![]() |
Here's the file.
PHP Code:
|
tried to turn display errors off, still had issues, but let me know if you have some other config that may help
|
OK, I was able to reproduce the Content Encoding Error (or Bree was) and we know it has something to do with class_yui.php - as was stated earlier in the thread - and I need to figure out why it is working that way.
s810car, turning the errors off gives you the content encoding error still or is it still saying Warning: at the beginning of everything? |
I can confirm I have display errors turned on in php.ini, however an error still occurs when submitting the edited template... as others have said the fix isn't working, though with s810car's modified conditional
PHP Code:
|
i get both, I get encoding errors visiting index.php, and the warnings on tabindex.php, or when i edit that conditional. I can play with the conditional to make it not error during save, but it doesnt fix it and still errors visiting tabindex
as far as the modifying chipit mentions, I wonder if its the order of the conditionals as well, or that should it be $GLOBALS[tabcats] or $tabcategories? |
http://www.smnlikdat.org/project.php?issueid=16#note38
I modified the new conditional with $tabcategories to include your parenthesis fix PHP Code:
|
im gonna be getting my production server settings files (php.ini etc.) see if I have better luck using my live setting, if i do at least I could have a source to compare to, ill update once i try it out
|
Quote:
Here's the php file. All the extra pages I have are pretty much a cookie cutter copy of the thread I posted in my original post. The only difference with my spanish.php file is that there is javascript in the Template. The other Templates are all html. |
nvm understod wrong
i have a question if i cant find this : <a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumbit_$forumid')"><img id="collapseimg_forumbit_$forumid" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat{$collapseimg_forumid}.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a> and i have this errors: Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/includes/functions_forumlist.php(395) : eval()'d code on line 1 Code:
Database error in vBulletin 3.7.4: vbb_adminlog Check Error: Found 8704 keys of 8705 vbb_adminlog Check Error: Corrupt any idea? :S |
Quote:
PHP Code:
|
KK: I will send you by pm in a couple of hours the admin access to my forum and an FTP access if you want.
|
It doesn't look like SE spiders can follow the forum links in forumhome with this mod.
Any way to get a non-Ajaxed version showing up for spiders and visitors without Javascript enabled?? try top run this link: http://www.smnlikdat.org/forum.php in these tools: http://www.seochat.com/seo-tools/spider-simulator/ http://www.webconfs.com/search-engin...-simulator.php |
Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3729) : eval()'d code on line 1
؟؟؟؟ |
Quote:
plz help |
Quote:
|
Quote:
:)thanx but how to edit colors of tabs? |
IE error:
Webpage Script Errors User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727) Timestamp: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 11:31:10 UTC Message: Dispacher: Script Execution Error ([object Error]) Line: 247 Char: 3 Code: 0 URI: http://www.yourdomain.com/clientscri.../dispatcher.js |
another 2 problems
1- No number of visitors viewing each forum 2- Not crawlable by search engines ! |
Quote:
To edit the tab colours go to your clientscript/yui/tabview/assets folder and edit the skin-tfh.css file. |
Ok guys I have a fix works perfect now modules and if statement all fixed etc one sec will post it all.
|
Ooo....share with us AWJunkies! :D
|
HERE IS A FIX ENJOY
Step #1 Ok do not or revert whatever patch king posted on his link to his site the trying of passing variable to template which you can not do in this case and circumstances. Basically you should have everything installed how they said to do and the files in zip without changing a thing. Step #2 Now the correct IF statement to enter is below. So change the if statement they have and where to add it to the below one. NEW CORRECT IF STATEMENT: Code:
<if condition="(THIS_SCRIPT == 'indexTAB' AND (in_array($forum['forumid'], $_REQUEST['tabcat']) OR in_array('all', $_REQUEST['tabcat']))) OR (THIS_SCRIPT == 'forumdisplay')"> Step #3 Fix for All forums module: For some reason they put -1 instead of all for the tabcat value. So to fix is real easy. There was no check within IF statement for -1 but there was for all. Module File info BEFORE: Code:
tabindex.php?tabcat[]=-1 Code:
tabindex.php?tabcat[]=all Step #4 Fix for data arrays within modules must be URL strict not safe. Example before: Code:
tabindex.php?tabcat[]=1&amp;tabcat[]=47&amp;tabcat[]=58&amp;tabcat[]=70&amp;tabcat[]=78&amp;langid=1 Code:
tabindex.php?tabcat[]=1&tabcat[]=47&tabcat[]=58&tabcat[]=70&tabcat[]=78&langid=1 OPEN: tfh_modules.php (admincp file) FIND TWO INSTANCES OF: Code:
'file' => TYPE_NOHTML, Code:
'file' => TYPE_HTML, Step #5 (OPTIONAL) Also highly recommended for up to date YUI libraries and much quicker load and single batch calls follow the below instructions. Basically replace the add js code into header that is posted in instructions with the below. FORUM HOME TEMPLATE CHANGE: Code:
<!-- Tabbed Forum Home Header Code --> REPLACE WITH: Code:
<!-- Tabbed Forum Home Header Code --> |
1- No number of visitors viewing each forum
2- Not crawlable by search engines ! when this problem will be solved this things are important but before this i will have to install it on my forum m also getting this error Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/includes/functions_forumlist.php(395) : eval()'d code on line 1 |
Quote:
|
but if i remove if statement will this mod will work?
also i want to know which tab vb.org useis it ajax or simple & it there any tabb mod which is stable have 1- No number of visitors viewing each forum 2- Not crawlable by search engines ! |
Quote:
And yes, the no number of visitors for each forum is something that they should look into. I reported that bug back in 1.5. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Are you guys sure this is the correct insturctions?
when i put this code in lvl1 nopost i get an error. Quote:
|
I get this error aswell :S
Code:
The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template: |
Maybe I'm missing something but is it possible to edit the display order of the tabs? At the moment they are displaying in the order I created them, followed by the enabled modules; ideally "All Forums" would be first and the display orders could be changed.
|
hello i have a question, i apply the fixes and all is working well , but if i click over a tab i wont be able to see the forum the tab is calling any idea?
|
This things are not working on it any solution?
forumhome_forumbit_level2_post [Custom Style] Code:
<div class="forum_info"> https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2008/12/100.jpg from where to edit this templates |
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
Hi King well u got my pm, I have almost installed it but have some problems can you please reply to my last post. Thanks
|
how i make the forums to get displayed? :S all seems to work fine, but the tabs dosnt display nothing
any idea? :S |
Everyone who is having issues STOP looking through thread and trying to fix the mod through all the posts with 10 different IF statements and solutions they all DO NOT WORK. Please update thread as soon as you can king and others look here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=102 |
The fix in post 102 worked great for me and I look forward to seeing the next beta release. :)
For rob01, one thing to note is that in order to make the tabs display forums, I had to use the category id rather than the forum id; the former displayed fine but the latter gave a tab with only the thead and tfoot of the main forum content. |
it works in IE (sometimes), for a certain time and then it dosnt work again :S , but in firefox it dosnt work , i think is firefox the one causing the erros and the projects tools dosnt seem to work either :(
and if you click the tabs .. they seem to stop working :S my site is tustan.net :S |
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|