the admin ?

Do you get any error in your browser (javascript error) ?

Hi thank you for respond. I am admin to site and when I click to enter text, I ad my text. When I hit ok, I see nothing. I get no errors and there are no java script errors. My chat window just doesn't show anything I typed. When I click archive, There shows no evidence of anything ever entered. Thank you

This is what it looks like after it hits inactive mode
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/05/78.jpg

VBDev 05-07-2008 12:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1511549)
You can see a screenshot of the dialog box here that is not displaying correctly in safari:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...7&d=1210106416

Ok I note it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by soundbarrierpro (Post 1511565)
Hi thank you for respond. I am admin to site and when I click to enter text, I ad my text. When I hit ok, I see nothing. I get no errors and there are no java script errors. My chat window just doesn't show anything I typed. When I click archive, There shows no evidence of anything ever entered. Thank you

This is what it looks like after it hits inactive mode
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/05/78.jpg


Is it in inactive mode by default ?

soundbarrierpro 05-07-2008 12:59 PM

I check and edit with update in a sec

EDIT****Ok, checked everything. Inactive mode was on. I turn off but same problem still. I also turned off the default message in the text box. Nothing still show up when I enter message.

soundbarrierpro 05-07-2008 02:44 PM

Ok, change in plans.

I had to remove the mod because refreshing would blow out my templates or style. Don't know how to explain. Basically, if I hit refresh the whole screen turns white and my fonts change to Times new Roman and I have nothing but links and text everywhere. Now I can't get it back to normal. Any ideas?

VBDev 05-07-2008 03:35 PM

Wow there is no reason why it would act like that !

Can you give me a link to your forum please ?

VBDev 05-07-2008 03:36 PM

Thanks to Zafer BAHADIR for his kind donation

PGAmerica 05-07-2008 07:00 PM

I created two additional channels and assigned the commands "/team" and "/pm" to them. However, when I use those commands in the chatroom (eg. /team Hello), nothing shows up. In the archives however, my chat message is there.

How do this channel thing work? Is there supposed to be a tab so users can switch between channels?

Tom S 05-07-2008 07:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PGAmerica (Post 1511936)
I created two additional channels and assigned the commands "/team" and "/pm" to them. However, when I use those commands in the chatroom (eg. /team Hello), nothing shows up. In the archives however, my chat message is there.

How do this channel thing work? Is there supposed to be a tab so users can switch between channels?

There is suppose to be an image that the channels calls to. Did you download the files for the team and pm channels to your Forums images/misc/mgc_cb_evo/channels.

Then you need to edit your channels team and pm to use the mgc_cb_evo_team_sel.gif and the mgc_cb_evo_pm_sel.gif.

I hope that I have this correct, I am having trouble getting the images to show on my Forum, I just see the text for the channel. I have everything downloaded correctly and have edited out the earlier post above directions. See here > https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1134

Tom S.

glennybee 05-07-2008 09:42 PM

I've been running v0.2.1 for a while with no problems. I've recently upgraded to vBulletin 3.7.0 and now the time for each chat is showing the server time instead of the actual timezone time, if you know what I mean. The server is in the USA and I'm in the UK.

I've upgraded the shoutbox to the latest version but it's still showing the wrong time.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks! :)

PGAmerica 05-07-2008 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tom S (Post 1511956)
There is suppose to be an image that the channels calls to. Did you download the files for the team and pm channels to your Forums images/misc/mgc_cb_evo/channels.

Then you need to edit your channels team and pm to use the mgc_cb_evo_team_sel.gif and the mgc_cb_evo_pm_sel.gif.

I uploaded the team and pm images. it would not let me make the channel unless I put the image names in there. The instructions said to put them the "{style folder}misc/mgc_cb_evo/channels" folder. However, I also uploaded them into the main "images/misc/mgc_cb_evo/channels" folder. It did not help.

I do not see the additional channels at all. No images, no text, nothing.

GoTTi 05-08-2008 01:30 AM

this has slowed down my forum i installed it on. so i am going back to Cyb Shoutbox.

great mod though, just not forum friendly when there is a lot of users online at the same time.

Xorn 05-08-2008 02:46 AM

my chatbox is in a constant loading....

VBDev 05-08-2008 05:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by glennybee (Post 1512072)
I've been running v0.2.1 for a while with no problems. I've recently upgraded to vBulletin 3.7.0 and now the time for each chat is showing the server time instead of the actual timezone time, if you know what I mean. The server is in the USA and I'm in the UK.

I've upgraded the shoutbox to the latest version but it's still showing the wrong time.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks! :)

The chat is related to the vBulletin time.

So unless your whole vBulletin show the wrong time, there is no point for the chatbox to do so, especially if it was working before.

Do you have other time issues on your forum ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by PGAmerica (Post 1512079)
I uploaded the team and pm images. it would not let me make the channel unless I put the image names in there. The instructions said to put them the "{style folder}misc/mgc_cb_evo/channels" folder. However, I also uploaded them into the main "images/misc/mgc_cb_evo/channels" folder. It did not help.

I do not see the additional channels at all. No images, no text, nothing.

There is a bug in the channel displaying in the current version.

See the first post for a link to the fix :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by GoTTi (Post 1512213)
this has slowed down my forum i installed it on. so i am going back to Cyb Shoutbox.

great mod though, just not forum friendly when there is a lot of users online at the same time.

How did you encountered that slow down ?

The slow down can come from a too big number of shouts displayed in the chatbox, I will work on that issue in the next version thanks to a suggestion of XiZa.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xorn (Post 1512278)
my chatbox is in a constant loading....

Which vBulletin version do you use ?

Have you check in IE or in Firefox Error Consol if any error shows up ?

weedheaven 05-08-2008 06:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1510209)
Is it the case with everyone ?

Yes its not only me having the white text apearing. The other styles are dark, so white is ok then. But not on the kirsch template, wich the template i want as default. And i can't get that color working like it should be.

XiZa 05-08-2008 06:35 AM

I think the chatbox is in constant loading when you don't have javascript enabled.

So maybe it would be better to do <table id="chatbox" style="display:none">..</table>

and then

<script type="text/javascript">
document.getElementById('chatbox').style.display = '';
</script>

or something

VBDev 05-08-2008 01:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by weedheaven (Post 1512405)
Yes its not only me having the white text apearing. The other styles are dark, so white is ok then. But not on the kirsch template, wich the template i want as default. And i can't get that color working like it should be.

It's strange, you are using last chatbox version and last vbulletin version right ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by XiZa (Post 1512408)
I think the chatbox is in constant loading when you don't have javascript enabled.

So maybe it would be better to do <table id="chatbox" style="display:none">..</table>

and then

<script type="text/javascript">
document.getElementById('chatbox').style.display = '';
</script>

or something

What is the advantage of such a way to make it ?

PGAmerica 05-08-2008 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1512365)
There is a bug in the channel displaying in the current version.

See the first post for a link to the fix

OK, now the channels show up. I can assume by this that everybody sees all the channels? Does it stop users from entering channels that they are not supposed to be able to access?

Also, I see the text for the title of the chatroom, but I should be seeing the image. Ideas?

glennybee 05-08-2008 02:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1512365)
The chat is related to the vBulletin time.

So unless your whole vBulletin show the wrong time, there is no point for the chatbox to do so, especially if it was working before.

Do you have other time issues on your forum ?

I worked it out, another hack was causing the vbulletin time to be wrong. Sorry for the confusion.

Tekmon 05-08-2008 02:36 PM

I am unable to have channels show as well. the graphic and channels are made however when I go to assign usergroups, it says it saved new settings but when i got back into confirm no usergroups are clicked and no channels show on our shoutbox.

I have made the fix above to show the channels by deleting the "if" statement and its closin </if> but I still can not get it to assign usergroups to a channel nor is it showing, likely because no user groups are asigned to it.

PGAmerica 05-08-2008 02:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tekmon (Post 1512727)
I am unable to have channels show as well.

There is a bug in the system. To get the channels to display, there is a temporary fix at https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1134

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tekmon (Post 1512727)
The graphic and channels are made however when I go to assign usergroups, it says it saved new settings but when i got back into confirm no usergroups are clicked and no channels show on our shoutbox.

I noticed that as well. I do not know why the usergroups get unchecked, but they still seem to work as I wanted them too.

Kyderoy 05-08-2008 03:08 PM

I installed a new skin on my site and the chat box is stretching the skin too wide. How can i fix it so that the chat box will align with the current skin?

Tekmon 05-08-2008 03:13 PM

hmmm then perhaps our problem is just the channels not showing, but they are still now showing after the <if> statement was deleted.

VBDev 05-08-2008 03:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PGAmerica (Post 1512710)
OK, now the channels show up. I can assume by this that everybody sees all the channels? Does it stop users from entering channels that they are not supposed to be able to access?

Also, I see the text for the title of the chatroom, but I should be seeing the image. Ideas?

Yes users that doesn't have right for channels cannot see them.

What image are you talking about ?

Quote:

Originally Posted by glennybee (Post 1512725)
I worked it out, another hack was causing the vbulletin time to be wrong. Sorry for the confusion.

Cool :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kyderoy (Post 1512759)
I installed a new skin on my site and the chat box is stretching the skin too wide. How can i fix it so that the chat box will align with the current skin?

To avoid the chatbox from streching the skin, you can try to put a lower size for the input field (it's an option).

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tekmon (Post 1512761)
hmmm then perhaps our problem is just the channels not showing, but they are still now showing after the <if> statement was deleted.

You have added channels and applied the fix ?

Tekmon 05-08-2008 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1512775)

You have added channels and applied the fix ?

yes we have installed it, and removed the offending <if> statement and the corrsponding </if> and have the images set properly as well. However we can not seem to assign usergroups to the channels and thus I think no one is able to see it.

On a side note when I as an admin type /team TESTTESTTEST it shows no where but if I look at the team archives then i can see the message.

Seriously any help would be appreciated.

Kyderoy 05-08-2008 03:35 PM

Sorry but that is not helping... The input field is small but the chat box is still stretched

Kyderoy 05-08-2008 03:39 PM

Ok I figured it out... I had to move the chat images to the new skin folder

XiZa 05-08-2008 04:08 PM

The advantage is that users without javascript simply won't see the channel. The channel is hidden by default (style=display:none) and then shown via javascript.

Or does the channel work without javascript as well? I tested it and it just showed a "loading..." message but I forgot to check if I could post stuff on it. Maybe there should be a fallback with iframe that refreshes every x seconds instead of ajax. Ofcourse that won't be able to use the new functionality you are hopefully going to incorporate (json :)) but I think only a small part of the usrs will have javascript disabled. Maybe you should also do a check to see if ajax is enabled (and put that value in a cookie so as not to check on every page) and if not use the iframe fallback.

Btw, this message:

"Error : you can't send a private chat to this user as he doesn't have the necessary permissions to use this feature.
"

should be "he/she", not just "he"

XiZa 05-08-2008 04:15 PM

Btw are you supposed to get a notification when a message is posted in another channel?

I would love if this worked more like facebook;

1 public channel, then for each private chat another channel (or tab) which would be better at the bottom instead of the side.

That way, users also won't make any mistakes by inadvertedly forgetting to type /pm first or mistyping it and thus releasing sensitive information on the public channel.

Another benefit would be that you could possibly cache the user permissions and would not have to check the user table on every /pm command + if user is allowed to use the command, etc

jayjenxi 05-08-2008 04:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tekmon (Post 1512727)
I am unable to have channels show as well. the graphic and channels are made however when I go to assign usergroups, it says it saved new settings but when i got back into confirm no usergroups are clicked and no channels show on our shoutbox.

I'm having the same problems with the channels. I'm using 3.7.0 and the graphics and channels that I had from 0.3.0 are still there. However, the usergroup settings can't seem to be saved. I hope this could be solved soon.

weedheaven 05-08-2008 04:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VBDev (Post 1512686)
It's strange, you are using last chatbox version and last vbulletin version right ?

I use latest vbulletin and the latest mgc evo 4.0 and latest vbadvanced module, both turn up white. I tryd to set default color to black it simply wont do it. And i wonder why.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06745 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,908KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (41)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete