vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Navigation Manager Enhancements (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=283123)

Jakub03 05-30-2012 09:54 PM

Nvm fixed my problem :P

Hippy 05-30-2012 10:03 PM

Thanks for the efforts
on maken this worth the upgrade

jamalmouad 05-30-2012 11:02 PM

nice plugin
Thank you

kapii 05-30-2012 11:56 PM

Why is the "Target" only available if you edit a tab and not add a new tab?

LgsOfChampions 05-31-2012 05:19 PM

anyway for a screen shot or a demo site I can view? I'm new to all this and trying to understand what this does!!! Excuse my dumbness lol

Andreas 05-31-2012 05:23 PM

There ain't much to see except a few new input controls in ACP, but i'll try to make a few screenshots when I've got time (which is ... never :().

AusPhotography 05-31-2012 10:46 PM

Thanks!

Does this now export <navigation> (enhanced) with other products ?

Kym

Andreas 06-01-2012 03:58 AM

It should :)

AusPhotography 06-01-2012 08:15 AM

If you have a TAB or link URL that is in this form : (beta 4)
{options.bburl}/home.php{session.sessionurl_q}
The URL renders as:
http://test.ausphotography.net.au/forum/http://test.ausphotography.net.au/forum/home.php
A bit strange!

AusPhotography 06-01-2012 09:21 AM

I found the problem...
Hook expand_navigation_state plugin Make URLs absolute
It needs to ignore URLs starting with:
  • .
  • /
  • {
  • http(s)://
  • javascript://

Something ugly like this...
Code:

if (VB_AREA != 'AdminCP' AND vB::$vbulletin->options['bburl_basepath'] AND $data['url'] AND !preg_match('#^https{0,1}://#si', $data['url']) AND !substr($data['url'],0,13) == 'javascript://' AND !substr($data['url'],0,1) == '.' AND !substr($data['url'],0,1) == '/' AND !substr($data['url'],0,1) == '{')

odln018 06-01-2012 01:07 PM

I am so frustrated with these blasted navbar managers. I cannot seem to get the thing to do what I want.

Even something basic such as the following:

Created a tab called "Arcade", pointed it to Arcade.php, but when I click on it, it goes to the page, but does not highlight the tab.

Second, I created a menu under "forum", called "Admin Tools", added Admincp to it, none of it shows up. I ensured permissions.

Would appreciate any assistance.

hsoen 06-01-2012 01:26 PM

Can this Add-On solve the problem of overlapping nav link menu of Forum tab with iTrader tab for vBulletin 4.2.0?

aae55555 06-01-2012 02:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by odln018 (Post 2335423)
I am so frustrated with these blasted navbar managers. I cannot seem to get the thing to do what I want.

Even something basic such as the following:

Created a tab called "Arcade", pointed it to Arcade.php, but when I click on it, it goes to the page, but does not highlight the tab.

Enter the appropriate "THIS_SCRIPT" value in the navigation manager for that specific tab. In the "Scripts" text field.

If there is no THIS_SCRIPT value on that page, you must add it to the page first using the following syntax as an example:
Quote:

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'arcade');
Then add "arcade" to the THIS_SCRIPT section ( In the "Scripts" text field.) in Nav Manager. Hope that helps, or at least helps you to do further research.

Andreas 06-01-2012 02:51 PM

Quote:

Can this Add-On solve the problem of overlapping nav link menu of Forum tab with iTrader tab for vBulletin 4.2.0?
That sounds like this Add-on is not compatible with vBulletin 4.2, eg. does not use the Navigation Manager.
Solution:
Wait for an update or disable the affected Plug-in and re-create the navigation in Navigation Manager.

Quote:

Created a tab called "Arcade", pointed it to Arcade.php, but when I click on it, it goes to the page, but does not highlight the tab.
This is the expected behaviour.

The system does not know that it should highlight the tab when the link is accessed.

There are several ways to achieve what you want
  • Set Append Tab id = Yes
    This changes to link to arcade.php?tabid=<X>.
    When the link is clicked the tabid is recoginzed and the tab does get highlighted
    Pro: Very easy
    Con: You are affectivtely creating duplicated content and it will only work for the tab link itself, if there are links within the tab and the user clicks it the tab will not active
  • Set the script id for the tab
    Pro: No duplicate content, the tab also becomes active if a user accesses arcade.php another way
    Con: You have to find out the THIS_SCRIPT constant for arcade.php it will only work for the tab link itself, if there are links within the tab and the user clicks it the tab will not active
  • Add some Plug-ins to handle tab activation
    Pro: This is the best solution and will also work for links within the tab if coded accordingly
    Con: You will need programming knowledge

odln018 06-01-2012 03:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aae55555 (Post 2335434)
Enter the appropriate "THIS_SCRIPT" value in the navigation manager for that specific tab. In the "Scripts" text field.

If there is no THIS_SCRIPT value on that page, you must add it to the page first using the following syntax as an example:


Then add "arcade" to the THIS_SCRIPT section ( In the "Scripts" text field.) in Nav Manager. Hope that helps, or at least helps you to do further research.


Great - all set there! Thank you.

Next question:

I'm wanting to have a separate tab, that's essentially a "placeholder" for links.

So, I'd have a tab called "Special Access", then I would have two links for "Jukebox", and "Library".

What I can't figure out is the url. It doesn't have a specific page, and if it requires one, I don't know what I would need to make to create one.

aae55555 06-01-2012 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by odln018 (Post 2335482)
Great - all set there! Thank you.

Next question:

I'm wanting to have a separate tab, that's essentially a "placeholder" for links.

So, I'd have a tab called "Special Access", then I would have two links for "Jukebox", and "Library".

What I can't figure out is the url. It doesn't have a specific page, and if it requires one, I don't know what I would need to make to create one.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=228112

odln018 06-02-2012 12:18 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Thank you, I've made more progress.

My last question (I hope), is that I can't make the tab highlight for some reason.

Screenshots enclosed.

Boofo 06-02-2012 05:57 AM

Andreas,

How do we add a heading and have it still show in a mod if they don't have your mod here installed?

This works with your mod installed:

Code:

'navtype'  => 'heading',

But it doesn't work if your mod is disabled or not installed.

Andreas 06-02-2012 07:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo (Post 2335701)
Andreas,

How do we add a heading and have it still show in a mod if they don't have your mod here installed?

That is not possible, sorry.

Boofo 06-02-2012 07:35 AM

So, unless they have this mod installed, too, then we need to go another route.

Andreas 06-02-2012 08:17 AM

Yep.

BirdOPrey5 06-02-2012 09:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo (Post 2335720)
So, unless they have this mod installed, too, then we need to go another route.

Just set this mod as a dependency...

aae55555 06-02-2012 01:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by odln018 (Post 2335638)
Thank you, I've made more progress.

My last question (I hope), is that I can't make the tab highlight for some reason.


Screenshots enclosed.

All the answers you need are in post 93 and 94 :up:

Boofo 06-02-2012 03:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 (Post 2335750)
Just set this mod as a dependency...

Yeah, it looks like that may be the only route to go now.

Boofo 06-02-2012 06:48 PM

I am now getting this error when I re-install a mod that I have used this with:

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 4.2.0:

Invalid SQL:
UPDATE navigation SET

### UPDATE QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
WHERE name = 'link_nzc5_955' AND NOT (state & 2);

MySQL Error  : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'WHERE name = 'link_nzc5_955' AND NOT (state & 2)' at line 4
Error Number  : 1064
Request Date  : Saturday, June 2nd 2012 @ 01:46:06 AM
Error Date    : Saturday, June 2nd 2012 @ 01:46:10 AM
Script        : http://www.iamgrumpy.com/forums/admincp/apm_product.php?do=productimport
Referrer      : http://www.iamgrumpy.com/forums/admincp/apm_product.php?do=productadd
IP Address    : xxx.xx.xx.xxx
Username      : Boofo
Classname    : vB_Database
MySQL Version : 5.5.22-cll

Stack Trace:

#0 vB_Database->halt() called in [path]/includes/class_core.php on line 426
#1 vB_Database->execute_query() called in [path]/includes/class_core.php on line 444
#2 vB_Database->query_write() called in [path]/packages/navmanenhancements/admin.php on line 47
#3 NavmanEnhancements_Admin->__destruct() called in [path]/admincp/apm_product.php on line 2571
#4 install_product() called in [path]/admincp/apm_product.php on line 2571


If I remove the install code for your mod in the xml file, then it installs fine although there are things missing.

Andreas 06-02-2012 09:11 PM

Hmm ... that should not happen.

Could you post the XML?

Boofo 06-02-2012 09:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andreas (Post 2335938)
Hmm ... that should not happen.

Could you post the XML?


I would rather send you the xml or do it via PM. I don't want to post it here as it is a private mod.

Paul. 06-03-2012 11:21 AM

THIS_SCRIPT confuses me.
A lot of the info on here and vB's Nav Manager is going by the assumption that people know what they're reading.

I just get confused each time and give up! Tried adding ''Google'' tabs to test but failed. :(

I just use an add on by Hispano or something.

vb50kgpoo 06-03-2012 04:31 PM

Hi Andreas
Thanks for the mod.
I foolishly upgraded from 3.8. to 4.2.0 when the upgrade read me file I read contained no warnings about compatibility issues.

So now I am stuck with 4.2.0, and the main problem I guess is the navbar.

The add-ons I have are vBadvanced links directory and Marysclassifieds. I have added them to the navbar using the navbar manager but of course the sub-navigation menus for each do not appear.

Before I install your mod and dig myself an even deeper hole, will your mod allow me to fix this / add the sub navigation menus for each?

Sorry, I am not a techy and I have asked vB to remove 4.2.0 and reinstall 3.8. for me (as I was given no warning) and it seems they can not.

silberfuchs 06-03-2012 04:38 PM

Hi Andreas,

I created a new link but didn't choose the right add-on. Now I cannot delete this mistake any longer. I get the error message:

"element konnte nicht gefunden werden, wobei navid = 49"

Any idea?

Andreas 06-03-2012 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Antique-Swords (Post 2336212)
Before I install your mod and dig myself an even deeper hole, will your mod allow me to fix this / add the sub navigation menus for each?

You don't need this Add-on to do that, it does work out-of-the-Box if both Add-ons do support vB 4.2

If they do not wou will have to creat eht navigation yourself.

AusPhotography 06-04-2012 01:54 AM

@Antique-Swords

For vBA mods just create the Nav you want using the NM.
You will need to disable the Nav plugin for the vBA product.
See: http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/show...047#post223047

AusPhotography 06-04-2012 02:18 AM

When I export a product for which I created an HTML item all I get is the basic tags but no content...

Eg:
Code:

                <html name="html_odc3_259" date="1338779545" username="Kym" version="4.2.0">
                </html>


Andreas 06-04-2012 04:31 AM

*eek*
The code to export "HTML" types is completely missing.

Will be fixed in Beta 5.

vb50kgpoo 06-04-2012 04:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Andreas (Post 2336224)
You don't need this Add-on to do that, it does work out-of-the-Box if both Add-ons do support vB 4.2

If they do not wou will have to creat eht navigation yourself.

Hi Andreas
Is there anything anywhere you can point me to, to do this, to create the sub nav links myself?

Andreas 06-04-2012 05:59 AM

<a href="https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/content.php/738-navigation-manager" target="_blank">https://www.vbulletin.com/forum/cont...gation-manager</a>

Igel1 06-05-2012 07:40 AM

Hello Andreas,

First of all thank you for the AddON.

The user groups control does not work.
# 30
Quote:

Confirmed, something is just not right with the permissions, if you choose more than one group for users is a member of ... do not show the tab for any selected groups. Same Applies to the user is not a member of ... if you choose more than one group shows the tab for all groups.
If this addon is active and CMS is set as homepage and i opening the URL then load the forum?
Without the addon is loaded, the CMS

I use navmanager_enhancements_1-0-0_Beta_4.zip

Andreas 06-05-2012 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Igel1 (Post 2336659)
The user groups control does not work.
# 30

Negative, does work just fine.


Quote:

If this addon is active and CMS is set as homepage and i opening the URL then load the forum?
Without the addon is loaded, the CMS
Negative, does work just fine.

kether1 06-05-2012 09:21 PM

Thank you for this Navigation Manager!! It made it so easy to add tabs, links, and all. I just finished getting my test forum updated and would like to export the nav manager work I have completed to install on my live site when I update it to 4.2. How do I do that? I cannot seem to figure it out.

Thanks so much,
Kether

AusPhotography 06-05-2012 10:14 PM

@kether ... just export the product files (Admin CP) relevant to the Nav you created.
You then re-import after your upgrade.

What I've done for my site is actually create a special addon product called 'apcustomisations' which contains all the extra navigation and minor plugins I use to tailor my site.

That way its all managed in one place.

Kym


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01660 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,835KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete