vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Add-On Releases - AJAX Tabs Content Script - Version 3.0 (YUI) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=191106)

bobster65 10-03-2008 02:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gwerzal (Post 1635176)
Hi

Again thanks for a great mod

I have this installed on my site as a vba module but would there be any way to have a second module with different tabs.

Thank you in advance
Ben Jones

Hey Ben..

ok, to do multiple modules, its just a matter of some IDs (Vars and Divs) within the template..

So lets take a look at the base template:

I've highlighted in RED the VAR Name that needs to be unique for each instance (and the same within each instance). NOTE: Pay attention to the end of each tab line as there is a VAR at the end that needs to match

I've highlighted in GREEN, the Div ID that needs to be unique for each instance (and the same within each instance).

Code:

<!-- YUI Tabs Display Start -->

<div id="tab_container"></div>

<script type="text/javascript">
var tabView = new YAHOO.widget.TabView();

        YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label: 'tab 1', dataSrc: 'tabsample1.php', cacheData: false, active: true }), tabView);
        YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label: 'tab 2', dataSrc: 'tabsample2.php', cacheData: false }), tabView);
          YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label: 'tab 3', dataSrc: 'tabsample3.php', cacheData: false }), tabView);
          tabView.appendTo('tab_container');

</script>

<!-- YUI Tabs Display End  -->


So if you want a 2nd Module, you would do something like this.. (I just added the number 2 to everything to make it unique and identify it as the 2nd module.. you can name them anything you want***

Code:

<!-- YUI Tabs Display Start -->

<div id="tab_container2"></div>

<script type="text/javascript">
var tabView2 = new YAHOO.widget.TabView();

        YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label: 'tab 1', dataSrc: 'tabsample1.php', cacheData: false, active: true }), tabView2);
        YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label: 'tab 2', dataSrc: 'tabsample2.php', cacheData: false }), tabView2);
          YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label: 'tab 3', dataSrc: 'tabsample3.php', cacheData: false }), tabView2);
          tabView2.appendTo('tab_container2');

</script>

<!-- YUI Tabs Display End  -->

** NOTE: Altho I said you can name them anything you want to, we need to also be careful in doing so.. for example, using myTabs will conflict with vbulletins use of the YUI Tabs within the profiles.. so come up with something unique to your site when naming these.. also, DO NOT USE TabView (Capital T and capital V) ... that is a no no as its part of the TabView Function lol.

Hope this made sense?

bobster65 10-03-2008 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Magnumutz (Post 1632954)
Is it possible to use this Tabs Content Script to replace the forumhome?
Like your other one can: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=175687 ?
Cuz i was thinking of getting rid of the vBAdvanced portal :D

Well, sorta, but there are some extra things involved in pulling off Tabbed Forum Home that doesn't come with this. That Modification is in the process of being upgraded and uses the same base as this one (YUI Tab View).... It however has an Admin CP interface to control the Tabs... it also comes with a Module interface that will allow you to add any of the content modules that also work with this. It is very close to being released as Beta (just finishing up install documentation now)..

gothicuser 10-04-2008 07:29 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Great mod, working great, thankyou.

Only problem I have seen is that under Firefox (2) the tabs themselves take on a life all of their own :eek:

As you'll see from the images below one tab will assume it's natural form, whilst the other two get severe vertical belligerence!

Where do you think I should look for an issue fixer for this? Firefox itself or maybe somewhere else?

Many thanks in advance :D

Magnumutz 10-04-2008 09:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bobster65 (Post 1636498)
Well, sorta, but there are some extra things involved in pulling off Tabbed Forum Home that doesn't come with this. That Modification is in the process of being upgraded and uses the same base as this one (YUI Tab View).... It however has an Admin CP interface to control the Tabs... it also comes with a Module interface that will allow you to add any of the content modules that also work with this. It is very close to being released as Beta (just finishing up install documentation now)..

Well, that sounds even better :)

bobster65 10-04-2008 02:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gothicuser (Post 1636990)
Great mod, working great, thankyou.

Only problem I have seen is that under Firefox (2) the tabs themselves take on a life all of their own :eek:

As you'll see from the images below one tab will assume it's natural form, whilst the other two get severe vertical belligerence!

Where do you think I should look for an issue fixer for this? Firefox itself or maybe somewhere else?

Many thanks in advance :D

You can change the settings in the tabview-skin.css file to your liking. I really don't have any "standard" suggestions.. Based on your images, I would lower the 0.4 to 0.3 and see how that looks..

the two blocks of CSS that effect that are (settings highlited in red..


lines 30-31 (Raises from the set height)
Code:

/* raise selected tab */
.yui-navset .yui-nav .selected a em {padding:0.4em 0.6em;}



lines 16-23 (specifically line 20) (default set height)
Code:

.yui-navset .yui-nav li a em {
    border-top:solid 1px #a3a3a3;
    border-bottom:0;
    cursor:hand;
    padding:0.2em 0.5em;
    top:-1px; /* for 1px rounded corners */
    position:relative;
}


gothicuser 10-04-2008 03:59 PM

Many thanks for the really fast response. Worked a treat :D

dodjer42 10-09-2008 08:16 AM

I loved the TFH, but this is more suitable for me. I'll be loading it up on the dev site and testing it out asap. Nice work Bob!

SoulSuite 10-10-2008 12:17 PM

Is it possible to show per category? Not threads but topics..

ikastara 10-11-2008 10:42 AM

Just want to share my experience,
I think this mod assumed that cmps resides inside vbulletin root folder. I have my cmps file 1 folder up from vB, and i can not get this working by following original instruction.
After a lot of trial and error I finally geit it working by changing path in the template to point to the content php files. Then after that also need to edit content files to add required path.

hope this is useful for somebody :)

*ps: bobster65, if this is not how you intend it to be can please let me know what is the correct approach ?
Thanks ! great mod ! :)

Tianuc 10-11-2008 11:27 AM

Can I use it?

NEW GARS 02-07-2008 - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showp...&postcount=113 - GARS Content File - ZiG

FiMeTi 10-13-2008 01:40 PM

Why not just try it? ^^

Hey bob looks like you aint have plenty of time, but please buddy I need that loading.gif error fixxed, because this error is a pain in the azz. :D
I want to go online very soon and hopefully without any bugs on my site.

Regards
FiMeTi

glorify 10-18-2008 06:27 PM

Hey Bob-o,

I want to combine this hack with this because the tab content script conflicts with vb's ajax.

If you have any idea or can point me in the direction, please lemme know.

I tried screwing with it, but get all the posters tabs in the first post.

Sworm 10-18-2008 07:34 PM

For a newbye is impossible to install this hack, very hard explanation.

glorify 10-18-2008 08:16 PM

This isn't your average hack to install. It's not like it's a straight plugin. You have to have some knowledge but bob is very good at supporting his hacks. Just ask.

Ozidoggy 10-19-2008 02:33 AM

Don't worry... sorted it out!

GREAT MOD!!!!!

[S]Can anyone show me how to set a tab up to include my own content/html and still use the forum style? I want to put some tables with links in them. I have no problems with all the html, I just don't know how to put this content in for a tab.

I am new to this, so any help would be appreciated.[/S]

bobster65 10-22-2008 08:54 PM

Oye! Lots to catch up on!! Sorry guys, going through a rough time in personal life right now, so my dev time has taken a serious hit.... Family comes first.. hope you can all understand that.


Quote:

Originally Posted by SoulSuite (Post 1641870)
Is it possible to show per category? Not threads but topics..

I'm not sure I understand what you are asking for. Can you give me an example. Btw, you can write any content file you want and feel free to use/modify the ones I've written to do what you need to do. Yer not limited to using the ones I've provided.


Quote:

Originally Posted by ikastara (Post 1642611)
Just want to share my experience,
I think this mod assumed that cmps resides inside vbulletin root folder. I have my cmps file 1 folder up from vB, and i can not get this working by following original instruction.
After a lot of trial and error I finally geit it working by changing path in the template to point to the content php files. Then after that also need to edit content files to add required path.

hope this is useful for somebody :)

*ps: bobster65, if this is not how you intend it to be can please let me know what is the correct approach ?
Thanks ! great mod ! :)

Ya, the path thing works for some setups and not for others. I'll try and explain that better in the install instructions and also try and work in some fixes to alleviate that issue.



Quote:

Originally Posted by Tianuc (Post 1642629)
Can I use it?

NEW GARS 02-07-2008 - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showp...&postcount=113 - GARS Content File - ZiG

Don't see why you couldn't.. as long as its written for the version of Gars that you have, you should be good to go.


Quote:

Originally Posted by FiMeTi (Post 1644101)
Why not just try it? ^^

Hey bob looks like you aint have plenty of time, but please buddy I need that loading.gif error fixxed, because this error is a pain in the azz. :D
I want to go online very soon and hopefully without any bugs on my site.

Regards
FiMeTi

ya ya ya :o ... I got that as a "bug" its buggin me too, just have not had the time with all that's going on right now... I'm sure its a simple CSS fix. Hang tight!

bobster65 10-22-2008 09:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by glorify (Post 1647840)
Hey Bob-o,

I want to combine this hack with this because the tab content script conflicts with vb's ajax.

If you have any idea or can point me in the direction, please lemme know.

I tried screwing with it, but get all the posters tabs in the first post.

Sup G.. damn your chargers anyway! lol

Not sure what you mean by combining... yer still running the ver 2 of AJAX Tabs right? that other hack uses the same JS from dynamic drive, so its probably just some variable clashes.. they both should work fine together..

Or are you wanting to convert his mod to use YUI?


Quote:

Originally Posted by Sworm (Post 1647884)
For a newbye is impossible to install this hack, very hard explanation.

my appologies.. this was never written to be a XML plugin for easy install. Its done this way so that it is beyond flexable for multiple uses and ease of customization. Its really not that difficult... if you are having problems with a certain step, just ask.


Quote:

Originally Posted by glorify (Post 1647910)
This isn't your average hack to install. It's not like it's a straight plugin. You have to have some knowledge but bob is very good at supporting his hacks. Just ask.

I try my best, but right now its been difficult because of some real life issues.. I still try tho.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ozidoggy (Post 1648057)
Don't worry... sorted it out!

GREAT MOD!!!!!

[S]Can anyone show me how to set a tab up to include my own content/html and still use the forum style? I want to put some tables with links in them. I have no problems with all the html, I just don't know how to put this content in for a tab.

I am new to this, so any help would be appreciated.[/S]

Glad you got it figured out.. hope you didn't waste to much time figuring it out :o

glorify 10-23-2008 01:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bobster65 (Post 1650722)
Sup G.. damn your chargers anyway! lol

Not sure what you mean by combining... yer still running the ver 2 of AJAX Tabs right? that other hack uses the same JS from dynamic drive, so its probably just some variable clashes.. they both should work fine together..

Or are you wanting to convert his mod to use YUI?

Yep, convert it to YUI

bobster65 10-23-2008 01:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by glorify (Post 1650849)
Yep, convert it to YUI

ok, I'll chat with him about it. He's testing this out right now, so he might upgrade his to YUI by seeing how this one works.. hang tight!

joeldaviddc 10-24-2008 10:25 AM

i have installed it in a fresh vbulletin instalation for tests, i can see the tabs, but no the contents

the tabsample files are in place (root directory), the headinclude was correct (i have added my url path to the href..but the same result)

i have added your template code to forumhome (after main section), i can see the tabs, but no the content

bobster65 10-24-2008 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joeldaviddc (Post 1651719)
i have installed it in a fresh vbulletin instalation for tests, i can see the tabs, but no the contents

the tabsample files are in place (root directory), the headinclude was correct (i have added my url path to the href..but the same result)

i have added your template code to forumhome (after main section), i can see the tabs, but no the content

when you say "root" do you mean FORUMS Root (where the vB files are located) ?? if not, that's where they need to be. If you want, PM me a link to your site so I can check it out..

nerofix 10-24-2008 09:16 PM

Hello Bobster,

thanks for this nice idea. I got a question because I can't get it working for the way I want it to use the tabs:

I've put the tabs into the USERCP template and instead of showing php files in the tabs, I'd like to show the diffrent existing vb contents, such as /profile.php?do=editavatar or /profile.php?do=editprofile for example.

I tried to put these links into the YUI TABS DISPLAY START in the place of tabsample1.php without success.

Could you provide me a solution or give me the hint to realise please?

masterweb 10-25-2008 09:22 AM

Sorry for asking but...is there any forum already running this mod to see how it works?, any demo?.

orkyn 11-06-2008 05:53 AM

<a href="http://forum.kafegaul.com/index.php" target="_blank">Here... </a> bro....

thompson 11-06-2008 11:05 AM

sounds good. will try it soon.

orkyn 11-08-2008 06:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sworm (Post 1647884)
For a newbye is impossible to install this hack, very hard explanation.

Hey.. I'm newbie too, but i can installed this hack at my board, just read carefully the manual..

@Bob

I had installed this hack at non VBA CMPS forum, but i didn't want the forum list in other tab included, would you mind giving me the " How To " magic words....?

Ex :

1. Tab 1 ( Forum List Only )
2. Tab 2 ( Album Only )
3. Tab 3 ( New Post Only )
4. Tab 4 ( Blogs Only )

Btw i put this script on FORUMHOME, just like you said
PHP Code:

<!-- YUI Tabs Display Start -->

<
div id="tab_container"></div>

<
script type="text/javascript">
var 
tabView = new YAHOO.widget.TabView();

    
YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label'Forum'dataSrc'tabsample1.php'cacheDatafalseactivetrue }), tabView);
    
YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label'Albums'dataSrc'tab_album.php'cacheDatafalse }), tabView);
        
YAHOO.plugin.Dispatcher.delegate( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({ label'New Posts'dataSrc'tabexcerpts.php'cacheDatafalse }), tabView);
tabView.appendTo('tab_container');
       

</
script>

<!-- 
YUI Tabs Display End  --> 

Thx so much

FiMeTi 11-11-2008 02:17 PM

Yoo is bob tha man still alive? :D

Man hope you?re not going down like my stocks did. hehe
Bah they?ll be back on tha track sooner or later. ^^

cheer0s

bobster65 11-11-2008 02:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FiMeTi (Post 1663559)
Yoo is bob tha man still alive? :D

Man hope you?re not going down like my stocks did. hehe
Bah they?ll be back on tha track sooner or later. ^^

cheer0s

ya, still alive.... just extremely busy with work and life in general... Will find time soon hopefully. I need to get KK and Bree up to speed on this so they can help with support.

behcet 11-19-2008 06:33 AM

tnx bobster65. I am installed my site.
www.nizip.com

FiMeTi 12-03-2008 06:11 PM

==>> https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=197871
Great job again ... but no time for fixxin this babe?

Dont drop this babe here, its worth it :D

cheers

/edit/
No offence tho!

Forum Lover 12-13-2008 07:45 AM

Recent Threads is showing by last post, is there any way that I can show only newly opened thread? I mean not newly replied thread, only newly opened thread.

thnx in advance.

rob01 12-15-2008 12:37 AM

someone knows about this error?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/01/106.jpg

hollosch 01-02-2009 02:37 PM

Does it works for vB 3.8 ?

bobster65 01-03-2009 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hollosch (Post 1699325)
Does it works for vB 3.8 ?

Yes it does..

bobster65 01-03-2009 04:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rob01 (Post 1685558)

yup, its an error with the 3rd party dispachter.js and is being fixed.. an update will be out soon..

bobster65 01-03-2009 04:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Forum Lover (Post 1684380)
Recent Threads is showing by last post, is there any way that I can show only newly opened thread? I mean not newly replied thread, only newly opened thread.

thnx in advance.

ya, you'd just have to modify the query slightly.. I don't have time right now to do this, but might sometime down the road..

nando99 01-20-2009 01:10 PM

Hey.. this is a great mod, you can see it working on www.fatboymag.com....

Right now, the tabs need to be clicked to switch content, any easy way to make it switch when the tabs are hovered over?

Itworx4me 01-21-2009 11:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nerofix (Post 1652066)
Hello Bobster,

thanks for this nice idea. I got a question because I can't get it working for the way I want it to use the tabs:

I've put the tabs into the USERCP template and instead of showing php files in the tabs, I'd like to show the diffrent existing vb contents, such as /profile.php?do=editavatar or /profile.php?do=editprofile for example.

I tried to put these links into the YUI TABS DISPLAY START in the place of tabsample1.php without success.

Could you provide me a solution or give me the hint to realise please?

Is this possible to do?

Thanks,
Itworx4me

bobster65 01-22-2009 02:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Itworx4me (Post 1720650)
Is this possible to do?

Thanks,
Itworx4me

I am sure it is, however, I have not attempted it yet. just would have to make sure it doesn't conflict with any of the YUI Profile stuff built into vB

n8td 01-25-2009 04:14 PM

For some reason it won't parse HTML. Do you know why?


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01651 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,870KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (22)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete