vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - WoW Character BBCode (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=169389)

sweede 03-07-2008 10:04 PM

you need to give me more information than just "it doesnt work". What character/realm locale (eu/us) are you trying to link.

Something like that is most likely that the character isn't found in the armory.

Mother_Dee 03-08-2008 02:25 PM

I'm now getting the blank black box with "Level:" for all the mouseovers on my frontpage module. It appears it's because of an Armory issue, though it's super frustrating right now because half the time it's working and half the time it looks like I have a massively broken mod (not your fault here.)

Possibility on caching data perhaps or something along those lines for when the PoS we know as the WoW Armory is broken (which is a lot, I'm afraid.)

Here's a screenie of what has been happening on and off recently:

http://img299.imageshack.us/img299/8...ererrorae1.jpg

ssslippy 03-16-2008 10:01 PM

This is a creative way of doing this but wouldnt it be better with a bbcode? It currently breaks whenever you edit a post.

Deepdog009 03-21-2008 08:10 PM

Great update Sweede...

I've been traveling allot and haven't had the time to update anything...

keep the ball rolling...

If I come across anything new I shall feed it your way...


Good Luck 2 ya

sweede 03-25-2008 10:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ssslippy (Post 1466529)
This is a creative way of doing this but wouldnt it be better with a bbcode? It currently breaks whenever you edit a post.

I personally never was a fan of a plugin that required the users to do more than upload an XML file and maybe a couple php files.

Expecting every user to enter the bbcode exactly right every time would be foolish on my part. I would rather spend time supporting actual problems in my code than making sure that every user that says "it doesnt work" has their bbcode setup properly first.

I may have a solution that would satisfy all of us though.

sweede 03-25-2008 10:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1474050)
I personally never was a fan of a plugin that required the users to do more than upload an XML file and maybe a couple php files.

Expecting every user to enter the bbcode exactly right every time would be foolish on my part. I would rather spend time supporting actual problems in my code than making sure that every user that says "it doesnt work" has their bbcode setup properly first.

I may have a solution that would satisfy all of us though.

After reveiwing the bbcode option (I would insert the following as an SQL statement during installation,
Code:

INSERT INTO `vb3_bbcode` VALUES ('','char','<a href="http://www.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r=%2$s&amp;n=%1$s" target="new"
onmouseover=\'ajax_showTooltip("ajax.php?do=wowcharcode&amp;server=%2$s&amp;char=%1$s",this);
 return false\' onmouseout=\'ajax_hideTooltip()\'><strong>&lt;%2$s: %1$s&gt;</strong></a>'
'[char=Vek'nilash]Dragontaru[/char]',
'Character BB Code',1,
'Character Code Tag','',1)

I have found that this solution would not work at this time.
The problem is when a server with a ' in it, such as vek'nilash. Vbulletin doesnt escape the param/option variables to work within javascript (changing them to their character code equivelent)

Also using the bbcode in this way does not allow you to setup your "default realm" in an easy and simple manner, and several other planned options.

maevonee 03-26-2008 05:32 PM

Heres a link to my forum so you can see the problem im having. Please if you could help me fix it I would really appreciate it!

http://www.guilddarkstorm.com/forum/showthread.php?t=86

Mother_Dee 03-26-2008 10:08 PM

Yesterday, while spending 8+ hours on emergency Sunwell site work due to a Blizzard ninja major content patch, my front page module with the Officers listed gave me only the small black box with Level: inside.

Today, it works fine again. I never know which days the data pulls and which it does not. It's boggling. :) Regardless, when it DOES work it's very, very nice!

Misc. daily rant not relating to this thread: I despise Blizzard's PoS Armory. :)

robertfels 03-29-2008 12:51 AM

I've got it. There is an error with the char code of this product.

Solution - Create an new BBCode:
Title:
What you want

Tag:
armory (IMPORTANT: NOT char)

Code:
<a href="http://eu.wowarmory.com/character-sheet.xml?r=Aegwynn&n={param}" target="new" onmouseover='ajax_showTooltip("ajax.php?do=wowchar code&server=Aegwynn&char={param}",this); return false' onmouseout='ajax_hideTooltip()'><strong>&lt;{param }&gt;</strong></a>

Example:
[armory]Klappzwerg[/armory]

Description:
What you want

{option} usage:
OFF

Remove Tag If Empty:
No

Disable BB Code....:
Yes

Disable Smileys....:
Yes

Disable Word Wrapping:
Yes

Change the realm in the code to your default code. With this code its not possible to use another server, but i think you have a guild and your frinds are on the same. If you want it with other server, you should create a second BBCode with {option} enabled and then try to insert that.

Have fun!

sweede 03-29-2008 10:34 AM

I will try to update today with a version that will email the forum admin a whole bunch of error related stuff when you mouse over a tooltip. you can then forward those to me and i can see what i need to fix to either prevent these silly errors or create work arounds and do some real error handeling.

working 12hrs + raid + sleep has taken a lot of my time away from fully supporting this (and my other) product.

maevonee 04-05-2008 02:42 PM

I emailed u the debug email.

sweede 04-08-2008 06:35 AM

I beleive that i have found the reason why so many people are having issues displaying characters (you get a result similar to the attached image

http://underthemain.net/forums/graph...b200c9f276.png

Fixing it, will be another challenge.

vrokar 04-09-2008 05:53 PM

Ive got a couple questions for you regarding this Plug-in.

1) Ive noticed that if someone edits a post where the [char=moonrunner]vrokar[/char] for example was typed in. After the save the tooltip goes away. Anyway to prevent that so the code doesnt have to be retyped every edit? (this may also only be because im at work. Ill double check when I get home)

2) I havnt yet been able to locate the segment of code which tells the tooltip which stats to load. Is that possible? EX For casters Id rather see Spell hit, Spell Crit, Spell Damage instead of Fire Damage Fire Crit etc.

3) This one is a bit stupid but where do I set the default server so I dont have to enter it with each name?

sweede 04-14-2008 12:16 AM

1) vbulletin doesnt provide a hook into the javascript that controls that. disable WYSIWYG controls.
2) The build_data() function has the "keywords" used to make the character sheet. review this for what you want. you can add anything from the XML sheet provided by an armory. the type_array in that function sets the color.

In the make_extra_data() function is where the above function is used.
the peice that your looking for would be like
Code:

        // Mage
        if($class_id == 8)
        {
                $default = array_merge($default, array("fire damage","fire crit chance","frost damage","frost crit chance","arcane damage" ,"arcane crit chance"));
        }



3) the WoW Character BBCode Settings in the vbulletin options.

jluerken 04-14-2008 08:18 AM

Is there a way to let it display german text when hovering a char bbcode?

sweede 04-14-2008 10:33 AM

I'm Pretty sure all of the data was put into vbb phrases (phrase group WoW BBCode Phrases ), so you can make a german translation langauge file.

data thats retreived and displayed from wowarmory will be whatever language wowarmory displays it in though

jluerken 04-14-2008 03:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1490306)
I'm Pretty sure all of the data was put into vbb phrases (phrase group WoW BBCode Phrases ), so you can make a german translation langauge file.

data thats retreived and displayed from wowarmory will be whatever language wowarmory displays it in though

Hi Sweede,

race, class and professions are not phrased.
Also the first column should get a "nowrap" otherwise it will look strange.

Can you implement this in the next version?

sweede 04-15-2008 08:10 AM

Im currently working on a re-written version of this with a better backend to connect to the armory. i'll finish the rest of the phrase changes then.

jluerken 04-15-2008 10:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1491039)
Im currently working on a re-written version of this with a better backend to connect to the armory. i'll finish the rest of the phrase changes then.

Thanks sweede, I am looking forward to it.

sweede 04-15-2008 06:58 PM

Updated today with many of the suggestions in the previous 7 pages.

KURTZ 04-16-2008 03:12 PM

just installed onto my local/test board ... i've got this error

Code:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: print_log() in c:\programmi\easyphp1-8\www\rc2\includes\init.php(336) : eval()'d code on line 198

sweede 04-16-2008 03:21 PM

I noticed 2 other minor issues also. an update will appear in the next few minutes

KURTZ 04-16-2008 03:26 PM

OK i'll wait :)

jluerken 04-17-2008 06:11 AM

Hi Sweede,

thanks for the update.
I've translated all phrases into german and exported a language file.
I hope everything is correct.

If you want you can add this file your first post.

German translation v0.4.7a - Deutsch (DU) vbulletin 3.7 RC3

jluerken 04-17-2008 04:37 PM

Hey sweede just a short question. With the actual version I get an error message while hovering a char link

Warning: fopen([path]/stats/devlog.txt).... and so on

Your instructions file does not state where the stats dir should be located and so on.
Can you answer this now please and put it in your documentation?

Paradigm 04-17-2008 05:00 PM

This is probably a stupid question but I don't suppose this works with private servers?

sweede 04-17-2008 07:06 PM

Open up functions_wowcharcode.php
change line 15 to $o->SetDebug(false);

Truestyle 04-18-2008 01:34 PM

I have some problems with the code.
When i enter [char=Kul Tiras]CHARNAME[/char] it doesn't work.
It gives me the following message : Unable to connect to Armory portal, Or char/realm name not found. Try again
However when i press the link it produces it goes to the correct site of wow-armory.

If i enter a server name that is in one piece like Balnazzar for instance it works.
Is there a special way i need to formulate "Kul Tiras" or do i need to modify anything ?

Thanks in advance.

sweede 04-18-2008 01:44 PM

Hmm.. thats a good question. I never thought about realms that consist of more than one word!

oh wait i did! you need to put "'s around the realm and you also have to rely on the wowarmory , which is about as reliable as a british car.

In the next update, im going to add a fallback for the cache so that if it's time to check for an update and the armory isnt working, it doesnt erase the cached data and displays it instead.

Truestyle 04-18-2008 01:52 PM

Thanks for your quick reply.

I just tried the following string : [char='Kul Tiras']CHARNAME[/char]
and [char="Kul Tiras"]CHARNAME[/char]

Both aren't working...
Giving me the following output : <Kul Tiras: CHARNAME>
The link it produces is fine and redirects me to the character on wowarmory.
However both the codes i try produce the same error : Unable to connect to Armory portal, Or char/realm name not found. Try again

Its very strange ...
Any ideas ?

Truestyle 04-18-2008 02:32 PM

I made it work but not in the way it should work.
I modified the functions_wowcharcode.php file.

I made the following change :
Code:

        function SetRealmName( $realmname )
        {
                $this->realmname = "Kul Tiras";

This way it does load up the character name.

But this also shows that the plugin somehow does not accept the realmname in " " format.
Maybe you can find out why it is not processing the realmname in the right way when there is a space involved in the realmname.

sweede 04-18-2008 08:01 PM

Thats odd.

I tried using Dark Iron and it didnt work. the URL that was being used had a url encoded + in it ( wowarmory likes to see spaces replaced with a + )

Removing the urlencode, which changed the URL back to having the + (instead of %2B) caused several of my test entries to work.

setting the realm name by hand as you have done, shouldnt cause your setup to instantly work unless you have done other modifications to the code or are using an old version.

Caerydd 04-18-2008 09:12 PM

I hadn't noticed this issue, and I'm on a realm name -The Sha'tar- which has a space, but then I haven't updated recently, and that realm name is used by default so all my users just use [char]username[/char]

sweede 04-18-2008 09:40 PM

<a href="http://underthemain.net/forums/showthread.php?t=2" target="_blank">http://underthemain.net/forums/showthread.php?t=2</a>

for anyone that is interested, the above is the sute where I dev and you'll be able to see the latest char sheet changes.

one big change is that I'm moving to its own config option page in vbb, but that's till a ways off

sweede 04-19-2008 11:07 AM

Oh, and something for you wonderful vbb 3.7 users


http://underthemain.net/forums/member.php?u=1
(click the wowcharprofile tab)

Truestyle 04-19-2008 11:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1494069)
setting the realm name by hand as you have done, shouldnt cause your setup to instantly work unless you have done other modifications to the code or are using an old version.

I am using Vbb 3.6.7 at the moment.
I downloaded your most recent version from this site.
Other then a few plugins i have no special file edits on my forum site.

I am just glad I got it to work.

quarum 04-22-2008 02:19 PM

Question -

I use vBadvanced - my forums are all in the /vb folder but my index.php is located in the root of my site.

This mod works on the forums, but on the index.php page in my root the images are all missing.

Any idea why the images would not show up in the root but they do in the /vb?

Thanks all!

sweede 04-22-2008 04:01 PM

It's pathing issues. I'll have to add another option to the wowchar code options to fix it.

quarum 04-26-2008 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1496664)
It's pathing issues. I'll have to add another option to the wowchar code options to fix it.


I updated to 48a and now it will not even work on the vBadvanced home page. When I upgraded I removed all files as well and did a full install from 47 to 48a.

sweede 04-26-2008 08:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by quarum (Post 1499828)
I updated to 48a and now it will not even work on the vBadvanced home page. When I upgraded I removed all files as well and did a full install from 47 to 48a.

It appears that vba CMPS rewrites urls in things like <javascript> tags so that it finds them in the correct location. I wasnt aware that it did that.

Edit the WoWChar_headerinclude template and replace the first 3 lines of the template with the following

HTML Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/wowbbcode_js/ajax-dynamic-content.js" defer="DEFER"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/wowbbcode_js/ajax.js" defer="DEFER"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/wowbbcode_js/ajax-tooltip.js" defer="DEFER"></script>



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01725 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,838KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete