vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Integration with vBulletin - vB Google Search Cloud - SEO (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=178714)

VeeDubZ 05-16-2008 04:25 PM

I get this error with the latest version

Quote:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: stripos() in /home/repti5/public_html/search_cloud.php on line 48

NeutralizeR 05-16-2008 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VeeDubZ (Post 1521759)
I get this error with the latest version

What's your PHP version?

Check this:
http://forum.mambo-foundation.org/showthread.php?t=820

VeeDubZ 05-16-2008 04:54 PM

Php v4.4.7.....so changing all the stripos to strpos will solve the problem???
done that now i get

Quote:

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM vb_google_searches order by hits DESC limit 50;

MySQL Error : Table 'repti5_vb.vb_google_searches' doesn't exist
Error Number : 1146
Request Date : Friday, May 16th 2008 @ 11:01:38 AM
Error Date : Friday, May 16th 2008 @ 11:01:38 AM
Script : http://www.reptilicious.com/index.php
Referrer : http://www.reptilicious.com/index.php
IP Address : 90.195.31.245
Username : VeeDubZ
Classname : vb_database
MySQL Version : 5.0.45-community

Magnumutz 05-16-2008 05:02 PM

I'm getting the same error:
Code:

Fatal error:  Call to undefined function:  stripos() in /home/magnum/public_html/arcademania/search_cloud.php on line 48

On PHP 4.4.6... Will this mod not work for me?

VeeDubZ 05-16-2008 05:16 PM

ok ive updated the servers php to v5.2.5 and i still get the above database error

NeutralizeR 05-16-2008 05:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Magnumutz (Post 1521798)
I'm getting the same error:
Code:

Fatal error:  Call to undefined function:  stripos() in /home/magnum/public_html/arcademania/search_cloud.php on line 48

On PHP 4.4.6... Will this mod not work for me?

Try what VeeDubZ did. I'll check further and change the function to PHP 4 compatible version if i can.

Quote:

Originally Posted by VeeDubZ (Post 1521812)
ok ive updated the servers php to v5.2.5 and i still get the above database error

Check your "google_searches" table's full name with phpmyadmin or from vbulletin's repair/optimize tables feature and type here.

VeeDubZ 05-16-2008 05:43 PM

right found the problem.....the table prefix is missing....on my database it should be like this"vb_google_searches"

you need to update the product to take the prefix into account

EDIT

just looked at the product file and it should have worked...sorted it now

NeutralizeR 05-16-2008 05:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VeeDubZ (Post 1521841)
right found the problem.....the table prefix is missing....on my database it should be like this"vb_google_searches"

you need to update the product to take the prefix into account

Weird... i re-installed the product and don't have this table prefix issue.

NeutralizeR 05-17-2008 10:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by glennybee (Post 1517777)
Nice hack, thanks.

Is it possible to integrate this into vBadvanced CMPS?

I have created a new adv_portal_search_cloud template with the following code:

Code:

<tr class="alt1"><td>$searchcloud</td></tr>
I've also included the search_cloud.php file in the Global Advanced settings page. I see the new module on my page but it's empty, whereas I have search criteria in the cloud on forum home.

Thanks :)

vBadvanced CMPS Integration

vBa CMPS > Add Module > Template Module

Module Title: Search Cloud
Template to Include: adv_portal_searchcloud
Template Content:
HTML Code:

<tr>
<td class="$bgclass" style="text-align:justify">
$vbsearchcloud
</td>
</tr>

Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes

Open vBadvanced Main Options and add vbsearchcloud to Portal Output Global Variables box.

maidos 05-17-2008 10:43 AM

on the search cloud it jsut give me the search name links that lead me to the main site, is this normal behaviour

NeutralizeR 05-17-2008 11:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by maidos (Post 1522466)
on the search cloud it jsut give me the search name links that lead me to the main site, is this normal behaviour

What's the url to test?

Support 05-17-2008 07:00 PM

shows strange leters

im from egypt

my dp sets on :

latin1

i need that line :

$datas[kw]=iconv("utf-8","iso-8859-9",$datas[kw]);


but with right code

NeutralizeR 05-17-2008 07:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Support (Post 1522846)
shows strange leters

im from egypt

my dp sets on :

latin1

i need that line :

$datas[kw]=iconv("utf-8","iso-8859-9",$datas[kw]);


but with right code

Try this one:

PHP Code:

$datas[kw]=iconv("utf-8","windows-1256",$datas[kw]); 


Magnumutz 05-18-2008 05:52 AM

I re-downloaded and re-installed the product but i get the same error... and i'm not using table prefixes.

NeutralizeR 05-18-2008 07:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Magnumutz (Post 1523176)
I re-downloaded and re-installed the product but i get the same error... and i'm not using table prefixes.

Your problem is not related to table prefixes. You need to change all instances of stripos to strpos in search_cloud.php or upgrade to PHP 5.

MetalORock 05-18-2008 07:48 AM

very great thanks :)

Magnumutz 05-18-2008 08:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeutralizeR (Post 1523216)
Your problem is not related to table prefixes. You need to change all instances of stripos to strpos in search_cloud.php or upgrade to PHP 5.

Yup, changing all the "stripos" to "strpos" worked. But what's the difference anyways?

NeutralizeR 05-18-2008 10:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Magnumutz (Post 1523246)
Yup, changing all the "stripos" to "strpos" worked. But what's the difference anyways?

stripos is only a php5 function but strpos should be fine, too. I'll change it in the next version.

matrex722 05-18-2008 10:42 AM

Fatal error: Call to undefined function iconv() in /home/77elrrm31aber/public_html/vb/search_cloud.php on line 218

Andreas 05-18-2008 10:43 AM

Fix your PHP or tell your host to do so - iconv() is really necessary for a lot of things.

matrex722 05-18-2008 10:47 AM

that error gone when i remove this code :

$datas[kw]=iconv("utf-8","windows-1256",$datas[kw]);

Andreas 05-18-2008 10:47 AM

You will run into character set issues if you remove that.

matrex722 05-18-2008 10:56 AM

yea thats right

Support 05-18-2008 09:57 PM

thank u sir :)
it works ...

but is there any way to dont make words dont repet ?!

ex : vbulletin , vbulletin , vbulletin

arena 05-19-2008 01:23 AM

Error

Code:

Fatal error:  Call to undefined function:  stripos() in /home/magnum/public_html/xxxx/search_cloud.php on line 48

NeutralizeR 05-19-2008 07:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by arena (Post 1524268)
Error

Code:

Fatal error:  Call to undefined function:  stripos() in /home/magnum/public_html/xxxx/search_cloud.php on line 48

Update to the latest version.

v1.0.5
- May 19 2008
-Added PHP 4 compatibility
-Small template changes

arena 05-20-2008 10:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeutralizeR (Post 1524466)
Update to the latest version.

v1.0.5
- May 19 2008
-Added PHP 4 compatibility
-Small template changes

Thank you workink no problem v1.0.5

rob30UK 05-20-2008 01:16 PM

This works in footer template, I want it in FORUMHOME but it wont work there.... any ideas?

NeutralizeR 05-20-2008 01:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rob30UK (Post 1525713)
This works in footer template, I want it in FORUMHOME but it wont work there.... any ideas?

Are you sure? Just edit your FORUMHOME template and add $searchcloud.

What's not working?

elmati 05-20-2008 05:59 PM

Really coool!
INSTALLED!!

Thanks for this :)

vmacedonia 05-21-2008 09:47 PM

Why most searched text isn't made with bigger font size, all the text phrases are the same?

Is this line in the PHP file have anything to do with the problem?

Code:

$datas[kw]=iconv("utf-8","Windows-1251",$datas[kw]);

NeutralizeR 05-21-2008 09:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vmacedonia (Post 1527336)
Why most searched text isn't made with bigger font size, all the text phrases are the same?

Is this line in the PHP file have anything to do with the problem?

Code:

$datas[kw]=iconv("utf-8","Windows-1251",$datas[kw]);

No.

Check your google_searches table. Check the hit counts there...

vmacedonia 05-21-2008 10:32 PM

I have added that code before the line:

Code:

if ($a > 0.8)
like in version 1.0.1.

Is this correct for the new version or the code must be on another place?

NeutralizeR 05-21-2008 11:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vmacedonia (Post 1527371)
I have added that code before the line:

Code:

if ($a > 0.8)
like in version 1.0.1.

Is this correct for the new version or the code must be on another place?

It's correct.

RobParker 05-25-2008 02:12 PM

Installed fine, only problem I've having is if the word you search for is too long it messes up the width of my style. Is there a way to fix the width easily to force the text to shrink if it doesn't fit in the column?

NeutralizeR 05-25-2008 06:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RobParker (Post 1530960)
Installed fine, only problem I've having is if the word you search for is too long it messes up the width of my style. Is there a way to fix the width easily to force the text to shrink if it doesn't fit in the column?

Try this in searchcloud template:
http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/cs...t/wordwrap.htm

Amenadiel 05-28-2008 01:21 AM

I suggest a little fix.

I was receiving this weird SQL error on my mail (it's VB's way to alert me when something goes wrong)

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
INSERT into vb_google_searches VALUES ('pavilion tx1332 drivers xp                                                                                                                                                                \"megaupload.com/\"|\"badongo.com/file/\"|\"rapidshare.com/files\"|\"mediafire.com/?\"|\"gigasize.com/get.php\"|\"seriesyonkis.com/\"','http://www.chw.net/foro/showthread.php?t=150369\',1);

MySQL Error  : Duplicate entry 'pavilion tx1332 drivers xp                                      ' for key 1
Error Number  : 1062
Request Date  : Tuesday, May 27th 2008 @ 04:10:48 PM
Error Date    : Tuesday, May 27th 2008 @ 04:10:48 PM
Script        : http://www.chw.net/foro/aqui-tienen-los-driver-del-tx1330la-t150369.html
Referrer      : http://www.google.es/custom?cx=005259712913702778262:h0v4n2t74pm&cof=GFNT%3A%23444444%3BGALT%3A%23444444%3BCX%3ADaleYa%252Ecom%3BVLC%3A%23663399%3BDIV%3A%23336699%3BFORID%3A0%3BT%3A%236600FF%3BALC%3A%23330000%3BLC%3A%23330000%3BGIMP%3A%23444444%3BBGC%3A%23DFE5FC%3BAH%3Aleft&q=pavilion+tx1332+drivers+xp++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++"megaupload.com/"|"badongo.com/file/"|"rapidshare.com/files"|"mediafire.com/?"|"gigasize.com/get.php"|"seriesyonkis.com/"&btnG=B%C3%BAsqueda&cx=005259712913702778262%3Ah0v4n2t74pm
IP Address    : 190.198.248.43
Username      : Unregistered
Classname    : vB_Database_MySQLi
MySQL Version :

After a bit of tinkering, I found out that the field kw on the vb_google_searches table is 255 chars long, so two strings of, let's say, 260 chars, whose 255 first chars are identical, would trigger a duplicate key error. ?Why? Because the search_cloud script will check for a 260 chars $search variable without finding coincidences.

Ok, perhaps I'm not explaining myself enough, but if you guys get this error, I solved it cropping the $search variable to 254 chars.

In search_cloud.php find
Code:

$this->_logHit(strtolower($search),$pageURL);
add BEFORE
Code:

$search=substr($search,0,254);
and that's it

NeutralizeR 05-28-2008 11:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Amenadiel (Post 1533628)
I suggest a little fix.

I was receiving this weird SQL error on my mail (it's VB's way to alert me when something goes wrong)

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
INSERT into vb_google_searches VALUES ('pavilion tx1332 drivers xp                                                                                                                                                                \"megaupload.com/\"|\"badongo.com/file/\"|\"rapidshare.com/files\"|\"mediafire.com/?\"|\"gigasize.com/get.php\"|\"seriesyonkis.com/\"','http://www.chw.net/foro/showthread.php?t=150369\',1);

MySQL Error  : Duplicate entry 'pavilion tx1332 drivers xp                                      ' for key 1
Error Number  : 1062
Request Date  : Tuesday, May 27th 2008 @ 04:10:48 PM
Error Date    : Tuesday, May 27th 2008 @ 04:10:48 PM
Script        : http://www.chw.net/foro/aqui-tienen-los-driver-del-tx1330la-t150369.html
Referrer      : http://www.google.es/custom?cx=005259712913702778262:h0v4n2t74pm&cof=GFNT%3A%23444444%3BGALT%3A%23444444%3BCX%3ADaleYa%252Ecom%3BVLC%3A%23663399%3BDIV%3A%23336699%3BFORID%3A0%3BT%3A%236600FF%3BALC%3A%23330000%3BLC%3A%23330000%3BGIMP%3A%23444444%3BBGC%3A%23DFE5FC%3BAH%3Aleft&q=pavilion+tx1332+drivers+xp++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++"megaupload.com/"|"badongo.com/file/"|"rapidshare.com/files"|"mediafire.com/?"|"gigasize.com/get.php"|"seriesyonkis.com/"&btnG=B%C3%BAsqueda&cx=005259712913702778262%3Ah0v4n2t74pm
IP Address    : 190.198.248.43
Username      : Unregistered
Classname    : vB_Database_MySQLi
MySQL Version :

After a bit of tinkering, I found out that the field kw on the vb_google_searches table is 255 chars long, so two strings of, let's say, 260 chars, whose 255 first chars are identical, would trigger a duplicate key error. ?Why? Because the search_cloud script will check for a 260 chars $search variable without finding coincidences.

Ok, perhaps I'm not explaining myself enough, but if you guys get this error, I solved it cropping the $search variable to 254 chars.

In search_cloud.php find
Code:

$this->_logHit(strtolower($search),$pageURL);
add BEFORE
Code:

$search=substr($search,0,254);
and that's it

Yes, i'd add that search limiting in the next version. Thanks.

ade5675 05-31-2008 03:59 AM

I don't know where all the errors and questions are coming from. This hack is great.

It works in 3.6.8
Thanks for this, NeutralizeR :up:

INSTALLED!!

saotome 06-02-2008 05:52 AM

installed, reserved. thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01711 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,858KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (15)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete