vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Flash UserMap add-on (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=51731)

mtha 04-18-2003 11:15 PM

Quote:

Yesterday at 07:38 PM Kars10 said this in Post #16
I have a question, how can i make a group in the Location-Dropdown for Germany. Most of my users are coming from germany.
Kars :)


You can read post # 8 for instruction:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...595#post383595

Quote:

What program are you using to open the .fla?
Macromedia Flash


The hack is cool, *click installed*


One idea (i dont know if it's doable or not) is that, when you add one pin in a country map, it will be displayed in the world map too (estimately at the same location in the country, w.r.t world map)

same thing for "pins on state map" would be added to "country map" and "world map" too. however, for world wise use, I think we just need a world map and country maps.

the tree would be

WORLD MAP
-- Country 1
-- Country 2
--++ State/City 1
--++ State/City 2
--++ State/City 3
-- Country 3
-- Country 4
-- Country 5

Black Vivi 04-19-2003 12:33 AM

could u attach an SS?
ur bandwidth limit's exceeded

ryancooper 04-19-2003 01:18 AM

30 sec install and works perfectly!! Thanks :D

ryancooper 04-19-2003 02:00 AM

Question: How would you remove maps? I would like to get rid of the USA state maps. If they live in the USA i want them to all be on one map?

Erwin 04-19-2003 09:41 AM

I've installed it - modified to reduce 1 query and dumped the HTML file into a template so it's integrated into the forums.

I don't use flash at all - is there any way of removing the "stalker" word from description? Anyone? :)

gmarik 04-20-2003 07:55 AM

No screen working.
Can you give a link do a demo?
Sounds interesting!

dirtymerc 04-20-2003 06:24 PM

cool hack anyway to make it so it opens up in the forums with the header and footer?

alkatraz 04-20-2003 07:35 PM

sweet hack

INSTALLED

pgowder 04-21-2003 01:39 AM

How do you add maps?? I tried the posted instructions, but the options were grayed out??

I'm looking for a map with more US cities. Has anyone created one?

mtha 04-21-2003 05:34 AM

Quote:

Today at 02:39 AM pgowder said this in Post #29
How do you add maps?? I tried the posted instructions, but the options were grayed out??


I dont understand why people keep asking the same question that was ANSWERED clearly (given that you know how to work with FlashMX - otherwise, you cant do anything for right now).

the only thing traekwon forgot is adding this step before step 4:
-. put the playhead in frame 2

Quote:

to add a new map :

1. import a graphic for your map (i.e. Baghdad)
2. CTRL+L opens the library, look at the list of maps and find a free number (i.e. map13)
2. select the graphic, and then Insert > convert to symbol
3. make it a movieclip and name it that free number (i.e. map13)
4. click to select the 'worldmap' list box component on the upper right
5. double click to edit the 'labels' data - and add the map name for your new map in a new row at the end. (i.e. Baghdad)
6. double click the Data list to edit it, and add a numeric entry to coorespond to your new map at the end of the rows. (13)
7. on the top left, there are four small black squares. One of them is named 'getTG', it's the 4th from the left - click to select it, and then right click, and then click on 'actions' to view the code.
8. find the code that looks like this:
Code:

worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]
and add another 0 to the end of the list:

Code:

worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]
at the end of the code, there are lines that look like this:
Code:

_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(12,"Netherlands ("+worldcount[12]+")",12);
add another entry, and change the numbers and names to coorespond. Using our example:
Code:

_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(12,"Netherlands ("+worldcount[12]+")",12);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(13,"Baghdad ("+worldcount[13]+")",13);

thats it, it should work - if you edit your maps, the coorseponding data on the server side will be wrong for that map.

to remove maps, you can do the opposite steps:

Quote:

to remove maps :

1. load the .fla file
2. relax
2. relax
3. put the playhead in frame 2
4. click to select the 'worldmap' list box component on the upper right
5. double click to edit the 'labels' data - and remove the map names that you want to remove
*6. double click the Data list to edit it, and remove the numeric entry to coorespond to your removed map.
(the renumbered would be [0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7]

7. on the top left, there are four small black squares. One of them is named 'getTG', it's the 4th from the left - click to select it, and then right click, and then click on 'actions' to view the code.
*8. find the code that looks like this:
Code:

worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]
and remove #0 coresponding to the # of maps that you removed in the list:

Code:

worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]
at the end of the code, there are lines that look like this:
Code:

    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(0, "World ("+(worldcount[0]-1)+")", 0);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(1, "USA ("+worldcount[1]+")", 1);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(2, "Europe ("+worldcount[2]+")", 2);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(3, "UK ("+worldcount[3]+")", 3);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(4, "Canada ("+worldcount[4]+")", 4);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(5, "Australia ("+worldcount[5]+")", 5);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(6, "Japan ("+worldcount[6]+")", 6);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(7, "California ("+worldcount[7]+")", 7);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(8, "Texas ("+worldcount[8]+")", 8);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(9, "Hawaii ("+worldcount[9]+")", 9);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(10, "NY/Toronto ("+worldcount[10]+")", 10);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(11, "Florida ("+worldcount[11]+")", 11);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(12, "Netherlands ("+worldcount[12]+")", 12);

remove the entry, coresponding to the removed map(s).

Code:

    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(0, "World ("+(worldcount[0]-1)+")", 0);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(1, "USA ("+worldcount[1]+")", 1);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(2, "Europe ("+worldcount[2]+")", 2);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(3, "UK ("+worldcount[3]+")", 3);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(4, "Canada ("+worldcount[4]+")", 4);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(5, "Australia ("+worldcount[5]+")", 5);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(6, "Japan ("+worldcount[6]+")", 6);
    _root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(7, "Netherlands ("+worldcount[7]+")", 7);

thats it, it should work - if you edit your maps, the coorseponding data on the server side will be wrong for that map.
I would suggest to re-number the entries in step 6 and 8, for example, if you removed the US states maps, the numbers would be like in the exampled.

the attachment is the flash file that have only world map.
Thanks traekwon for releasing this hack, hope you dont mind if we change the codes (as you release the code, and show us how to change it)


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01043 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,766KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete