vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Microstats - load times, server loads, queries, uncached templates (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=82900)

prawn 08-04-2005 09:21 AM

Someone knows if the queries executed by attachment.php and image.php are counted as well to the number of queries? Thanks.

Boofo 08-04-2005 09:36 AM

This was showing in my Admin CP redirect message when I logged into the Admin CP until I moved it up above the copyright message in the footer. Now it doesn't show in the redirect message any more. Is it supposed to work that way? ;)

Snake 08-04-2005 12:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShiningArcanine
That line in config.php should say:

PHP Code:

$config['Microstats']['adminonly'] = true

I did regression testing before I released 1.2.1 so I would be sure that microstats wouldn't have the same bug twice. In my response to your post, I mentioned $vbulletin->config['Microstats']['adminonly'] because vBulletin changes $config['Microstats']['adminonly'] to $vbulletin->config['Microstats']['adminonly'] later in the script but as far as anything in config.php is concerned, the variable is $config['Microstats']['adminonly'].

Thanks, that solved the issue. ;)

ShiningArcanine 08-04-2005 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by prawn
Someone knows if the queries executed by attachment.php and image.php are counted as well to the number of queries? Thanks.

No, it is only for the page. Any queries that anything the page links to makes won't be included in the figure.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo
This was showing in my Admin CP redirect message when I logged into the Admin CP until I moved it up above the copyright message in the footer. Now it doesn't show in the redirect message any more. Is it supposed to work that way? ;)

That would make sense as it looks for the body closing tag by default. When you changed the behavior, you probably didn't add whatever you configured microstats to look for to the redirect message.

Boofo 08-04-2005 07:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShiningArcanine
No, it is only for the page. Any queries that anything the page links to makes won't be included in the figure.



That would make sense as it looks for the body closing tag by default. When you changed the behavior, you probably didn't add whatever you configured microstats to look for to the redirect message.

Ok, that makes sense. I added the line in the config file and told it to look for <!--display microstats here --> and put that above copyright in the footer. That is why it isn't showing up there now. Too bad, though, it was nice to have it there. ;)

ShiningArcanine 08-04-2005 08:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo
Ok, that makes sense. I added the line in the config file and told it to look for <!--display microstats here --> and put that above copyright in the footer. That is why it isn't showing up there now. Too bad, though, it was nice to have it there. ;)

You'll have to modify the template that handles that if you'd like microstats to display its data there. I think the template is STANDARD_REDIRECT but I'm not sure.

Boofo 08-04-2005 09:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShiningArcanine
You'll have to modify the template that handles that if you'd like microstats to display its data there. I think the template is STANDARD_REDIRECT but I'm not sure.

It's not a big deal, I guess. Thanks for clearing it up for me though. Works great! I might even add some more stats to it for my own board. ;)

mOdEtWo 08-05-2005 10:06 PM

ShiningArcanine;

What do I have to do to get the stats/load to only show for my userID? I'm not sure if I can just wrap a "<if user =...>" conditional around the plugin xml without breaking anything.

ShiningArcanine 08-05-2005 10:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mOdEtWo
ShiningArcanine;

What do I have to do to get the stats/load to only show for my userID? I'm not sure if I can just wrap a "<if user =...>" conditional around the plugin xml without breaking anything.

There are two ways that would work off the top of my head but the best of the two would be simply to modify the plugin and wrap it in an if() statement that contains the appropriate agrument.

mOdEtWo 08-05-2005 10:47 PM

I'm not really sure how this whole plugin stuff works.

What you are saying is that all plugin xml is pasted into the same spot? Yes, then it would work to just wrap an if-statement around it. I'll try and let you know the results!

Cheers.

ShiningArcanine 08-05-2005 10:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mOdEtWo
I'm not really sure how this whole plugin stuff works.

What you are saying is that all plugin xml is pasted into the same spot? Yes, then it would work to just wrap an if-statement around it. I'll try and let you know the results!


Cheers.

In the plugin manager modify the plugin wrapping it with:

PHP Code:

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] == <insert id nohere>)
{

//plugin here




ShiningArcanine 08-05-2005 10:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShiningArcanine
In the plugin manager modify the plugin wrapping it with:

PHP Code:

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] == <insert id nohere>)
{

//plugin here




You'll want to replace <insert id no. here> with the id number you want to display microstats to of course.

dbembibre 08-05-2005 11:08 PM

I have a problem /proc/loadavg exists and is owned by root, in php.ini i have
allow_url_fopen Off in local and Master, and display_errors On.

The @file_get_contents("/proc/loadavg") and @file_exists("/proc/loadavg") always return false. Apache 2 web server is started by user apache. I need turn on any value in my php.ini tu work this plug ????

Thanks a lot for your help

mOdEtWo 08-05-2005 11:20 PM

Aye, wrapping an if-statement around the plugin xml contents works.

Code:

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] == 28)
{
...
}


FleaBag 08-06-2005 12:42 AM

Nice addition... Thanks a lot. :)

ShiningArcanine 08-06-2005 02:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dbembibre
I have a problem /proc/loadavg exists and is owned by root, in php.ini i have
allow_url_fopen Off in local and Master, and display_errors On.

The @file_get_contents("/proc/loadavg") and @file_exists("/proc/loadavg") always return false. Apache 2 web server is started by user apache. I need turn on any value in my php.ini tu work this plug ????

Thanks a lot for your help

Contact your webhost.

dbembibre 08-07-2005 11:24 PM

Solved, i need add /proc/loadavg to the open_basedir setting and now work ok

Guest190829 08-13-2005 09:20 PM

Installed and working great! Good job!

/me clicks install

PING1434a 08-14-2005 09:33 AM

When attempting to install, it gives Invalid File error. Using 3.5 RC2 which was upgraded from RC1

EDIT!:
Oops, didn't read the instructions right, I'm currently playihng around with 3.5, so I'm still a n00b in using the new plug-in system, I kept trying to install it through the product adding menu instead of plug-in adding meu. :o

poolking 08-14-2005 05:46 PM

/me installed

Brandon Sheley 08-17-2005 07:16 AM

worked on my first try again :) i'm starting to like pligins..lol
clicked *install*

Xplorer4x4 08-24-2005 02:11 AM

What would I have to do in order to drop the server loads? The loads are already listed in the Admin CP so I see no point in displaying it there. However, queris and load times I am interested in. :)

ShiningArcanine 08-24-2005 09:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xplorer4x4
What would I have to do in order to drop the server loads? The loads are already listed in the Admin CP so I see no point in displaying it there. However, queris and load times I am interested in. :)

You'll need to modify the plugin and remove lines 17 through 32.

Xplorer4x4 08-25-2005 02:10 AM

Work great. :)

Thanks,
X

rinkrat 08-27-2005 03:42 PM

Can't get much easier to install. I am getting reports of uncached templates and they are in red like it's important. What do I do?

--------- EDIT ----

Found the answer here:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...hed#post614971

Yorixz 09-05-2005 06:05 AM

Thanks a lot, great addon!

ManagerJosh 09-16-2005 08:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mholtum
Works like a charm! Thanks

Any chance we'll see it resembling like Teck's original microstats hack? :D

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ght=microstats

Snake 09-16-2005 04:19 PM

Yeah that would be great. :D

Oblivion Knight 09-16-2005 04:30 PM

I'm fairly sure that the MySQL and PHP load percentage would require file edits..

The rest may be possible, not sure about the uncached template dropdown box though.

ShiningArcanine 09-28-2005 01:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oblivion Knight
I'm fairly sure that the MySQL and PHP load percentage would require file edits..

The rest may be possible, not sure about the uncached template dropdown box though.

You're right, it would require file edits, hence why I haven't done it (when I was coding the last 1.x.0 version I went for a kitchen sink approuch).

ManagerJosh 09-28-2005 02:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ShiningArcanine
You're right, it would require file edits, hence why I haven't done it (when I was coding the last 1.x.0 version I went for a kitchen sink approuch).

Well personally I don't mind file edits that much :)

southernlady 09-29-2005 01:49 PM

Btw, installed 3.5 Gold last night and this works. Liz

ManagerJosh 09-30-2005 04:36 AM

I hope to see in the future:

REGULAR USERS STATS
- percentages of PHP/MySQL usage

ADMINISTRATOR STATS
- number/name of uncached templates (name highlighted in blue, for uncached template)
- vBulletin DEBUG mode status
- server GZIP library compression status

Freezerator 09-30-2005 05:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ManagerJosh
I hope to see in the future:

REGULAR USERS STATS
- percentages of PHP/MySQL usage

ADMINISTRATOR STATS
- number/name of uncached templates (name highlighted in blue, for uncached template)
- vBulletin DEBUG mode status
- server GZIP library compression status

Yes, that would be very helpfull. It's handy to see wich takes the most time, mysql or php :) Don't mind any file edit though :)

Noonster 09-30-2005 08:15 AM

Mine is showing
- Page generated in 2.57584 seconds with 17 queries

But its not showing the server load... downloaded the file in the first post.

Any ideas.

Cheers
Daz

lylah 09-30-2005 09:04 PM

Hiiiiiiiiiiiiii

thanx for this hack :)

i just upgraded my vb to 3.5 gold

and i got this messege
--------
(1 queries for uncached templates)
Uncached templates: board_inactive_warning (1
------------

i updated all my plugins and hacks, but still showing this messege :S

please help me :(

Boofo 09-30-2005 10:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lylah
Hiiiiiiiiiiiiii

thanx for this hack :)

i just upgraded my vb to 3.5 gold

and i got this messege
--------
(1 queries for uncached templates)
Uncached templates: board_inactive_warning (1
------------

i updated all my plugins and hacks, but still showing this messege :S

please help me :(

That's because you still have the board turned off.

ShiningArcanine 10-01-2005 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ManagerJosh
Well personally I don't mind file edits that much :)

I've thought about making a hack that microstatus would detect and display data from but I didn't want microstats to lose its simple installation instructions. Perhaps in the future I could post a seperate hack in the code modification forum and say that it requires this plugin as a frontend.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Noonster
Mine is showing
- Page generated in 2.57584 seconds with 17 queries

But its not showing the server load... downloaded the file in the first post.

Any ideas.

Cheers
Daz

What operating system is your site's server running? Your host might not have something enabled (which is an issue you'll want to speak to him/her about) but I need to know in order to tell you exactly what needs to be enabled. Either that or you're running Windows which microstats cannot report load averages for.

Aeolian_X 10-01-2005 03:42 PM

Installation doesn't get any easier than this. Great job.

Moparx 10-02-2005 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ManagerJosh
I hope to see in the future:

REGULAR USERS STATS
- percentages of PHP/MySQL usage

ADMINISTRATOR STATS
- number/name of uncached templates (name highlighted in blue, for uncached template)
- vBulletin DEBUG mode status
- server GZIP library compression status

agreed 100%. i would really like to see these added as well..


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01731 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,838KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete