vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Arcade Pass Hack v2.0 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=43700)

DarkDraco07 01-28-2003 03:07 AM

thanks, trying it now

Preech 02-07-2003 11:02 AM

does anyone have the Tetris.swf file extracted? for some reason I can't pull it out of the zip file...

any help is appreciated.

tpearl5 02-07-2003 06:58 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by ethics
I have a weird problem.

In the instructions, it says to:

PHP Code:

-+-+-+
Find:
-+-+-+

$DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadeconfig
                   SET path='
$thepath',usescoreicon='$usescoreicon',usekingicon='$usekingicon'
                       "
.iif(($scoreicon != "") || ($deletescoreicon == 1),",scoreiconname='$scoreicon_name', scoreicondata='$scorei_d'","")."
                       "
.iif(($kingicon != "") || ($deletekingicon == 1),",kingiconname='$kingicon_name', kingicondata='$kingi_d'","")."
                   WHERE arcadeid='
$arcadeid'"); 

The only instance of "$DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadeconfig" I get in that file is the following:

PHP Code:

$DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadeconfig
                   SET active='
$active',path='$thepath'
                       "
.iif(($addgroup != 0) or ($delgroup != 0),",useraccess='$useraccess'","")."
                       ,usescoreicons='
$usescoreicons',usekingicon='$usekingicon',usedetailicons='$usedetailicons'
                       "
.iif(($scoreicondata != "") || ($deletescoreicon == 1),",scoreiconname='$scoreicon_name', scoreicondata='$scoreicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($topscoreicondata != "") || ($deletetopscoreicon == 1),",topscoreiconname='$topscoreicon_name', topscoreicondata='$topscoreicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($kingicondata != "") || ($deletekingicon == 1),",kingiconname='$kingicon_name', kingicondata='$kingicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($userdetailicondata != "") || ($deleteuserdetailicon == 1),",userdetailiconname='$userdetailicon_name', userdetailicondata='$userdetailicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($gamedetailicondata != "") || ($deletegamedetailicon == 1),",gamedetailiconname='$gamedetailicon_name', gamedetailicondata='$gamedetailicondata'","")."
                   WHERE arcadeid='
$arcadeid'"); 

It's totally different.

I think this is why I get an SQL error when I try to change the dollar amount to play the game?

This is the error I get:

Database error in vBulletin Control Panel 2.2.8:

Invalid SQL: UPDATE arcadegames
SET name='breakout', title='Breakout', description='A simple Arkanoid-style game -- see how many balls you can keep going at once!', filename='breakout.swf',

active='1', scorevar='$breakoutscore', width='', height='',
codebase='', querystring='', objectparam='',
embedparam='',championactive='1',championtext='Bre akout Champion',championcolor='#ff0000',playcost='50',ja ckpot='20',jackpotadd='5'
WHERE gameid='2'
mysql error: Unknown column 'width' in 'field list'

mysql error number: 1054

I'm having the same problem. I tried merging the code, but it didn't work. humm..

Preech 02-09-2003 05:22 AM

i get this same problem in the cp when I try to change options :(

ethics 02-09-2003 01:27 PM

I don't think this pass hack is compatible with version 2 of the arcade itself guys.

I would go to the database and make changes there. It's very easy and self explanatory when you brows through the queries.

Ice Effect69 02-10-2003 03:48 PM

PHP Code:

Database error in vBulletin Control Panel 2.2.9:

Invalid SQLUPDATE arcadegames
                     SET name
='asteroids2000'title='Z Asteroids2000'description='Astroids Arcade Game! Score Board Dont Work!'filename='Asteroids2000.swf',
                         
                         
active='1'scorevar='$Asteroids2000'width=''height='',
                         
codebase=''querystring=''objectparam='',
                         
embedparam='',championactive='1',championtext='Asteroids2000 Champion',championcolor='#ff0000',playcost='10',jackpot='0',jackpotadd='5'
                     
WHERE gameid='7'
mysql errorUnknown column 'width' in 'field list'

mysql error number1054

Date
Monday 10th of February 2003 11:47:35 AM
Script
: [url]http://www.prowrestlingdirect.com/forums/forums/admin/proarcadeadmin.php[/url]
Referer: [url]http://www.prowrestlingdirect.com/forums/admin/proarcadeadmin.php?action=modify[/url] 

i keep getting that error in the admin. Link can you please edit my original proarcadeadmin to work with the arcade pass? everything else works, it is just the admin page. And can u please attach a file with the sql queries i would need to run?

Link14716 02-10-2003 07:09 PM

Beta 2 is not compatible and I haven't had time to make it compatible. Just hold on....

Ice Effect69 02-10-2003 07:31 PM

everything works with beta 2 besides for the admin section

Ice Effect69 02-19-2003 03:50 PM

link can you please make this capatible for for beta 2

sabret00the 02-23-2003 05:29 PM

this is a cool hack, should get my users off the arcade and posting more ^_^

sabret00the 02-25-2003 09:36 AM

ah man, no one zipped the templates for tbs easy installation, i might have to do it

/clicks install

sabret00the 02-25-2003 09:55 AM

the templates for you guys and gals

lynda 03-02-2003 01:34 PM

I had no problems at all getting this to work with beta2. The store.php changes remain the same.

Here are the differences I found:

In proarcade.php, instead of this:
PHP Code:

      if ($newscoreid==$thisid) {
        
$foundscore 1;
      }

    } 

Find this:
PHP Code:

          if ($newscoreid==$thisid

That was the only change different than suggested for that file.

In proarcadeadmin.php find this:
PHP Code:

    $DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadegames
                     SET name='
$name', title='$title', description='$desc', filename='$filename', hashoffset='$hashoffset',
                         "
.iif(($championdata != "") || ($deletechampicon == 1),"championpicname='$championicon_name', championpicdata='$championdata',","")."
                         "
.iif(($thumbdata != "") || ($deletethumb == 1),"thumbnailname='$thumbnail_name', thumbnaildata='$thumbdata',","")."
                         active='
$active', scorevar='$scorevar', gamecode='$gamecode',championactive='$championactive',championtext='$championtext',championcolor='$championcolor'
                     WHERE gameid='
$gameid'"); 

Replace with this:
PHP Code:

    $DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadegames
                     SET name='
$name', title='$title', description='$desc', filename='$filename', hashoffset='$hashoffset',
                         "
.iif(($championdata != "") || ($deletechampicon == 1),"championpicname='$championicon_name', championpicdata='$championdata',","")."
                         "
.iif(($thumbdata != "") || ($deletethumb == 1),"thumbnailname='$thumbnail_name', thumbnaildata='$thumbdata',","")."
                         active='
$active', scorevar='$scorevar', gamecode='$gamecode',championactive='$championactive',championtext='$championtext',championcolor='$championcolor',playcost='$playcost',jackpot='$jackpot',jackpotadd='$jackpotadd'
                     WHERE gameid='
$gameid'"); 

Find this:
PHP Code:

  $DB_site->query("INSERT INTO arcadegames (name,title,description,filename,active,hashoffset,scorevar,gamecode,championactive,championtext,championcolor"
                                            
.iif($championdata != "",",championpicname,championpicdata","")
                                            .
iif($thumbdata != "",",thumbnailname,thumbnaildata","").")
                   VALUES ('
$name','$title','$desc','$filename','$active','$hashoffset','$scorevar','$gamecode','$championactive','$championtext','$championcolor'"
                           
.iif($championdata != "",",'$championicon_name','$championdata'","")
                           .
iif($thumbdata != "",",'$thumbnail_name','$thumbdata'","").")"); 

Replace with this:
PHP Code:

  $DB_site->query("INSERT INTO arcadegames (name,title,description,filename,active,hashoffset,scorevar,gamecode,championactive,championtext,championcolor,playcost,jackpot,jackpotadd"
                                            
.iif($championdata != "",",championpicname,championpicdata","")
                                            .
iif($thumbdata != "",",thumbnailname,thumbnaildata","").")
                   VALUES ('
$name','$title','$desc','$filename','$active','$hashoffset','$scorevar','$gamecode','$championactive','$championtext','$championcolor','$playcost','$jackpot','$jackpotadd'"
                           
.iif($championdata != "",",'$championicon_name','$championdata'","")
                           .
iif($thumbdata != "",",'$thumbnail_name','$thumbdata'","").")"); 

Find this:
PHP Code:

 $DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadeconfig
                   SET active='
$active',path='$thepath'
                       "
.iif(($addgroup != 0) or ($delgroup != 0),",useraccess='$useraccess'","")."
                       ,usescoreicons='
$usescoreicons',usekingicon='$usekingicon',usedetailicons='$usedetailicons'
                       "
.iif(($scoreicondata != "") || ($deletescoreicon == 1),",scoreiconname='$scoreicon_name', scoreicondata='$scoreicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($topscoreicondata != "") || ($deletetopscoreicon == 1),",topscoreiconname='$topscoreicon_name', topscoreicondata='$topscoreicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($kingicondata != "") || ($deletekingicon == 1),",kingiconname='$kingicon_name', kingicondata='$kingicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($userdetailicondata != "") || ($deleteuserdetailicon == 1),",userdetailiconname='$userdetailicon_name', userdetailicondata='$userdetailicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($gamedetailicondata != "") || ($deletegamedetailicon == 1),",gamedetailiconname='$gamedetailicon_name', gamedetailicondata='$gamedetailicondata'","")."
                   WHERE arcadeid='
$arcadeid'"); 

Replace with this:
PHP Code:

  $DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadeconfig
                   SET active='
$active',path='$thepath'
                       "
.iif(($addgroup != 0) or ($delgroup != 0),",useraccess='$useraccess'","")."
                       ,usescoreicons='
$usescoreicons',usekingicon='$usekingicon',usedetailicons='$usedetailicons'
                       "
.iif(($scoreicondata != "") || ($deletescoreicon == 1),",scoreiconname='$scoreicon_name', scoreicondata='$scoreicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($topscoreicondata != "") || ($deletetopscoreicon == 1),",topscoreiconname='$topscoreicon_name', topscoreicondata='$topscoreicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($kingicondata != "") || ($deletekingicon == 1),",kingiconname='$kingicon_name', kingicondata='$kingicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($userdetailicondata != "") || ($deleteuserdetailicon == 1),",userdetailiconname='$userdetailicon_name', userdetailicondata='$userdetailicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($gamedetailicondata != "") || ($deletegamedetailicon == 1),",gamedetailiconname='$gamedetailicon_name', gamedetailicondata='$gamedetailicondata'",", passtimeout='$passtimeout', epergamecost='$epergamecost', earcadepass='$earcadepass', eaph='$eaph', ejackpot='$ejackpot'")."
                   WHERE arcadeid='
$arcadeid'"); 

The rest of the makeextrainputcode find/replaces are correct.

Colon33 03-10-2003 01:52 AM

Anyway to make this same hack work with the ITEMSHOP points system? To allow people to play the arcade only when enough posting points is acquired?

Opie 03-11-2003 03:31 AM

what query do a need to run to reset the highscores?

Link14716 03-11-2003 10:26 PM

@Colon - It should be simple enough to edit it work with the itemshop. I'll boot up Apache and work on it for you. :)

@Opie - [sql]DELETE FROM arcadescores;
DELETE FROM arcadetopscores;[/sql]

Opie 03-13-2003 04:03 AM

I don't have those tables Link.

Link14716 03-13-2003 02:45 PM

Those are Beta 2 tables so I guess you're using Beta 1. In that case...

[sql]DELETE FROM arcade;[/sql]

Opie 03-13-2003 06:38 PM

thanks

DigitalDesktops 03-23-2003 12:54 PM

Is there a way to make each game cost different?

Example:

Breakout 0
Pacman 0
Snake 0
Simon Says 5
Space Invaders 5
Tetris 5
Plasma 10
Worn 10
Hexxagon 10

EDIT: nvm i found it in the Arcade CP

DigitalDesktops 03-23-2003 04:05 PM

PHP Code:

Invalid SQLUPDATE arcadegames
                     SET name
='asteroid_class'title='Asteroids'description='Classic game of Asteroids! 'filename='asteroids.swf',
                         
                         
active='0'scorevar='$asterscore'width=''height='',
                         
codebase=''querystring=''objectparam='',
                         
embedparam='',championactive='1',championtext='Asteroids Champion',championcolor='#ff0000',playcost='10',jackpot='0',jackpotadd='5'
                     
WHERE gameid='11'
mysql errorUnknown column 'width' in 'field list'

mysql error number1054 

I get this error everytime i try to modify a game via Admin CP.

i'm using this HTML code:


PHP Code:

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="600" height="800">
<
param name="movie" value="$vpa_gameurl?location=$vpa_bburl&gamename=$game&gamehash=$gamehash&s=$session[sessionhash]">
<
param name=loop value=false
<
param name=menu value=false
<
param name=quality value=high
<
param name=bgcolor value=#000000>
<embed src="$vpa_gameurlpluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="400" height="500">
</
embed></object


PixelFx 04-12-2003 12:59 AM

is it possible to make an updated install txt for arcade pass for vbarcade beta 2?

I've followed the info above, and the index.txt from this hack and although the admin section seems to work, the jackpot doesn't seem to visualy update, anyone else have this problem?

dstruct2k 04-17-2003 11:15 PM

Yea, the Jackpot won't update, and it says "Your Arcade Pass has been verified" when I don't even have the option in the store....

Note: Newest version of everything.

kaotic 04-20-2003 10:38 PM

I had 1 point. The jackpot for the game I played (breakout) was set to 1. The cost to play breakout was 1 point. I had earned 60 SCORE points after I finished playing breakout, and I received over 200 regular points for it... is that suppose to happen?

Link14716 04-20-2003 11:47 PM

I don't see how some of these errors are happening, all I can say is, double check all the instructions.

Beta 2 instructions will come when I have my FTP password reset, and when I am not too lazy to make a .txt file and ZIP it.

gengar003 04-21-2003 12:58 AM

hm... In my proarcadeadmin.php file, i'm supposed to replace

PHP Code:

$DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadeconfig
                   SET path='
$thepath',usescoreicon='$usescoreicon',usekingicon='$usekingicon'
                       "
.iif(($scoreicon != "") || ($deletescoreicon == 1),",scoreiconname='$scoreicon_name', scoreicondata='$scorei_d'","")."
                       "
.iif(($kingicon != "") || ($deletekingicon == 1),",kingiconname='$kingicon_name', kingicondata='$kingi_d'","")."
                   WHERE arcadeid='
$arcadeid'"); 


with

PHP Code:


 $DB_site
->query("UPDATE arcadeconfig
                   SET path='
$thepath',usescoreicon='$usescoreicon',usekingicon='$usekingicon'
                       "
.iif(($scoreicon != "") || ($deletescoreicon == 1),",scoreiconname='$scoreicon_name', scoreicondata='$scorei_d'","")."
                       "
.iif(($kingicon != "") || ($deletekingicon == 1),",kingiconname='$kingicon_name', kingicondata='$kingi_d'",", passtimeout='$passtimeout', epergamecost='$epergamecost', earcadepass='$earcadepass', eaph='$eaph', ejackpot='$ejackpot'")."
                   WHERE arcadeid='
$arcadeid'"); 

but it's not there... the closest thing to it is:

PHP Code:

 $DB_site->query("UPDATE arcadeconfig
                   SET active='
$active',path='$thepath'
                       "
.iif(($addgroup != 0) or ($delgroup != 0),",useraccess='$useraccess'","")."
                       ,usescoreicons='
$usescoreicons',usekingicon='$usekingicon',usedetailicons='$usedetailicons'
                       "
.iif(($scoreicondata != "") || ($deletescoreicon == 1),",scoreiconname='$scoreicon_name', scoreicondata='$scoreicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($topscoreicondata != "") || ($deletetopscoreicon == 1),",topscoreiconname='$topscoreicon_name', topscoreicondata='$topscoreicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($kingicondata != "") || ($deletekingicon == 1),",kingiconname='$kingicon_name', kingicondata='$kingicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($userdetailicondata != "") || ($deleteuserdetailicon == 1),",userdetailiconname='$userdetailicon_name', userdetailicondata='$userdetailicondata'","")."
                       "
.iif(($gamedetailicondata != "") || ($deletegamedetailicon == 1),",gamedetailiconname='$gamedetailicon_name', gamedetailicondata='$gamedetailicondata'","")."
                   WHERE arcadeid='
$arcadeid'"); 

soo... what should I replace w/ what?

Link14716 04-21-2003 01:03 AM

As I said before, those running Beta 2 of the vbProArcade hack MUST follow instructions posted earlier in this thread by a nice user (can't be bothered to get the username of this person while typing this). Note that those modifications for Beta 2 are not tested, and I will try to get a Beta 2 txt file up in the ZIP soon.

DigitalDesktops 04-21-2003 02:34 AM

here are the 15 new templates for the Arcade Pass. you need the Template Backup System in order to use them properly. :)
you will still have to modify the edited templates.

dstruct2k 04-21-2003 05:33 AM

So, wait a second.... My arcade is screwed then? I used the install instructions from the first post of this thread, and I've got Beta2 of the Arcade.

Could someone be kind enough to PM me a working copy of the proarcade.php file from Beta2? I really don't feel like re-hacking my files, and it's probably easier to just ask.

I don't have any other hacks for the Arcade installed, so pretty much anyone can send me it...

chavalo2 04-24-2003 07:20 AM

OK guys why is I cant even run this in mysql without errors.

Not sure how the rest of you are doing this as this is right from the 'how-to'

Code:

ALTER TABLE `user` ADD `arcadepass` INT(255) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;
INSERT INTO `store` (`id`, `action`, `title`, `costs`, `sold`, `imgurl`, `description`, `ok`, `quantity`) VALUES (NULL, 'arcadepass', 'Arcade Pass', '500', '0', 'images/arcade.gif', 'Buy a lifetime pass into the Arcade!', 'N', '0');

ALTER TABLE `arcadeconfig` ADD `passtimeout` BIGINT(255) DEFAULT '155520000' NOT NULL, ADD `epergamecost` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '1' NOT NULL, ADD `earcadepass` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '1' NOT NULL, ADD `eaph` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '1' NOT NULL, ADD `ejackpot` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '1' NOT NULL;

ALTER TABLE `arcadegames` ADD `playcost` int(255) NOT NULL default '10', ADD `jackpot` int(255) NOT NULL default '0', ADD `jackpotadd` int(255) NOT NULL default '5';

And here the errors from the mysql query :

Code:

SQL-query :  [Edit]

ALTER TABLE `user` ADD `arcadepass` INT(255) DEFAULT \'0\' NOT NULL;
INSERT INTO `store` (`id`, `action`, `title`, `costs`, `sold`, `imgurl`, `description`, `ok`, `quantity`) VALUES (NULL, \'arcadepass\', \'Arcade Pass\', \'500\', \'0\', \'images/arcade.gif\', \'Buy a lifetime pass into the Arcade!\', \'N\', \'0\');

ALTER TABLE `arcadeconfig` ADD `passtimeout` BIGINT(255) DEFAULT \'155520000\' NOT NULL, ADD `epergamecost` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT \'1\' NOT NULL, ADD `earcadepass` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT \'1\' NOT NULL, ADD `eaph` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT \'1\' NOT NULL, ADD `ejackpot` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT \'1\' NOT NULL;

ALTER TABLE `arcadegames` ADD `playcost` int(255) NOT NULL default \'10\', ADD `jackpot` int(255) NOT NULL default \'0\', ADD `jackpotadd` int(255) NOT NULL default \'5\';

MySQL said:


You have an error in your SQL syntax near '\'0\' NOT NULL;
INSERT INTO `store` (`id`, `action`, `title`, `costs`, `sold`, ' at line 1

Back

HELP???

chavalo2 04-24-2003 07:34 PM

Installed By: 62 users

and everyone of those 62 users can run a faulty query??!!

respond someone??

I definately wont/cant install if there is no support or a valid query request

Link14716 04-24-2003 10:29 PM

Get your host to upgrade phpMyAdmin or run these queries seperately! It should work without seperating them, however, it seems as if it won't work like that for you.

[sql]ALTER TABLE `user` ADD `arcadepass` INT(255) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;[/sql][sql]INSERT INTO `store` (`id`, `action`, `title`, `costs`, `sold`, `imgurl`, `description`, `ok`, `quantity`) VALUES (NULL, 'arcadepass', 'Arcade Pass', '500', '0', 'images/arcade.gif', 'Buy a lifetime pass into the Arcade!', 'N', '0');[/sql][sql]ALTER TABLE `arcadeconfig` ADD `passtimeout` BIGINT(255) DEFAULT '155520000' NOT NULL, ADD `epergamecost` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '1' NOT NULL, ADD `earcadepass` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '1' NOT NULL, ADD `eaph` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '1' NOT NULL, ADD `ejackpot` TINYINT(1) DEFAULT '1' NOT NULL; [/sql][sql]ALTER TABLE `arcadegames` ADD `playcost` int(255) NOT NULL default '10', ADD `jackpot` int(255) NOT NULL default '0', ADD `jackpotadd` int(255) NOT NULL default '5';[/sql]

chavalo2 04-25-2003 01:47 AM

well for the record I am running MySQL 3.23.54


As per your post above of the queries here are my results:

For

Code:

ALTER TABLE `user` ADD `arcadepass` INT(255) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;
I get errors that say:

SQL-query : [Edit]

ALTER TABLE `user` ADD `arcadepass` INT(255) DEFAULT \'0\' NOT NULL;

MySQL said:


You have an error in your SQL syntax near '\'0\' NOT NULL' at line 1

Back

Link14716 04-25-2003 02:17 AM

I said phpMyAdmin, not MySQL ;)

Try searching the Full Releases forum for one of the hacks that allow you to run queries from the admin center, install it, and run the queries seperate using that.

chavalo2 04-25-2003 03:00 AM

That was phpMyAdmin

Welcome to phpMyAdmin 2.2.0
MySQL 3.23.54 running on localhost

Still get those errors.

I installed and ran it through the admin CP as you stated and still get errors.

Code:

Database error in vBulletin Control Panel 2.3.0:

Invalid SQL: ALTER TABLE `user` ADD `arcadepass` INT(255) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;

mysql error: You have an error in your SQL syntax near ';
' at line 1

mysql error number: 1064

And on the next code:

Code:

Warning: mysql_num_fields(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource on line 27

Query Result - INSERT INTO `store` (`id`, `action`, `title`, `costs`, `sold`, `imgurl`, `description`, `ok`, `quantity`) VALUES (NULL, 'arcadepass', 'Arcade Pass', '500', '0', 'images/arcade.gif', 'Buy a lifetime pass into the Arcade!', 'N', '0');

and with phpmyadmin:

Code:

Warning: mysql_num_fields(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource on line 27

Query Result - INSERT INTO `store` (`id`, `action`, `title`, `costs`, `sold`, `imgurl`, `description`, `ok`, `quantity`) VALUES (NULL, \'arcadepass\', \'Arcade Pass\', \'500\', \'0\', \'images/arcade.gif\', \'Buy a lifetime pass into the Arcade!\', \'N\', \'0\');

MySQL said:


You have an error in your SQL syntax near 'Warning: mysql_num_fields(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resou' at line 1

Back


DigitalDesktops 04-25-2003 03:04 AM

hmm try doing this:

[sql] ALTER TABLE user ADD arcadepass INT(255) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;[/sql]

chavalo2 04-25-2003 03:25 AM

Quote:

Today at 04:04 AM DigitalDesktops said this in Post #116
hmm try doing this:

[sql] ALTER TABLE user ADD arcadepass INT(255) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;[/sql]


hmmm that one worked thanks... any help on the next few queries please :nervous:

chavalo2 04-25-2003 04:19 AM

I figured out the third Query on the 'to-do'

Code:

ALTER TABLE arcadeconfig ADD passtimeout BIGINT(255) DEFAULT 155520000 NOT NULL, ADD epergamecost TINYINT(1) DEFAULT 1 NOT NULL, ADD earcadepass TINYINT(1) DEFAULT 1 NOT NULL, ADD eaph TINYINT(1) DEFAULT 1 NOT NULL, ADD ejackpot TINYINT(1) DEFAULT 1 NOT NULL
Here is the 4th working one also:

Code:

ALTER TABLE arcadegames ADD playcost int(255) NOT NULL default 10, ADD jackpot int(255) NOT NULL default 0, ADD jackpotadd int(255) NOT NULL default 5;
Number 2 has me baffled.

chavalo2 04-25-2003 06:12 AM

Here is the one I cant get:

Code:

INSERT INTO `store` (`id`, `action`, `title`, `costs`, `sold`, `imgurl`, `description`, `ok`, `quantity`) VALUES (NULL, 'arcadepass', 'Arcade Pass', '500', '0', 'images/arcade.gif', 'Buy a lifetime pass into the Arcade!', 'N', '0');

GaleForce 04-30-2003 01:07 AM

Looks nice, going to install it right now.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01689 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,009KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (16)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete