vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   The Ultimate Quote Hack!! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=38906)

KuraFire 05-22-2002 12:28 PM

That's WAY more complex than the admin panel home thingy! :eek:

Too ****ing complex, for my taste. :)


This is what to do if you installed Freddie's Quick Stats hack, for your admin panel home:

Find in admin/index.php :

PHP Code:

$mysqlversion $DB_site->query_first("SELECT VERSION() AS version"); 


ADD BELOW:

PHP Code:

$quotesmod    $DB_site->query_first("SELECT count(*) AS count FROM quotes WHERE mod='N'"); 



FIND:

PHP Code:

makelabelcode('New Posts Today:'$newposts['count']); 

ADD BELOW:

PHP Code:

makelabelcode("Quotes awaiting <a href=\"quotes.php?s=$session[sessionhash]&action=moderate\">moderation</a>:"$quotesmod['count']); 

(edited: I turned "moderation" into a link, even easier now ^_^)

Again, this is if you have Freddie's hack already installed. If not, then you'll have to do a manual output of some kind. The query to add doesn't need changing, though the output will probably need changing if you don't have Freddie's hack.

And with this, it'll display "Quotes awaiting moderation: [number]" in your Admin Panel Home. :)

Boofo 05-22-2002 12:35 PM

Thanks, that fixed my problem. It might not be a bad idea to add that to the quotes.php in your hack in case someone esle runs into that. :)

As far as having to put a name or letter in, with the editing capabilites, that is something that could always be done later if someone decided to go that route. I will never use that on my site as I will not doing the quote listing for the users. :)

Quote:

Originally posted by KuraFire
Ah, yes, I haven't htmlspecialchar'd the inputs, since on my own board I use no ""s around quotes. If you want them to display around each quote (ie. "this is a quote") you should better just add &quot; in your templates. Much easier to take them off again if you decide to, at one point.


The other issue: if you save without a letter, the quote will not show up in the Quotes List, Ever. And if you intend to disband the Quoter (Name) part, you can just fill in a dash ( - ) or so for the quoter name, or "Unknown" or whatever. Filling in nothing is a bad idea.


KuraFire 05-22-2002 12:51 PM

to add _what_ to quotes.php ?

The Admin Panel Home moderation queue? That's an admin/index.php hack...

if not, then what? :)

Boofo 05-22-2002 01:14 PM

The fix you gave me in Post #12, remember? :)

Quote:

Originally posted by KuraFire
to add _what_ to quotes.php ?

The Admin Panel Home moderation queue? That's an admin/index.php hack...

if not, then what? :)


KuraFire 05-22-2002 01:19 PM

Ah, yes, well, since it's a bad idea to have ""s in quotes themselves, why bother, really?

And for those who think their users will accidentally add quotes, there's two things to do: read the whole of this thread (it won't hurt them), or edit that template so that it says "Don't add ""s to your quote!" or whatever. :)

Boofo 05-22-2002 01:24 PM

Well, whatever you think is fine by me. It was just a suggestion to avoid a lot of questions later. :) I only wanted it for the editor anyway.

MrLister 05-22-2002 01:27 PM

Thanks, looks great

Floris 05-22-2002 01:28 PM

Ah, very cool, .. Does this also show in the profile of a member the total amount of quotes they have added? And .. does this also show on the frontpage, the total amount of quotes in the database, and maybe on top, top quoter:
Would be nice (no, it would be sweet)

This probably is the reason I haven't seen you on IRC for a while :P You were coding leetnez

KuraFire 05-22-2002 01:49 PM

boofo, btw, that htmlspecialchars fix isn't necessary in this hack. The hack has a TEXTAREA field for the Quote, the former hack (which you have) still used a Text Input field for the quote, but with TEXTAREA ""s don't matter anymore. So people who install this from scratch won't have a problem at all...

Boofo 05-22-2002 01:54 PM

Do I need to upgrade anything then? Or will it work the same after adding what you told me to add? I uploaded the new quote.php (with your fix added) and did the admin/index.php, but other than that I didn't add anything else. Is there anything I should replace?


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01219 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,744KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete