vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Integration with vBulletin - Complete Wordpress/Vbulletin Bridge - Share Users And Postings (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=205388)

WorkerB 02-17-2009 07:46 AM

Hello - great bit of code here. Nicely done. Worked right out of the box.

I am having one small problem regarding whenever I try to insert an image into a post in Wordpress. In the status bar at the bottom I see multiple requests/responses flying back and forth and then nothing - the usual image insert window never pops up.

This got me thinking - maybe I can try inserting an image another way, so I go back to Wordpress dashboard and I click on the "Media" selection on the left. Shortly thereafter, Firefox cancels the request and displays a warning:

Redirect Loop
Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.

I thought this was.... strange. The next thing I did was rename vbbridge.php to vbbridge.php.old and then again, clicked on "Media" in the dashboard and all was well again.

The link that "Media" is hooked up to is:
/wp-admin/upload.php
and looking in there I see lots of code that performs a wp_redirect...

I'm on signed in as an Administrator on Wordpress 2.7.0 with a fresh install of VB 3.8.1 and this latest Add-on. Any ideas? Thank you, much appreciated!

WorkerB 02-17-2009 07:51 AM

Oops - I also forgot to mention that on my Wordpress WYSIWYG editor, I've lost the ability to flip between Visual and HTML. All of the other editor docks that are typically rolled up are expanded as well... anyone else seeing this?

laztrix 02-17-2009 08:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WorkerB (Post 1746656)
Oops - I also forgot to mention that on my Wordpress WYSIWYG editor, I've lost the ability to flip between Visual and HTML. All of the other editor docks that are typically rolled up are expanded as well... anyone else seeing this?

I have silimar issues witht the visual editor.

Also I had to deactivate the plugin - like it say in the readme file! - because when I did activate the plugin the pages went blank.

This time I can not active it either because as soon as I activate it it happens again!

I searched for tables in the database found one in the user table but it was helpless....

WorkerB 02-17-2009 08:50 AM

Some additional info -

Looking around in vbbridge.php, near the top I see:

PHP Code:

if (basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) == 'upload.php') { return; } 

and

PHP Code:

if (basename($_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']) == 'media-upload.php') { return; } 

which looks like its bailing out of the script if either of these two .php files is being parsed. I commented them both out and was able to get into the media gallery, but uploading an image from a post had bizzare results - a warning popped - clicking OK, go ahead - a new Wordpress dashboard was placed inside of where I normally choose the image to upload.

AzzX 02-17-2009 09:56 AM

How is your Users list in wp-admin displaying as WorkerB? All my users show as nothing, just checkboxes.

AzzX 02-17-2009 10:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by laztrix (Post 1746672)
I have silimar issues witht the visual editor.

Also I had to deactivate the plugin - like it say in the readme file! - because when I did activate the plugin the pages went blank.

This time I can not active it either because as soon as I activate it it happens again!

I searched for tables in the database found one in the user table but it was helpless....

In the Table wp_options there should be 20 odd entries for this bridge. If you are using phpmyadmin select the table wp_options, click browse, show 800 records from 0 and search for vbb (F3 in Firefox)

laztrix 02-17-2009 11:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AzzX (Post 1746717)
In the Table wp_options there should be 20 odd entries for this bridge. If you are using phpmyadmin select the table wp_options, click browse, show 800 records from 0 and search for vbb (F3 in Firefox)

I digged in more and remove them on my own.Thank though

Senseya 02-17-2009 03:45 PM

Hey, and thank's for upgrade this mod ;)
But i can't us this because my forum it's under a subdomain
Code:

forum.plop.fr
and my site on
Code:

www.plop.fr
.
How can i fix the cookies bug ? it's possible ?

Thank you.

WorkerB 02-17-2009 04:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AzzX (Post 1746709)
How is your Users list in wp-admin displaying as WorkerB? All my users show as nothing, just checkboxes.

Hey there - mine are not. My Wordpress Users lists is also showing all blanks with the odd user as an Administrator. Unfortunately, I've had to disable the bridge for the time being.

I think I am seeing what others are seeing as well:
  1. visual editor strangeness
  2. user list showing up with blanks
  3. users showing up as Administrator in WP

tjpeople 02-17-2009 06:13 PM

Thanks again, Jafo232.

I heavily customised the WordPress template code you used in the older version, I have updated the plug ins, but not changed any code. Things still seem to be working? Is this what should happen, or do I have to update the template code? What am I missing using the old code?

Did you fix the bug I reported?
Bug Report: "soft deleted" Post replies/comments in vb still show up in wordpress

Many thanks.

Jafo: You can add my site if you wish http://www.malcolminthemiddle.co.uk/

rcadden 02-17-2009 10:09 PM

I'm glad I read the comments before giving this one a go - I'm not having any major issues with the old version and WP2.7 and vB3.8, so I think I'll sit tight for now.

Anyone who has this plugin fully working, could you test something for me? Write your post, and then schedule it to go live a few minutes later. Wait for it to go live, and check a few things:

1. The wordpress post should go up properly.
2. Did the corresponding forum thread get created?
3. Assuming you replaced your wordpress comments with the forum comments, does this show at the bottom of the wordpress post?

Thanks so much.

remotay 02-17-2009 11:19 PM

Take a look,

http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/9984/alladminsdw0.jpg

I can't seem to fix this problem, no matter what I do, all the accounts are shown as admin on my wordpress user page, but the page CLEARLY shows there only 4 admins on the top, but still makes everyone an admin.

I'm going back to the older version for now. Perhaps the screenie will help clear things up

WorkerB 02-18-2009 12:23 AM

Remotay, what setup are you on? I'm on WP 2.7, VB 3.8.1.

AzzX 02-18-2009 12:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WorkerB (Post 1747044)
I think I am seeing what others are seeing as well:
  1. visual editor strangeness
  2. user list showing up with blanks
  3. users showing up as Administrator in WP

Same issue here with the latest vbulletin and wordpress installs. Users are tagged as admins but definitely do not have admin access mind you.

skariko 02-18-2009 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by remotay (Post 1747380)
Take a look,

http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/9984/alladminsdw0.jpg

I can't seem to fix this problem, no matter what I do, all the accounts are shown as admin on my wordpress user page, but the page CLEARLY shows there only 4 admins on the top, but still makes everyone an admin.

I'm going back to the older version for now. Perhaps the screenie will help clear things up

I have the same problem of you. :)

GoodOmens 02-18-2009 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by skariko (Post 1747942)
I have the same problem of you. :)

I have this issue as well. Turning off integration reverts everything back to normal.

Anyone find a fix?

Seems to be a upgrade issue and not a new install issue.

Mr. Mooney 02-18-2009 06:24 PM

Hi,

I just installed the mod and am having some issues. First of all, when I change any settings I get this error:

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/site/public_html/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php:132) in /home/site/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 698

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/site/public_html/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php:132) in /home/site/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 699

The second issue is that when I make a post, it normally chops off a line when posting. For instance, if I post:

"Test line one

Test line two

Test line three"

The actual post will show as:

"Test line one
Test line two"

Any help would be appreciated.:)

Thanks!

laztrix 02-18-2009 06:28 PM

I was be able to bridge wordpress with vbulletin but there are some problems:

1. When I turn the automatic integration on, the Visual Editor ( WSIWYG ) disappear! Altought before everything was fine...

2. I'm using a translated version of Wordpress ( Turkish Language ) and some of the special character like ( ş,ğ,ç,ı ) are not shown properly.

3.Does not the bridge work with productive websites which had post, users, comments, categories before ?

For example : 500 post, 300 comments , 2000 users, 20 categories

When I try to activate wordpress with a productive website the pages goes blank. Netiher the admin panel is reacheable nor other pages...

Does it always have to be a clean installation ?

So many questions have been posted but the plugins author has not shown up yet!

I hope that he will give us feedback with all the issues that we reported volunteerly...

Jafo232 02-18-2009 08:44 PM

Hey everyone, I haven't forgotten you all, I am just swamped with work. I will get a chance this weekend to look at all your posts.

Just a quick skim through here and I see questions about wordpress users. Note, wordpress users are NOT relevant when you install the plugin and activate integration. Looking at your users in the Wordpress admincp is pointless. All user info is based off of VBULLETIN, not wordpress.

GoodOmens 02-18-2009 09:39 PM

Username is not being posted to the main page posts ... just the url to the username so I know vbridge is not empty. IE $vbridge['postusername'] doesn't seem to be doing anything.

Check out LineageJunkies.com for an example and "view source" to see that the proper url is being echo'd.

I did the code replacement to the new author code.

I also have the visual editor problem ....

Edit:

I reverted back to the old code because of the visual editor problem.

logiik 02-18-2009 10:19 PM

Hey, I just got this plugin installed today. Are the users from my wordpress site supposed to show up in the vBulletin memberslist as well?

I'm having the same problem as others above where looking at the users in wordpress, their names don't show up at all and trying to edit it returns an "invalid user" message.

Jafo232 02-18-2009 10:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by logiik (Post 1748517)
Hey, I just got this plugin installed today. Are the users from my wordpress site supposed to show up in the vBulletin memberslist as well?

I'm having the same problem as others above where looking at the users in wordpress, their names don't show up at all and trying to edit it returns an "invalid user" message.

Ahem.......

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jafo232 (Post 1748441)
Looking at your users in the Wordpress admincp is pointless. All user info is based off of VBULLETIN, not wordpress.


logiik 02-18-2009 10:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jafo232 (Post 1748518)
Ahem.......

Yeah I understand that part. So do the users get moved over to vBulletin or will they have to re-register on vBulletin? I tried logging into the forums with an account from wordpress and that didn't work but it worked for accounts created from the forum.

GoodOmens 02-18-2009 11:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by logiik (Post 1748525)
Yeah I understand that part. So do the users get moved over to vBulletin or will they have to re-register on vBulletin? I tried logging into the forums with an account from wordpress and that didn't work but it worked for accounts created from the forum.

Wordpress with this plugin (4.x) uses Vbulletin users and the vbulletin database... it no longer will use the wordpress database at all.

You can try and see if a wordpress user is in vbulletin by requesting a new password (enter email etc ... or just search for the user in the vbulletin user list).

I do know that the passwords between the two systems are incompatible and will need to be reset if imported.

If the user doesn't exist then he will have to re-register or you can try and import the users yourself.

Jafo232 02-19-2009 12:05 AM

No passwords are imported at all.. Basically when you turn on integration, the WP user table goes dead and nothing really touches it until you turn integration off.

logiik 02-19-2009 12:18 AM

Ah ok, makes sense now. I'm just gonna manually move the users over :) Great plugin btw.

skariko 02-19-2009 06:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jafo232 (Post 1748441)
Hey everyone, I haven't forgotten you all, I am just swamped with work. I will get a chance this weekend to look at all your posts.

Just a quick skim through here and I see questions about wordpress users. Note, wordpress users are NOT relevant when you install the plugin and activate integration. Looking at your users in the Wordpress admincp is pointless. All user info is based off of VBULLETIN, not wordpress.

if i undestand.. the vbridge III make a 'copy' of the users on Wordpress.. instead this new version doensn't make a copy of the users but take all the information on vbulletin.. is it right?

skariko 02-19-2009 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by logiik (Post 1748597)
Ah ok, makes sense now. I'm just gonna manually move the users over :) Great plugin btw.

lol, it is a great idea but i have 2,621 users.... :D

AzzX 02-19-2009 09:46 AM

Impex can do this from wordpress from memory :)

GoodOmens 02-19-2009 12:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AzzX (Post 1748861)
Impex can do this from wordpress from memory :)

I could be wrong but I think you need the vbulletin blog installed to use Impex for a wordpress migration.

deepmartini 02-19-2009 04:24 PM

It would be great if this mod could go the other way too. Sending Wordpress users into vbulletin. Most people use Wordpress as a frontend and the vbulletin forums as just a part of the website. I don't know of any sites that use vbulletin as a front end and wordpress as just a page or part of their site.

Is it possible to make this mod, so you can select sending wordpress users into vbulletin or vbulletin into wordpress?

Wordpress users into vbulletin is what most people are looking for and the market for this mod is HUGE. I know many people who would even be willing to pay a decent amount for a mod like this, instead of having custom coding done.

Please consider making this mod or adding the functionality into this one. Many thanks!

Regards,
Robert

mercuryyy 02-19-2009 05:50 PM

First Off all Great Plugin, I'd defently Donate it i get it working.

I got 2 I issue.

The first is: I'm running a video Blog so all my Content posts look something like this:

<embed src="http://www.*****.com/stream/player.swf" width="610" height="414" allowfullscreen="true" flashvars="config=http://www.******.com/flv/anime.php?id=v175135976ARE3ems"></embed>

When saving a post on wordpress it works and it's saving the post in the forums but the problem is it's not showing any HTML text at all, (Not only does my vbullten cant read HTML in post but it dosnt even show the html code from the wordpress post it comes blank)

When i use plain text is seems to be OK.

The Second issue is that i have 15,000+ Posts and i'd like them all to be published in the forum is there a sql command i can execute to do so without taking to much load out of the server.

I'v been looking for answers for the past 5 hours, but only found parshell possibilites and at older version.

I run Wordpress 2.7 and VB 3.7.3

Thanks Again

And Have a great Day.

Mitchell Jones 02-19-2009 09:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deepmartini (Post 1749159)
It would be great if this mod could go the other way too. Sending Wordpress users into vbulletin. Most people use Wordpress as a frontend and the vbulletin forums as just a part of the website. I don't know of any sites that use vbulletin as a front end and wordpress as just a page or part of their site.

Is it possible to make this mod, so you can select sending wordpress users into vbulletin or vbulletin into wordpress?

Wordpress users into vbulletin is what most people are looking for and the market for this mod is HUGE. I know many people who would even be willing to pay a decent amount for a mod like this, instead of having custom coding done.

Please consider making this mod or adding the functionality into this one. Many thanks!

Regards,
Robert

I'm in the same boat as this guy, and as much as I like this plugin and appreciate the work put into it that I wouldn't have the faintest idea where to even start with, it's a bit of a negative for people who use Wordpress for their entire front end. I'm not suggesting compromising the current coding for the sake of making it work, but if anyone knows of any proper way to reverse the process so that theoretically you can close vB registration and have the front-end registration used to create an account on vB too (and Linkin Park's website does this so I know it's do-able - although that isn't Wordpress, admittedly) then I may just have to give sexual favours for the rest of my existence to the genius who can do it.

sung 02-19-2009 10:52 PM

Just installed this and for the most part it works. Test post properly posted to the forums and users are already logged in for comments in Wordpress.

However, there are some wonky things that other people have documented in this thread.

1) The following whenever a change is made:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr. Mooney (Post 1748275)
Hi,

I just installed the mod and am having some issues. First of all, when I change any settings I get this error:

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/site/public_html/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php:132) in /home/site/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 698

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/site/public_html/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php:132) in /home/site/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 699

This shows up but the changes end up getting made.

2) Visual Editor is gone
3) Permalinks using any kind of custom structure do not work.

Look forward to seeing some fixes. Great work otherwise.

Mr. Mooney 02-20-2009 01:48 AM

Everything is working fine now except for one thing. When I make a post with multiple paragraphs, everything is posted as one paragraph. Do you know what would cause this.

Example: I post

Paragraph 1.

Paragraph 2.

It posts:

Paragraph 1. Paragraph 2.

Reynaldovb 02-20-2009 04:14 AM

Hey Jafo232:

Thanks for this nice plugin. It seems to be working except for one thing, when a post is created through WP and posted to a VB forum, the text is incorrectly posted as ISO-8859-1 while the title is posted as UTF-8.
Everything in my forum is set to UTF-8 (DB collation, tables collation, columns, the languages and the HTML Charset Set).
Only workaround i found was to change line 162 of vbbridge.php from:
PHP Code:

$_POST['content'] = fetch_censored_text(utf8_decode($_POST['content'])); 

to:
PHP Code:

$_POST['content'] = fetch_censored_text($_POST['content']); 

Any ideas why this is happening? It doesn't make sense to me that it is happening for the post content and not for the title.

Additionally, is there a way to be able to use the %author% variable in the permalink? I would like to have my permalinks set to something like: %author%/%postname%/
so users feel like they have their own little corner of the blog.

laztrix 02-20-2009 10:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Reynaldovb (Post 1749609)
Hey Jafo232:

Thanks for this nice plugin. It seems to be working except for one thing, when a post is created through WP and posted to a VB forum, the text is incorrectly posted as ISO-8859-1 while the title is posted as UTF-8.
Everything in my forum is set to UTF-8 (DB collation, tables collation, columns, the languages and the HTML Charset Set).
Only workaround i found was to change line 162 of vbbridge.php from:
PHP Code:

$_POST['content'] = fetch_censored_text(utf8_decode($_POST['content'])); 

to:
PHP Code:

$_POST['content'] = fetch_censored_text($_POST['content']); 

Any ideas why this is happening? It doesn't make sense to me that it is happening for the post content and not for the title.

Additionally, is there a way to be able to use the %author% variable in the permalink? I would like to have my permalinks set to something like: %author%/%postname%/
so users feel like they have their own little corner of the blog.

I have the same issue

I need ISO-8859-9 encoding normally UTF-8 would cover that.
When I activate the plugin the content charachter set corrupts. I did the changes you did but this time the permalinks charachter corrupts.

Visual editor is gone too!

dieslcruisrhead 02-20-2009 01:53 PM

Excellent work and agreed very good plugin!

I'm having the same issues as everyone else. THe WSYG editor, the "cant publish to header" errors, and the error listed above. Otherwise it looks excellent and nice work!

I won't mind reinstalling it if a new version comes out, it is *so* easy to implement. Also, mine is following the usergroups perfectly - that aspect is working perfectly.

Much appreciated!

Pirat3 02-20-2009 01:54 PM

I am a first time user on this mod and get this error:"
Code:

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [path]/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php:141) in [path]/wp-includes/functions.php on line 698

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [path]/wp-content/plugins/vbbridge.php:141) in [path]/wp-includes/functions.php on line 699

However I have a question, my forum and my WP are in /public_html/ when it asks for my forum path and URL do I just use my site URL?

Also does this have any affect with the newest WP version which was released a few days ago?

Pirat3 02-21-2009 04:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr. Mooney (Post 1749517)
Everything is working fine now except for one thing. When I make a post with multiple paragraphs, everything is posted as one paragraph. Do you know what would cause this.

Example: I post

Paragraph 1.

Paragraph 2.

It posts:

Paragraph 1. Paragraph 2.


Same problem


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02341 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,878KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_php_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete