vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - vB Global Translator - Multiply your indexed pages & put search traffic on autopilot (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=217329)

Dave Hybrid 06-29-2009 11:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Calash (Post 1839488)
Well I am still getting the database errors I quoted from the previous version, however the database is being populated and I actually finally got a page to show up in another language.

I will let this run for a bit now and see if I get more translated pages. Great job with this mod :)

I checked your site, seems to be working fine.

The DB errors will happen, you can reduce them but upping the time out limit of MySQL.

Some pages take some time to translate due to the amount of text on the page and MySQL get's impatient, they will stop eventually as translations load from cache and do not impact the working of your site.

jaryx 06-29-2009 12:30 PM

Is it possible to do that?:

When the page will be translated for the first time, user will see the message "Please wait ... Loading ..."

Dave Hybrid 06-29-2009 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaryx (Post 1839511)
Is it possible to do that?:

When the page will be translated for the first time, user will see the message "Please wait ... Loading ..."

I think you're missing the point, any current users on your site are not interested in other languages so they aint gonna click anything often.

The users that come from google to your translated pages will see the page load instant, because for the page to be indexed in the first place the search bot would of already translated it and cached it for you.

So it really isn't necessary imo.

Calash 06-29-2009 12:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave Hybrid (Post 1839496)
I checked your site, seems to be working fine.

The DB errors will happen, you can reduce them but upping the time out limit of MySQL.

Some pages take some time to translate due to the amount of text on the page and MySQL get's impatient, they will stop eventually as translations load from cache and do not impact the working of your site.

I think it is a limit of the hosting unfortunately. I can check to see if the MySQL limits can be altered but I may not have much of a choice.

What would be the best way to limit the script to only vB pages? Since I have so many different mods that it will not work with I think it would be best to wrap the flag code in conditionals. Has anybody done this yet?

ShawneyJ 06-29-2009 12:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sweeks (Post 1839341)
PHP Code:

<!-- <a rel="novbseo"href="<?php echo (strstr($_SERVER["VBSEO_URI"],'?hl='.@$_GET['hl'])) ? str_replace('?hl='.@$_GET['hl'], ''$_SERVER["VBSEO_URI"]) . '?hl=en' str_replace('?hl='.@$_GET['hl'], ''$_SERVER["VBSEO_URI"]) . "?hl=en"?>"><img src="/flags/United States.gif" alt="English" border="0" /></a> -->


hey mate you talking to me or what??? speak! if so thx.

Dave Hybrid 06-29-2009 01:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Calash (Post 1839525)
I think it is a limit of the hosting unfortunately. I can check to see if the MySQL limits can be altered but I may not have much of a choice.

What would be the best way to limit the script to only vB pages? Since I have so many different mods that it will not work with I think it would be best to wrap the flag code in conditionals. Has anybody done this yet?

Yes, wrap them in conditionals so the flags only show on certain pages, i only put them on my showthread pages and to guests because those are the one that will pull the traffic and use the flags.

----------------------------------------

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,1)">
<if condition="(THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')">
-code-
</if>
</if>

Dave Hybrid 06-29-2009 01:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jaycob (Post 1839536)
hey mate you talking to me or what??? speak! if so thx.

I believe they were, basically you need to remove the flag your base language is in.

So find the line for english and put

<!--

at the start. and

-->

at the end.

Or just delete the line altogether, same thing happens, the flag will not display.

Calash 06-29-2009 03:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave Hybrid (Post 1839540)
Yes, wrap them in conditionals so the flags only show on certain pages, i only put them on my showthread pages and to guests because those are the one that will pull the traffic and use the flags.

----------------------------------------

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,1)">
<if condition="(THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')">
-code-
</if>
</if>

That works perfectly. The translation also seems to work better on the showthread in general, probably because there are less mods than on Forumhome.

Still getting some database errors but once on the first access. After that everything comes up.

Thanks again :)

T2x 06-29-2009 05:05 PM

Hey is there a way to block certain parts of the page from being translated?

This sort of functionality would be VERY nice.

For example

Text that gets translated here
<!--notranslatestart-->
This text doesnt get translated
<!--notranslateend-->
text that gets translated here

Do you think it can be done?

Dave Hybrid 06-29-2009 05:12 PM

Not yet, we may do it in the future. Working on some other features right now but it's been noted, thanks.

Bounce 06-29-2009 05:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave Hybrid (Post 1839540)
Yes, wrap them in conditionals so the flags only show on certain pages, i only put them on my showthread pages and to guests because those are the one that will pull the traffic and use the flags.

----------------------------------------

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,1)">
<if condition="(THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')">
-code-
</if>
</if>

:up: that works better for me as well :D

merkaz 06-29-2009 05:26 PM

In the database i see the " originaltext "
But the " translated " is empty ...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/06/2.jpg

Dave Hybrid 06-29-2009 05:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by merkaz (Post 1839724)
In the database i see the " originaltext "
But the " translated " is empty ...

http://www.alhnuf.com/up/pics-gif/up...fb5177e961.jpg

I cant check anything without a url?

T2x 06-29-2009 06:10 PM

Hey dave, very nice plugin.

I figured it out for you :D

Code:

<!--notranslatestart-->
Do not translate this text
<!--notranslateend-->

That is the syntax.

Change the plugin code to the following:

Code:

// Enable UTF-8 characters
if(isset($_GET['hl'])) {
 require_once("translate.php");
$output = str_replace('lang="en"', 'lang="'.$_GET['hl'].'"', $output);
 header ('Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
// Keep remainders of <style and <script tags!
    $time = time(); // Unique Tag Identifier!
    preg_match_all('|<script[^>]*>(.*?)</script>|si', $output,$scripttags, PREG_SET_ORDER);
    for($i=0;$i<count($scripttags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($scripttags[$i][0], "<a name=\"$i\"></a>",$output);
    }     
    //preg_match_all("<style[^>]*>.*</style>",$buffer,$styletags);
    preg_match_all('|<style[^>]*>(.*?)</style>|si',$output,$styletags);
    for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($styletags[1][$i], "<a name=\"s$i\"></a>",$output);
    }
        preg_match_all('|<!--notranslatestart-->(.*?)<!--notranslateend-->|si', $output,$notranslatetags, PREG_SET_ORDER);
    for($i=0;$i<count($notranslatetags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($notranslatetags[$i][0], "<a name=\"t$i\"></a>",$output);
    } 
$output=callback($output);
// Place back remainders of <style and <script tags!
        for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"t$i\"></a>", $notranslatetags[$i][0], $output);
    }
    for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"s$i\"></a>", $styletags[1][$i], $output);
    }
    for($i=0;$i<count($scripttags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"$i\"></a>",$scripttags[$i][0] ,$output);
    }
//print_r($scripttags);
//die("c:".count($scripttags).":".count($styletags));
}

Also you are going to make google angry.

You need to add a
Code:

@curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_REFERER,"http://$_SERVER[SERVER_NAME]$_SERVER[VBSEO_URI]");
(this is vbseo only code)
according to google.

and adding an api key to the request doesn't hurt.

http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxsearch/signup.html

at http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxlanguage/documentation

it says:

Quote:

Flash and other Non-Javascript Environments

For Flash developers, and those developers that have a need to access the AJAX Language API from other Non-JavaScript environments, the API exposes a simple RESTful interface. In all cases, the method supported is GET, and the response format is a JSON encoded result with embedded status codes. For google.language.translate, the POST method is available. Applications that use this interface must abide by all existing terms of use. An area to pay special attention to relates to correctly identifying yourself in your requests. Applications MUST always include a valid and accurate http referer header in their requests. In addition, we ask, but not require, that each request contains a valid API Key. By providing a key, your application provides us with a secondary identification mechanism that is useful should we need to contact you in order to correct any problems.
so basically you just change the request to look like this

Quote:

@curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, "http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/services/language/translate?v=1.0&key=KEYHERE&langpair=".urlencode($fl.'|'.$tl)."&q=".urlencode ($text));

tpearl5 06-29-2009 06:10 PM

I'm trying to figure out a way I could use this with vbSEO. Ideally the url's should be in the format site.com/xx/thread_name/ where xx is the language abbreviation. Anyone have any ideas?

Also, is there any reason that links on the translated page shouldn't be to the translated version of corresponding page? Otherwise the user would have to keep clicking their flag for each new page.

T2x 06-29-2009 06:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tpearl5 (Post 1839753)
I'm trying to figure out a way I could use this with vbSEO. Ideally the url's should be in the format site.com/xx/thread_name/ where xx is the language abbreviation. Anyone have any ideas?

Also, is there any reason that links on the translated page shouldn't be to the translated version of corresponding page? Otherwise the user would have to keep clicking their flag for each new page.

As far as vbseo urls, im not sure you would be able to make it work unless you changed your entire url structure and made existing urls be site.com/en/thread_name/

As for HREF rewriting, I checked the code and I believe its a feature dave is working on but currently its not in place.

The idea is to boost search traffic not to provide a comprehensive translation experience.

The google translation gadget offers a much faster translation experience for users if this is what you are looking for:

http://translate.google.com/translate_tools

Dave Hybrid 06-29-2009 06:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tpearl5 (Post 1839753)
I'm trying to figure out a way I could use this with vbSEO. Ideally the url's should be in the format site.com/xx/thread_name/ where xx is the language abbreviation. Anyone have any ideas?

Also, is there any reason that links on the translated page shouldn't be to the translated version of corresponding page? Otherwise the user would have to keep clicking their flag for each new page.

Rewrite the URLs from ?hl= to directorys using htaccess ;)

T2x 06-29-2009 07:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave Hybrid (Post 1839771)
Rewrite the URLs from ?hl= to directorys using htaccess ;)

good point. I just realized that that would actually be pretty easy

tpearl5 06-29-2009 07:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave Hybrid (Post 1839771)
Rewrite the URLs from ?hl= to directorys using htaccess ;)

Right, but what about words in the URL being translated?

Dave Hybrid 06-29-2009 08:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tpearl5 (Post 1839797)
Right, but what about words in the URL being translated?

You're asking if we can do that?

As far as I'm aware domain names and URLs are only allowed in English, that just the way the net is...

GoTTi 06-29-2009 08:57 PM

trying this again....

ShawneyJ 06-29-2009 10:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave Hybrid (Post 1839543)
I believe they were, basically you need to remove the flag your base language is in.

So find the line for english and put

<!--

at the start. and

-->

at the end.

Or just delete the line altogether, same thing happens, the flag will not display.


ah yes thanks ;)EN flag seems to be gone and so far working great.
cheers ;)

music legend 06-29-2009 10:49 PM

i have curl enabled
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

and i get a white screen whenever i press a flag button

Sweeks 06-30-2009 12:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by T2x (Post 1839752)
Hey dave, very nice plugin.

I figured it out for you :D

Code:

<!--notranslatestart-->
Do not translate this text
<!--notranslateend-->

That is the syntax.

Change the plugin code to the following:

Code:

// Enable UTF-8 characters
if(isset($_GET['hl'])) {
 require_once("translate.php");
$output = str_replace('lang="en"', 'lang="'.$_GET['hl'].'"', $output);
 header ('Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
// Keep remainders of <style and <script tags!
    $time = time(); // Unique Tag Identifier!
    preg_match_all('|<script[^>]*>(.*?)</script>|si', $output,$scripttags, PREG_SET_ORDER);
    for($i=0;$i<count($scripttags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($scripttags[$i][0], "<a name=\"$i\"></a>",$output);
    }     
    //preg_match_all("<style[^>]*>.*</style>",$buffer,$styletags);
    preg_match_all('|<style[^>]*>(.*?)</style>|si',$output,$styletags);
    for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($styletags[1][$i], "<a name=\"s$i\"></a>",$output);
    }
        preg_match_all('|<!--notranslatestart-->(.*?)<!--notranslateend-->|si', $output,$notranslatetags, PREG_SET_ORDER);
    for($i=0;$i<count($notranslatetags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($notranslatetags[$i][0], "<a name=\"t$i\"></a>",$output);
    } 
$output=callback($output);
// Place back remainders of <style and <script tags!
        for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"t$i\"></a>", $notranslatetags[$i][0], $output);
    }
    for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"s$i\"></a>", $styletags[1][$i], $output);
    }
    for($i=0;$i<count($scripttags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"$i\"></a>",$scripttags[$i][0] ,$output);
    }
//print_r($scripttags);
//die("c:".count($scripttags).":".count($styletags));
}

Also you are going to make google angry.

You need to add a
Code:

@curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_REFERER,"http://$_SERVER[SERVER_NAME]$_SERVER[VBSEO_URI]");
(this is vbseo only code)
according to google.

and adding an api key to the request doesn't hurt.

http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxsearch/signup.html

at http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxlanguage/documentation

it says:



so basically you just change the request to look like this

Can you tell us all how to implement this now please :)

T2x 06-30-2009 02:43 AM

Alright I have updated the translation exceptions a little bit.

Basically go to your plugins in VB, and if you remember you created one that hooked "global_complete".

Find that plugin, and edit it.

Replace that plugin with this:

Code:

// Enable UTF-8 characters
if(isset($_GET['hl'])) {
 require_once("translate.php");
$output = str_replace('lang="en"', 'lang="'.$_GET['hl'].'"', $output);
 header ('Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
// Keep remainders of <style and <script tags!
    $time = time(); // Unique Tag Identifier!
    preg_match_all('|<script[^>]*>(.*?)</script>|si', $output,$scripttags, PREG_SET_ORDER);
    for($i=0;$i<count($scripttags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($scripttags[$i][0], "<a name=\"$i\"></a>",$output);
    }     
    //preg_match_all("<style[^>]*>.*</style>",$buffer,$styletags);
    preg_match_all('|<style[^>]*>(.*?)</style>|si',$output,$styletags);
    for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($styletags[1][$i], "<a name=\"s$i\"></a>",$output);
    }
        preg_match_all('/<!--ntstart-->.*?<!--ntend-->/', $output,$notranslatetags, PREG_SET_ORDER);
    for($i=0;$i<count($notranslatetags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($notranslatetags[$i][0], "<a name=\"t$i\"></a>",$output);
    } 
$output=callback($output);
// Place back remainders of <style and <script tags!
        for($i=0;$i<count($notranslatetags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"t$i\"></a>", $notranslatetags[$i][0], $output);
    }
    for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"s$i\"></a>", $styletags[1][$i], $output);
    }
    for($i=0;$i<count($scripttags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"$i\"></a>",$scripttags[$i][0] ,$output);
    }
//print_r($scripttags);
//die("c:".count($scripttags).":".count($styletags));
}
$output = str_replace("<!--ntstart-->", "", $output);
$output = str_replace("<!--ntend-->", "", $output);

I have changed the tags to <!--ntstart--> and <!--ntend-->

What you can do with this is if you have some piece of information that you dont want to be translated, wrap it in those tags. You can do so in your templates or php files or whatever.

You should never see those tags in your actual html page as they will be removed.

I have also made some improvements in regards to translating numbers and times. I've found that by disabling translation of time likes 01:30 PM and by disabling translation of numbers like 32,423, you sacrifice a bit of readibility for foreign users but the pages load MUCH faster. I haven't included this in any of my posts yet but I will soon.

Sweeks 06-30-2009 03:51 AM

I want to mainly know how to avoid Google being unhappy, how do I implement the API key? Thanks

T2x 06-30-2009 05:59 AM

Ok sorry, first of all here is a small bug fix of what i posted earlier, as it was slightly bugged.

Code:

// Enable UTF-8 characters
if(isset($_GET['hl'])) {
 require_once("translate.php");
$output = str_replace('lang="en"', 'lang="'.$_GET['hl'].'"', $output);
 header ('Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
// Keep remainders of <style and <script tags!
    $time = time(); // Unique Tag Identifier!
    preg_match_all('|<script[^>]*>(.*?)</script>|si', $output,$scripttags, PREG_SET_ORDER);
    for($i=0;$i<count($scripttags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($scripttags[$i][0], "<a name=\"$i\"></a>",$output);
    }     
    //preg_match_all("<style[^>]*>.*</style>",$buffer,$styletags);
    preg_match_all('|<style[^>]*>(.*?)</style>|si',$output,$styletags);
    for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($styletags[1][$i], "<a name=\"s$i\"></a>",$output);
    }
        preg_match_all('/<!--ntstart-->.*?<!--ntend-->/s', $output,$notranslatetags, PREG_SET_ORDER);
    for($i=0;$i<count($notranslatetags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace($notranslatetags[$i][0], "<a name=\"t$i\"></a>",$output);
    } 
$output=callback($output);
// Place back remainders of <style and <script tags!
        for($i=0;$i<count($notranslatetags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"t$i\"></a>", $notranslatetags[$i][0], $output);
    }
        $output = str_replace("<!--ntstart-->", "", $output);
        $output = str_replace("<!--ntend-->", "", $output);
    for($i=0;$i<count($styletags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"s$i\"></a>", $styletags[1][$i], $output);
    }
    for($i=0;$i<count($scripttags);$i++)
    {
        $output = str_replace("<a name=\"$i\"></a>",$scripttags[$i][0] ,$output);
    }
//print_r($scripttags);
//die("c:".count($scripttags).":".count($styletags));
}


As far as making google happy, ( This code will ONLY work if you have VBSEO)

Do this:

1. Open up your translate.php.

find these lines:
Code:

@curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
        @curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_FOLLOWLOCATION, 1);

change it to:

Code:

@curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
        @curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_REFERER,"http://$_SERVER[SERVER_NAME]$_SERVER[VBSEO_URI]");
        @curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_FOLLOWLOCATION, 1);

2. Also in translate.php

Go to http://code.google.com/apis/ajaxsearch/signup.html

Get an api key for your site, copy it

find:

Code:

@curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, "http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/services/language/translate?v=1.0&langpair=".urlencode($fl.'|'.$tl)."&q=".urlencode($text));

change it to


Code:

@curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, "http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/services/language/translate?v=1.0&key=COPYYOURKEYHERE&langpair=".urlencode($fl.'|'.$tl)."&q=".urlencode($text));
Of course replace "COPYYOURKEYHERE" with the key you got from google.


That's all.

Easy as pie.

This will ensure google knows where the requests are coming from and that they can contact you in case of problems instead of just banning you from all of google by ip.

Dave Hybrid 06-30-2009 09:11 AM

FYI we have never had a site banned, after years of running these and similar scripts.

At most google will ban your IP from the API service for 24hrs, no big deal.

T2x 06-30-2009 09:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave Hybrid (Post 1840075)
FYI we have never had a site banned, after years of running these and similar scripts. At most google will ban your IP from the API service, then you just get a new one for your server, no big deal.

Unfortunately an IP change for many sites can be a big problem.

I would not be able to easily change the ip of my site.

I always say better safe than sorry.

Dave Hybrid 06-30-2009 09:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by T2x (Post 1840081)
Unfortunately an IP change for many sites can be a big problem.

I would not be able to easily change the ip of my site.

I always say better safe than sorry.

They have only ever banned my IP for 24hrs and only on the API service. You're worrying about nothing.

nascimbeni 06-30-2009 12:00 PM

I tried to Install the 2.0 version and I was able to show the flags on the site without crashing. Also the db tables are being filled correctly ( both source and translation ) but after I click on 1 flag I still get the message below

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Content Encoding Error
The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.
The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.

* Please contact the website owners to inform them of this problem.
--------------------------------------------------------

Paolo

Sweeks 06-30-2009 01:16 PM

Im not sure whether to bother, is there any harm in adding it Dave? Thanks :up:

Dave Hybrid 06-30-2009 01:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sweeks (Post 1840163)
Im not sure whether to bother, is there any harm in adding it Dave? Thanks :up:

I've been using scripts like this one years. Google will not ban your site, de-index you, penalize you or anything else.

At worst they may block your IP from the translate APi for 24hrs, they used to do this on their translate website but I have NEVER had it happen with the API, that may change.

Seriously, Google bans scraper sites, sites using only rss feeds and other autogenerated shit. It does not ban quality sites with good content be it in english or auto translated.

Sweeks 06-30-2009 01:41 PM

I think I will just keep it as is, thanks for the advice Dave :up:

tpearl5 06-30-2009 01:48 PM

You certainly can't be hurting anything by including an API key.

Here's another question... How about displaying flags based on where the IP is from? I understand this would involve a small index of IP's, but perhaps it could be an exclusion. For example, 'if not from US, display flags'

edit - nevermind - that would be a very large index either way that would have to be referenced on every visit, which sounds very expensive

GoTTi 06-30-2009 01:56 PM

ok i left it installed overnight and i checked the mysql tables and this is what it looks like

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/06/1.jpg

still not loading anything in the cache table. and when i click any flags, nothing is loading for me. any ideas?

Dave Hybrid 06-30-2009 02:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GoTTi (Post 1840177)
ok i left it installed overnight and i checked the mysql tables and this is what it looks like

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/06/1.jpg

still not loading anything in the cache table. and when i click any flags, nothing is loading for me. any ideas?

The wt_cache hold very long phrases, so if your pages are all full of short words it wont fill up. Try translating a thread with an article or something in it.

Either way if some of them are filling up then caching is working as far as i can see, is there an actual problem you are having?

Geraldm 06-30-2009 02:35 PM

Well I installed the new version 2.0 script yesterday.

My forum currently has 4,745 threads and 17,052 posts and today my DB looks like this:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

34.7MB in 24 hours ?!!?!? I'll let you know how big this DB gets after a week.....

Cheers, and thanks for the great script!

Regards,
Gerald.

TheLastSuperman 06-30-2009 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Geraldm (Post 1840203)
Well I installed the new version 2.0 script yesterday.

My forum currently has 4,745 threads and 17,052 posts and today my DB looks like this:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

34.7MB in 24 hours ?!!?!? I'll let you know how big this DB gets after a week.....

Cheers, and thanks for the great script!

Regards,
Gerald.

Skeptical and no reply needed as it is strictly IMO however a friendly warning... large databases equal more hassle to restore (tell me your backing up people :p) and some host have limits on DB sizes so be sure to check and see if your host does (including the fine print) otherwise good concept but tagged for now until I see more :D.

S-MAN

music legend 06-30-2009 02:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by music legend (Post 1839886)
i have curl enabled
http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/9239/70960634.jpg

and i get a white screen whenever i press a flag button

im still having this problem


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02022 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,919KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (24)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete