vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - Additional navbar with dropdowns (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=166136)

attroll 06-07-2008 10:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UK-Biker (Post 1543157)
attroll


Is there a way to switch the navbar and your navbar2 so the default navbar is above and navabr2 is below.

Ie; so they are the reverse of what is shown is screenshot 'D'.

Thanks

Yes this can be done

got to this location in you navbar:
Code:

<!-- / breadcrumb, login, pm info -->
Cut everything between that and this:
Code:

<!-- / nav buttons bar -->
Now paste it under the first line at the top of the navbar which should be <br />

attroll 06-07-2008 10:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by badblu01 (Post 1543563)
is it possible to creat a navbar with just the login / logout link and register link

Yes this could be done with some coding changes.

UK-Biker 06-08-2008 07:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by attroll (Post 1543571)
Yes this can be done

got to this location in you navbar:
Code:

<!-- / breadcrumb, login, pm info -->
Cut everything between that and this:
Code:

<!-- / nav buttons bar -->
Now paste it under the first line at the top of the navbar which should be <br />



Thankyou very much


Sort of done that hack along with a bit of moving links between navbar and navbar2 to get what I wanted, but works a treat.

Top Job ;)

Desesperao 06-10-2008 10:46 PM

Hi everybody,

I have installed this hack but I have a problem now.

The extra navbar appears in all sections but not in the Arcade section.

Here appears:

http://www.foromotos.com/

But not here:

http://www.foromotos.com/arcade.php?

How can I resolve it?

Many thanks. GREAT HACK!!.

attroll 06-11-2008 02:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Desesperao (Post 1546215)
Hi everybody,

I have installed this hack but I have a problem now.

The extra navbar appears in all sections but not in the Arcade section.

Here appears:

http://www.foromotos.com/

But not here:

http://www.foromotos.com/arcade.php?

How can I resolve it?

Many thanks. GREAT HACK!!.

I just added some instructions in the first post of this hack that has helped others in the past that have arcade.

Desesperao 06-11-2008 02:53 PM

Sorry, I didnĀ“t see it.

Many thanks!!.

Mike-D 06-23-2008 09:42 AM

I just happened to see that Thread and some Posts regarding the problem, that the extra navbar doesn't appear in all sections (PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade...). My Code is different than yours but I still use the same Plugins. What you have to do is as follows...

Create an new Plugin with the Hook "global_start" and its Code as below...
HTML Code:

<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
  <title>navbar2 plugin part #2</title>
  <hookname>global_start</hookname>
  <phpcode><![CDATA[$insert = '$navbar2'; 
// Insert above Info into Template 'navbar'
$vbulletin->
templatecache['navbar'] =  str_replace($insert,$insert.fetch_template('navbar2'),$vbulletin->templatecache['navbar']);]]></phpcode>
</plugin>


After you should remove the Plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it doesn't need anymore. Now it works in all sections :)

attroll 06-23-2008 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mike-D (Post 1556700)
I just happened to see that Thread and some Posts regarding the problem, that the extra navbar doesn't appear in all sections (PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade...). My Code is different than yours but I still use the same Plugins. What you have to do is as follows...

Create an new Plugin with the Hook "global_start" and its Code as below...
HTML Code:

<plugin active="1" executionorder="5">
  <title>navbar2 plugin part #2</title>
  <hookname>global_start</hookname>
  <phpcode><![CDATA[$insert = '$navbar2'; 
// Insert above Info into Template 'navbar'
$vbulletin->
templatecache['navbar'] =  str_replace($insert,$insert.fetch_template('navbar2'),$vbulletin->templatecache['navbar']);]]></phpcode>
</plugin>


After you should remove the Plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it doesn't need anymore. Now it works in all sections :)

Mike-D

The vBAdvance CMPS all you have to do it add ?navbar2? to the Portal Output Global Variables in the control panel.

It is pretty much the same for the arcade. You only have to add ?$navbar2? to your arcade/functions/functions.php.

I can not speak for PhotPlog because I have never heard anyone complain about that one so I have never had a reason to look into it.

I know in the older versions of this hack that I made placing this code in ?global_start? did not fix the problem and that is why I switch hook location.

If someone with arcade wants to verify this by removing ?$navbar2? from there arcade/functions/functions.php and then adding this code I will rewrite the plugin and add this code to it. Like I said in the past though this would not work in previous versions so before adding the code again to the plugin I would need someone else to verify it. It is not that I do not trust you. I just want a second person verifying this before I add the code to this hack because I do not have arcade on any of my sites. My sites are not gaming sites.

Mike-D 06-23-2008 05:56 PM

Dear attroll :),
I do know that we have several ways to out the $navbar2 variable in the global field of vBA or PhotoPlog. Surely it works also, but a long time before, I put lots of Navbar code into the TMS. Later I noticed that my navbar code was totally overloaded. So I decided to write my own Hack regarding a second navbar. While using TMS I never got any problems regarding the global variables in my navbar. After removing the navbar code of TMS I saw that problem and I solved it with that Plugin I mentioned. That was the reason too after I saw your Thread here so I thought to tell you how I solved that problem at that time :) -Mike

Fireproof 06-23-2008 08:44 PM

What controls the height of the additional navbar? My navbar2 is thicker (taller) than my original navbar. Have a look: http://www.clutchfitness.com

I would like to have it the same size. Please help.

MorrisMcD 06-23-2008 11:48 PM

There is one more place I have an issue of the navbar2 not showing up.. When you click new posts and there are no new posts, You get the message

"Sorry, there are no new threads to view.

You may search for threads updated during the previous 24 hours, here."

No navbar2... I tried Mike's plugin to see if it would show up with this.. It didn't work. It also makes my mood manager hack in the navbar disappear. So I removed that

Arcade and cmps work great though by doing what you suggested, tyvm.. Any idea on the 'no new posts' page?

attroll 06-24-2008 04:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mike-D (Post 1557037)
Dear attroll :),
I do know that we have several ways to out the $navbar2 variable in the global field of vBA or PhotoPlog. Surely it works also, but a long time before, I put lots of Navbar code into the TMS. Later I noticed that my navbar code was totally overloaded. So I decided to write my own Hack regarding a second navbar. While using TMS I never got any problems regarding the global variables in my navbar. After removing the navbar code of TMS I saw that problem and I solved it with that Plugin I mentioned. That was the reason too after I saw your Thread here so I thought to tell you how I solved that problem at that time :) -Mike

Thank you very much for you help Mike-D. I was in a hurry when I last replied and did not have time to test it out. I have upgraded the hack and made the changes you recommended. They fixed all the missing locations where the navbar2 was not showing up. I can not speak for Arcade and PhotoPlog but I will take your word for it. I thanked you in the mode description.

attroll 06-24-2008 04:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MorrisMcD (Post 1557301)
There is one more place I have an issue of the navbar2 not showing up.. When you click new posts and there are no new posts, You get the message

"Sorry, there are no new threads to view.

You may search for threads updated during the previous 24 hours, here."

No navbar2... I tried Mike's plugin to see if it would show up with this.. It didn't work. It also makes my mood manager hack in the navbar disappear. So I removed that

Arcade and cmps work great though by doing what you suggested, tyvm.. Any idea on the 'no new posts' page?

I just upgraded the zip file and if you download it and re-import the product and overwrite it then this should fix the problem of the navbar2 not showing up when there are not search results.

attroll 06-24-2008 04:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fireproof (Post 1557183)
What controls the height of the additional navbar? My navbar2 is thicker (taller) than my original navbar. Have a look: http://www.clutchfitness.com

I would like to have it the same size. Please help.

It should be the same as your default navbar. Did you change anything in you navbar2 template after you installed it?

MorrisMcD 06-24-2008 04:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by attroll (Post 1557411)
I just upgraded the zip file and if you download it and re-import the product and overwrite it then this should fix the problem of the navbar2 not showing up when there are not search results.

You completely and totally rock...

I know it was minor but one of my forum users in particular complained about it a lot... My wife.. lol

You have scored me points.. Ty again :)

attroll 06-24-2008 05:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MorrisMcD (Post 1557418)
You completely and totally rock...

I know it was minor but one of my forum users in particular complained about it a lot... My wife.. lol

You have scored me points.. Ty again :)

Glad I could score you some points with your wife.

I really need to thank Mike-D for pointing this out to me and sending me in the right direction to getting it fixed.

Thanks Mike-D.

Poppet 06-24-2008 10:41 AM

Just upgraded and it works with Photoplog now. Excellent work :D

Fireproof 06-24-2008 01:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by attroll (Post 1557412)
It should be the same as your default navbar. Did you change anything in you navbar2 template after you installed it?

Well, I had to tweak it a bit to get the border style to match my other one. I probably screwed something up since I don't quite know XML that well - I'm a copy/paste hack. :p

Here's what I currently have:
Code:

<!-- nav buttons bar -->
<div class="tborder" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px; border-top-width:0px">
  <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr align="center">


attroll 06-24-2008 03:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fireproof (Post 1557772)
Well, I had to tweak it a bit to get the border style to match my other one. I probably screwed something up since I don't quite know XML that well - I'm a copy/paste hack. :p

Here's what I currently have:
Code:

<!-- nav buttons bar -->
<div class="tborder" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px; border-top-width:0px">
  <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
  <tr align="center">


Try this and let me know if it works. I just did it and it worked for me.
Code:

<!-- nav buttons bar -->
<div class="tborder" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px; border-top-width:0px">
 <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center" style="border-top-width:0px">
 <tr align="center">

If it works I will update the XML file again in this hack.

Fireproof 06-24-2008 04:08 PM

Sorry for the trouble, but that didn't work for me. It removed the very thin border on the top edge, so I put it back like I had it.

Here is the code for my ORIGINAL navbar which is remaining thinner:

Code:

<!-- nav buttons bar -->
<div class="tborder" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px; border-top-width:0px">
        <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">

But if you don't want to mess with this, I understand. :)

attroll 06-24-2008 04:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fireproof (Post 1557862)
Sorry for the trouble, but that didn't work for me. It removed the very thin border on the top edge, so I put it back like I had it.

Here is the code for my ORIGINAL navbar which is remaining thinner:

Code:

<!-- nav buttons bar -->
<div class="tborder" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px; border-top-width:0px">
    <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">

But if you don't want to mess with this, I understand. :)

I tried putting it in the same location you have yours in and I get the same issue. I have tied several things and I am unsuccessful with it too.

I the reason that I think one navbar is thicker is because the dropdown icon that is in the top navbar is causing this. It is just a guess though.

Fireproof 06-24-2008 06:33 PM

Strange. At least it's not just me. :D Maybe someone else will have an idea.

But at least it doesn't look bad that way - I would just prefer it if they were the same size.

Thanks for trying to help. It's really nice to see people support their mods and add-ons. :)

ETDC 06-24-2008 06:45 PM

When I upload the .xml file I get this message:

No file uploaded and no local file found.

TrIn@dOr 06-26-2008 02:35 AM

Great, confirmed 3.7.2

attroll 06-26-2008 05:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ETDC (Post 1557985)
When I upload the .xml file I get this message:

No file uploaded and no local file found.

Did you look at the .xml file and make sure it got unzipped properly and that it is not an empty file?

RedeemedWarrior 06-26-2008 07:55 AM

love this mod :D

wwolf27 06-26-2008 10:58 AM

I have looked through and I can't find the answer without bothering someone. I keep getting this when I go to import the product file. I appreciate any and all help in advance.
XML Error: XML_WAR_UNKNOWN_VERSION at Line 118

Scarface Claw 06-26-2008 09:10 PM

Importing XML produces:

XML Error: XML_WAR_UNKNOWN_VERSION at Line 118

Trying to install on vB 3.7.1 Patch Level 2

attroll 06-27-2008 03:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scarface Claw (Post 1559892)
Importing XML produces:

XML Error: XML_WAR_UNKNOWN_VERSION at Line 118

Trying to install on vB 3.7.1 Patch Level 2

I tried this and could not duplicate this problem. Someone else had this problem before and here is what someone suggested https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....8&postcount=25. I never heard whether it worked out not though.

Scarface Claw 06-27-2008 05:08 AM

Sorted, cheers bro.

You should probably make that part of the original XML

attroll 06-27-2008 05:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scarface Claw (Post 1560151)
Sorted, cheers bro.

You should probably make that part of the original XML

Yeah. I need to look into that to see what it actually does because like I said I had not problem with it. Yet some people have. it does not make sense.

wwolf27 06-27-2008 05:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by attroll (Post 1560094)
I tried this and could not duplicate this problem. Someone else had this problem before and here is what someone suggested https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....8&postcount=25. I never heard whether it worked out not though.

I looked at the first line of code in the XML file and mine say 3.7.0 like that person suggested in the link you submitted. Unless I was looking at the incorrect thing. I am new to this..I fired the person who normally does this and now doing it on my own, a whole 8 days now.

attroll 06-27-2008 06:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wwolf27 (Post 1560165)
I looked at the first line of code in the XML file and mine say 3.7.0 like that person suggested in the link you submitted. Unless I was looking at the incorrect thing. I am new to this..I fired the person who normally does this and now doing it on my own, a whole 8 days now.

Yeah, I just changed the XML file to reflect that so it should not happen to anyone again.

wwolf27 06-27-2008 06:27 AM

o..ok, well I guess I will check back. I tried to go through it again tonight, still isn't working. Thanks for your time I greatly appreciate it.

Scarface Claw 06-27-2008 09:32 AM

wwolf, attroll has updated the XML to reflect the new change, so you need to download the new XML and try that one.

The new one should work for you.

I was vB newbie only a month ago dude, and now I know a bit, its pretty easy to learn, just hang in there.

EDIT:
Bloody good mod BTW, it's just what I have been needing, nominated for MotM.

wwolf27 06-27-2008 05:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Scarface Claw (Post 1560257)
wwolf, attroll has updated the XML to reflect the new change, so you need to download the new XML and try that one.

The new one should work for you.

I was vB newbie only a month ago dude, and now I know a bit, its pretty easy to learn, just hang in there.

EDIT:
Bloody good mod BTW, it's just what I have been needing, nominated for MotM.

I appreciate you clarifying that to me. Yes, it works now. Soon as I figure out how to change it to what I need it to say and do I will be good. LOL!! Thanks for the help and I do nominated for MotM.

attroll 06-30-2008 12:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fireproof (Post 1557974)
Strange. At least it's not just me. :D Maybe someone else will have an idea.

But at least it doesn't look bad that way - I would just prefer it if they were the same size.

Thanks for trying to help. It's really nice to see people support their mods and add-ons. :)

I have done some more research and found a fix to your problem. I have updated the xml file now to replect that. If you just want to fix this without reinstalling the xml file you can do it by changing the first two lines of the navbar2 template to the following:

Code:

<div class="tborder" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px; border-top-width:1px; border-bottom-width:1px">
    <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">


Fireproof 06-30-2008 02:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by attroll (Post 1562544)
I have done some more research and found a fix to your problem. I have updated the xml file now to replect that. If you just want to fix this without reinstalling the xml file you can do it by changing the first two lines of the navbar2 template to the following:

Code:

<div class="tborder" style="padding:$stylevar[cellspacing]px; border-top-width:1px; border-bottom-width:1px">
    <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">


Aha - that is so awesome! Worked like a charm - thank you so much for following up with this.

Much appreciated!! :up: :up:

vbboarder 06-30-2008 05:02 PM

Thanks for this great mod! I have a feature request: can you start incrementing your mod version # whenever you update the mod - this would help us keep track of the versions. Even if it's a small change, adding a suffix would help, like 1.02b, 1.02c, etc. Also, can you add a changelog to your first post so that we can know what changed between versions without having to read through several posts. I think both of these small enhancements would be time-savers whenever updating. Thanks attroll for your fast & helpful support! ;)

attroll 07-01-2008 06:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vbboarder (Post 1563213)
Thanks for this great mod! I have a feature request: can you start incrementing your mod version # whenever you update the mod - this would help us keep track of the versions. Even if it's a small change, adding a suffix would help, like 1.02b, 1.02c, etc. Also, can you add a changelog to your first post so that we can know what changed between versions without having to read through several posts. I think both of these small enhancements would be time-savers whenever updating. Thanks attroll for your fast & helpful support! ;)

Very good idea. I will do that from now on. I just posted the last two change logs in the description. Thank you for mentioning that.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01740 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,867KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (11)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_html_printable
  • (22)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete