vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Put a Column on the Left Side of Every Forum Page (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=91888)

Rich 08-05-2005 07:02 PM

Hello,

Here is the basic html for a table with a border:

Code:

<table border="1" width="90%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td>your text or code here</td>
</tr>
</table>

You can add: align="center" to the opening table row so the table centers itself.

You can also increase the width, or use a set width by changing the "90%".
To make a thicker border, just increase the border="1" with a higher number.

**** This modification works "as is" on RC2 ****

Rich 08-06-2005 07:23 PM

Hello,

I found something that I know is an easy fix, but I don't know how. lol I have an uncached template. Where does this get added to be cached?

Page generated in 0.09874 seconds with 15 queries (1 queries for uncached templates) [Server Loads: 0.17 0.25 : 0.30]
Uncached templates: left_column (1)

amykhar 08-06-2005 07:30 PM

I'll get you the plugin code for that in a sec. Back when I wrote this mod, we didn't know how to cache the templates in plugins yet.

Rich 08-06-2005 07:52 PM

Hello,

Thanks Amy, I can wait. I am not running live with this site yet.

akanevsky 08-06-2005 08:50 PM

Quote:

Ummm.. Can't find it. Could you please throw a link on the paper please?
There we go, thanks.

talkhost 08-07-2005 06:31 AM

I've installed this and it looks good. Handy for placing google ads :)
Is there an easy way it can be changed from the left to the right of the forum?

Rich 08-07-2005 02:03 PM

Hello,

As previously stated, I was looking for a way to have the left_column template get cached. I know Amy is working on adding it to the zip, but this is how I manually did it.

(It works, though I am not 100% certain it needs to be in THIS location. But it DOES cache it!)

Open your global.php file found in your root directory. (root/global.php)

Look for:

Code:

// templates to be included in every single page...
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array(

Under this section, look for:

Code:

        'headinclude',
Below that, add:

Code:

        'left_column',
Save the file, and upload. The left_column is now being cached.

MentaL 08-10-2005 03:22 PM

it buggered mine up on rc2

Cyricx 08-10-2005 03:29 PM

Double check your edits, I'm running it just fine on rc2.

Rich 08-11-2005 07:32 PM

Hello,

Yup, this mod works fine on RC2 as does the code I posted throughout this thread and the means for cache. You must have made a mistake with the edits somewhere.

talkhost 08-13-2005 09:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by talkhost
I've installed this and it looks good. Handy for placing google ads :)
Is there an easy way it can be changed from the left to the right of the forum?

Does anyone know how to do this. It would be better for ads to be on the right hand side of the page as CTR increases for some reason when ads are there..
Must be something to do with the eye following text then seeing the ads :ermm:

ohgenki 08-17-2005 12:56 PM

ya i agree....hmm, anyway to make it to the right instead ?

Rich 08-17-2005 01:17 PM

Hello,

I think adding it to the right just requires placing the left hand code in the proper location. I could be worng. I think Amy is waiting for 3.5 to go gold before she does any more updates. I am pretty sure that when this is upgraded, she will tell everyone how to add it to the right side seeing as this has become a popular request.

amykhar 08-17-2005 01:57 PM

Here's one for your righties :D

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=94495

I even put directions on how to use them both at the same time.

Rich 08-17-2005 03:00 PM

Hello,

Thanks Amy! Your awesome!

talkhost 08-18-2005 04:14 PM

Thanks Amy, just what I was looking for

EasyTarget 08-18-2005 08:03 PM

I'm trying to use this product for some custom, non forum pages and not on the forum itself. I copied the header template and made a header2 template with the left bar code and did the same for the footer. Then I went to the custom page template I was testing and change $header and $footer to $header2 and $footer2 but this just made it so the header and footer didn't show up.

Can someone lead me in the right direction on how I could do this?

ohgenki 08-19-2005 01:54 AM

thanks amy !

amykhar 08-19-2005 02:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EasyTarget
I'm trying to use this product for some custom, non forum pages and not on the forum itself. I copied the header template and made a header2 template with the left bar code and did the same for the footer. Then I went to the custom page template I was testing and change $header and $footer to $header2 and $footer2 but this just made it so the header and footer didn't show up.

Can someone lead me in the right direction on how I could do this?

you need to change the eval code in userpage.php to eveal header2 and footer2 instead of header and footer.

Marco van Herwaarden 08-25-2005 07:52 AM

Thanks for the Product Amy. I just installed it on the board of a client, and i found 2 bugs and have 1 feature request:

Bugs:
- In the instructions for the header template, there is a double '<' in front of the opening table tag.
- Disabling the product will not disable all traces of the sidebar.

Request:
- I don't know how to describe this, but i know it is possible (lol, i really have no clue, i guess it will require some JS) to let the sidebar scroll together with the page (if you scroll down the bar also scrolls down so it is always visible). Not sure if this is easy or not.

amykhar 08-25-2005 12:45 PM

There is no way for disabling the product to disable all traces of the sidebar because you have to edit the header and footer template. Products don't track changes to existing templates.

Regarding the second, I'm sure it's an HTML or CSS thing. It's just not something I have researched because I've never had cause to use it.

Marco van Herwaarden 08-25-2005 12:53 PM

To solve 'bug 2':

New header template edit:
HTML Code:

<!-- Left Column Code  -->
<if condition="$vbulletin->registry->products[amykhar_080517_l]">
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td width="160" valign="top" align="left">$leftcolumn</td>
<td valign="top">
<table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
<tr>
<td valign="top">
</if>
<!-- End Left Column Code -->

new footer:
HTML Code:

<!-- Left Column Code  -->
<if condition="$vbulletin->registry->products[amykhar_080517_l]">
</td></tr>
</table>
</td></tr>
</table>
</if>
<!-- End Left Column Code -->

PS in the above code the extra '<' of bug 1 is also already removed.

Marco van Herwaarden 08-25-2005 12:54 PM

PS With removing all traces, i ment removing all visible traces (not showing the empty space anymore)

Marco van Herwaarden 08-25-2005 12:59 PM

Oops that code will not work. It will remove the traces alright when the product is disabled, but it will also not show when enabled. Give me a bit to come with a good solution.

amykhar 08-25-2005 03:21 PM

It's a cool idea though, Marco. If we can get that figured out, it will help for a ton of mods.

Marco van Herwaarden 08-25-2005 03:59 PM

Sorry i didn't have a look at it now, blame Bobfool for that. :D

IFor[You] 08-26-2005 10:35 AM

hi, may I know how do we move some components of forum home, like today's birthdays and upcoming events, to the left column?

amykhar 08-26-2005 11:56 AM

It would mean writing some additional code in the plugin to pull the info that you want.

Amy

ohgenki 08-26-2005 01:13 PM

how do we include your hottest forum topics there ? can't seem to add any code there at all.

amykhar 08-26-2005 01:16 PM

No, you won't be able to do it with the plugin because that was designed for forumhome. To get dynamic data in the sidebars, you will have to write code in the plugin to pull the info you want.

ohgenki 08-26-2005 01:33 PM

ok, i get it now, so i just need to copy your entire hottopics plugin into the current right panel plugin under the -add any code here-

than paste the hottopics code install.txt for the right panel, right ?

amykhar 08-26-2005 01:37 PM

That's the general idea, but some tinkering might be required. Also, any dynamic stuff you want shown must be included before the call to process the template.

Matt Collins 09-02-2005 05:37 AM

When I attempt to import this I keep getting the error:
"Sorry, no XML was passed into this function and the $path variable empty"

Quincy Wisdom 09-05-2005 06:54 PM

it works great all over the forum except for the threadview. I've attached two screenshots so you can see the before and after. You can see how in the after, the actual thread is squished.

Before adding the box: http://www.voicepeace.com/before.jpg
After adding the box: http://www.voicepeace.com/after.jpg

Does anyone have any ideas for helping the actual thread part sretch out more like the navbar?

Thanks!

TbChampions 09-08-2005 03:14 PM

I installed this yet only have the left column on the forum's main page. It doesn't show up in my CMPS front page or the subpages of my forum.

What might be the problem? Any help much appreciated!

yupfish 09-09-2005 04:14 PM

Could you please port this over to RC3? I just tryed to install it on RC3 and i got some errors when editing templates.

Wordplay 09-11-2005 10:30 AM

i can hardly get anything to show up in the column. how would i go about showing the "currently online" list that is usually at the bottom in there?

turkforum 09-15-2005 01:46 AM

Quote:

it works great all over the forum except for the threadview. I've attached two screenshots so you can see the before and after. You can see how in the after, the actual thread is squished.

Before adding the box: http://www.voicepeace.com/before.jpg
After adding the box: http://www.voicepeace.com/after.jpg

Does anyone have any ideas for helping the actual thread part sretch out more like the navbar?

Thanks!
Your solution is right here.. :)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....2&postcount=44

dookie 09-16-2005 08:39 AM

Installed, works. :)
Thank you!

prat 09-17-2005 06:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by turkforum

I'm having the same squishing problem. I read that post and it didn't seem to fix it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01721 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,821KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete