vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   vB Timeslip Database -for Automotive websites (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=60945)

bandit022 03-19-2004 12:38 AM

hey dewayne,

i decided to update to vb3 (rc4) so i had to re-install this hack..

and i'm having a slight problem. everything looked fine untill i tried to submit my timeslip data. the "Save Changes" and "Reset Fields" buttons on the bottom of modifytimeslips don't work. you can click on them but they do nothing.

i've re-installed the hack twice now and still doesn't fix the problem. what could this problem be?

thanks for you help,

-jeff

EvilLS1 03-19-2004 03:00 AM

Jeff,
It appears that you've missed some code when you added the slip requirement add-on.

In your modifytimeslip template find:
Code:

</script>
Below it add:
Code:

<form action="profile.php" method="post" id="profileform" onSubmit="return validate(this)">
That should fix it.


Dewayne

bandit022 03-19-2004 07:47 AM

yup. that did it!

*scratches head* i'm not sure how i missed that part of the code...

thanks for the fast reply, as always!

-jeff

bqleague 03-20-2004 01:37 AM

When i click edit user, i get

Parse error: parse error in /home/mustangn/public_html/admincp/user.php on line 442

bqleague 03-20-2004 03:12 AM

I got that fixed, what i want to know is there a way by default it will show all users that have created an account weather they have put in times or anything, instead of choosing somthing from the drop menu?

EvilLS1 03-20-2004 04:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bqleague
I got that fixed, what i want to know is there a way by default it will show all users that have created an account weather they have put in times or anything, instead of choosing somthing from the drop menu?

Yeah its possible but I'm not sure what the purpose would be. Thats what the memberlist is for. ;)

Anyway, open timeslips.php and find:
Code:

  else if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'username')
  {
        $cond.=" WHERE userfield.field55>'".intval($number)."'";
        $condition.=" AND userfield.field55>'".intval($number)."'";
        $orderby="user.username";
        $direction=ASC;
        $bracket11="<b>[</b>";
        $bracket12="<b>]</b>";
  }

Replace it with:
Code:

  else if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'username')
  {
        $cond.=" WHERE user.userid>'".intval($number)."'";
        $condition.="";
        $orderby="user.username";
        $direction=ASC;
        $bracket11="<b>[</b>";
        $bracket12="<b>]</b>";
  }

Then if you want it to show everyone by default just follow the example posted here (you'll need to use "username" instead of "sixty"):
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....5&postcount=54

bqleague 03-20-2004 05:29 PM

the purpose would be so not only is it a timeslip database but also a "car" database, listing all users with cars.

bqleague 03-23-2004 07:55 PM

no i didnt mean that have created an account (memberlist) i meant all users that have subbmitted there car data.... blah

EvilLS1 03-24-2004 09:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bqleague
no i didnt mean that have created an account (memberlist) i meant all users that have subbmitted there car data.... blah

Using this code (instead of the code above) will display all users who have entered something into the vehicle field:

Code:

  else if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'username')
  {
        $cond.=" WHERE userfield.field50!=''";
        $condition.="";
        $orderby="user.username";
        $direction=ASC;
        $bracket11="<b>[</b>";
        $bracket12="<b>]</b>";
  }


PranK 03-24-2004 12:45 PM

EvilS1 - wanna add my site to your list?

www.skylinesaustralia.com

Christian

joeychgo 03-24-2004 06:04 PM

I MADE A GOOF WHEN I INSTALLED

I had a typo spellin TIMESLIPS as tineslips. I thought I fixed it in the templates, but I have a place where it keeps coming up --- How do I fix this? (see screenshot)

EvilLS1 03-24-2004 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PranK
EvilS1 - wanna add my site to your list?

www.skylinesaustralia.com

Christian

Added. :)

EvilLS1 03-24-2004 08:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joeychgo
I MADE A GOOF WHEN I INSTALLED

I had a typo spellin TIMESLIPS as tineslips. I thought I fixed it in the templates, but I have a place where it keeps coming up --- How do I fix this? (see screenshot)

Joey,
In your admincp under languages & phrases click "phrase manager" then click the "search in phrases" button. Search for "tineslips".. Then click edit and fix the spelling mistake. Do the same for "Tineslip Database".

joeychgo 03-24-2004 09:21 PM

thanks evil --- i didnt search for tineslips database before- thats where it was


How about addin gmy site -- ill add yours to mine if oyu like

www.lincolnvscadillac.com

alfaowner 03-24-2004 09:59 PM

hi there, I just wonderd, ive buggered up my DB, its okay but since i deleted a profile field, it has a db error is user admin cp.

Id like a script i could rum in phpmy admin that would remove all of this db changese ive applied through TDinastaller.php.

Can anyone help?

To recap.

Id like to remove the database changes that tdinstaller makes so that i can start again,

thank you.

EvilLS1 03-25-2004 03:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alfaowner
hi there, I just wonderd, ive buggered up my DB, its okay but since i deleted a profile field, it has a db error is user admin cp.

Id like a script i could rum in phpmy admin that would remove all of this db changese ive applied through TDinastaller.php.

Can anyone help?

To recap.

Id like to remove the database changes that tdinstaller makes so that i can start again,

thank you.

Alfaowner,
I made an uninstaller for you (attached). Just upload it to your admin directory and run the script.

EvilLS1 03-25-2004 04:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joeychgo

How about addin gmy site -- ill add yours to mine if oyu like

www.lincolnvscadillac.com

Do you mean add it to this thread or to my site? I've already added your link to the first post, and if you want to add it to my site just go here and submit it:
http://modernmusclecars.net/links/links.php

Once you've submitted your link let me know and I'll validate it.

bandit022 03-26-2004 05:25 PM

dewayne,

you can add my site to this thread:

http://www.lonestarstangs.com/forum/timeslips.php?

thanks man... can't wait till you release the next version with the attachment option.

-jeff

EvilLS1 03-26-2004 08:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bandit022
dewayne,

you can add my site to this thread:

http://www.lonestarstangs.com/forum/timeslips.php?

thanks man... can't wait till you release the next version with the attachment option.

-jeff

done. :)

PKRWUD 03-28-2004 12:22 PM

I am running Gold, and when I tried to run the 1.3 upgrade installer, I get this:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: can_administer() in /home/pkrwud/public_html/vbulletin/TDinstaller.php on line 10

I'm not having a great week. lol.

EvilLS1 03-28-2004 07:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PKRWUD
I am running Gold, and when I tried to run the 1.3 upgrade installer, I get this:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: can_administer() in /home/pkrwud/public_html/vbulletin/TDinstaller.php on line 10

I'm not having a great week. lol.

Hmm.. I guess that function no longer exists in 3.0 Gold. Try this:

Open TDinstaller and find:
Code:

// ######################## CHECK ADMIN PERMISSIONS #######################
if (!can_administer('canadminusers'))
{
        print_cp_no_permission();
}

Delete it and run the installer again.

PKRWUD 03-28-2004 11:02 PM

Okay, everything has been done, I believe, but when I click on the link in the navbar, I get this message:

Invalid SQL: SELECT COUNT(*) AS users
FROM user, userfield
WHERE userfield.field55>'0'
AND user.userid = userfield.userid
mysql error: Unknown column 'userfield.field55' in 'where clause'

EvilLS1 03-28-2004 11:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PKRWUD
Okay, everything has been done, I believe, but when I click on the link in the navbar, I get this message:

Invalid SQL: SELECT COUNT(*) AS users
FROM user, userfield
WHERE userfield.field55>'0'
AND user.userid = userfield.userid
mysql error: Unknown column 'userfield.field55' in 'where clause'

You're getting that error b/c field55 no longer exists. You didn't remove the old fields from v1.3 when you upgraded to GOLD did ya?

If you did, you'll need to download version 2.0 and run the uninstaller, then start the new TDinstaller from v2.0 (not the upgrade script).

If you still can't get it to work you can email me at evills1ta@aol.com and I'll help you.

alfaowner 03-29-2004 10:21 PM

ok, i am sorry, but how do i remove the database entries as i cannot get this to work, thank you, also can i just delete them in cp as i get an error if i do

EvilLS1 03-29-2004 10:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alfaowner
ok, i am sorry, but how do i remove the database entries as i cannot get this to work, thank you, also can i just delete them in cp as i get an error if i do

The script I attached above removes all of the database entries. The changes to the database most likely aren't the cause of the error. If you're getting an error its because one or more of the files you edited still have some code from the hack in them. Reupload the backup of all the files you edited.

If you can tell me exactly what error you're getting and from which file I can help you fix it.

PS: All of the profile fields can be removed in your admincp under custom profile fields.. The only other thing this script adds to your database is a column called tdban to your user table.

You can remove it with phpmyadmin by running this query:

ALTER TABLE user DROP tdban

Then make sure that you uploaded an unmodified copy of all the files you edited.

Gt-358 03-31-2004 01:29 AM

http://www.tallahasseemusclecar.com/...timeslips.php?

Great mod! Thanks!!!

Tony Whetstone
http://www.tallahasseemusclecar.com/

EvilLS1 03-31-2004 05:56 AM

Thank you. Link added. :)

Has anyone installed this on vb3 gold yet? Just want to verify that none of the effected code has changed.

Gt-358 03-31-2004 12:27 PM

I installed it on TMCA after upgradeing to vb3 Gold, so yes it is running fine on vb3 gold :)

Tony

PKRWUD 03-31-2004 02:43 PM

Evil, thank you again for such a great piece of software. This was very popular on my website prior to the release of Gold, and I'm sure it will be again. I screwed up somewhere, but it's installed now. I lost all the info from the users, but hey, they all know how to enter it again. :)

Thanks so much!

BTW, you can add us to your list, but you might want to give me a day or two to get some entries. :)

http://www.RiceHatersClub.com

Take care,
~Chris

PKRWUD 03-31-2004 06:46 PM

Okay, I guess not. People are entering info, but it doesn't show up on the page.

http://www.ricehatersclub.com/vbulletin/timeslips.php?

EvilLS1 03-31-2004 08:42 PM

Gt-358,
Thanks for verifying that it works with Gold.

PKRWUD,
Check and make sure you added the html to the timeslipsbit template. Then go into your admin panel and look under the custom profile fields section and make sure that the timeslip fields are there and that the IDs are 50-65. If thats not it, let me know and we'll figure it out. I'm sure its something simple.

SVTBlackLight01 04-01-2004 12:58 AM

Hey EvilL,

Is there a way to upgrade from vb2 and be able to use the info from that Timeslip Database, or did I overlook that somewhere? :confused:

EvilLS1 04-01-2004 01:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SVTBlackLight01
Hey EvilL,

Is there a way to upgrade from vb2 and be able to use the info from that Timeslip Database, or did I overlook that somewhere? :confused:

SVT,
In your admin cp under custom profile fields check and make sure that your old timeslip fields from VB2 still have the correct IDs (50-63 I think).. If so, the upgrade instructions in this post should work:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....22&postcount=8

gearshifter47 04-01-2004 01:27 AM

ok.. for my users who have not been at a 1/4 mile track.. They leave the 1/4 mile inputs blank and only fill in the 1/8 mile.. I notice that they do not display on the main timslip sort and even if they have N/A selected, they do not show up there either, also Username sort... Might be more sorts that does not display them that i do not know about..

anyone know whats wrong?

SVTBlackLight01 04-01-2004 01:28 AM

EvilL, how did I miss that? :ermm:

Thanks. I knew it had to be here somewhere. I'll give it a try. :)

EvilLS1 04-01-2004 04:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gearshifter47
ok.. for my users who have not been at a 1/4 mile track.. They leave the 1/4 mile inputs blank and only fill in the 1/8 mile.. I notice that they do not display on the main timslip sort and even if they have N/A selected, they do not show up there either, also Username sort... Might be more sorts that does not display them that i do not know about..

anyone know whats wrong?

Nothing is wrong. Thats the way it was designed to work. The Timeslip Database is mostly geared toward 1/4 mile ETs since thats the most popular track length.

By default it sorts by 1/4 mile ETs.. So it only shows times of those who have entered something into the 1/4 mile ET field..

If you select "sort by username" it displays the usernames alphabetically of everyone who has entered something into the 1/4 mile ET field. Same with showing naturally aspirated cars only. If the 1/4 mile ET field is left blank, they will not show on the list. Everything is based on the 1/4 mile ET. Of coarse you can easily change it so that it sorts by other things if you want. But thats the way its meant to work.

It will show the 1/8 mile ETs for everyone who has entered them only when sorting by 1/8 mile ET.

EvilLS1 04-01-2004 04:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SVTBlackLight01
EvilL, how did I miss that? :ermm:

Thanks. I knew it had to be here somewhere. I'll give it a try. :)

Cool, let me know if it works for ya. :)

PranK 04-01-2004 06:23 AM

EvilS1, I am having issues with mine since I upgraded to gold... everythings there and working, but people dont have any fields in the 'edit vehicle profile' section - nothing is displayed except for the form buttons... i tried uninstalling it and reinstalling it and found myself with double the fields, so deleted some and errrgh/....

any help would be great! Thanks mate!

Christian

EvilLS1 04-01-2004 08:01 AM

Prank,
Now that you've upgraded to gold, you'll need to re-apply all the file edits to admincp/user.php, member.php, includes/functions_user.php, profile.php, and includes/functions_online.php.

Dewayne

PranK 04-01-2004 08:27 AM

Dewayne,

I did this, when I had 2 lots of profile fields, i was able to add/edit etc, but now that i have deleted the lot that i added last (without any entries) the old profile fields cannot be accessed.

Thanks,

Christian


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01843 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,840KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (13)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete