vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   vBExternal v1.6 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=83005)

JWalker05 10-09-2005 01:23 AM

works like a charm. THANKS!

bhxtyrant 10-09-2005 01:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kusadasi-Guy
:banana:

<---------- Problem Solved ------------>


i think i solved the slight issue. I have tested this in my local server and vBexternal worked as expected.

here is the solution:

1. Open Vbexternal.php and find:
$config['MasterServer']['servername'],

2. add below:
$config['MasterServer']['port'],

</---------- Problem Solved ------------>

----
optionally:
find: $config['SlaveServer']['servername'],
add below: $config['SlaveServer']['port'],
----

Please let me know if it isnt useful solution for your forums.


Tested and works for me as well :D thanks man.

azmi 10-09-2005 07:05 AM

great work - thanks man :up:

Peace_Hope 10-09-2005 03:17 PM

fixed

tamborinegal 10-09-2005 11:08 PM

That's great Kusadasi-Guy! Thanks for sharing the fix :)

dSpotter 10-10-2005 06:05 AM

Thanks for the fix, got mine to work too!

One question though, how do I go about removing that box around the information? I edited the page newest_threads.html but it still showing up?

Derrick

mark99 10-10-2005 06:40 AM

Just replace it with a standard HTML table if you like, the information output vars in the template file can be shifted however you please.

dSpotter 10-10-2005 06:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mark99
Just replace it with a standard HTML table if you like, the information output vars in the template file can be shifted however you please.

Are you referring to changing the information in newest_threads.html correct? I even deleted the table and a box still shows up around the information?

BassX 10-10-2005 10:04 PM

Did you remove the <fieldset></fieldset> ?

If not, remove that and you should be good.

andyl56 10-11-2005 05:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kusadasi-Guy
$config['SlaveServer']['port'],

Thanks!

dSpotter 10-11-2005 09:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BassX
Did you remove the <fieldset></fieldset> ?

If not, remove that and you should be good.

That worked thank you!

jugo 10-13-2005 01:51 AM

Kusadasi....good work. You beat me to it..

Simms 10-15-2005 12:11 PM

Has anybody has any luck getting images to appear properly? That's the only thing still tripping me up.

Mireade 10-16-2005 11:53 AM

Hello,

I love the simplicity of this hack. Thanks to the author and thanks to the great contributors of this thread.
It works great. I hope the security issue will be solved.
I would appreciate to have other templates working in this hack. For example I wish to display the total loggedinusers number and the total registered users number.
Would it be possible ?
And How ?

Thank you all.

Michel

TF|Scorpion 10-16-2005 04:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kusadasi-Guy
:banana:

<---------- Problem Solved ------------>


i think i solved the slight issue. I have tested this in my local server and vBexternal worked as expected.

here is the solution:

1. Open Vbexternal.php and find:
$config['MasterServer']['servername'],

2. add below:
$config['MasterServer']['port'],

</---------- Problem Solved ------------>

----
optionally:
find: $config['SlaveServer']['servername'],
add below: $config['SlaveServer']['port'],
----

Please let me know if it isnt useful solution for your forums.


Fantastic bro, Thanks!! Now it works *Thumbs UP*

ludachris 10-17-2005 04:22 PM

How difficult would it be to add PM and login info?

Parture 10-17-2005 09:57 PM

I am a confused lad. I copied all these files into an html file and renamed the file .php, then I uploaded to the sever and placed it in the ./forums folder along with the other html files and .php file I was told to upload from the upload folder.

What am I doing wrong?

<?php
chdir('./forums');
require_once('./vBExternal.php');
?>

<?php
output_NewestMembers(5);
?>


<?php
output_TopPosters(5);
?>

<?php
output_NewestThreads(5,"1,2,3");
?>

<?php
output_NewestReplies(5,"1,2,3");
?>


<?php
output_News(5,4);
?>

<?php
output_UsersOnline();
?>

gael11 10-19-2005 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kusadasi-Guy
****** IMPORTANT - SECURITY PROBLEM!!!!!!!!!!!!! ******


Please delete your custom page that powered by vBExternal if you updated your forums to VB3.5-Gold! It is showing your database's password in error message.

instead of -> Access denied for user: 'username@localhost' (Using password: YES)

it is showing -> Access denied for user: 'your-db-password@localhost' (Using password: YES)

--------------
There is a slight problem with the script and i have a temporary solution.
-------------

****** TEMPORARY SOLUTION ******


find your old /includes/class_core.php file (VB3.5RC or Beta) and change the name (for example -> /includes/class_core-old.php) then upload to server.

then open vBexternal.php and
find :
require_once('./includes/class_core.php);
change to:
require_once('./includes/class_core-old.php);


as i said, this is a temporary solution but it is working.

I use vb 3.5 gold and I have done this tempory solution but it doesn't work. Is there another solution please ?

gael11 10-20-2005 07:55 AM

up :D

welo 10-20-2005 08:02 AM

The solution is four posts above yours. :tired:

gael11 10-20-2005 08:29 AM

Oooops great it works now. Thanks welo

VaaKo 10-20-2005 09:27 AM

I just have one question, can we like post information from our forums on another website?
my forum is www.lebforces.org/forum and I wanna poste some info on www.lebanese-forces.com
is it posssible?

welo 10-20-2005 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Don Corleone
I just have one question, can we like post information from our forums on another website?
my forum is www.lebforces.org/forum and I wanna poste some info on www.lebanese-forces.com
is it posssible?

If both sites are on the same server you can do this by using the full path in your chdir and require_once statements:

Code:

chdir('/home/username/public_html/forums');
require_once('/home/username/public_html/forums/vBExternal.php');

This is also the workaround if your forum occupies a subdomain on a separate server account.

jugo 10-22-2005 04:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simms
Has anybody has any luck getting images to appear properly? That's the only thing still tripping me up.


Change this line (towards the end of the file):

Code:

        $Data = str_replace('images/',"{$vbulletin->options[bburl]}/images/",$Data);
to

Code:

//        $Data = str_replace('images/',"{$vbulletin->options[bburl]}/images/",$Data);
PS if anyone is interested I have this working with DeanC's "DC SEO Plugin" https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=91324

See my WIP here http://www.ejuan.com/index2.php

Let e know and i'll do a write up.

Xtrm2Matt 10-22-2005 10:17 AM

Great plugin. The news script my friend wrote no longer works with 3.5.0 but this works fantastically.

One problem though. A script I made to just display basic user info (such as username via $vbulletin->userinfo[xxx]) no longer works. I can include one of the needed files (/includes/functions_user.php), but once global.php is included, everything breaks giving this error:
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class vbulletinhook in C:\dir\to\forums\class_hook.php on line 29

I believe Kru (hi Kru :p) also had a problem with this a few pages back where the "Login on a Non-VB page" required global.php to be included also and gave the same error.

Any ideas how I can fix this? :)

---
Also, the images/smileys showed perfect for me without needing to edit anything :)
---

Ta,

Matt

jugo 10-22-2005 12:09 PM

Comment out the following two lines:

Code:

$vbulletin =& new vB_Registry(); // Fake an OOP Object
and

Code:

class vBulletinHook { function fetch_hook() { return false; } }


Quote:

Originally Posted by Xtrm2Matt
Great plugin. The news script my friend wrote no longer works with 3.5.0 but this works fantastically.

One problem though. A script I made to just display basic user info (such as username via $vbulletin->userinfo[xxx]) no longer works. I can include one of the needed files (/includes/functions_user.php), but once global.php is included, everything breaks giving this error:
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class vbulletinhook in C:\dir\to\forums\class_hook.php on line 29

I believe Kru (hi Kru :p) also had a problem with this a few pages back where the "Login on a Non-VB page" required global.php to be included also and gave the same error.

Any ideas how I can fix this? :)

---
Also, the images/smileys showed perfect for me without needing to edit anything :)
---

Ta,

Matt


Xtrm2Matt 10-22-2005 12:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jugo
Comment out the following two lines:

Code:

$vbulletin =& new vB_Registry(); // Fake an OOP Object
and

Code:

class vBulletinHook { function fetch_hook() { return false; } }

Gives an error when I do this:
Fatal error: vB_Database::Registry object is not an object in C:\dir\to\forums\includes\class_core.php on line 203

Matt

VaaKo 10-22-2005 09:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by welo
If both sites are on the same server you can do this by using the full path in your chdir and require_once statements:

Code:

chdir('/home/username/public_html/forums');
require_once('/home/username/public_html/forums/vBExternal.php');

This is also the workaround if your forum occupies a subdomain on a separate server account.

no, both sites are not on the same server!
would it work if I insert the full url not the path, or what?

jugo 10-22-2005 10:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xtrm2Matt
Gives an error when I do this:
Fatal error: vB_Database::Registry object is not an object in C:\dir\to\forums\includes\class_core.php on line 203

Matt


make sure you have global.php included or else it will not work.

Xtrm2Matt 10-22-2005 11:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jugo
make sure you have global.php included or else it will not work.

Global.php is included.

Matt

welo 10-23-2005 02:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Don Corleone
no, both sites are not on the same server!
would it work if I insert the full url not the path, or what?

Using a URL won't work as a PHP security measure. Otherwise what's stopping you from including content from someone else's site? Must be the full server filepath.

GrendelKhan{TSU 10-25-2005 06:09 AM

confused...what's the final word?...

does this to work with 3.5 gold or not?

GrendelKhan{TSU 10-25-2005 07:00 AM

different question:

my whole site is basically in asp. or .net....am I screwed?

edit: ok sorry..I'm a n00b to the nth degree. so sorry if this is a stupid question: I am correct that the WEBSITE has to still be on the same host as the FORUMS?

like...it can't really be a TOTALLY different site (with different host)? Is that correct?

Xtrm2Matt 10-25-2005 09:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU
confused...what's the final word?...

does this to work with 3.5 gold or not?

Works fine for my site using v3.5 Gold.

Apart from a few conflict errors with a script I wrote.

GrendelKhan{TSU 10-25-2005 01:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xtrm2Matt
Works fine for my site using v3.5 Gold.

Apart from a few conflict errors with a script I wrote.

cool.


how about the question about site host...I'm a n00b to the nth degree.

so sorry if this is a stupid question: I am correct that the WEBSITE has to still be on the same web host as the FORUMS??

like...it can't really be a TOTALLY different site (with different host)? Is that correct?

Xtrm2Matt 10-25-2005 01:14 PM

That's correct :)

Matt

Sai01 10-26-2005 07:28 AM

I just upgrade my forum to 3.50 gold and now this doesn't work. it shows database error in my home page... do i have to delete the file and reupload them? because it's not working...

Sai01 10-26-2005 08:16 AM

ok i need serious help... i did everything i could, it shows database error after i upgrade my forum. i re-uploaded the files... i know everything is right cause i install this once before... but...

this message kept showing up on my home page (index.php in 'home directory') where this code was placed for home page "news"

the message is this...

"There seems to have been a problem with the database.
Please try again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser."


every other page works, other .php page works, forum works fine and everything is fine... I make a test.php page with nothing on it just a blank page with the following code.

Code:

<head>
<title>Test</title>
<?php
chdir('./forum');
require_once('./vBExternal.php');
?>
</head>

<body>
<?php
output_UsersOnline();
?>
</body>

upload it to my home directory and the same message shows...

how do i fix this? it act as thou it cannot read from the database...even thou the forum is working better than ever!

mark99 10-26-2005 11:43 AM

Read back a few pages and you'll find that somebody solved the problems highlighted with a simple edit to the main .php file. I think it was that the database connection code failed to include the new "port" variable, which was added into the class_core and config.php files with the v3.5 GOLD release.

jugo 10-26-2005 12:48 PM

@Xtrm2matt does it still give you an error if so, please post your vBExternal here so I can hae a look.

People...if you want to pull threads from another site's vBulletin install use EXTERNAL.PHP


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01724 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,839KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete