vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Forum Display Enhancements - Add a banner image to each forum (vb3.6) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=132716)

DieselMinded 11-12-2008 06:46 PM

Running on 3.7.4 In debug mode and this is RED on Show Thread and Show Forum Only on Forums / Thread That do not have Your Mod Active on ,

Zachariah 11-13-2008 12:07 PM

I have it running on VB 3.8
- demo of banner on forum and threads in forum.

DieselMinded 11-13-2008 04:44 PM

can you tell us how to cache the add_banner template

Zachariah 11-14-2008 11:25 AM

hmm there shoulden't be :|
- I'll have to look @ the zip file attached.

I do have a plugin @ hook cache_templates
Code:

if (THIS_SCRIPT == "showthread" OR THIS_SCRIPT == "forumdisplay" )
{
$globaltemplates[] = 'add_banner';
}


DieselMinded 11-17-2008 02:50 PM

your Cache templete is as follows on my board

PHP Code:

if ($foruminfo['bannerthread'] == '1' OR $foruminfo['banner'] OR $foruminfo['bannercode']){
$globaltemplates[] = 'add_banner';


i switched it to what you just posted and it appears to be fixed now thanks

Chadi 12-06-2008 10:25 PM

This mod does not work with this one:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=135297

The code that must be used is:

$showrandomquote

It won't pull when placed in the code box. Do you know of any workaround to this?

Thanks.

magnaromagna 12-16-2008 04:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stuartn (Post 1493823)
I've been searching through the FORUMDISPLAY and SHOWTHREAD templates for the code that pulls in the template add_banner. Its not under $navbar, so I checked out $navbar thinking it was globally being pulled over but still no luck. Obviously the template add_banner is in, but it get's pulled those two templates is something I'm struggling width.

Any clues - cause my head is hurting.;-)

Nice hacks.

I'd like to put it in another position (not under navbar but near the footer). How can I move it?

Also,
a code to work like to following?

PHP Code:

<if conditionTHIS HACK>
<else />
$header_advertisement
</if> 


Thanks

longgsm 03-14-2009 04:05 AM

I have changed code from add_banner template to right template then show Forumdisplay and showthread very good.

But I want to add more banner show ForumHome but not show Forumdisplay and showthread?

Thanks for your help!

longgsm 03-19-2009 12:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by longgsm (Post 1767642)
I have changed code from add_banner template to right template then show Forumdisplay and showthread very good.

But I want to add more banner show ForumHome but not show Forumdisplay and showthread?

Thanks for your help!

I have done already.

PHP Code:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT=='index'">Show Content </if> 


Lead Bomber 10-24-2009 04:31 PM

Works in VB 3.8.4 Patch Level 1

Thanks!

xml 11-20-2009 04:31 PM

what about for VB 4.0 ?

Zachariah 11-20-2009 05:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xml (Post 1917855)
what about for VB 4.0 ?

as is it will not work, update soon

xml 12-23-2009 09:29 AM

any updates? or similar mod for vb4?

klyde 01-11-2010 09:57 PM

Any updates?

Jack Jones 01-13-2010 02:06 AM

Desperate for this for v4.0

xml 01-19-2010 05:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jack Jones (Post 1954086)
Desperate for this for v4.0

same here ... still waiting for this hack so i can move to vb4

ldma 01-20-2010 10:22 PM

REALLY need this to upgrade to VB4 due to commercial obligations.

run.exe 05-23-2010 07:23 PM

Any ETA for vB 4.x support? I am dead in the water without this mod!

Many thanks - in advance.

Zachariah 05-23-2010 10:51 PM

Updated to VB4.x
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=243176

run.exe 05-24-2010 12:12 AM

Thank You, Sir!!!!

hoatran 06-16-2010 03:25 PM

Thanks for your Add, however it is now does not work with V4.0.X . It even causing problems while we click in to any category...

Zachariah 06-17-2010 12:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hoatran (Post 2054554)
Thanks for your Add, however it is now does not work with V4.0.X . It even causing problems while we click in to any category...

Updated to VB4.x
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=243176

RedBaron9112 10-17-2010 11:58 PM

OK, I know this is a really stupid question, but...

A few years ago I set up random banners on a forum, top and bottom of all pages. Here it is:

http://www.horseshoes.com/forums

There are 15 banners in that rotation.

For the life of me I can't recall where I got that plug-in, and in searching, discovered yours.

(I've read every post in this thread!)

Regarding random banners, you posted this code:

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
function banner() {
};

banner = new banner();
number = 0;

// bannerArray
banner[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite1.com' target='_blank'><img src='/banners/image1.jpg' alt='' border='0' /></a>"
banner[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite2.com' target='_blank'><img src='/banners/image2.jpg' alt='' border='0' /></a>"
banner[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite3.com' target='_blank'><img src='/banners/image3.jpg' alt='' border='0' /></a>"

// keep adding items above here...

increment = Math.floor(Math.random() * number);
document.write(banner[increment]);

//-->
</script>

When you posted this code, you said it could be pasted in the HTML area of any forum template page. Ummmm.... what does that mean? How do I know where the HTML area is? (Lord, I feel stupid.....)

Where would I put this code to achieve the same top and bottom placement I have in the forums referenced above? (I'm using version 3.6)

To demonstrtae I'm not a total idiot, here's what the current banner plug-in looks like in the Control Panel:

Thank you.

RedBaron9112 10-18-2010 02:02 AM

It's been so long since I did that original banner placement...

OK, I finally figured out how to access the Header template (which shows you how unfamiliar I am with doing this type of stuff), and below is a screen shot of what I did. You'll see that the line:

<if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else />$random_banner[$random_number]</if>

has the $random_banner[$random_number] code in it, so I guess that's where I inserted it, and it calls on the PHP code in the parse_templates, shown in the previous post.

So... where do I put the random banner code you posted, in this header code? Would you please advise as to the exact location? It will be appreciated.

Thanks again.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01340 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,775KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (24)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete