vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Add-On Releases - Advertisement System V2.6 Aka Ad Management (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=179083)

Turbe 07-10-2008 02:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gullim (Post 1565077)
sorry, i didn't work :(

problem is the same: Ad is in center and the board-logo isn't there

What are you not just adding the $ad_headerEnd to the END (like his readme says)?

jlew24asu 07-10-2008 11:32 AM

I installed this but my adsense ads are not showing up. I copy and pasted the adsense code in my admincp advertise area. I'm sorry if this has been discussed before, but why isnt it working?

I get file not found. I can post screen shots if needed

Turbe 07-10-2008 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlew24asu (Post 1571863)
I installed this but my adsense ads are not showing up. I copy and pasted the adsense code in my admincp advertise area. I'm sorry if this has been discussed before, but why isnt it working?

I get file not found. I can post screen shots if needed

You have to manually add the $ad_headerStart / $ad_footerEnd lines in the proper template (header, footer) using Style Manager in the Admin CP.. it's in the installation documentation text file (though that needs to be rewritten). Actually, both the header and footer templates should have two changes each (see documentation and my header example below).

I thought this was automatically done (it's not) and he's not using the standard vB 3.7 Ad templates (changed a version or two ago) due to upgrade issues/headaches.

Here is my header template (I made those two changes in the documentation, in BOLD below):

Code:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
        <td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>

                <td align="$stylevar[left]"><center><if condition="$ad_headerLogo"><center>$ad_headerLogo</center><else />&nbsp;</if></center>
        <td align="$stylevar[right]" id="header_right_cell">
                <if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else />&nbsp;</if>
        </td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]
<center>$ad_headerEnd</center>

You need to do the same for the other Templates (footer etc.)


EDIT: Screw it.. here's my footer template (two changes in BOLD):

Code:

$ad_footerStart
$ad_location[ad_footer_start]

<br />
<div class="smallfont" align="center">$vbphrase[all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y]</div>
<br />

$spacer_close
<!-- /content area table -->

<form action="$vboptions[forumhome].php" method="get">

<table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" class="page" align="center">
<tr>
        <if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
                <td class="tfoot">
                        <select name="styleid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'style')">
                                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
                                        $quickchooserbits
                                </optgroup>
                        </select>
                </td>
        </if>
        <if condition="$show['languagechooser']">
                <td class="tfoot">
                        <select name="langid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'lang')">
                                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_language_chooser]">
                                        $languagechooserbits
                                </optgroup>
                        </select>
                </td>
        </if>
        <td class="tfoot" align="$stylevar[right]" width="100%">
                <div class="smallfont">
                        <strong>
                                <if condition="$show['contactus']"><a href="$vboptions[contactuslink]" rel="nofollow" accesskey="9">$vbphrase[contact_us]</a> -</if>
                                <if condition="$vboptions['hometitle']"><a href="$vboptions[homeurl]">$vboptions[hometitle]</a> -</if>
                                <if condition="$show['admincplink']"><a href="$admincpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[admin]</a> -</if>
                                <if condition="$show['modcplink']"><a href="$modcpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[mod]</a> -</if>
                                <if condition="$vboptions['archiveenabled']"><a href="archive/index.php">$vbphrase[archive]</a> -</if>
                                $template_hook[footer_links]
                                <if condition="$vboptions[privacyurl]"><a href="$vboptions[privacyurl]">$vbphrase[privacy_statement]</a> -</if>
                                <a href="#top" onclick="self.scrollTo(0, 0); return false;">$vbphrase[top]</a>
                        </strong>
                </div>
        </td>
</tr>
</table>

<br />

<div align="center">
        <div class="smallfont" align="center">
        <!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
        $vbphrase[powered_by_vbulletin]
        <!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
        </div>

        <div class="smallfont" align="center">
        <!-- Do not remove $cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
        $cronimage
        <!-- Do not remove $cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->

        $vboptions[copyrighttext]
        </div>
</div>

</form>

$ad_location[ad_footer_end]
<center><br>$ad_footerEnd</center>
<if condition="$show['dst_correction']">
<!-- auto DST correction code -->
<form action="profile.php?do=dst" method="post" name="dstform">
        <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
        <input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
        <input type="hidden" name="do" value="dst" />
</form>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
        var tzOffset = $bbuserinfo[timezoneoffset] + $bbuserinfo[dstonoff];
        var utcOffset = new Date().getTimezoneOffset() / 60;
        if (Math.abs(tzOffset + utcOffset) == 1)
        {        // Dst offset is 1 so its changed
                document.forms.dstform.submit();
        }
//-->
</script>
<!-- / auto DST correction code -->

</if>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
        // Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
        vBulletin_init();
//-->
</script>


-S

jlew24asu 07-10-2008 02:58 PM

thanks Turbe, I'll try it out.


I got it to work on the footer but not the header. our header/footer code is different (obviously) I couldnt figure out where to put it.

didnt work on the side either. :(

ravelink69 07-11-2008 01:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Turbe (Post 1571936)
You have to manually add the $ad_headerStart / $ad_footerEnd lines in the proper template (header, footer) using Style Manager in the Admin CP.. it's in the installation documentation text file (though that needs to be rewritten). Actually, both the header and footer templates should have two changes each (see documentation and my header example below).

I thought this was automatically done (it's not) and he's not using the standard vB 3.7 Ad templates (changed a version or two ago) due to upgrade issues/headaches.

Here is my header template (I made those two changes in the documentation, in BOLD below):

Code:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
        <td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>

                <td align="$stylevar[left]"><center><if condition="$ad_headerLogo"><center>$ad_headerLogo</center><else />&nbsp;</if></center>
        <td align="$stylevar[right]" id="header_right_cell">
                <if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else />&nbsp;</if>
        </td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]
<center>$ad_headerEnd</center>

You need to do the same for the other Templates (footer etc.)


EDIT: Screw it.. here's my footer template (two changes in BOLD):

Code:

$ad_footerStart
$ad_location[ad_footer_start]

<br />
<div class="smallfont" align="center">$vbphrase[all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y]</div>
<br />

$spacer_close
<!-- /content area table -->

<form action="$vboptions[forumhome].php" method="get">

<table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" class="page" align="center">
<tr>
        <if condition="$show['quickchooser']">
                <td class="tfoot">
                        <select name="styleid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'style')">
                                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_style_chooser]">
                                        $quickchooserbits
                                </optgroup>
                        </select>
                </td>
        </if>
        <if condition="$show['languagechooser']">
                <td class="tfoot">
                        <select name="langid" onchange="switch_id(this, 'lang')">
                                <optgroup label="$vbphrase[quick_language_chooser]">
                                        $languagechooserbits
                                </optgroup>
                        </select>
                </td>
        </if>
        <td class="tfoot" align="$stylevar[right]" width="100%">
                <div class="smallfont">
                        <strong>
                                <if condition="$show['contactus']"><a href="$vboptions[contactuslink]" rel="nofollow" accesskey="9">$vbphrase[contact_us]</a> -</if>
                                <if condition="$vboptions['hometitle']"><a href="$vboptions[homeurl]">$vboptions[hometitle]</a> -</if>
                                <if condition="$show['admincplink']"><a href="$admincpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[admin]</a> -</if>
                                <if condition="$show['modcplink']"><a href="$modcpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[mod]</a> -</if>
                                <if condition="$vboptions['archiveenabled']"><a href="archive/index.php">$vbphrase[archive]</a> -</if>
                                $template_hook[footer_links]
                                <if condition="$vboptions[privacyurl]"><a href="$vboptions[privacyurl]">$vbphrase[privacy_statement]</a> -</if>
                                <a href="#top" onclick="self.scrollTo(0, 0); return false;">$vbphrase[top]</a>
                        </strong>
                </div>
        </td>
</tr>
</table>

<br />

<div align="center">
        <div class="smallfont" align="center">
        <!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
        $vbphrase[powered_by_vbulletin]
        <!-- Do not remove this copyright notice -->
        </div>

        <div class="smallfont" align="center">
        <!-- Do not remove $cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->
        $cronimage
        <!-- Do not remove $cronimage or your scheduled tasks will cease to function -->

        $vboptions[copyrighttext]
        </div>
</div>

</form>

$ad_location[ad_footer_end]
<center><br>$ad_footerEnd</center>
<if condition="$show['dst_correction']">
<!-- auto DST correction code -->
<form action="profile.php?do=dst" method="post" name="dstform">
        <input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
        <input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
        <input type="hidden" name="do" value="dst" />
</form>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
        var tzOffset = $bbuserinfo[timezoneoffset] + $bbuserinfo[dstonoff];
        var utcOffset = new Date().getTimezoneOffset() / 60;
        if (Math.abs(tzOffset + utcOffset) == 1)
        {        // Dst offset is 1 so its changed
                document.forms.dstform.submit();
        }
//-->
</script>
<!-- / auto DST correction code -->

</if>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
        // Main vBulletin Javascript Initialization
        vBulletin_init();
//-->
</script>


-S


I tried that but still couldnt get it to show up with google adsence codes.
im running 3.2 PL1

Turbe 07-11-2008 02:25 AM

I would uninstall the Mod, revert your templates you changed and re-install and edit those templates again. I am running 3.7.2 with the latest patch and this install has been upgraded at every step from 3.6.8.

This does work, and works well except for a few minor/medium level things and more serious (all below).

Minor/Medium:

Documentation needs work....

He's using new Template Names (little different format than original VB 3.7 Ad Location Templates but some of his new ones use the original format (with the last underscore) - they may get confusing in the future.

You do have to select either Ads Rotation or Auto Refresh Ads for many of the locations that have these options, you can't select both (as posted previously) and you cannot have both unselected. I would think you could leave both unchecked and it would just display the code - no big deal though.

You do have to enable the Navbar options to use the Left Column Ad (I assume it is supposed to be the same with the Right which doesn't work) even though you don't want to use the Navbar Location (simply enable Navbar and leave its Ad Code empty/blank).

Sometimes there is a space/line break between the lines "Copyright ?2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd." and "Advertisement System V2.3 By Branden" at the bottom... it doesn't happen on all pages and at all times (I have not spent much time with this one).

Serious:

The Right Column does not work at all (I didn't spend a lot of time with it though since I'm liking the Left Column for two of my Ads - for now)...


I'd like to see:

Full install/more things completed during install.

Option to add (enable/disable with Permissions) Custom Text under all or most of the Ad Locations: i.e. "Register to remove this ad. It's free!". I know we can manually add this in the templates (with some work), I do feel this should be something easy for admins to accomplish, at least in the postbit and threadbit locations. This Option should have Usergroup Permission Options. <--- #1 Option I want.

Options to easily adjust horizontal and vertical justification for all Ad Locations (or most).

The Affiliate Title (i.e. 'Sponsored Links', Blank, 'My Affiliates' or whatever) should be separate from the others' (Left/Right Column and Navbar Locations) Title (i.e. 'Sponsored Links', Blank or whatever)

Others, but I can remember right now - I may edit later.. :D


Quote:

Originally Posted by Mystery Man (Post 1563632)
but for anybody that is looking for a serious AD solution mark my words THIS IS NOT IT!

I disagree!

Permissions work as expected and I am satisfied with this release... from the previous version release dates, he does seem active in updates so I thing the product will only improve. I would put priority on the Right Column Ad issue.

Give yourself some time, don't give up.. this product does work and work well... his instructions (maybe his English?) needs improvement.

Adsense does work! Remember, once you have new Adsense Code, it can take a little time for the Ads to show up. Also, since it's against Google's rules, I don't use Auto Refresh with their Ads.. I simply enable Ads Rotation and have code in for Adsense (one Ad).

Thank You karim004, Keep up the Good Work!

:up:

-Turbe

ravelink69 07-11-2008 02:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Turbe (Post 1572455)
.....

You do have to select either Ads Rotation or Auto Refresh Ads for many of the locations that have these options, you can't select both (as posted previously) and you cannot have both unselected. I would think you could leave both unchecked and it would just display the code - no big deal though.

You do have to enable the Navbar options to use the Left Column Ad (I assume it is supposed to be the same with the Right which doesn't work) even though you don't want to use the Navbar Location (simply enable Navbar and leave its Ad Code empty/blank).

Sometimes there is a space/line break between the lines "Copyright ?2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd." and "Advertisement System V2.3 By Branden" at the bottom... it doesn't happen on all pages and at all times (I have not spent much time with this one).

.....


Wow, i did this bit and it works wonderful now...thanks

Turbe 07-11-2008 03:39 AM

He does need to fix that Left/Right/Navbar Page - You should be able to enable/disable (and Set Permissions) those three independently IMO...

ravelink69 07-11-2008 04:33 PM

as for the space between the copyright like you were saying, i have found that it only does it on IE7, i havnt seen it yet with firefox. then again my version of firefox isnt working the way its suppose to so that could be a problem.


on another note...i have found a problem that i havnt been able to tweak yet, im sure its prolly easy but i havnt figured it out. Right now I am only running the header ad and its running google adsence as the only one. I have auto refresh on and everything is working fine in that area. What im having problems with is that my google add is the 720 X 90 (or whatever the exact size is) and its not displaying it all. I put that size into the maximum size section under the admanagment settings and it is giving the ad a 1/4 inch white space on both sides of the ad and its cutting off the bottom 1/8th to 1/4 or so.

you can view the site here ---> www.global-raves.com and i only have them up on the clean blue or black ice templates.

Thanks

Turbe 07-11-2008 09:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ravelink69 (Post 1572924)
as for the space between the copyright like you were saying, i have found that it only does it on IE7, i havnt seen it yet with firefox. then again my version of firefox isnt working the way its suppose to so that could be a problem.


on another note...i have found a problem that i havnt been able to tweak yet, im sure its prolly easy but i havnt figured it out. Right now I am only running the header ad and its running google adsence as the only one. I have auto refresh on and everything is working fine in that area. What im having problems with is that my google add is the 720 X 90 (or whatever the exact size is) and its not displaying it all. I put that size into the maximum size section under the admanagment settings and it is giving the ad a 1/4 inch white space on both sides of the ad and its cutting off the bottom 1/8th to 1/4 or so.

you can view the site here ---> www.global-raves.com and i only have them up on the clean blue or black ice templates.

Thanks

OK, I had the same issue, I just went into ad_headerEnd and changed the size on this line:

Code:

<iframe src="autorefresh_header.php" width=728 height=90 frameborder=0 scrolling=no>
Do the same for the footer as well to match your banner size.

I think this should be handled with variables as well. FEATURE?

Also, you are not supposed to Auto Refresh Adsense, that is against their rules. Disable that and enable ads rotation in header.


-Turbe


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01877 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,834KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete