vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=242)
-   -   [HOW TO - vB4] Create a New Tab in the navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=226914)

Lynne 07-03-2010 03:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wormy! (Post 2063401)
Hi Lynne

Heres my code:

Code:

$tabselected = '';
$tablinks = '';
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'home_tab')
{
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='home_tab';
    $tabselected = ' class="selected"';
    $tablinks = '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="link1.php">Link 1</a></li>
                            <li class="popupmenu">
                                <a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Drop Down</a>
                                <ul class="popupbody popuphover">
                                        <li><a href="sublink1.php">SubLink 1</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink2.php">SubLink 2</a></li>
                                        <li><a href="sublink3.php">SubLink 3</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                        <li><a href="link2.php">Link 2</a></li>
                        <li><a href="link3.php">Link 3</a></li>
                </ul> ';

}
$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= '<li'.$tabselected.'><a class="navtab" href="http://www.technologyatplay.com">Home</a>'.$tablinks.'</li>' ;

Appreciate your help!

And you defined THIS_SCRIPT to be "home_tab" where? That is not a default definition, so you would have needed to actually go define it manually somehow. If you are trying to do the content.php page, then if you look at the top of that page, you will see that THIS_SCRIPT is defined as "vbcms", not "home_tab".

Wormy! 07-03-2010 09:41 PM

I'm going to sound slow here... but you've kind of lost me :(

I am using vBadvanced CMPS. I'm not exectly sure where I get the specific details for "THIS_SCRIPT"

I've looked in the page sourece code and I can't identify anything that looks like how the page is defined?

Sorry for my slow uptake on this... I doo aprreciate your help!

--------------- Added [DATE]1278197941[/DATE] at [TIME]1278197941[/TIME] ---------------

Bingo!! Got it!!

Doh! I edited the main index page and found the "THIS_SCRIPT" and we are off and running :)

Seriously... thanks SO much for your help!!!

--------------- Added [DATE]1278199197[/DATE] at [TIME]1278199197[/TIME] ---------------

Hi Lynne

Just a quick query... now that i have that in place, is there any way of getting the default forum settings to appear 'under' the Nav?

ie: * New Posts
* Private Messages
* FAQ
* Calendar
* Community
o Groups
o My Albums
o Friends & Contacts
o Member List
* Forum Actions
o Mark Forums Read
o General Settings
o Edit Profile
* Quick Links
o Subscribed Threads
o Open Contacts Popup
o View Forum Leaders
o Who's Online

Cheers

--------------- Added [DATE]1278200287[/DATE] at [TIME]1278200287[/TIME] ---------------

Another self answered question... I just recreate my own within your code!! Doh!

All done :)

Rebecca217 07-16-2010 12:31 PM

This worked great for me. Thank you! :)

Lostboyfan 08-11-2010 01:18 AM

I was wondering? Is it possible for this tab to go in front of the forum tab. I'm going to call it "Home" and link it with my vbadvanced page.

If anyone can help please write back soon.

Lynne 08-11-2010 01:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lostboyfan (Post 2081967)
I was wondering? Is it possible for this tab to go in front of the forum tab. I'm going to call it "Home" and link it with my vbadvanced page.

If anyone can help please write back soon.

As I wrote in the article:
Quote:

You may use a different template_hook here - it just depends on where you want your tab to be - navtab_start and navtab_middle are also available.
You may also change the execution order if needed if two tabs are using the same hook and you want one to go before the other.

Lostboyfan 08-11-2010 03:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2081973)
As I wrote in the article:

You may also change the execution order if needed if two tabs are using the same hook and you want one to go before the other.

Ok thank you. It worked. Must of missed that part.

Tahooma 08-11-2010 11:52 AM

If someone is using this and has the problem that the Homepage is selected, i modiefied the first line of vbcms_navbar_link to
PHP Code:

<vb:if condition="$vboptions['selectednavtab'] == 'vbcms' AND !in_array($_GET['r'], array(60))"

Where 60 is the section id (e.g. content.php?60)

Hope this works for you

--------------- Added [DATE]1281531651[/DATE] at [TIME]1281531651[/TIME] ---------------

Only one more question:
I have new NavTabs to Content Sections (e.g. content?=60) called News.
Below that i have sub-nav links to content?=61 "Sports", content?=62 "Travel",...

Now all this works fine, all are displayed and you can follow the link.
Only problem is:


If i hit one of the subNavs, "News" loses the Highligthing (Selection) and none of the Navbar is selected.
Is there a way to have News Selected when using one of its sublinks ?

OK
Got it myself

PHP Code:

$tabselected '';
$tablinks '';

if (((
$_GET['r'] == 67) || ($_GET['r'] == 68) || ($_GET['r'] == 70))&& (THIS_SCRIPT == 'vbcms'))
{
    
$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='content.php?r=67';
    
$tabselected ' class="selected"';
    
$tablinks '                <ul class="floatcontainer">
                        <li><a href="content.php?r=68">Fotos</a></li>
                        <li><a href="content.php?r=70">Videos</a></li>
                </ul> '


This works well, just add the sub navs into your If. v 4.0.5


Thanks in advance

pedrossi 08-13-2010 05:40 PM

Hi Lynne,

First of all thanks for all the help and the great article. Is there a way to create a new tab that links to the user's profile? For example the tab would be called "My Profile" and when the user clicks on it, it would take him to his profile as seen in member.php. On my forum, my user ID is "1", so the link would be www.myforum.com/member.php?1. But how do I do that through the plugin code? That is, how do I write a condition that only lets that tab show if the user is logged in, and to customize the link to be different for each user?

I know that the vb command
Code:

{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}
generates the user-ID and username, and adding the output of that after member.php? takes me to the profile. But I tried doing something like this:
Code:

<a href="member.php?{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}">
yet it didn't work.

Thanks!

cellarius 08-13-2010 05:57 PM

No need for the member.php? in front of the variable - it contains the complete link, including the path and file.

Just try
Code:

<a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}">{vb:rawphrase your_profile}</a>

pedrossi 08-13-2010 07:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cellarius (Post 2083327)
No need for the member.php? in front of the variable - it contains the complete link, including the path and file.

Just try
Code:

<a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}">{vb:rawphrase your_profile}</a>

When I tried to implement this code into the plugin code Lynne provided, it seems vBulletin isn't 'parsing' (is this the right term?) the code. So what I end up with is a tab called {vb:rawphrase your_profile}, and instead of taking me to
Code:

http://myforum.com/member.php?1-username
it takes me to
Code:

http://myforum.com/{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}
. Any ideas on how to get vBulletin to parse the {vb} tags inside a plugin?

Thanks!


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01618 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,769KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete