vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - Featured Threads (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=320387)

hazem_aliraqi 01-19-2016 10:22 AM

thank u mark that was awesome installed and 5 stars

Q \ can i get the number (count) of the Featured Threads for each user ?

and add the count to postbit ?

jagtpf 01-19-2016 02:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jagtpf (Post 2562958)
Line 1394 seems to be pointing at the 'if statement'.

The database in config.php is set to mysql - and everything else, Live and Test are running OK with this setting.


just discovered through diagnostics that vBulletin (admincp) has advised :
class_core.php
Quote:

File does not contain expected contents!

MarkFL 01-19-2016 05:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jagtpf (Post 2562983)
just discovered through diagnostics that vBulletin (admincp) has advised :
class_core.php

Did you upload a fresh version of that file and now everything works?

MarkFL 01-19-2016 05:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2562962)
thank u mark that was awesome installed and 5 stars


Q \ can i get the number (count) of the Featured Threads for each user ?

and add the count to postbit ?

I sort of already have this, if you set "Recognize "Featured Threads" Authors In Postbits/Profiles" to "Yes" in the "Icons" section of the settings. The icon has a tooltip that indicates how many "Featured Threads" the user has authored. :)

ikopylov 01-19-2016 06:34 PM

Hi Mark!
Minor bugs in mod Featured Threads v1.9.7

1
Replase all phrases to {vb:rawphrase vb_standart_phrase}

This is for non English forums

2
Find and replase

<br> ==> <br />
<img src="' . $icon . '">'; ==> <img src="' . $icon . '" alt="" />';
<input bla-bla-bla> ==> <input bla-bla-bla />
<hr></hr> ==> <hr />


3
This is for forums with UTF8:


Code:

$preview = substr($firstpost['pagetext'], 0, $vbulletin->options['threadpreview']);
==>
Code:

$preview = iconv_substr($firstpost['pagetext'], 0, $vbulletin->options['threadpreview'], 'UTF-8');
next

Code:

$forum_trunc = strlen($forum_name) > $forum_length ? substr($forum_name,0,$forum_length) . "...": $forum_name;
==>
Code:

$forum_trunc = strlen($forum_name) > $forum_length ? iconv_substr($forum_name,0,$forum_length, 'UTF-8') . "...": $forum_name;

4
Some forums have a short URL:

Member, Forum, Thread

Code:

return '<a title="' . $title . '" href="member.php?' . $user_name['userid'] . '-' . $user_name['username'] . '" target="_blank">' . $open_tag . $user_name['username'] . $close_tag . '</a>';
==>
Code:

return '<a title="' . $title . '" href="member.php?u=' . $user_name['userid'] . '" target="_blank">' . $open_tag . $user_name['username'] . $close_tag . '</a>';
next

Code:

$thread .= '<a title="' . get_thread_preview($threadinfo['firstpostid']) . '" style="color: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkcolor'] . '; ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkformat'] .'" href="showthread.php?' . $threadinfo['threadid'] . '-' . str_replace(' ', '-', $threadinfo['title']) . '">' . $threadinfo['title'] . '</a>';
==>
Code:

$thread .= '<a title="' . get_thread_preview($threadinfo['firstpostid']) . '" style="color: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkcolor'] . '; ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkformat'] .'" href="showthread.php?t=' . $threadinfo['threadid'] . '">' . $threadinfo['title'] . '</a>';
next

Code:

return '<td style="border-right: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_border'] . '"><a title="' . $ftitle . '" style="color: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkcolor'] . '; ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkformat'] .'" href="forumdisplay.php?' . $ftthread['forumid'] . '-' . str_replace(' ', '-', $vbulletin->forumcache[$ftthread['forumid']]['title'])  . '">' . $forum_trunc . '</a></td>';
==>
Code:

return '<td style="border-right: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_border'] . '"><a title="' . $ftitle . '" style="color: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkcolor'] . '; ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkformat'] .'" href="forumdisplay.php?f=' . $thread['forumid'] . '">' . $forum_trunc . '</a></td>';

MarkFL 01-19-2016 07:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ikopylov (Post 2562993)
Hi Mark!
Minor bugs in mod Featured Threads v1.9.7

1
Replase all phrases to {vb:rawphrase vb_standart_phrase}

This is for non English forums

2
Find and replase

<br> ==> <br />
<img src="' . $icon . '">'; ==> <img src="' . $icon . '" alt="" />';
<input bla-bla-bla> ==> <input bla-bla-bla />
<hr></hr> ==> <hr />


3
This is for forums with UTF8:


Code:

$preview = substr($firstpost['pagetext'], 0, $vbulletin->options['threadpreview']);
==>
Code:

$preview = iconv_substr($firstpost['pagetext'], 0, $vbulletin->options['threadpreview'], 'UTF-8');
next

Code:

$forum_trunc = strlen($forum_name) > $forum_length ? substr($forum_name,0,$forum_length) . "...": $forum_name;
==>
Code:

$forum_trunc = strlen($forum_name) > $forum_length ? iconv_substr($forum_name,0,$forum_length, 'UTF-8') . "...": $forum_name;

4
Some forums have a short URL:

Member, Forum, Thread

Code:

return '<a title="' . $title . '" href="member.php?' . $user_name['userid'] . '-' . $user_name['username'] . '" target="_blank">' . $open_tag . $user_name['username'] . $close_tag . '</a>';
==>
Code:

return '<a title="' . $title . '" href="member.php?u=' . $user_name['userid'] . '" target="_blank">' . $open_tag . $user_name['username'] . $close_tag . '</a>';
next

Code:

$thread .= '<a title="' . get_thread_preview($threadinfo['firstpostid']) . '" style="color: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkcolor'] . '; ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkformat'] .'" href="showthread.php?' . $threadinfo['threadid'] . '-' . str_replace(' ', '-', $threadinfo['title']) . '">' . $threadinfo['title'] . '</a>';
==>
Code:

$thread .= '<a title="' . get_thread_preview($threadinfo['firstpostid']) . '" style="color: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkcolor'] . '; ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkformat'] .'" href="showthread.php?t=' . $threadinfo['threadid'] . '">' . $threadinfo['title'] . '</a>';
next

Code:

return '<td style="border-right: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_border'] . '"><a title="' . $ftitle . '" style="color: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkcolor'] . '; ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkformat'] .'" href="forumdisplay.php?' . $ftthread['forumid'] . '-' . str_replace(' ', '-', $vbulletin->forumcache[$ftthread['forumid']]['title'])  . '">' . $forum_trunc . '</a></td>';
==>
Code:

return '<td style="border-right: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_border'] . '"><a title="' . $ftitle . '" style="color: ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkcolor'] . '; ' . $vbulletin->options['markfl_ft_linkformat'] .'" href="forumdisplay.php?f=' . $thread['forumid'] . '">' . $forum_trunc . '</a></td>';

1.) Using phrasing (a HUGE task) is on my to-do list. It could be a while before I can get to it.

2.) Those slashes add no functionality to HTML and are not necessary.

3.) I will eventually look into adding UTF-8 encoding functionality. I'm learning as I go.

4.) I tried giving URLs that are the most standard, and play nicely with SEO mods.

ikopylov 01-20-2016 07:18 AM

1.
It is very necessary. Put it at 1st line in you TODO list. )))

2.
If we used the specification DOCTYPE HTML it would be appropriate to use <br>
But in VB we use specification DOCTYPE XHTML in this case it is necessary to use <br />, <hr />, <input />, <img /> and then the code is valid

3.
php substr() function with utf-8 leaves "�" marks at the end before "..."
I showed how to solve this little problem

4.
Maybe you can add settings option SEO link | Standard Link

jagtpf 01-20-2016 08:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2562990)
Did you upload a fresh version of that file and now everything works?

To be honest, I haven't. Reason being that the Live and Test Forums run perfectly well with the file as it is.
Your Mod seems to be the first instance of something not totally right.

But I'll give it a try and, obviously, let you know.

Many thanks for your kind work and patience on helping.

One food for thought as an enhancement could be options to create more than one variety of nomination? Similar to DBTechs vBnominate...


EDIT : Sorry Mark - have updated the class_core.php file (test forum) - diagnostics clears as OK - but the error continues.

MarkFL 01-20-2016 03:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jagtpf (Post 2563020)
To be honest, I haven't. Reason being that the Live and Test Forums run perfectly well with the file as it is.
Your Mod seems to be the first instance of something not totally right.

But I'll give it a try and, obviously, let you know.

Many thanks for your kind work and patience on helping.

One food for thought as an enhancement could be options to create more than one variety of nomination? Similar to DBTechs vBnominate...


EDIT : Sorry Mark - have updated the class_core.php file (test forum) - diagnostics clears as OK - but the error continues.

From what I gather from the code you posted, the error has to do with a query...but I don't know which one(s), as there are many queries in this product. What version of vB/PHP/MySQL are you running?

jagtpf 01-20-2016 03:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563058)
From what I gather from the code you posted, the error has to do with a query...but I don't know which one(s), as there are many queries in this product. What version of vB/PHP/MySQL are you running?


(Don't forget I'm only running (!) this on my test Forum via xampp; so there might - probably - possibly be fewer/no issues on the Live).

vB 4.2.3 C1

PC - test Forum
Server Type WINNT
Web Server Apache v2.4.17
PHP 5.6.15
MySQL Version 10.1.9-MariaDB
MySQL Packet Size 1.00 MB

Live Forum
Server Type Linux
Web Server Apache
PHP 5.6.16
MySQL Version 5.6.28
MySQL Packet Size 256.00 MB

MarkFL 01-20-2016 03:27 PM

If I had to wager a guess, it would be the MariaDB that's at the heart of the issue...:)

jagtpf 01-20-2016 03:34 PM

Poor old Maria !

MarkFL 01-20-2016 04:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ikopylov (Post 2563018)
1.
It is very necessary. Put it at 1st line in you TODO list. )))

As I said, it is on my list. I plan to use phrasing in all of my products, and so it could be a while before I get to this one. I apologize if this causes you any inconvenience. I am just one person, doing this in my spare time, for free.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ikopylov (Post 2563018)
2.
If we used the specification DOCTYPE HTML it would be appropriate to use <br>
But in VB we use specification DOCTYPE XHTML in this case it is necessary to use <br />, <hr />, <input />, <img /> and then the code is valid

It appears vB (all of the sites I use) employs:

HTML Code:

<!DOCTYPE html...
And so the closing slashes are optional. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by ikopylov (Post 2563018)
3.
php substr() function with utf-8 leaves "�" marks at the end before "..."
I showed how to solve this little problem

As I said, I will look into that.

Quote:

Originally Posted by ikopylov (Post 2563018)
4.
Maybe you can add settings option SEO link | Standard Link

I may look into that, as part of the next update. :)

MarkFL 01-21-2016 04:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ikopylov (Post 2563018)
2.
If we used the specification DOCTYPE HTML it would be appropriate to use <br>
But in VB we use specification DOCTYPE XHTML in this case it is necessary to use <br />, <hr />, <input />, <img /> and then the code is valid

I looked more into this, and I discovered that the Style Variable "htmldoctype" uses the XHTML 1.0 transitional declaration, and so admit I was wrong, and will add the closing slashes when I update this product, so that the code is valid.

Thank you for bringing this to my attention. :)

hazem_aliraqi 01-21-2016 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2562991)
I sort of already have this, if you set "Recognize "Featured Threads" Authors In Postbits/Profiles" to "Yes" in the "Icons" section of the settings. The icon has a tooltip that indicates how many "Featured Threads" the user has authored. :)

i get this

PHP Code:

Database error in vBulletin 4.2.2:

Invalid SQL:

        
SELECT COUNT(*) AS thread_countthread.postuserid
        FROM thread 
AS thread
        INNER JOIN featuredthreads 
AS featuredthreads
        ON thread
.threadid featuredthreads.threadid
        WHERE thread
.postuserid 1


hazem_aliraqi 01-21-2016 06:28 PM

can i get the number like this {vb:raw post.posts} in postbit ?

MarkFL 01-21-2016 06:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2563141)
i get this

PHP Code:

Database error in vBulletin 4.2.2:

Invalid SQL:

        
SELECT COUNT(*) AS thread_countthread.postuserid
        FROM thread 
AS thread
        INNER JOIN featuredthreads 
AS featuredthreads
        ON thread
.threadid featuredthreads.threadid
        WHERE thread
.postuserid 1


I don't see where the SQL is invalid...is there any information regarding the error?

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2563142)
can i get the number like this {vb:raw post.posts} in postbit ?

Yes, I will include this in the next update. :)

MarkFL 01-22-2016 03:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2563142)
can i get the number like this {vb:raw post.posts} in postbit ?

I have added this to the product, but it relies on the same query that is giving you an error, so we need to figure out why it is not working on your installation. :)

I will wait to publish it though, because I am working on a major upgrade, and this will be part of it.

hazem_aliraqi 01-23-2016 06:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563177)
I have added this to the product, but it relies on the same query that is giving you an error, so we need to figure out why it is not working on your installation. :)

I will wait to publish it though, because I am working on a major upgrade, and this will be part of it.



thank you mark i have made the COUNT from sql using php file

how can i find the Featured Threads for each user ?

i don't want a major upgrade its hard to translate for arabic language :)

hazem_aliraqi 01-23-2016 06:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563143)
I don't see where the SQL is invalid...is there any information regarding the error?



Yes, I will include this in the next update. :)

this


PHP Code:

MySQL Error   Mixing of GROUP columns (MIN(),MAX(),COUNT(),...) with no GROUP columns is illegal if there is no GROUP BY clause
Error Number  
1140 


MarkFL 01-23-2016 06:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2563244)
thank you mark i have made the COUNT from sql using php file

how can i find the Featured Threads for each user ?

i don't want a major upgrade its hard to translate for arabic language :)

I need more information regarding the SQL error you get when you try to display the icon next to the names of "Featured Threads" authors in postbits/profiles. You posted that you are getting an error, but not why.

MarkFL 01-23-2016 06:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2563245)
this


PHP Code:

MySQL Error   Mixing of GROUP columns (MIN(),MAX(),COUNT(),...) with no GROUP columns is illegal if there is no GROUP BY clause
Error Number  
1140 


This is the query:

PHP Code:

    $myfeatured $vbulletin->db->query_first("
        SELECT COUNT(*) AS thread_count, thread.postuserid
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "thread AS thread
        INNER JOIN " 
TABLE_PREFIX "featuredthreads AS featuredthreads
        ON thread.threadid = featuredthreads.threadid
        WHERE thread.postuserid = " 
$post['userid']
    ); 

I use "COUNT" all the time without a "GROUP BY" clause. What MySQL version are you using?

hazem_aliraqi 01-23-2016 06:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563248)
This is the query:

PHP Code:

    $myfeatured $vbulletin->db->query_first("
        SELECT COUNT(*) AS thread_count, thread.postuserid
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "thread AS thread
        INNER JOIN " 
TABLE_PREFIX "featuredthreads AS featuredthreads
        ON thread.threadid = featuredthreads.threadid
        WHERE thread.postuserid = " 
$post['userid']
    ); 

I use "COUNT" all the time without a "GROUP BY" clause. What MySQL version are you using?



version 5.0.51

MarkFL 01-23-2016 07:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2563249)
version 5.0.51

Try changing the query to:

PHP Code:

    $myfeatured $vbulletin->db->query_first("
        SELECT COUNT(*) AS thread_count, thread.postuserid
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "thread AS thread
        INNER JOIN " 
TABLE_PREFIX "featuredthreads AS featuredthreads
        ON thread.threadid = featuredthreads.threadid
        WHERE thread.postuserid = " 
$post['userid'] . "
        GROUP BY thread.postuserid
    "
); 

In the plugins titled:
  • Show Featured Authors (Postbit)
  • Show Featured Authors (Postbit - Quick Reply)
  • Show Featured Authors (Profile)

If that works, then we will proceed from there. :)

hazem_aliraqi 01-23-2016 07:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563251)
Try changing the query to:

PHP Code:

    $myfeatured $vbulletin->db->query_first("
        SELECT COUNT(*) AS thread_count, thread.postuserid
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "thread AS thread
        INNER JOIN " 
TABLE_PREFIX "featuredthreads AS featuredthreads
        ON thread.threadid = featuredthreads.threadid
        WHERE thread.postuserid = " 
$post['userid'] . "
        GROUP BY thread.postuserid
    "
); 

In the plugins titled:
  • Show Featured Authors (Postbit)
  • Show Featured Authors (Postbit - Quick Reply)
  • Show Featured Authors (Profile)

If that works, then we will proceed from there. :)




awesome
works successfully :)

thank you

MarkFL 01-23-2016 07:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2563252)
awesome
works successfully :)

thank you

Okay, now if you wish for this data to show up in the postbit userinfo area (if you are also showing the icon next to the username), try adding this code:

PHP Code:

        $t 'Thread';
        if (
$myfeatured['thread_count'] > 1)
        {
            
$t .= 's';
        }
        
$template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts'] .= '<dt title="Featured Thread Author">FT Author</dt> <dd>' $myfeatured['thread_count'] . ' ' $t '</dd>'

within the if statement (at the end within it) in the plugins titled:
  • Show Featured Authors (Postbit)
  • Show Featured Authors (Postbit - Quick Reply)

hazem_aliraqi 01-23-2016 07:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563253)
Okay, now if you wish for this data to show up in the postbit userinfo area (if you are also showing the icon next to the username), try adding this code:

PHP Code:

        $t 'Thread';
        if (
$myfeatured['thread_count'] > 1)
        {
            
$t .= 's';
        }
        
$template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts'] .= '<dt title="Featured Thread Author">FT Author</dt> <dd>' $myfeatured['thread_count'] . ' ' $t '</dd>'

within the if statement (at the end within it) in the plugins titled:
  • Show Featured Authors (Postbit)
  • Show Featured Authors (Postbit - Quick Reply)



thank you mark

i use this php file with field42



PHP Code:

SELECT COUNT(*) AS thread_count
FROM thread 
AS thread
INNER JOIN featuredthreads 
AS featuredthreads
ON thread
.threadid featuredthreads.threadid
WHERE thread
.postuserid userfield.userid 


is that right ?

MarkFL 01-23-2016 08:03 AM

You should be able to do this without having to use a profile field...you wouldn't want to have to run an additional query for each postbit, redundantly updating a profile field each time.

hazem_aliraqi 01-23-2016 08:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563255)
You should be able to do this without having to use a profile field...you wouldn't want to have to run an additional query for each postbit, redundantly updating a profile field each time.


i used Scheduled Tasks for updating user field in every 24 hour

MarkFL 01-23-2016 08:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hazem_aliraqi (Post 2563256)
i used Scheduled Tasks for updating user field in every 24 hour

I would simply use the query that is already being run to display the information in the postbit, as I suggested above. If you wish to do it differently, then that's fine. :)

jagtpf 01-28-2016 08:28 AM

Have now installed on Live site and am trying to configure it for a particular purpose. That of member nominations & member voting.

Will let you know how it goes !

I can see you've put an awful lot of work into this - Another product from you that shows your kind generous nature.

ps : Like an earlier poster I could do with a second instance of this for another facility :D

jagtpf 01-28-2016 08:32 AM

Ah - One query.

In above instructions; custom icon goes in "images/icons" folder according to settings display, but text beneath says it goes into "markfl_featuredthreads/icons".

I could save myself the bother and put into both locations - but just wondered which was correct :D

jagtpf 01-28-2016 08:38 AM

mmm - activating on Live Forum is similar to that on test site - but I don't get an error message - just a blank screen.

Will investigate I've got all the files on the server and in the 'right' places....

EDIT : All OK - Have deactivated for the moment .....

jagtpf 01-28-2016 11:47 AM

Me stumped.

Test Site :

Notifications switched off.
CMS disabled.
Sideblocks disabled.
All products/plugins disabled.

Feature Threads enabled. Error message, as before. No database error.

All files etc correctly placed - fresh version of download zip file checked against original.

MarkFL 01-28-2016 03:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jagtpf (Post 2563663)
Ah - One query.

In above instructions; custom icon goes in "images/icons" folder according to settings display, but text beneath says it goes into "markfl_featuredthreads/icons".

I could save myself the bother and put into both locations - but just wondered which was correct :D

The icons I have included with the product should be in the "markfl_featuredthreads/icons" folder, but if you wish to use your own icon, then upload it to the "images/icons"folder, as per the settings description. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by jagtpf (Post 2563665)
mmm - activating on Live Forum is similar to that on test site - but I don't get an error message - just a blank screen.

Will investigate I've got all the files on the server and in the 'right' places....


EDIT : All OK - Have deactivated for the moment .....

Where/when do you get a blank screen?

Quote:

Originally Posted by jagtpf (Post 2563679)
Me stumped.

Test Site :

Notifications switched off.
CMS disabled.
Sideblocks disabled.
All products/plugins disabled.

Feature Threads enabled. Error message, as before. No database error.

All files etc correctly placed - fresh version of download zip file checked against original.

What error message do you get?

jagtpf 01-29-2016 06:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563691)
The icons I have included with the product should be in the "markfl_featuredthreads/icons" folder, but if you wish to use your own icon, then upload it to the "images/icons"folder, as per the settings description. :)

>>>>

You may choose to display an image icon for the featured threads in several places. You are given a choice of 5 included icons, or you may upload your own and give its filename in the settings. You must upload your custom icon to the "markfl_featuredthreads/icons" folder.



Quote:


Where/when do you get a blank screen?

What error message do you get?

Blank Screen : After activating product, accessing / refreshing Forum through any link, including forum.php.

On test site : error : As previously mentioned; above; but I've just had another go through forum.php and I've received effectively timeout error....

Quote:

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in C:\xampp\htdocs\poetsl\markfl_featuredthreads\feat urebuild.php on line 545

MarkFL 01-29-2016 02:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jagtpf (Post 2563762)
>>>>

You may choose to display an image icon for the featured threads in several places. You are given a choice of 5 included icons, or you may upload your own and give its filename in the settings. You must upload your custom icon to the "markfl_featuredthreads/icons" folder.

Blank Screen : After activating product, accessing / refreshing Forum through any link, including forum.php.

On test site : error : As previously mentioned; above; but I've just had another go through forum.php and I've received effectively timeout error....

Okay, sorry for the confusion...the setting description is wrong, and the custom icon does need to be upload to your "markfl_featuredthreads/icons" folder. :o

The blank screen I presume is associated with the error you are getting, which I have no idea about. :(

jagtpf 01-29-2016 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MarkFL (Post 2563780)
Okay, sorry for the confusion...the setting description is wrong, and the custom icon does need to be upload to your "markfl_featuredthreads/icons" folder. :o

The blank screen I presume is associated with the error you are getting, which I have no idea about. :(

Not to worry. The blank screen is, I guess, indicative of the Forum not loading properly and is a result of a time out. I may be getting a specific error message on my test because I have debug mode switched on, but not on the Live Forum.

If no one else has a similar issue, there must be something in the Forum that differs - and yet!?

I'll keep trying and see if I can isolate the particular problem. Though with all hacks disabled, including vBs :(

MarkFL 01-29-2016 02:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jagtpf (Post 2563781)
Not to worry. The blank screen is, I guess, indicative of the Forum not loading properly and is a result of a time out. I may be getting a specific error message on my test because I have debug mode switched on, but not on the Live Forum.

If no one else has a similar issue, there must be something in the Forum that differs - and yet!?

I'll keep trying and see if I can isolate the particular problem. Though with all hacks disabled, including vBs :(

No one else has reported a timeout issue, but to me if one person has the issue, then it is an issue overall. The only thing I can offer at this point is if you would like for me to come to your site and see if I can figure it out, send me the login credentials to a temporary admin account by PM.

jagtpf 01-30-2016 07:50 AM

I'm suspecting a template issue, though I can't be sure.

If I uncheck
"Render CSS/Featured Threads List Below Navbar/Above Footer",
I can load the test Forum and see "Featured Threads" on the navbar.

But featurepage.php doesn't load up, with time-out error

I'll PM details for Admin access to the Live site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01729 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,951KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (20)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (11)bbcode_php_printable
  • (37)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete