vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=246)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - DJ's Dynamic Tab Content for Postbit_Legacy (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=237867)

MonkYZ 06-25-2011 07:31 PM

None of these works anymore... I've tried converting $post[postid] to {vb:raw post.postid} but didn't worked. Actuall, it only worked for {vb:raw post.posts} :D
Code:

<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">

<div class="info">$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]</div>
<if condition="$block_data[namechanges]"><div class="info">Old username: $block_data[namechanges]</div></if>

</div>
 
<!-- TAB 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
 <if condition="$post['usertitle']"><div class="info">User title: $post[usertitle]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post['joindate']"><div class="info">Join date: $post[joindate]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post[field1]"><div class="info">Biography: $post[field1]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post[field2]"><div class="info">Location: $post[field2]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post[field3]"><div class="info">Interests: $post[field3]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post[field4]"><div class="info">Ocupation: $post[field4]</div></if>
 <if condition="$show['homepage']">
 <div class="info">Homepage: <a href="$post[homepage]" target="_blank"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[visit_xs_homepage]</phrase></a></div>
 </if>
 <if condition="$show['infraction']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[infractions]: $post[warnings]/$post[infractions] ($post[ipoints])</div></if>

</div>
 
<!-- TAB 3 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab3$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
<if condition="$show['infraction']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[infractions]: $post[warnings]/$post[infractions] ($post[ipoints])</div></if>
              <if condition="$show['reputation']"><div class="info">Reputation:<br><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></if>
              <if condition="$show['reppower']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span></div></if>

<div class="info">Experience:<br>$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts]</div>
 
</div>
 
<!-- TAB 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab4$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
<if condition="$post[icqicon] or $post[aimicon] or $post[msnicon] or $post[yahooicon] or $post[skypeicon]"><div class="info">Contact info:<br>$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]</div></if>

<div class="info">
<if condition="$show['pmlink'] OR $show['emaillink'] OR $post['userid'] AND $show['member']">
Send $post[username]:<br /></if>
        <if condition="$show['pmlink']">
  <a href="private.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newpm&amp;u=$post[userid]" rel="nofollow"><phrase 1="$post[username]">a Private Message</phrase></a><br />
 </if>
 <if condition="$show['emaillink']">
  <a href="sendmessage.php?$session[sessionurl]do=mailmember&amp;u=$post[userid]" rel="nofollow">an Email</a><br />
 </if>
 <if condition="$post['userid'] AND $show['member']">
 <a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=addlist&amp;userlist=buddy&amp;u=$post[userid]">a Friend Request</a>
 </if></div>

</div>
 
<!-- TAB 5 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab5$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
<div class="info">Arcade champion:<br>
        <if condition="$crowns">
 $post[crowns]$post[champtext]
  <else />
  $post[username] has not championed any arcade games.  </if>
</div>
</div>


MrsTryst 08-12-2011 10:34 PM

Anyone figured out a way to fix the issue with the boxes around the text?
Thanks :)

duketxboy 08-12-2011 10:47 PM

does this change it to the layout as well that you have on your profile?

TheLastSuperman 08-12-2011 11:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by raagaswaram (Post 2204114)
can't get the box type using royalflush completevb style.

Please post a link to your site? Thanks!

Quote:

Originally Posted by MonkYZ (Post 2212438)
Can you please make this work for 4.1.3? None of the variables work anymore... I can't add anything from the first page... :(

See below...

Quote:

Originally Posted by MonkYZ (Post 2212750)
None of these works anymore... I've tried converting $post[postid] to {vb:raw post.postid} but didn't worked. Actuall, it only worked for {vb:raw post.posts} :D
Code:

<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">

<div class="info">$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]</div>
<if condition="$block_data[namechanges]"><div class="info">Old username: $block_data[namechanges]</div></if>

</div>
 
<!-- TAB 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
 <if condition="$post['usertitle']"><div class="info">User title: $post[usertitle]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post['joindate']"><div class="info">Join date: $post[joindate]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post[field1]"><div class="info">Biography: $post[field1]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post[field2]"><div class="info">Location: $post[field2]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post[field3]"><div class="info">Interests: $post[field3]</div></if>
 <if condition="$post[field4]"><div class="info">Ocupation: $post[field4]</div></if>
 <if condition="$show['homepage']">
 <div class="info">Homepage: <a href="$post[homepage]" target="_blank"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[visit_xs_homepage]</phrase></a></div>
 </if>
 <if condition="$show['infraction']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[infractions]: $post[warnings]/$post[infractions] ($post[ipoints])</div></if>

</div>
 
<!-- TAB 3 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab3$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
<if condition="$show['infraction']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[infractions]: $post[warnings]/$post[infractions] ($post[ipoints])</div></if>
              <if condition="$show['reputation']"><div class="info">Reputation:<br><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></if>
              <if condition="$show['reppower']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span></div></if>

<div class="info">Experience:<br>$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts]</div>
 
</div>
 
<!-- TAB 4 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab4$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
<if condition="$post[icqicon] or $post[aimicon] or $post[msnicon] or $post[yahooicon] or $post[skypeicon]"><div class="info">Contact info:<br>$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]</div></if>

<div class="info">
<if condition="$show['pmlink'] OR $show['emaillink'] OR $post['userid'] AND $show['member']">
Send $post[username]:<br /></if>
        <if condition="$show['pmlink']">
  <a href="private.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newpm&amp;u=$post[userid]" rel="nofollow"><phrase 1="$post[username]">a Private Message</phrase></a><br />
 </if>
 <if condition="$show['emaillink']">
  <a href="sendmessage.php?$session[sessionurl]do=mailmember&amp;u=$post[userid]" rel="nofollow">an Email</a><br />
 </if>
 <if condition="$post['userid'] AND $show['member']">
 <a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=addlist&amp;userlist=buddy&amp;u=$post[userid]">a Friend Request</a>
 </if></div>

</div>
 
<!-- TAB 5 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab5$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
<div class="info">Arcade champion:<br>
        <if condition="$crowns">
 $post[crowns]$post[champtext]
  <else />
  $post[username] has not championed any arcade games.  </if>
</div>
</div>


That's the vB3 code... have you done something wrong for example tried modifying vB4 w/ vB3 codes or? Why did you post that as your reply could determine the proper course to take and finally sort this for you ;).

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrsTryst (Post 2232811)
Anyone figured out a way to fix the issue with the boxes around the text?
Thanks :)

Per your previous post, your going off the Main CSS to add in css? That's deprecated in vB4 so when you need to add css to your site:

AdminCP > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Edit temples > CSS Templates > additional.css

Post new css there and it won't be overwritten when you upgrade ;).

Quote:

Originally Posted by duketxboy (Post 2232816)
does this change it to the layout as well that you have on your profile?

Do you mean the left column like you also see it on www.vbulletin.com or will it look similar to his screenshot i.e. placement of fields etc?

It will take what normally is long and drawn out going from top to bottom on the page into something within the same area, click the little dots you see in the screenshot to show the next few items ;).

MrsTryst 08-13-2011 12:04 AM

Thanks for the quick reply TheLastSuperman,

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 2000272)
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS[*]My forum doesn't display those little boxes.
Then you probably don't have the CSS code for .info on your forum. It's a commonly used CSS class name in many styles, but not all have it, or have different names. First take a moment to look at your forum and see if you don't have a box style somewhere that's being used and just use it's class (presuming it has one) rather than .info. Alternatively, you can use the following code, but change the color codes to match your forum:
PHP Code:

/* Info Boxes CSS */
.info {
font-size:10px;
font-face:Arial;
color#CCCCCC;
padding-left3px;
padding-right3px;
padding-top3px;
padding-bottom3px;
background-color#181818;
border-top1px solid #000000;
border-right2px solid #000000;
border-left1px solid #000000;
border-bottom2px solid #000000;
margin-bottom3px;


Remember that this goes in your Additional CSS Definitions way down at the bottom of your Main CSS controls in the Style Manager.
[/LIST]

I added this code to additional.css, didn't work :( still can't see the little boxes.. Any suggestions on how to work that out?
Thanks.

MonkYZ 08-13-2011 01:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 2232825)
That's the vB3 code... have you done something wrong for example tried modifying vB4 w/ vB3 codes or? Why did you post that as your reply could determine the proper course to take and finally sort this for you ;).

Well, that vB3 code i can't convert to vB4 code. I've done some of them, but some of them i simply can't display. For example:

Age
Homepage
Biography
Interests
Infractions
Email Link
Sent PM user
Achievements (vBexperience)
Awards (vBexperience)
iBproArcade

etc... Can you post the code to work ok on vB4? After all, this is a vB 4 addon :)

TenaciousD 10-16-2011 05:49 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Could someone take a look at this code and tell me why some entries are appearing on a single line, and others break into two? I've tried everything to get the responses to a single line-item, with no success. Screenshot attached.

Lines in RED appear in postbit(legacy) as:

Join Date:
January 2001

Lines in GREEN appear as the following (which I prefer):

Join Date: January 2001

Here's the actual code:
<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">

<vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><div class="info"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></div></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><div class="info"><dt>{vb:rawphrase location_perm}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.field2}</dd></div></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['age']"><div class="info"><dt>{vb:rawphrase age}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.age}</dd></div></vb:if>

<dt>{vb:rawphrase posts}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.posts}</dd>
{vb:raw template_hook.postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts}
</dl>

<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block B</div>
<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block C</div>


</div>

Thanks in advance for any help / guidance.

XLCR GODFATHER 10-31-2011 05:13 AM

Very Nice Mod. Installed! 5 Star. Only wish I could figure out why the UL dots will not align center in the postbit legacy...

HHelp1 02-20-2012 12:59 PM

Is this still work for 4.1.9 ?

MonkYZ 08-02-2013 12:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MonkYZ (Post 2232860)
Achievements (vBexperience)
Awards (vBexperience)
iBproArcade

Can you post the code to work ok on vB4? After all, this is a vB 4 addon :)

These... i can't get them to work on vBulletin 4.x. Any clue?

smirkley 08-08-2013 07:58 PM

Did the known bugs ever get addressed?

I love the way this mod works. Only hiccup is after someone posts, it doesnt show the miniprofile, and if someone clicks the edit button on their post without refreshing the whole page first, the edit feature freezes after clicking submit.

Tnk for the mod btw.

Digital Jedi 09-17-2013 06:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by smirkley (Post 2437891)
Did the known bugs ever get addressed?

I love the way this mod works. Only hiccup is after someone posts, it doesnt show the miniprofile, and if someone clicks the edit button on their post without refreshing the whole page first, the edit feature freezes after clicking submit.

Tnk for the mod btw.

Never really needed to, since DBTech did a custom version of this mod, complete with Admin CP controls and my exiting dots. They've got one for each version of vB last I checked (pre-vB5).

smirkley 09-19-2013 02:29 AM

Well I dont use DBTech mods at all.

I was just hoping.

Tnx

DemOnstar 09-19-2013 04:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by smirkley (Post 2446628)
Well I dont use DBTech mods at all.

Tnx

Neither do I and probably for the same reasons.....

I will check this one to see what it does for me...:cool:

Does this link work for others? http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici.../tabcontent.js

Digital Jedi 09-19-2013 12:51 PM

Er, okay. Well, the mod is functionally more well made than mine, since the JavaScript was written for the purpose of existing in the postibt. The Dynamic Drive one wasn't intended for that, so that particular bug can't be worked out. As well as being just more difficult to use, the DBTech one is superior to mine in many ways.

The tabcontent.js can be downloaded from the website: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...m#.UjsAkdL7t1M They apparently want you to go through the entry page first.

DemOnstar 09-19-2013 01:00 PM

Thanks for the response...
It is a great idea but not totally necessary.... Not for me anyhow...But I am still intrigued by the idea.

Zoul 10-10-2013 12:17 PM

hello

VbCredit the given variable in the discussion does not work because of an error

would you know what would be appropriate to insert variable?

I'm looking desperately for several hours

thank you

Digital Jedi 10-10-2013 02:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zoul (Post 2451774)
hello

VbCredit the given variable in the discussion does not work because of an error

would you know what would be appropriate to insert variable?

I'm looking desperately for several hours


thank you

The variable is usually defined in one of the plugins, or in the PHP code of their pages. Usually I would go through a products pages and CTRL + F search for the phrase I'm looking for.

With that said, since you're already using a DBTech products, it might be easier for you to use their plugin version of this modification. The product even uses my same dot tab images.

Inked_Mono 07-12-2015 08:28 PM

Hey, sorry to completely necro this thread, but I've recently installed this mod and have everything working, however creating a new post or editing a current one will cause the information within the tab of affected post to disappear, and clicking on the buttons hyperlinks to the primary url with a # at the end.

http://i.imgur.com/71yw7ov.png

Any ideas? I've gone through the thread, and seem I'm the only person to have this issue.

Inked_Mono 10-14-2016 08:48 AM

A new year, and a new problem. It seems only the first post of the page loads the content within the dot. Does anybody know what the cause might be?

http://i.imgur.com/q06JIKj.png

Edit: Ended up paying for a fix. Thanks anyways.

scottkoz20 10-29-2018 12:59 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I know this is an older mod - but I put this in place last night... it's a good mod, especially when the user postbit_legacy gets bloated.

See the screenshots on the before and after

Before
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1540821179

After
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1540821063https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1540821248https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1540821248https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1540821248https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1540821248


There are still some minor issues that I want to clean up, but just being able to start killing some of the dead space on threads was worth the change alone.


*steps off soapbox*

scottkoz20 11-06-2018 12:59 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I got this working this morning for POSTBIT and it's fairly simple (heck, I was able to figure it out and I can't find simple things :D: )

So if you are looking to update the POSTBIT in Step 4, look for the following
Code:

<vb:if condition="$post['userid']">
<div class="userinfo_extra">
<dl class="userstats">


Add the code in Step 4 below this and following the Steps as mentioned by the author.

Something I did with mine is moved the Join/Post, etc into the first tab. This was my information that I moved into the first tab.

Code:

<vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase location_perm}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.field2}</dd></vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['age']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase age}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.age}</dd></vb:if>
<dt>{vb:rawphrase posts}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.posts}</dd>       
{vb:raw template_hook.postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts}

Please make sure that you backup your POSTBIT before making any changes!!!!!

Once completed, your postbit should look like this when completed and working...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1541515835

In Omnibus 11-06-2018 01:02 PM

This is a good modification. It's too bad the developer abandoned it for another platform.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02012 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,847KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (23)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete