vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   ibProArcade Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   ibProArcade Fixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=249120)

Hippy 10-08-2010 11:27 AM

You lost me . Please post a screen shot

R4Z0R49 10-08-2010 12:41 PM

Hello Hippy,

lol Not sure how i lost you there but here

http://thebritishguards.co.uk/main/a...wtourney&tid=3

as you can see the crown background is now black but for users there background is still white i need to change that white background.

cheers

Hippy 10-08-2010 07:45 PM

for some reason that color is in the tables of the DB..

TABLE_PREFIX . "games_settings ADD `ladder_empty_color` VARCHAR(10) DEFAULT 'FFFFFF' NOT NULL");

or you could try and edited it here in arcade.php
Code:

$ladderhtml = "
                                        <!-- CSS Stylesheet -->
                                        <style type='text/css' id='tournament_css'>
                                        <!--
                                        .empty
                                        {
                                                background: #{$this->arcade->settings['ladder_empty_color']};
                                        }
                                        .qual
                                        {
                                                background: #{$this->arcade->settings['ladder_qual_color']};
                                        }
                                        .elim
                                        {
                                                background: #{$this->arcade->settings['ladder_elim_color']};
                                        }
                                        .disqual
                                        {
                                                background: #{$this->arcade->settings['ladder_disqual_color']};
                                        }
                                        -->
                                        </style>
                                        <!-- / CSS Stylesheet -->



this line
Code:

.empty
{background: #{$this->arcade->settings['ladder_empty_color']};
}

welcome jack12

R4Z0R49 10-08-2010 07:50 PM

Hippy your a start thank you worked perfect cheers :-)

jalmz 10-31-2010 02:59 AM

Thanks..

mod. please stick this one..

RitaW 11-12-2010 08:58 AM

Hippy. Thank you for these fixes. Really appreciate the time and effort you put into this.

Bob_R 11-27-2010 01:06 PM

Though I have it set up in my arcade settings to display trophies in the postbit legacy. Nothing shows. :confused:

Hippy 11-27-2010 01:33 PM

  • Open the Menu Styles & Templates
  • Click Style Manager
  • Select "Edit Templates" in the Dropdown-Menu
  • Scroll down and double-click on Postbit Templates
  • Choose postbit and click CUSTOMIZE in the right menu
  • vBulletin 3.x - Search for:
    <td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">
  • Below add:
    <div class="smallfont">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br /></div>
  • vBulletin 4.x - Search for:
    <dl class="userstats">
  • Below add:
    {vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}<br />
  • Click SAVE and edit the Template postbit_legacy
  • vBulletin 3.x - Search for:
    <if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
  • Above add:
    $post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br />
  • vBulletin 4.x - Search for:
    <vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if>
  • Above add:
    <dd>{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}</dd><br />
  • click SAVE and edit the Template navbar (below "Navigation/Breadcrumb Templates")

argothiusz 12-04-2010 07:33 AM

Updated to 4.1PL2 and it stopped working. For some reason, members keep getting "score cannot be submitted" and its automatically log them out. BUT, it works just fine for admin lol.

- Tried All the fixed
- All my permission are set correctly.

akxt660 12-04-2010 11:51 PM

Anyone can explain to me how this happened?

See the image bellow:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/12/74.jpg


I use the latest version! 2.7.0
VB 4.03 Version

LLent 12-08-2010 02:42 AM

when i play game and it ends it takes me back to forum home what can i do to remedy this what did i do wrong....

Hippy 12-08-2010 08:00 PM

never head of this...
so redirect you may have set ?

how long was the arcade installed ?

when did this start happening ?

what version are you running ?

forum or suite ?

LLent 12-08-2010 08:50 PM

i am using vb version 4.0.7 along with 2.7.0 for arcade i followed all directions but must went wrong somewhere i installed it 4 days ago and has done it since then takes me back to main forum after game finishes when i click submit score ...where would i change redirect if thats the case ...

thanks for fast response

HeLLCiTo 12-09-2010 05:59 AM

i think this is for the changes in de index.php, i hace this problem too.

--------------- Added [DATE]1291881997[/DATE] at [TIME]1291881997[/TIME] ---------------

i have those problem, i think it is for the changes in the index.php

Hippy 12-09-2010 08:06 PM

yep do the portal / index edit .. found in the zip archive..

LLent 12-11-2010 04:38 AM

i see the index php but what am i changing to stop the redirect and what do i put in as new code ...thanks in advance

Hippy 12-12-2010 07:05 PM

INFO - vbadvanced or another Portal.txt
Code:

If you are using vbAdvanced Portal and your /index.php is not the original one from vBulletin,
you have to edit your alternate index.php:

open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
        require_once('./global.php');

        switch($_POST['func'])
        {
                case "storeScore":
                $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
                $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
                break;

                case "saveGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
                break;

                case "loadGame":
                $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
                break;

                case "loadGameScores":
                $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
                $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
                $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
                $scores = $game[score];

                if($scores != false)
                {
                        //Return true
                        print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
                }
                else
                {
                        print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
                }
                break;
        }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)


LLent 12-15-2010 12:40 AM

many thanks hippy that did it funny thing it was recording my scores too but we are good now thanks....

Rich_Princess 12-15-2010 03:49 AM

Hey guys, Im having a problem with score submission/log out on submission of scores with this mod. I am running 4.1 as well. I have noticed that the arcade works fine for some of my members, but not for others. I did also notice all scores were erased when I made upgrade from 4.0.8 to 4.1.... There seems to be no usergroup discrimination either with this no permission/ not saving score issue. One of my admins are having trouble, while I am fine(admin).... I have looked through most of the files, but I am still fairly new here, lol. My members are getting a bit restless for the arcade and Im hoping someone can help :) Thanks for any help in advance guys!

Hippy 12-15-2010 08:17 PM

Hi Rich_Princess .. as far as the scores being erased, the upgrade had nothing to do with it to my knowledge.. the only thing that would od that would be a un-install.. or manualy editing the database via phpmyadmin etc..

the user groups can be edited admincp usergroups..

as far as score saving ..
Do you run the suite or the forum?

Do you use the index.php for the forum or forum.php?
Do you use vbadvanced ?

Did you add the code to your index file ? if your forum address is ending in forum.php?

Rich_Princess 12-16-2010 07:49 AM

Hey there, I am using suite version :) My addy ends in forums.php.. The code is added to my index.php as well.. Also my users are reporting that it is a 50/50 thing with this error too. Im am clueless at this point lol. I def do know that the arcade was running great without any complaints. Then the day after I updated to new version, I had 100 members saying they were having issues.. Hmmm, Id have to think it was from the update... Oh also, I am only one with access to phpmyadmin, CP, etc... Thank you so much for your insight, and I'm praying for a fix soon lol.. Thanks again and ttys!

Hippy 12-16-2010 08:15 PM

we can try a couple things ..
do you use MSN ?
if so add me as a contact.. my info is in my profile here ..

Rich_Princess 12-17-2010 07:27 PM

Added and msg sent! Thanks Hippy!!!!

Digital Jedi 12-18-2010 02:45 AM

This thread has kind of become one big long support thread, with no single subject. It kind of defeats the purpose of having a support forum if everyone is asking all their questions in one thread. While I think Hippy is doing a great job, having each of these questions in individual threads will help other users down the road when doing searches. It's tough to find information when it's all strewn in a long thread, and this one doesn't seem to have an exact focus. People are just asking random arcade related questions, which is counterintuitive when you have a whole forum set aside for that purpose.

I recommend everyone direct their questions to the support forum as separate threads if you cant find it elsewhere. I'm sure Hippy and others will still be happy to help you and offer support more easily and keep everything more organized.

Hippy 12-18-2010 06:11 PM

yes Digital_Jeti
would be great if this was used for what it was intended for..
Only mod for this forum is Mrzeropage.. wish he was around again..
I read these forums all the time and If I can help I will reply to your threads..

This was not meant for a support thread .. It's for the bug fixes that got lost in the arcade mod thread etc.. I will address any questions about the topic on hand or if you have trouble adding any of the fixes post..

Happy Arcading

jagg97 12-26-2010 06:24 PM

I did the modification to the index.php and still not working Yesterday I did the upgrade from 4.0.8 to 4.1 and I´m having the same problems with the scores ( Not recorded after the uprade ) Another ideas ??

Hippy 12-26-2010 07:56 PM

if you did the edit to the index.php and still not saving make sure you have rememeber me ticked when you log to the forum..

Pocket Aces 01-07-2011 05:23 AM

The current ibProArcade really needs an update. Apply those fixes. If the original coder, MrZeropage can't do it then maybe someone can ask his permission to release a new one with those fixes.

Digital Jedi 01-07-2011 06:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pocket Aces (Post 2145310)
The current ibProArcade really needs an update. Apply those fixes. If the original coder, MrZeropage can't do it then maybe someone can ask his permission to release a new one with those fixes.

While some of these fixes can be included in an update, the major "fixes" are not due the mod needing updating, but because they require edits on the back end. Something MrZeroPage would not have access to. Things like missing token or CSS issues are not in the developer's purview.

MAdotcom 01-23-2011 01:43 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Anyone know how to fix this?

Hippy 01-23-2011 10:21 AM

<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2090028&postcount=3" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showp...28&postcount=3</a>

MAdotcom 01-23-2011 03:21 PM

Very cool thank you :up:

floggerss 02-03-2011 11:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2136013)
yes Digital_Jeti
would be great if this was used for what it was intended for..
Only mod for this forum is Mrzeropage.. wish he was around again..
I read these forums all the time and If I can help I will reply to your threads..

This was not meant for a support thread .. It's for the bug fixes that got lost in the arcade mod thread etc.. I will address any questions about the topic on hand or if you have trouble adding any of the fixes post..

Happy Arcading

I have the same problem, can i add you to my msn.. some members cant submit their score

Crogge 02-04-2011 02:03 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I was able to fix all critical issues of the Arcade with the help of this useful thread, thanks :)

I have only two bigger "visual" issues left, just have a look at the included attachment.

Hippy 02-04-2011 01:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by floggerss (Post 2158474)
I have the same problem, can i add you to my msn.. some members cant submit their score

yes

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crogge (Post 2158525)
I was able to fix all critical issues of the Arcade with the help of this useful thread, thanks :)

I have only two bigger "visual" issues left, just have a look at the included attachment.

first.. open up yyour skin_arcade.php

search for thead

replace them all with blockhead..

as far as the issue with the tournament blocks i will have to test...
will post back

Crogge 02-05-2011 02:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2158698)
...
first.. open up yyour skin_arcade.php

search for thead

replace them all with blockhead..

as far as the issue with the tournament blocks i will have to test...
will post back

Thank you for the fast reply :)

I replaced all cases where it said "class="thead"" with "class="blockhead"", "Game / Options" and "Top Scores" is shown correctly now. Just the best score part has still the strange frame on the left side of the user avatar.

Hippy 02-05-2011 12:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Crogge (Post 2158936)
Thank you for the fast reply :)

I replaced all cases where it said "class="thead"" with "class="blockhead"", "Game / Options" and "Top Scores" is shown correctly now. Just the best score part has still the strange frame on the left side of the user avatar.

screen shot or a like to view it

Hippy 02-05-2011 12:41 PM

1 Attachment(s)
this space is normal

Crogge 02-05-2011 02:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2159027)
this space is normal

Well that's what I meant, didn't know that it is normal.

Hippy 02-05-2011 02:11 PM

will look into moving it over to the left if you like..


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01591 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,839KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete