vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   v3Arcade - new look to your arcade main page (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=71481)

GenSec 11-10-2004 08:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dina
An amazing mod, the only problem I can see is this;

Your record: ???

It will display this if you don't have a record in the game. Any way to fix this?

Sorry. Forget retranslate :)

Just edit "arcade_main_games_bit" template to
Code:

<br />Your score:&nbsp;<if condition="$personalBest[$gamename] >= 1"><b>$personalBest[$gamename]</b><else />none</if>
none = ??? ;)

Lionel 11-10-2004 08:58 PM

This mod is really nice. Unfortunately I cannot use it because of the arcadepass mod. When I do, whatever I gain for space in the width, I loose in the height with the addition of the arcadepass parameters 2 extra lines for cost and jackpot.

GenSec 11-10-2004 11:37 PM

Lionel. Just modify number of rows and cols :)

Brent H 11-11-2004 02:53 PM

GREAT hack man very impressed! Was looking for something that would clean up my arcade :D

I just have two small cosmetic problems. First, on pages that are able to show the full 24 games on a page, there is a thick black bar at the bottom. (Attatchment 1)

On pages where there is not enough games to show 24, it leaves a big black space. (Attachment 2)

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks you.

GenSec 11-11-2004 10:12 PM

TheHeggy. I guess it's from bgcolor of table in wich $gamebits placed in arcade_main template in your style. Try to change it.

Wachtmeister 11-12-2004 09:46 PM

Will this work if my forum uses fatabase prefix? My tables are named "vb3_games" an so on.... ??

KTBleeding 11-12-2004 11:17 PM

Just a few things here...

First, looks much better than the default, good job.
Second, how do we change the colums? I want like.. three colums instead of four..
Third, when I executed the query for the filesize, all my games show "0 kb"
Fourth, the instructions were a bit shady when it came down to modifying the "arcade_main" template.

I put in the code you had but it got rid of the cellspacing which I liked having in there.. Here is my "arcade_main" template if anyone wants to use it. I got it to show the single bar at the top and to still show the cellspacing.

Code:

<!-- arcade welcome -->
<table cellpadding="$stylevar[outerborderwidth]" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="tborder" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">
  <tr>
    <td> <table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%">
        <tr align="center">
          <td class="thead" width="20%">
<span class="smallfont"><b>Logged in</b> as</span></td>
          <td class="thead" width="40%"><span class="smallfont"><b>Welcome</b> to the <b>Arcade</b>!</span></td>
          <td class="thead" width="40%"><span class="smallfont">Arcade <b>News & Events</b></span></td>
        </tr>
        <tr align="center">
          <td class="alt1" width="20%" valign="middle">
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid]!=0">
<b>$bbuserinfo[musername]</b>
<span class="smallfont"><br />
$bbuserinfo[usertitle]<br /><br />
$bbuserinfo[avatar]<br /><br />
<else />
<b><i>Guest</i></b><br />
<font size="1"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/register.php">Click here to register!</a></font>
</if>
</span>

</td>
          $welcomeblock
          <td class="alt1" width="40%" valign="top">$arcadenews</td>
        </tr>
      </table></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<!-- /arcade welcome -->
<if condition="$ischallengepending == 1">
<!-- small space -->
<span class="smallfont"><br>
</span>
<!-- /small space -->
<!-- personal  -->
<table cellpadding="$stylevar[outerborderwidth]" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="tborder" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">
  <tr>
    <td> <table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%">
        <tr align="center">
          <td class="thead">Pending Challenges</td>
        </tr>
        <tr align="center">
          <td class="alt1"><table>$challengebits</table></td>
        </tr>
      </table></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<!-- /personal -->
</if>
<!-- small space -->
<span class="smallfont"><br>
</span>
<!-- /small space -->
<!-- games  -->
<table cellpadding="$stylevar[outerborderwidth]" cellspacing="0" border="0" class="tborder" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">
  <tr>
    <td> <table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%">
        <tr align="center">
          <td class="thead" colspan="4">Total Games: $gamecount</td>
        </tr>
        $gamebits </table></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<!-- /games -->
<br />
$pagenav


Intex 11-13-2004 12:09 PM

KTBleeding - The query for the filesize is just the row for storing the information. In order to generate the filesize information for games currently in your database, you have to run the game_size.php that is included with the hack.

Once you've run that it should be fine, but don't forget you'll need to run it after you install any more games. Perhaps just setup a scheduled task within vB Admincp once a week etc. depending on how frequently you add games.

As for the column problem - I had this as well and the instructions for changing it were a little bit grey, particularly as they show other mods that you may not have included. Anyway, go to your arcade_main template and look for the section beginning:

<!-- games -->

Around that area, change any instances of colspan="#" to however many columns you want, i.e. colspan="3". This is in the instructions, but it fails to mention that you have to go to the /forum/arcade.php file and change the following code as well:

Code:

// Gets all of the games
        $gamebits .="<tr>";
while ($game = $DB_site->fetch_array($result_allgames)) {
$gamename = $game['shortname'];
if ($gamecache["$game[shortname]"]) {
$game = $gamecache["$game[shortname]"];
} else {
// the game has never had a score recorded
// $extra is used as a conditional for the arcade_main_games_bit template
$extra = 1;
}
if (($game['gamesettings'] & 1)&&($g >= $startingfrom && $g < $upperlimit)) {
                                if(!(($g+1)%3))                $nextrow="</tr><tr>";

Change the number at the end of that code, i.e. if(!(($g+1)%4)) to if(!(($g+1)%3)). You should then have your three columns!!

You'll need to set the $perpage = #; to a number that displays the correct amount for your columns. For example, I have 3 columns and therefore I've changed mine to $perpage = 21;. This ensures there are no empty cells in the table.

Hope that helps.

Intex 11-13-2004 05:25 PM

GenSec - good job, works great.

[high]* Intex clicks INSTALL.[/high]

GenSec 11-13-2004 07:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Intex
KTBleeding

Change the number at the end of that code, i.e. if(!(($g+1)%4)) to if(!(($g+1)%3)). You should then have your three columns!!

Absolutely!

And your english-php is perfect:)


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01223 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,756KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete