vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   vB Affiliates v.2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=63044)

AN-net 05-03-2004 02:53 AM

replace
Code:

<if condition="$show['rate']">
<td class="thead" align="center">Rate</td>
</if>

with
Code:

<if condition="$show[rate]">
<td class="thead" align="center">Rate</td>
</if>


Skyline_GT 05-03-2004 03:01 AM

not working..
http://www.gamerzplanet.net/forums/a...listaffiliates

Skyline_GT 05-03-2004 03:03 AM

I got this when I am trying to edit taht template..

Code:

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, expecting `T_STRING' or `T_VARIABLE' or `T_NUM_STRING' in /home/gamerzpl/public_html/forums/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3037) : eval()'d code on line 104

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.


Skyline_GT 05-03-2004 03:05 AM

hm.. it works now..
Somehow I need to rmeove the " ' " in the if condition..
thanks.

Holidazed 05-11-2004 09:05 PM

An-net, I installed this and it works fine. However, if either myself or a user adds an affilliate and somewhere in the decription, title or whereever there is a ' it gives a database error. I know that the ' character has caused problems in other hacks, is there some modification I cqn add to your hack to make this not an issue.

I can explain to my users not to use the ' key, but I find that most ppl are just plain stupid.

Also, is there a way to make it open a new browser window when a link from the affiliate is clicked?

SnowBot 05-12-2004 04:46 AM

got it installed but whenever i try to activate it it does not save the settings in admincp :( Any ideas ?

SnowBot 05-12-2004 09:34 AM

nevermind :) i missed a query out, stupid me.

Holidazed 05-12-2004 07:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bitg
An-net, I installed this and it works fine. However, if either myself or a user adds an affilliate and somewhere in the decription, title or whereever there is a ' it gives a database error. I know that the ' character has caused problems in other hacks, is there some modification I cqn add to your hack to make this not an issue.

I can explain to my users not to use the ' key, but I find that most ppl are just plain stupid.

Also, is there a way to make it open a new browser window when a link from the affiliate is clicked?

Any ideas?

Vman 05-14-2004 12:31 AM

Two Things!

#1, when trying to register to your site for support, the "Reigister" link is not working so Im not able to register and get the support needed for the script...

#2. It seems since I have installed your program Im getting the following type errors. When A person fills in the "Add to Affiliate" and it goes to the re-direct. the re-direct stays in a loop! If a person uses the by pass link, then it stated you do not have all the fields filled out correctly and still stays in a re-direct loop.
Then if I have processed the site for approval and if a person (Including myslef) tries to click the link to THAT site in the affiliate program, It Stays in a loop and if you press the link to bypass that it sends you back the main forum with the their site address attached in the string, which then make the re-direct not work...

Hope I have explained this in detial for you to understand. Please help in anyway you can.

Don :disappointed:

AN-net 05-15-2004 11:45 PM

in response to bitg:

find in affiliate.php:
PHP Code:

$DB_site->query("INSERT INTO affiliates (siteurl,sitename,sitedesc,type,email,buttonurl) VALUES('$siteurl','$sitename','$desc','$type','$email','$button')"); 

change to:
PHP Code:

$DB_site->query("INSERT INTO affiliates (siteurl,sitename,sitedesc,type,email,buttonurl) VALUES('$siteurl','".addslashes($sitename)."','".addslashes($desc)."','$type','$email','$button')"); 


Vman 05-16-2004 05:00 AM

????????????????????Help!

Holidazed 05-17-2004 01:53 PM

AN-net, thank you. Works like a charm

monstergamer 05-20-2004 06:20 AM

is there any way of show the affiliates list with out having to go through this page http://www.monstergamer.net/vb/affiliate.php

i much rather have the affiliates show first with the affiliate.php address (not the affiliate.php?do=listaffiliates)

AN-net 05-21-2004 01:40 AM

find
PHP Code:

//---------------------End Who Can Not View Permissions-----------------//
    
else{ 

underneath add:

PHP Code:

if(empty($_REQUEST['do']))
{
  
$_REQUEST['do']="listaffiliates";



monstergamer 05-21-2004 10:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AN-net
find
PHP Code:

//---------------------End Who Can Not View Permissions-----------------//
    
else{ 

underneath add:

PHP Code:

if(empty($_REQUEST['do']))
{
$_REQUEST['do']="listaffiliates";



thanx, worked great :D

Rick Sample 05-22-2004 03:39 AM

Is this hack, the same used on this site: http://forum.rscnet.org/affiliate.php?do=listaffiliates

I mean, I don't want those hacks of the moth or stuff on the right like in the demo or anything.

Also, how do you get hits in? is their a code provided with this hack to allow the users to put a link in their site to ours?

One last question--Do we, the admin, get to add the link, or do the users get to? I hope we do, I don't want the users to simply because I know a number of sites will not put our link up, they will just add their site and thats it. I wan't to be able to visit their site to make sure they have our link up before we add theirs.

Thanks,

gmarik 05-22-2004 07:39 AM

AN-net http://www.animationation.net/community/index.php?
How did you integrated the shoutbox in this page, can you share the little code to save our time?

AN-net 05-22-2004 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by muscle-mustangs
Is this hack, the same used on this site: http://forum.rscnet.org/affiliate.php?do=listaffiliates

I mean, I don't want those hacks of the moth or stuff on the right like in the demo or anything.

Also, how do you get hits in? is their a code provided with this hack to allow the users to put a link in their site to ours?

One last question--Do we, the admin, get to add the link, or do the users get to? I hope we do, I don't want the users to simply because I know a number of sites will not put our link up, they will just add their site and thats it. I wan't to be able to visit their site to make sure they have our link up before we add theirs.

Thanks,

that site uses version version one of this hack.
Code is provided in this to get hits in. upon approval of an affiliate an email is sent the email that was provided for the site.

admins can add their own links as they want and also categories. you can also define what usergroups can and can not add links to your site;)

also you do have an active system meaning before they showup on the affiliates page you must approve and activate them;)

AN-net 05-22-2004 10:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gmarik
AN-net http://www.animationation.net/community/index.php?
How did you integrated the shoutbox in this page, can you share the little code to save our time?

um you know it requires that you have vbindex's shoutbox?

if there is enough people who want it i could release it;)

Rick Sample 05-22-2004 10:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AN-net
that site uses version version one of this hack.
Code is provided in this to get hits in. upon approval of an affiliate an email is sent the email that was provided for the site.

admins can add their own links as they want and also categories. you can also define what usergroups can and can not add links to your site;)

also you do have an active system meaning before they showup on the affiliates page you must approve and activate them;)


COOL! I'll try to intall this later tonight! thanks!

Vman 05-22-2004 08:28 PM

Thanks for the support! I see that my ??? were not answered and for what reasone I don't know why! Like I said before. The program is stuck in a re-direct loop and If I tried to register to your site I get a 404 Error!

Im sorry for being upset about this, but if you looked at my post date you would hve seen that I have asked for help some time ago and yet other who post after me get answers!!!!

Im almost at a point to just stick with wht vB3 offers as a affiliate program and point counts system...It would make things easier, but I have used your system before and like it very much.

Again thanks for any info you will provide to help.

AN-net 05-22-2004 09:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BBCVman
Thanks for the support! I see that my ??? were not answered and for what reasone I don't know why! Like I said before. The program is stuck in a re-direct loop and If I tried to register to your site I get a 404 Error!

Im sorry for being upset about this, but if you looked at my post date you would hve seen that I have asked for help some time ago and yet other who post after me get answers!!!!

Im almost at a point to just stick with wht vB3 offers as a affiliate program and point counts system...It would make things easier, but I have used your system before and like it very much.

Again thanks for any info you will provide to help.

i am sorry i dont not respond cause i was still wondering exactly why that was happening.

could it be your browser?

Vman 05-23-2004 05:05 PM

I have tried 3 different browsers and 2 different computer, one being a MAC...
What I will do is remove the files and reinstall it again and see what happens...
Also, if I get this to work, is there a way to have "The Site Of The Moment" show up on vbPortal's page?

Thanks for the quick responce. I look forward to using this program and am very excited!!!!!

Vman 05-23-2004 06:05 PM

OK, I have reinstalled the whole program. Now if you go and check it out, click on the link or banner that i have added to the affiliate program. its now not redirecting anywhere!
THis is what its doing:
http://www.bodybuildingcentral.net/f...ingcentral.net <-- as you can see its adding my site url again at the end! Then it goes to a 404 error page.

Here is the site and its set so guests can enter
www.bodybuildingcentral.net

thanks for any help on this, Im trying to get things rollin as fast as I can....

AN-net 05-24-2004 12:02 AM

the url must be in full format meaning http:// must be included or it will be considered a file or folder;)

SnowBot 05-24-2004 12:25 AM

When adding a new affil how can i auto add the

http://

In the box so that people dont have to add it?

Thanks for any help on this.

Vman 05-24-2004 01:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AN-net
the url must be in full format meaning http:// must be included or it will be considered a file or folder;)


OK!, Ill give that a try...thanks... :nervous:

Vman 05-24-2004 01:05 AM

IT WORKED!!!! Thanks!

Vman 05-24-2004 01:11 AM

Two Questions now...

#1 is there a way to make it so when people add banners, no matter what size they are, they are automaticly changed to a size you set like 88x31

#2 is there a way to show the "Site Of The Moment" on vBPortal page and how?!?

THanks

AN-net 05-24-2004 01:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BBCVman
Two Questions now...

#1 is there a way to make it so when people add banners, no matter what size they are, they are automaticly changed to a size you set like 88x31

#2 is there a way to show the "Site Of The Moment" on vBPortal page and how?!?

THanks

#1 one would require some type of GD imaging

#2 it seems your using the new vbportal version so im not exactly sure how it works>_<

Vman 05-24-2004 04:18 PM

Ok, thanks!...Ill see what I can do....

monstergamer 05-25-2004 04:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SnowBot
When adding a new affil how can i auto add the

http://

In the box so that people dont have to add it?

Thanks for any help on this.

your talking about some thing like this > http://www.monstergamer.net/vb/affiliate.php?do=apply

when they go to apply for affiliation, it show the HTTP:// for them

SnowBot 05-25-2004 04:47 AM

YES :) that is exactly what i was after :0

monstergamer 05-25-2004 06:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SnowBot
YES :) that is exactly what i was after :0

since i did not like how the apply page looked i changed it, your welcome to use it



in the affiliate_apply, REPLACE ALL WITH
PHP Code:

 $stylevar[htmldoctype]
<
html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<
head>
 <
title>$vboptions[bbtitle] - vB AffilatesApply</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<
body>
$header
$navbar
<form action="affiliate.php?do=insert" method="post">
<
table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]border="0" width="100%" align="center">
    <
tr>
      <
td class="tcat"><b>Application</b>:</td>
    </
tr>
    <
tr>
      <
td class="alt1">Site Name:<input type="text" name="sitename" value="" maxlength="50" size="30"></td>
    </
tr>
    <
tr>
      <
td class="alt2">Site Url:
        <
input type="text" name="siteurl" value="http://" maxlength="255" size="50"></td>
    </
tr>
    <
tr>
      <
td class="alt1">Site Description:<br />
<
textarea name="desc" cols="50" rows="10"></textarea></td>
    </
tr>
    <
tr>
      <
td class="alt2">Button Url:<input type="text" name="button" value="http://" maxlength="150" size="50"></td>
    </
tr>
    <
tr>
      <
td class="alt1">Category:<select name="type"><optgroup label="Categories/Types">
$typebits
</optgroup>
</
select></td>
    </
tr>
    <
tr>
      <
td class="alt2">Webmaster Email:<input type="text" name="email" value="" maxlength="250" size="50"></td>
    </
tr>
    <
tr>
      <
td class="tcat">&nbsp;<input type="submit" value="Submit"></td>
    </
tr>
</
table>
</
form>
<
br />
$footer
</body>
</
html


SnowBot 05-25-2004 09:44 AM

Now that does look much better, i appreciate that.

THANKS :)

trackpads 06-04-2004 05:40 AM

I used this to organize the Affiliate templates in the template manager. It makes it look a lot better.

This is a GREAT Hack btw!!!!!


In includes/adminfunctions_template.php:

Find:

PHP Code:

'subscription' => $vbphrase['group_paid_subscriptions'], 


Add BELOW:

PHP Code:

'affiliate' => 'VB Affiliates'


Chris Gwynne 06-16-2004 08:18 PM

Not sure if you're still providing support for the hack, lets hope you are.

When I try to run this query
Code:

INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'saved_affiliate_x_successfully', '<i>{1}\'s</i> has been updates!', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'deleted_affiliate_x_successfully', '<i>{1}</i> has been deleted!', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'deleted_affiliate_x_unsuccessfully', '<i>{1}</i> was not deleted due to your choice selection.', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'inserted_affiliate_x_successfully', '<i>{1}</i> has been successfully added to the data base.', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'inserted_affiliate_x_unsuccessfully', 'This affiliates could not be added to the database because you either did not enter an affiliate name or an affiliate url or an affiliate email.', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'saved_affiliate_settings_successfully', 'Settings for Affiliates Addon Updated.', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'updated_affiliate_type_successfully', '<i>{1}</i> was updated successfully.', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'updated_affiliate_type_unsuccessfully', 'The type was <u>not</u> updated because the types name was left blank.', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'saved_affiliate_type_unsuccessfully', 'This type/category was not added to the database due to the name of this type/category not being filled in.', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('-1', 'saved_affiliate_type_successfully', '<i>{1}</i> was added to the database successfully.', '9000');
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VALUES ('0', 'approved_affiliate_x_successfully', '<i>{1}</i> has been approved successfully and an email has been dispatched to its admin\'s email.', '9000');

I get this error

An error occurred while attempting to execute your query. The following information was returned.
error number: 1064
error desc: You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ';
INSERT INTO phrase (languageid,varname,text,phrasetypeid) VA


Any help with this please?

Regards,
Chris

joeychgo 06-16-2004 09:19 PM

problem I noticed.....

ANYONE can vote and vote as often as the like, so it makes the rating system ineffective

AN-net 06-19-2004 11:25 AM

chris im not sure what the problem is because i dont know which line it is. um can you run each insert one singally.

joey that means the delay feature is not working for u.

Ronso Rage 06-19-2004 04:05 PM

Installed with no probs and seems to be working fine thanks

*RR clicks install*


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01475 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,884KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (9)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete